Committees and Editorial Boards

This is a list of all CMS committees. Questions about committees should be directed to Jessica Horobetz, Communications Officer at the CMS Executive Office.

To volunteer for a committee or recommend one of your colleagues, please fill out the Volunteer Application Form.

Index to Committees and Editorial Boards

Education Committee
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2022 Chair
12/2023 Member
Pamela Brittain (Fields Institute)
12/2024
Andie Burazin (Toronto)
12/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
12/2023
Sean Fitzpatrick (Lethbridge)
12/2023
Barbara Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2024
Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal)
12/2024
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2024
Dan Wolczuk (Waterloo)
12/2023
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2022 Ex-officio (CRUX)
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2025 Ex-officio (ATOM)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2022 Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Liam Watson (UBC Vancouver)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)
12/2023 CMESG Representative
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Studc)
Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site
Sean Fitzpatrick
8/2023 Chair
Shawn Desaulniers (UBC Vancouver)
8/2023
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2022 Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Committee for Math Competitions Grants
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
8/2023 Chair
Dan Wolczuk
8/2023
Math Camps Committee
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
8/2023 Chair
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
8/2023
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2023
Adrien Pouliot Award Selection Committee
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2022 Chair
Andie Burazin (Toronto)
12/2023
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2022
Vacancy
Member
CMS Excellence in Teaching Award Selection Committee
Peter Taylor
8/2023 Chair
8/2024 Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)
8/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (UBC Vancouver)
8/2023
Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal)
8/2023
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
8/2023
Endowment Grants Committee
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Chair
6/2023 Member
Ilia Binder (Toronto)
12/2023
Michael Lau (Laval)
12/2023
Asmita Sodhi (Victoria)
12/2024
Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee
Elana Kalashnikov (Harvard)
12/2022
Israel Ncube (Alabama A&M University)
12/2022
Zohreh Shahbazi (Toronto)
12/2024
Reila Zheng (Toronto)
12/2023
Karen Meagher (Regina)
12/2022 Ex-officio (WMC Chair)
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
7/2023 Chair
Vacancy
12/2022 Member
Finance Committee
Adam Clay (Manitoba)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Adam Clay (Manitoba)
12/2022
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)
12/2023
Bradd Hart (McMaster)
12/2022
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
David Oakden (Retired)
12/2022 Ex-officio (Treasurer)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
David Saunders (Waterloo)
12/2022 Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
Fellows Selection Committee
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
12/2022 Chair
Jacques Hurtubise (McGill)
12/2024
Robert McCann (Toronto)
12/2024
Thomas Salisbury (York)
12/2023
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2022 Ex-officio (President)
International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)
Edward Bierstone (Toronto)
12/2023 Chair
Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)
12/2024
Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Bernardo Galvao-Sousa
12/2023 CMESG Representative
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)
12/2022 CAIMS Representative
Vacancies
Member
Vacancy
SSC Representative
Invested Funds Committee
David Saunders (Waterloo)
12/2023 Chair
12/2024 Member
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)
12/2023
Roman Makarov
12/2024
Luis Seco (Toronto)
12/2022
Mathematical Competitions Committee
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2023 Chair
8/2024 Member
Edna James (Algoma)
8/2025
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)
8/2025
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2022 Ex-officio (CMGCC Chair)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)
12/2022 Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Pawel Pralat (Ryerson)
8/2023 Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
James Rickards
8/2022 Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (ATOM)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Education)
Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Chair
Robert Craigen (Manitoba)
8/2022 Region - West
Mike Newman (Ottawa)
8/2022 Region - Ontario
Vasilisa Shramchenko
8/2022 Region - Quebec
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Vacancy
Problems Committee Chair
Vacancy
Region - Atlantic Provinces
Vacancy
Region - Pacific
Vacancy
Ex-officio (MCC)
Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee
Pawel Pralat (Ryerson)
8/2023 Chair
David Arthur (Google Inc.)
8/2023
Howard Halim
8/2024
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
8/2022
Calum Macrury
12/2024
Neal Madras (York)
8/2023
James Rickards
8/2023 Junior CMO Coordinator
Victor Rong (Marc Garneau Collegiate Inst.)
8/2024
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)
8/2024
Egor Shelukhin (Montréal)
8/2022
Eric Shen
12/2024
Vasilisa Shramchenko
8/2022
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
8/2022 Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
Vacancy
European Girls' Mathematics Olympiad Committee
Diana Castaneda Santos (Waterloo)
8/2022 EGMO Team Deputy Leader
Mariya Sardarli
8/2022 EGMO Team Leader
Dilesha Stelmach (OneHealth Technology)
8/2022
Vacancy
Chair
International Mathematical Olympiad Committee
James Rickards
8/2022 Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)
