CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
About Us        

Members of the CMS Executive, Board, Standing Committees and Editorial Boards

[last updated March 16, 2020]

     

Executive Committee


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020President
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020President-Elect
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Vice-President - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Vice-President - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Vice-President - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Vice-President - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Vice-President - Pacific
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden12/2022Treasurer
     

Board of Directors


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - President
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - President-Elect
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Director VP - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Director VP - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Director VP - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Director VP - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director VP - Pacific
Nancy Clarke (Acadia)6/2021Director - Atlantic
Stephen Finbow (StFX)6/2023Director - Atlantic
Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM)6/2023Director - Quebec
Damir Kinzebulatov (Laval)6/2021Director - Quebec
Alina Stancu (Concordia)6/2023Director - Quebec
Hans Boden (McMaster)6/2023Director - Ontario
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)6/2021Director - Ontario
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)6/2021Director - Ontario
Megan Dewar (Tutte Institute)6/2023Director - Ontario
Adam Clay (Manitoba)6/2023Director - West
Joy Morris (Lethbridge)6/2021Director - West
Sarah Plosker (Brandon)6/2023Director - West
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)6/2023Director - Pacific
Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser)6/2021Director - Pacific
Liam Watson (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director - Pacific
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Officers:
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - Vice-Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden12/2022Treasurer
     

Executive and Board Appointments


Termeh Kousha (CMS)Executive Director
David Oakden12/2022Treasurer
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
Caroline Lajoie12/2022ICMI Canadian National Representative
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - Vice-Chair
VacancyNSERC Math Liaison Committee

     

Education Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2020Chair
12/2021Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)12/2021
Danny Dyer (Memorial)12/2020
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2020
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)12/2020
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Ex-officio (CRUX)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021Ex-officio (Studc)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2021CMESG Representative
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)

Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2020Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
VacancyChair
Vacancy

Committee on Grants for Provincial Competitions


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020
VacancyChair

Math Camps Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Chair
Vacancies

Selection Committee for the Adrien Pouliot Award


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2020
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020
VacancyChair
Vacancy

Selection Committee for the Teaching Award


Darja Barr (Manitoba)12/2021Chair
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2020
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)12/2020
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2020
     

Endowment Grants Committee


Franco Saliola (UQAM)12/2021Chair
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)12/2021
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)12/2020
Michael Kozdron (Regina)12/2020
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)12/2020
     

Finance Committee


Bradd Hart (McMaster)12/2021Chair
Adam Clay (Manitoba)12/2022
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)12/2020
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
David Oakden12/2022Ex-officio (Treasurer)
David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2021Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
     

International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)


Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie)12/2021
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2021
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2021CMESG Representative
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)12/2022CAIMS Representative
Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser)12/2021SSC Representative
VacancyChair
Vacancies
     

Invested Funds Committee


David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2021Chair
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)12/2020
Roman Makarov12/2021
Luis Seco (Toronto)12/2021
     

Mathematical Competitions Committee


Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2021Chair
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)8/2022
Edna James (Algoma)8/2022
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2022
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
James Rickards8/2022Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Alina Stancu (Concordia)8/2021Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)
VacancyEx-officio (Education)

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee


Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Chair
Robert Craigen (Manitoba)8/2022Region - West
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2020Problems Committee Chair
Mike Newman (Ottawa)8/2022Region - Ontario
Vasilisa Shramchenko8/2022Region - Quebec
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
VacancyRegion - Atlantic Provinces
VacancyRegion - Pacific
VacancyEx-officio (MCC)

Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Alina Stancu (Concordia)8/2021Chair
8/2022Member
David Arthur (Google Inc.)8/2020
Matthew Brennan (MIT)8/2020
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)8/2022
Neal Madras (York)8/2020
Iosif Polterovich (Montréal)8/2022
James Rickards8/2022Junior CMO Coordinator
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)8/2021
Egor Shelukhin8/2022
Vasilisa Shramchenko8/2022
Adrian Tang (Microsoft Canada)8/2021
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)

International Mathematical Olympiad Committee


James Rickards8/2020Co-Chair
Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)8/2020Co-Chair
Matthew Brennan (MIT)8/2020Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2020Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
Zhuo Qun Song8/2020Ex-officio (IMO Team Leader)
Vacancies
     

