Committees and Editorial Boards

This is a list of all CMS committees. Questions about committees should be directed to Denise Charron, Manager, Member Relations at the CMS Executive Office.

To volunteer for a committee or recommend one of your colleagues, please fill out the Volunteer Application Form.

 

Index to Committees and Editorial Boards

Education Committee
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2020 Chair
12/2021 Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)
12/2021
Danny Dyer (Memorial)
12/2020
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2020
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)
12/2020
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2020 Ex-officio (CRUX)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2021 Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)
6/2021 Ex-officio (Studc)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)
12/2021 CMESG Representative
Vacancy
Ex-officio (ATOM)
Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2020 Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Vacancy
Chair
Vacancy
Committee on Grants for Provincial Competitions
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2020
Vacancy
Chair
Math Camps Committee
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2021 Chair
Vacancies
Selection Committee for the Adrien Pouliot Award
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2020 Chair
Line Baribeau (Laval)
12/2020
Olive Chapman (Calgary)
12/2021
J. Harley Weston (Regina)
12/2020
Selection Committee for the Teaching Award
Darja Barr (Manitoba)
12/2021 Chair
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2020
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)
12/2020
Vacancy
Endowment Grants Committee
Franco Saliola (UQAM)
12/2021 Chair
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)
12/2021
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)
12/2020
Michael Kozdron (Regina)
12/2020
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
12/2020
Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee
Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
12/2021 Chair
12/2022 Member
Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge)
12/2022
Israel Ncube
12/2022
Reila Zheng (Toronto)
12/2023
Karen Meagher (Regina)
12/2021 Ex-officio (WMC Chair)
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Women in Mathematics Committee
Karen Meagher (Regina)
12/2021 Chair
12/2022 Member
Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu (Manitoba)
12/2022 Region - Western Provinces
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)
12/2020 Region - Pacific
Amy Hurford (Memorial)
12/2022 Region - Atlantic Provinces
Jessica Lin (McGill)
12/2022 Region - Quebec
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
12/2020 Region - Ontario
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Finance Committee
Bradd Hart (McMaster)
12/2021 Chair
Adam Clay (Manitoba)
12/2022
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)
12/2020
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
6/2021 Ex-officio (Past President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2022 Ex-officio (President)
David Oakden
12/2022 Ex-officio (Treasurer)
David Saunders (Waterloo)
12/2021 Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)
Edward Bierstone (Toronto)
12/2023 Chair
Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie)
12/2021
Daniel Wise (McGill)
12/2021
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)
12/2021 CMESG Representative
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)
12/2022 CAIMS Representative
Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser)
12/2021 SSC Representative
Vacancies
Invested Funds Committee
David Saunders (Waterloo)
12/2021 Chair
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)
12/2020
Roman Makarov
12/2021
Luis Seco (Toronto)
12/2021
Mathematical Competitions Committee
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2021 Chair
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)
8/2022
Edna James (Algoma)
8/2022
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)
8/2022
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2021 Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
James Rickards
8/2022 Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Alina Stancu (Concordia)
8/2021 Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (ATOM)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Education)
Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Chair
Robert Craigen (Manitoba)
8/2022 Region - West
Mike Newman (Ottawa)
8/2022 Region - Ontario
Vasilisa Shramchenko
8/2022 Region - Quebec
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Vacancy
Problems Committee Chair
Vacancy
Region - Atlantic Provinces
Vacancy
Region - Pacific
Vacancy
Ex-officio (MCC)
Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee
Alina Stancu (Concordia)
8/2021 Chair
8/2022 Member
David Arthur (Google Inc.)
8/2023
Matthew Brennan (MIT)
8/2023
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
8/2022
Neal Madras (York)
8/2023
Iosif Polterovich (Montréal)
8/2022
James Rickards
8/2022 Junior CMO Coordinator
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)
8/2021
Egor Shelukhin
8/2022
Vasilisa Shramchenko
8/2022
Adrian Tang (Microsoft Canada)
8/2021
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
European Girls' Mathematics Olympiad Committee
Vacancy
Chair
Vacancy
Vacancy
EGMO Team Deputy Leader
Vacancy
EGMO Team Leader
International Mathematical Olympiad Committee
James Rickards
10/2020 Co-Chair
Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)
10/2020 Co-Chair
Matthew Brennan (MIT)
10/2020 Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2021 Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
Zhuo Qun Song
10/2020 Ex-officio (IMO Team Leader)