8/2023 Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
Vacancies
Vacancy
Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (IMO Team Leader)
Nominating Committee
Megan Dewar (Gov. of Canada)
12/2023 Chair
12/2025 Member
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023 Region - Pacific
Marco Bertola (Concordia)
12/2023 Region - Quebec
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
12/2025 Region - Ontario
Douglas Farenick (Regina)
12/2023 Region - West
Stephen Finbow (StFX)
12/2025 Region - Atlantic Provinces
Alexandre Girouard (Laval)
12/2022
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
Publications Committee
Patrick Ingram (York)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
12/2023
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)
12/2023
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
12/2024
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Ex-officio (President)
Vacancy
Reconciliation in Mathematics Committee
Melania Alvarez (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023
Benjamin Anderson-Sackaney
12/2024
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)
12/2023
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
12/2023
Lisa Lunney Borden (StFX)
12/2023
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
12/2022
Linda Young (Elder)
12/2024
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Chair
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Education)
Research Committee
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)
12/2022 Chair
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)
12/2022
Susan Cooper (Manitoba)
12/2023
Maia Fraser (Université d'Ottawa)
12/2024
Andrew Granville (Montréal)
12/2023
Anita Layton (Waterloo)
12/2024
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy
Member
CMS Blair Spearman Doctoral Prize Selection Committee
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)
12/2024 Chair
Susan Cooper (Manitoba)
12/2024
Suresh Eswarathasan (McGill)
12/2024
Vasilisa Shramchenko
12/2022
Student Committee
Alice Lacaze-Masmonteil (Ottawa)
6/2023 Chair
Ludovick Bouthat (Laval)
6/2023
Alexander Clow
6/2024
Alice Lacaze-Masmonteil (Ottawa)
6/2023
William Verreault (Laval)
6/2023
Reila Zheng (Toronto)
6/2023
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)
6/2024 Faculty Advisor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Vacancy
Director - Student
Vacancy
Ex-officio (CUMC President)
Vacancy
Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
Committee on Women in Mathematics
Karen Meagher (Regina)
12/2024 Chair
12/2025 Member
Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu (Manitoba)
12/2022 Region - Western Provinces
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)
12/2023 Region - Ontario
Amy Hurford (Memorial)
12/2022 Region - Atlantic Provinces
Jessica Lin (McGill)
12/2022 Region - Quebec
Natasha Morrison (Victoria)
12/2023 Region - Pacific
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
6/2023 Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Distinguished Awards Selection Committee
David Pike (Memorial)
6/2024 Chair
Bernard Hodgson (Laval)
12/2024
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)
12/2022 Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)
12/2022 Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
6/2023 Ex-officio (Past President)
Scientific Editorial Board - CJM and CMB
Henry Kim (Toronto)
12/2026 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Antonio Lei (Ottawa)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief CMB
Robert McCann (Toronto)
12/2026 Editor-in-Chief CJM
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann (University of Cologne)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Lucy Campbell (Carleton)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Octav Cornea (Montréal)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Shaun Fallat (Regina)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)
12/2023 Associate Editor
William Ross (University of Richmond)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)
12/2026 Associate Editor
Valentino Tosatti (McGill)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)
12/2023 Associate Editor
Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Philip McCartney (Northern Kentucky University)
12/2025 Associate Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)
12/2023 MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)
12/2023 Olympiad Editor
Edward Wang (Wilfrid Laurier)
12/2024 Associate Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)
12/2024 Editor at Large
Vacancy
Articles Editor
Vacancy
Book Reviews Editor
Vacancy
Managing Editor
Vacancy
Olympiad Editor
Vacancy
Editorial Assistant
CMS Notes Editorial Board
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)
12/2022 Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)
12/2022 Editor-in-Chief
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2024 Book Reviews Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)
12/2022 Contributing Editor - Education
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)
12/2022 Contributing Editor - Education
Vacancy
Contributing Editor - Research
CMS-CAIMS Books in Mathematics Editorial Board
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)
12/2024 Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
12/2023 Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Ben Adcock
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Matt Davison (Western)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Leah Edelstein-Keshet (UBC Vancouver)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Niky Kamran (McGill)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CMS)
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)
12/2024 Associate Editor (CAIMS)
ATOM Series Editorial Board
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)
12/2025 Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)
12/2025 Associate Editor
Olga Fellus
12/2025 Associate Editor
Peter Liljedahl
12/2025 Associate Editor
Vacancy
Associate Editor
Vacancy
Managing Editor
Publications Office
Termeh Kousha (CMS)
Managing Editor
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)
Production Editor