Nominating Committee


Alexandre Girouard (Laval)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Megan Dewar (Tutte Institute)12/2022Region - Ontario
Douglas Farenick (Regina)12/2023Region - West
Keith Johnson (Dalhousie)12/2021Region - Atlantic Provinces
David Pike (Memorial)6/2020Advisor
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
VacancyRegion - Pacific
VacancyRegion - Quebec
     

Publications Committee


Matthias Neufang (Carleton)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Thomas Creutzig (Alberta)12/2020
Galia Dafni (Concordia - SGW)12/2020
Patrick Ingram (York)12/2021
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)12/2021
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
     

Research Committee


Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Chair
12/2021Member
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)12/2022
Rustum Choksi (McGill)12/2020
Alina Stancu (Concordia)12/2021
Michael Yampolsky (Toronto)12/2020
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy

Doctoral Prize Selection Committee


Alina Stancu (Concordia)12/2020Chair
Almut Burchard (Toronto)12/2020
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)12/2021
Ozgur Yilmaz (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
     

Student Committee


Sébastien Lord (Ottawa)6/2021Co-Chair
Yuliya Nesterova (Queen's)6/2020Co-Chair
Ismail Abouamal (Toronto)6/2020
Adele Bourgeois (Ottawa)6/2021
Alison Cane (Ottawa)6/2020
Emily Carlson (Waterloo)6/2021
Kaveh Mousavand (UQAM)6/2021
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021
Amar Venga (Western)6/2021
Lara Winkless (UBC Vancouver)6/2020
Daniel Zackon (McGill)6/2020
Reila Zheng (Toronto)6/2021
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)6/2020Faculty Advisor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
Amar Venga (Western)8/2020Ex-officio (CUMC President)
     

Women in Mathematics Committee


Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Region - Pacific
Karen Meagher (Regina)12/2021Region - Western Provinces
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)12/2020Region - Ontario
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
VacancyChair
VacancyRegion - Atlantic Provinces
VacancyRegion - Quebec

     

Distinguished Awards Selection Committee


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Chair
Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2021Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2020Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
Vacancy
     

Fellows Selection Committee


Lia Bronsard (McMaster)12/2020Chair
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2020
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2021
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2021Ex-officio (Honorary Member)

     

CJM/CMB Editorial Board


Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Eyal Goren (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Antonio Lei (Laval)12/2024Editor-in-Chief CMB
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2024Editor-in-Chief CMB
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)12/2021Associate Editor
Jason Bell (Waterloo)12/2020Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann12/2023Associate Editor
Alexander Brudnyi (Calgary)12/2020Associate Editor
Krzysztof Burdzy (Washington)12/2021Associate Editor
Guillaume Chapuy (Université Paris Diderot)12/2021Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)12/2020Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Associate Editor
Alexander Furman (Illinois Chicago)12/2021Associate Editor
Wee Teck Gan (National University of Singapore)12/2021Associate Editor
Philippe Gille (CNRS & Université Claude Bernard)12/2021Associate Editor
Vojkan Jaksic (McGill)12/2021Associate Editor
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)12/2021Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)12/2023Associate Editor
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2020Associate Editor
Marco Merkli (Memorial)12/2020Associate Editor
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)12/2023Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)12/2021Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2023Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)12/2023Associate Editor
     

Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)12/2020Associate Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Charles Curtis (MSSU)12/2020Associate Editor
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2020Articles Editor
Dennis Epple (Victoria)6/2020Associate Editor
John Fisher (retired)12/2021Associate Editor
Magdalena Georgescu (Toronto)6/2020Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)12/2023Olympiad Editor
Alessandro Ventullo12/2020Olympiad Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)12/2024Editor at Large
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2021Editorial Assistant
VacancyAssociate Editor
VacancyBook Reviews Editor
VacancyEditorial Assistant
     

CMS Notes Editorial Board


Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2024Book Reviews Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
Patrick Ingram (York)12/2020Contributing Editor - Research
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
     

CMS Books in Mathematics Series Editorial Board


Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief
VacanciesAssociate Editor
     

ATOM Editorial Board


Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Associate Editor
Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
VacancyEditor-in-Chief
VacancyAssociate Editor
     

Publications Office


Craig Platt (Manitoba)12/2020Technical Editor
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2020Associate Technical Editor
Michael Doob (Manitoba)12/2020Technical Consultant
Lee-Ann BaldwinAdministrative Assistant
Penny Gilbert (Manitoba)Technical Assistant


© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2020 : https://cms.math.ca/