Committees and Editorial Boards

This is a list of all CMS committees. Questions about committees should be directed to Kaileigh Robertson at the CMS Executive Office.

To volunteer for a committee or recommend one of your colleagues, please fill out the Volunteer Application Form.

Please be advised: all committee members must also be Members of the CMS. If you are unsure of your current status please visit the Member Portal to check your account. 

Index to Committees and Editorial Boards

Education Committee
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2023 Chair
12/2024 Member
Pamela Brittain (Fields Institute)
12/2024
Andie Burazin (Toronto)
12/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
12/2023
Sean Fitzpatrick (Lethbridge)
12/2023
Barbara Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2024
Svenja Huntemann (Concordia University of Edmonton)
12/2025
Lauren DeDieu (Calgary)
12/2025
Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal)
12/2024
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2024
Dan Wolczuk (Waterloo)
12/2023
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2025 Ex-officio (ATOM)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Liam Watson (UBC Vancouver)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)
12/2023 CMESG Representative
Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site
Sean Fitzpatrick
8/2023 Chair
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
8/2023
Committee for Math Competitions Grants
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
8/2023 Chair
Dan Wolczuk
8/2023
Math Camps Committee
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
8/2023 Chair
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
8/2023
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2023
Adrien Pouliot Award Selection Committee
Andie Burazin (Toronto)
12/2023
Vacancy
Member
CMS Excellence in Teaching Award Selection Committee
Peter Taylor
8/2023 Chair
8/2024 Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)
8/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
8/2023
Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal)
8/2023
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
8/2023
Endowment Grants Committee
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Chair
6/2023 Member
Ilia Binder (Toronto)
12/2023
Michael Lau (Laval)
12/2023
Jake Levinson (Simon Fraser)
6/2025
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2024
Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2025 Chair
12/2026 Member
Karen Fletcher
12/2025
Trent Marbach (Toronto Metropolitan University)
12/2025
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)
12/2025
Zohreh Shahbazi (Toronto)
12/2024
Wenyi Zheng (Toronto)
12/2023
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Finance Committee
Adam Clay (Manitoba)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)
12/2023
Slim Ibrahim (Victoria)
12/2025
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
Fellows Selection Committee
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2024 Chair
Jacques Hurtubise (McGill)
12/2024
Robert McCann (Toronto)
12/2024
David Pike (Memorial)
12/2024
Thomas Salisbury (York)
12/2023
International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)
Edward Bierstone (Toronto)
12/2023 Chair
Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)
12/2024
Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Bernardo Galvao-Sousa
12/2023 CMESG Representative
Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser)
8/2024 SSC Representative
Vacancies
Member
Invested Funds Committee
David Saunders (Waterloo)
12/2023 Chair
12/2024 Member
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)
12/2023
Roman Makarov
12/2024
Mathematical Competitions Committee
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2023 Chair
8/2024 Member
Pamela Brittain (Fields Institute)
8/2025
Edna James (Algoma)
8/2025
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)
8/2025
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2025 Ex-officio (Education)
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2025 Ex-officio (ATOM)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Pawel Pralat (Toronto Metropolitan University)
8/2023 Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
12/2025 Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Vacancy
Problems Committee Chair
Vacancy
Region - Atlantic Provinces
Vacancy
Region - Pacific
Vacancy
Ex-officio (MCC)
Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee
Pawel Pralat (Toronto Metropolitan University)
8/2023 Chair
David Arthur (Google Inc.)
8/2023
Michelle Delcourt
5/2025
Pu Gao
12/2025
Howard Halim
8/2024
Calum Macrury
12/2024
Neal Madras (York)
8/2023
James Rickards
8/2023 Junior CMO Coordinator
Victor Rong (Marc Garneau Collegiate Inst.)
8/2024
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)
8/2024
Eric Shen
12/2024
Vacancy
Member
European Girls' Mathematics Olympiad Committee
Vacancy
Chair
Vacancy
EGMO Team Deputy Leader
Vacancy
EGMO Team Leader
International Mathematical Olympiad Committee
James Rickards
12/2025 Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2023 Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
Vacancies
Vacancy
Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (IMO Team Leader)
Nominating Committee
Megan Dewar (Gov. of Canada)
12/2023 Chair
12/2025 Member
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023 Region - Pacific
Marco Bertola (Concordia)
12/2023 Region - Quebec
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
12/2025 Region - Ontario
Douglas Farenick (Regina)