Vacancies
Nominating Committee
Alexandre Girouard (Laval)
12/2021 Chair
12/2022 Member
Megan Dewar (Gov. of Canada)
12/2022 Region - Ontario
Douglas Farenick (Regina)
12/2023 Region - West
Keith Johnson (Dalhousie)
12/2021 Region - Atlantic Provinces
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
6/2021 Ex-officio (Past President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2022 Ex-officio (President)
Vacancy
Region - Pacific
Vacancy
Region - Quebec
Publications Committee
Matthias Neufang (Carleton)
12/2021 Chair
12/2022 Member
Thomas Creutzig (Alberta)
12/2020
Galia Dafni (Concordia - SGW)
12/2020
Patrick Ingram (York)
12/2021
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)
12/2021
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Reconciliation in Mathematics Committee
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
12/2021 Chair
12/2022 Member
Melania Alvarez (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
12/2023
Edward Doolittle
12/2023
Lisa Lunney Borden (StFX)
12/2023
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2020 Ex-officio (Education)
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancies
Research Committee
Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)
12/2020 Chair
12/2021 Member
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)
12/2022
Rustum Choksi (McGill)
12/2020
Alina Stancu (Concordia)
12/2021
Michael Yampolsky (Toronto)
12/2020
Victor LeBlanc (Ottawa)
12/2020 Ex-officio (Honorary Member)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
6/2021 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Doctoral Prize Selection Committee
Alina Stancu (Concordia)
12/2020 Chair
Almut Burchard (Toronto)
12/2020
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
12/2021
Ozgur Yilmaz (UBC Vancouver)
12/2021
Student Committee
Sébastien Lord (Ottawa)
6/2021 Co-Chair
Adele Bourgeois (Ottawa)
6/2021
Emily Carlson (Waterloo)
6/2021
Kaveh Mousavand (UQAM)
6/2021
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)
6/2021
Amar Venga (Western)
6/2021
Reila Zheng (Toronto)
6/2021
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)
6/2021 Director - Student
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)
6/2021 Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
Vacancy
Co-Chair
Vacancies
Vacancy
Faculty Advisor
Vacancy
Ex-officio (CUMC President)
Distinguished Awards Selection Committee
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2022 Chair
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
12/2020
Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)
12/2021 Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2020 Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
6/2021 Ex-officio (Past President)
Fellows Selection Committee
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
12/2020 Chair
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2020
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)
12/2021
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2021
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)
12/2021
Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)
12/2021 Ex-officio (Honorary Member)
CJM/CMB Editorial Board
Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)
12/2021 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Eyal Goren (McGill)
12/2021 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Antonio Lei (Laval)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Jason Bell (Waterloo)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann
12/2023 Associate Editor
Alexander Brudnyi (Calgary)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Krzysztof Burdzy (Washington)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Guillaume Chapuy (Université Paris Diderot)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Alexander Furman (Illinois Chicago)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Wee Teck Gan (National University of Singapore)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Philippe Gille (CNRS & Université Claude Bernard)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Vojkan Jaksic (McGill)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Marco Merkli (Memorial)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2020 Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)
Managing Editor
Charles Curtis (MSSU)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)
12/2020 Articles Editor
John Fisher (retired)
12/2021 Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Philip McCartney (Northern Kentucky University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)
12/2023 Olympiad Editor
Alessandro Ventullo
12/2020 Olympiad Editor
Edward Wang (Wilfrid Laurier)
12/2024 Associate Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)
12/2024 Editor at Large
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)
12/2021 Editorial Assistant
Vacancy
Associate Editor
Vacancy
Book Reviews Editor
Vacancy
Editorial Assistant
CMS Notes Editorial Board
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)
12/2022 Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)
12/2022 Editor-in-Chief
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2024 Book Reviews Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2022 Contributing Editor - Education
Patrick Ingram (York)
12/2020 Contributing Editor - Research
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)
12/2022 Contributing Editor - Education
CMS Books in Mathematics Series Editorial Board
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief
Vacancies
Associate Editor
ATOM Editorial Board
Denise Charron (CMS)
Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)
12/2020 Associate Editor
Vacancy
Editor-in-Chief
Vacancy
Associate Editor
Publications Office
Vacancy
Managing Editor
Vacancy
Production Manager
Vacancy
Production Assistant