CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society
About Us        

Members of the CMS Executive, Board, Standing Committees and Editorial Boards

[last updated September 13, 2016]

     

Executive Committee


Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018President
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Past President
David Pike (Memorial)6/2017Vice-President - Atlantic
Chantal David (Concordia)6/2017Vice-President - Quebec
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)6/2017Vice-President - Ontario
Rengarajan Srinivasan (Saskatchewan)6/2017Vice-President - West
Florin Diacu (Victoria)6/2017Vice-President - Pacific
David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
Graham Wright12/2016Corporate Secretary
     

Board of Directors


Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Director - President
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Director - Past President
David Pike (Memorial)6/2017Director VP - Atlantic
Chantal David (Concordia)6/2017Director VP - Quebec
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)6/2017Director VP - Ontario
Rengarajan Srinivasan (Saskatchewan)6/2017Director VP - West
Florin Diacu (Victoria)6/2017Director VP - Pacific
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2017Director - Atlantic
Margaret-Ellen Messinger (Mt. Allison)6/2017Director - Atlantic
Louis-Pierre Arguin (Baruch College, CUNY)6/2017Director - Quebec
Lea Popovic (Concordia)6/2019Director - Quebec
Frédéric Rochon (UQAM)6/2017Director - Quebec
Ilijas Farah (York)6/2017Director - Ontario
James Mingo (Queen's)6/2017Director - Ontario
Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo)6/2017Director - Ontario
M. Ram Murty (Queen's)6/2017Director - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2019Director - West
Michael Doob (Manitoba)6/2019Director - West
Michael Kozdron (Regina)6/2017Director - West
Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser)6/2019Director - Pacific
Stephen Gustafson (UBC Vancouver)6/2017Director - Pacific
Brian Marcus (UBC Vancouver)6/2019Director - Pacific
Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie)6/2017Director - Student
Officers:
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Director - Chair
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Director - Vice-Chair
David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
Graham Wright12/2016Corporate Secretary
     

Executive and Board Appointments


David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Director - Chair
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Director - Vice-Chair
Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval)12/2018ICMI Canadian National Representative
Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta)12/2019NSERC Math Liaison Committee
Graham Wright12/2016Corporate Secretary
Graham Wright12/2016Executive Secretary
VacancyDirector, Electronic Products & Services
VacancyHuman Rights Officer

     

Education Committee


Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2017Chair
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2016
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2016
Darja Kalajdzievska (Winnipeg)12/2018
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017
Margaret-Ellen Messinger (Mt. Allison)12/2016
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)6/2017Ex-officio (CRUX)
Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie)6/2017Ex-officio (Studc)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Alistair Lachlan (Simon Fraser)12/2016Ex-officio (ATOM)
Rengarajan Srinivasan (Saskatchewan)6/2017Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Gary MacGillivray (Victoria)1/2019MAA Gov of Canada
VacancyCMESG Representative

Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site


Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)6/2019Chair
Cameron Morland (Simon Fraser)6/2019
Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2017Ex-officio (EDC Chair)

Committee on Grants for Provincial Competitions


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2016Chair
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017

Math Camps Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017Chair
Brenda Davison (Simon Fraser)6/2019
Patrick Maidorn (Regina)6/2019

Selection Committee for the Adrien Pouliot Award


Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2017Chair
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2016
Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser)6/2019
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2016
Margaret-Ellen Messinger (Mt. Allison)12/2016
Peter Taylor (Queen's)6/2017

Selection Committee for the Teaching Award


Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2017Chair
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2016
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017
Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)6/2019
     

Endowment Grants Committee


Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)12/2017Chair
Franco Saliola (UQAM)12/2018
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)12/2016
Hao Wang (Alberta)12/2016
David Wehlau (RMC)12/2016
     

Finance Committee


Bradd Hart (McMaster)12/2018Chair
Adam Clay (Manitoba)12/2018
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)12/2018
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Ex-officio (President)
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (Past President)
David Oakden12/2019Ex-officio (Treasurer)
Luis Seco (Toronto)12/2017Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (Executive Director)
     