12/2023 Region - West
Stephen Finbow (StFX)
12/2025 Region - Atlantic Provinces
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
Publications Committee
Patrick Ingram (York)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
12/2023
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)
12/2023
Daniel Panario (Carleton)
12/2025
Alina Stancu (Concordia)
12/2025
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
12/2024
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
Reconciliation in Mathematics Committee
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
12/2025 Chair
12/2026 Member
Melania Alvarez (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023
Benjamin Anderson-Sackaney
12/2024
Broderick Causley (Marianopolis College)
12/2026
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
12/2023
Lisa Lunney Borden (StFX)
12/2023
Linda Young (Elder)
12/2024
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Education)
Research Committee
Susan Cooper (Manitoba)
12/2025 Chair
12/2026 Member
Hans Boden (McMaster)
12/2025
Maia Fraser (Université d'Ottawa)
12/2024
Eyal Goren (McGill)
12/2025
Andrew Granville (Montréal)
12/2023
Anita Layton (Waterloo)
12/2024
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
CMS Blair Spearman Doctoral Prize Selection Committee
Andrew Granville (Montréal)
12/2023 Chair
Student Committee
Alice Lacaze-Masmonteil (Ottawa)
6/2023 Chair
Ludovick Bouthat (Laval)
6/2023
Alexander Clow
6/2024
Alice Lacaze-Masmonteil (Ottawa)
6/2023
William Verreault (Laval)
6/2023
Wenyi Zheng (Toronto)
6/2023
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
6/2024 Faculty Advisor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Vacancy
Director - Student
Vacancy
Ex-officio (CUMC President)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
Committee on Women in Mathematics
Karen Meagher (Regina)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Fahimeh Bayeh
12/2025
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)
12/2023 Region - Ontario
Hermie Monterde
12/2025
Natasha Morrison (Victoria)
12/2023 Region - Pacific
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Distinguished Awards Selection Committee
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Chair
Bernard Hodgson (Laval)
12/2024
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
Human Rights Committee
Ludovick Bouthat (Laval)
12/2025
Stephen Kirkland (Manitoba)
6/2025
Mehdi Salimi (StFX)
12/2025
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Chair
Vacancies
Member
Vacancy
Ex-officio (President-Elect)
International Prize
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2025 Chair
12/2026 Member
Karen Gunderson (Manitoba)
12/2025
Jie Xiao (Memorial)
12/2025
Scientific Editorial Board - CJM and CMB
Henry Kim (Toronto)
12/2026 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Antonio Lei (Ottawa)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Robert McCann (Toronto)
12/2026 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann (University of Cologne)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Lucy Campbell (Carleton)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Guillaume Chapuy (Université Paris Diderot)
12/2027 Associate Editor
Jingyi Chen (UBC Vancouver)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Octav Cornea (Montréal)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Dmitry Jakobson (McGill)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Shaun Fallat (Regina)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Philippe Gille (CNRS & Université Claude Bernard)
12/2027 Associate Editor
Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Joel Kamnitzer (McGill)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Robert Osburn (University College Dublin)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Julia Plavnik (Indiana University - Bloomington)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Frédéric Rochon (UQAM)
12/2025 Associate Editor
William Ross (University of Richmond)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Valentino Tosatti (McGill)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Shawn XianFu Wang (UBC Okanagan)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Philip McCartney (Northern Kentucky University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)
12/2023 Olympiad Editor
Edward Wang (Wilfrid Laurier)
12/2024 Associate Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)
12/2024 Editor at Large
Vacancy
Articles Editor
Vacancy
Book Reviews Editor
Vacancy
Managing Editor
Vacancy
Olympiad Editor
Vacancy
Editorial Assistant
CMS Notes Editorial Board
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2024 Book Reviews Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Managing Editor
Vacancy
Contributing Editor - Research
CMS-CAIMS Books in Mathematics Editorial Board
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Ben Adcock (Simon Fraser)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Matt Davison (Western)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Leah Edelstein-Keshet (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Niky Kamran (McGill)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
ATOM Series Editorial Board
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2025 Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Olga Fellus
12/2025 Associate Editor
Peter Liljedahl
12/2025 Associate Editor
Vacancy
Associate Editor
Vacancy
Managing Editor
Publications Office
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Managing Editor
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)
Production Editor