Fundraising and Membership Committee


Gerri Jensen12/2016Consultant
David Rodgers12/2016Consultant
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Ex-officio (President)
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (Past President)
David Oakden12/2019Ex-officio (Treasurer)
Graham Wright12/2016Ex-officio (Executive Secretary)
VacancyChair
Vacancies
     

International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)


Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)12/2019Chair
Jim Bryan (UBC Vancouver)12/2016
Henri Darmon (McGill)12/2016
George Elliott (Toronto)12/2016
Terry Gannon (Alberta)12/2019
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)6/2017Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Huaxiong Huang (York)12/2018CAIMS Representative
Don McLeish (Waterloo)12/2018SSC Representative
VacancyCMESG Representative
     

Invested Funds Committee


Luis Seco (Toronto)12/2017Chair
Ray Carroll (Breton Hill Capital Ltd)6/2017
Matt Davison (Western)12/2018
David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2018
     

Mathematical Competitions Committee


Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2018Chair
Edna James (Algoma)8/2019
Margarita Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2019
Marc Laforest (École Polytechnique de Montréal)12/2018
Bill Sands (Calgary)8/2017
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2017Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Alistair Lachlan (Simon Fraser)12/2016Ex-officio (ATOM)
Neal Madras (York)8/2017Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
David Pike (Memorial)6/2017Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)8/2018Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2017Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (Education)
VacancyEx-officio (Executive Director)

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee


Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2017Chair
Lino Demasi8/2017Problems Committee Chair
Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto)8/2018Region - Ontario
Kalle Karu (UBC Vancouver)8/2018Region - Pacific
VacancyRegion - Atlantic Provinces
VacancyRegion - Quebec
VacancyRegion - West
VacancyEx-officio (Executive Director)
VacancyEx-officio (MCC)

Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Neal Madras (York)8/2017Chair
David Arthur (Google Inc.)8/2017
Matthew Brennan (MIT)8/2017
Ada Chan (York)8/2017
Ilijas Farah (York)8/2017
Richard Ganong (York)8/2017
Richard Hoshino (Quest Univ.)8/2017
Alexey Kuznetsov (York)8/2017
Youness Lamzouri (York)8/2017
Naoki Sato (AwesomeMath Academy)8/2018
Adrian Tang (Google Inc.)8/2018
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2017Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)

International Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)8/2018Chair
Lindsey Shorser (Toronto)8/2018
Yufei Zhao (MIT)8/2018
Robert Morewood8/2017Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2018Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (IMO Team Leader)
     

Nominating Committee


Thomas Salisbury (York)12/2017Chair
12/2018Member
Gerald Cliff (Alberta)12/2018Region - West
Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC Vancouver)12/2018Region - Pacific
Mary Pugh (Toronto)12/2016Region - Ontario
Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal)12/2016Region - Quebec
Hugh Thomas (UQAM)12/2016Region - Atlantic Provinces
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Ex-officio (President)
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (Past President)
     

Publications Committee


Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2016Chair
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)12/2016
Patrick Ingram (Colorado State)12/2018
Robert Leon Jerrard (Toronto)12/2016
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)12/2018
Florin Diacu (Victoria)6/2017Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
     

Research Committee


Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2016Chair
Nantel Bergeron (York)12/2018
Slim Ibrahim (Victoria)12/2016
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2018
Iosif Polterovich (Montréal)12/2018
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2016
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (President's Delegate)

Doctoral Prize Selection Committee


Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2016Chair
Nantel Bergeron (York)12/2017
Nicolas Guay (Alberta)12/2017
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2017
     

Student Committee


Aaron Berk (UBC Vancouver)6/2017Co-Chair
Aram Dermenjian (UQAM)6/2018Co-Chair
Marie-Andree B Langlois (Dalhousie)6/2017
Simon Huang (Waterloo)6/2017
Muhammad Khan (Calgary)6/2017
Amanda Malloch (Victoria)12/2016
Ying-Jie Qian (McGill)6/2017
Xingwei Yang (UBC Vancouver)12/2016
Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie)6/2017Director - Student
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)6/2017Faculty Advisor
Alexis Langlois-Rémillard (Montréal)8/2017Ex-officio (CUMC President)
Kyle MacDonald (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
VacancyEx-officio (Executive Director)
     

Women in Mathematics Committee


Almut Burchard (Toronto)12/2017Chair
Virginie Charette (Sherbrooke)12/2018Region - Quebec
Shannon Fitzpatrick (UPEI)12/2016Region - Atlantic Provinces
Megumi Harada (McMaster)12/2016Region - Ontario
Marni Mishna (Simon Fraser)12/2018Region - Pacific
Christine Soteros (Saskatchewan)12/2018Region - Western Provinces
VacancyEx-officio (President's Delegate)

     

Distinguished Awards Selection Committee


Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)6/2018Chair
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)6/2017Ex-officio (Past President)
Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2017Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2016Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Vacancy

     

CJM/CMB Editorial Board


Henry Kim (Toronto)12/2016Editor-in-Chief CJM
Robert McCann (Toronto)12/2016Editor-in-Chief CJM
Jie Xiao (Memorial)12/2019Editor-in-Chief CMB
Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial)12/2019Editor-in-Chief CMB
Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)12/2018Associate Editor
Jason Bell (Waterloo)12/2020Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Alexander Brudnyi (Calgary)12/2020Associate Editor
Florin Diacu (Victoria)12/2016Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)12/2020Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Associate Editor
Skip Garibaldi (UCLA)12/2016Associate Editor
Dragos Ghioca (UBC Vancouver)12/2018Associate Editor
Eyal Goren (McGill)12/2018Associate Editor
Robert Leon Jerrard (Toronto)12/2016Associate Editor
Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta)12/2016Associate Editor
Alexander Litvak (Alberta)12/2016Associate Editor
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2020Associate Editor
Marco Merkli (Memorial)12/2020Associate Editor
Assaf Naor (Princeton)12/2018Associate Editor
Erhard Neher (Ottawa)12/2016Associate Editor
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
McKenzie Wang (McMaster)12/2016Associate Editor
Juncheng Wei (UBC Vancouver)12/2018Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2018Associate Editor
Efim Zelmanov (UCSD)12/2016Associate Editor
     

Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)6/2017Editor-in-Chief
Robert Bilinski (Coll. Montmorency)12/2017Book Reviews Editor
Carmen Bruni (Waterloo)6/2018Olympiad Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Charles Curtis (MSSU)12/2020Assistant Editor
Lino Demasi12/2018Assistant Editor
Dennis Epple (Victoria)6/2020Problems Editor
J. Chris Fisher (retired)12/2016Problems Editor
Magdalena Georgescu (Toronto)6/2020Problems Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2018Contest Corner Editor
Allen O'Hara (Western)12/2018Assistant Editor
Edward Wang (Wilfrid Laurier)12/2017Problems Editor
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2020Articles
     

CMS Notes Editorial Board


Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2016Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2016Editor-in-Chief
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2016Book Reviews Editor
Jennifer Hyndman (UNBC)12/2019Contributing Editor - Education
Patrick Ingram (Colorado State)12/2020Contributing Editor - Research
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2019Contributing Editor - Education
     

CMS Books in Mathematics Series Editorial Board


Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2018Editor-in-Chief
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)12/2020Editor-in-Chief
Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)12/2018Associate Editor
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)12/2018Associate Editor
Leah Edelstein-Keshet (UBC Vancouver)12/2018Associate Editor
Niky Kamran (McGill)12/2018Associate Editor
Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial)12/2018Associate Editor
     

ATOM Editorial Board


Alistair Lachlan (Simon Fraser)12/2016Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)12/2016Associate Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Associate Editor
Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval)8/2019Associate Editor
Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
Anthony Thompson (retired)12/2016Associate Editor
     

Publications Office


Craig Platt (Manitoba)12/2017Technical Editor
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2017Associate Technical Editor
Michael Doob (Manitoba)12/2017Technical Consultant
Lee-Ann BaldwinAdministrative Assistant
Laura Lamont (Manitoba)Technical Assistant


© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2016 : https://cms.math.ca/