Gray Jay 2020: Award Winners

Canada

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where where scores are below a (grade-dependent) cutoff score.

Canadian Champions
Open to students at schools in Canada or Canadian citizens/permanent residents anywhere.
     Gold Award: Ansh Agarwal
   Competitive Kids STEM Projects, Brampton, ON
Patrick Bian
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Elliott Chen
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Perry Dai
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Wei Miao Fu
   Southpointe Academy, Delta, BC
Anton Lazarchyk
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Nicholas Ng
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Eric Ning
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Michael Qu
   Cedarview Middle School, Nepean, ON
Mark Raspopov
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Jingchun Ethan Su
   Countrice Education, LaSalle, ON
Yuying Wang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Michael Wu
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Henry Zhang
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Jeremy Zhang
   Triway Education, Richmond Hill, ON
Daniel Zhou
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Mingyang Hu
   Bliss Carman Middle School, Fredericton, NB
    
     Bronze Award: Daniel Chen
   Vsquare Math, Vancouver, BC
Grant Chen
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Patrick Chen
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Luis Gao
   Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E., Richmond Hill, ON
Kasra Houshmandi
   Lakeroad, Sarnia, ON
Miles Hu
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
James Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Glen Lin
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Andrew Ma
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Katie Ma
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Ziqing Pang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Seojin Park
   Crofton House School, Vancouver, BC
Andrew Qiu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Zhengyi Wu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Zhengyu Wu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Yingshan Xiao
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Nathan Yang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Jackson Yi
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Kenny Zhang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
YouShan Zhang
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Gavin Chen
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Steven Feng
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
Amelia Geng
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Brian Guo
   St.John's Academy Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Amanda He
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Antian Jiang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Nicolas Jordan Jiang
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Shenghua Jin
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Kavangun Singh Kalra
   Competitive Kids STEM Projects, Brampton, ON
Pritika Lahiri
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Fiona Li
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
Gordon Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Lillian Li
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Tiger Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Zander Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Nathan Lin
   PACE Learning Community, Vancouver, BC
Yuzhong Luo
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Binh Nguyen
   Ottawa Math and Chess Club, Ottawa, ON
Daria Picu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
James Qiu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Andy Shi
   Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, AB
Zhanchen Shi
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Jessica Sun
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Emma Tang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Emil Wang
   Jing Wang Home School, Nepean, ON
Lawrence Wang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Kevin Yan
   Countrice Education, LaSalle, ON
Alan Yu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Ryan Yu
   St. George's, Vancouver, BC
Andy Zhang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Kaylyn Zhang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 8
     Gold Award: Patrick Bian
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Elliott Chen
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Yuying Wang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Henry Zhang
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Mingyang Hu
   Bliss Carman Middle School, Fredericton, NB
    
     Bronze Award: Daniel Chen
   Vsquare Math, Vancouver, BC
Luis Gao
   Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E., Richmond Hill, ON
Miles Hu
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Glen Lin
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Katie Ma
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Ziqing Pang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Seojin Park
   Crofton House School, Vancouver, BC
Andrew Qiu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Zhengyi Wu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Yingshan Xiao
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Jackson Yi
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Steven Feng
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
Amanda He
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Pratha Hegde
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Antian Jiang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Sicheng Jiang
   College Saint-Louis, Lachine, QC
Shenghua Jin
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Pritika Lahiri
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Lillian Li
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Yaran Li
   PACE Learning Community, Vancouver, BC
Zander Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Nathan Lin
   PACE Learning Community, Vancouver, BC
Yuzhong Luo
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Daria Picu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Andy Shi
   Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, AB
Zhanchen Shi
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Jessica Sun
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Emma Tang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Lawrence Wang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Kevin Yan
   Countrice Education, LaSalle, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 7
     Gold Award: Ansh Agarwal
   Competitive Kids STEM Projects, Brampton, ON
Wei Miao Fu
   Southpointe Academy, Delta, BC
Nicholas Ng
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Eric Ning
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Michael Qu
   Cedarview Middle School, Nepean, ON
Jingchun Ethan Su
   Countrice Education, LaSalle, ON
Daniel Zhou
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Grant Chen
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Patrick Chen
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Kasra Houshmandi
   Lakeroad, Sarnia, ON
Andrew Ma
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Nathan Yang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Kenny Zhang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
YouShan Zhang
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Kavangun Singh Kalra
   Competitive Kids STEM Projects, Brampton, ON
Fiona Li
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
Gordon Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Binh Nguyen
   Ottawa Math and Chess Club, Ottawa, ON
Emil Wang
   Jing Wang Home School, Nepean, ON
Alan Yu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Andy Zhang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Grace Barter
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Colin Cai
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Aiden Chen
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
Gavin Chen
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Jeffrey Chen
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
Michelle Chen
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Qixuan Ding
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Felice Hu
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Joyann Hua
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Tara Jankovic
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Nicolas Jordan Jiang
   Linkedkey, Mississauga, ON
Aaron (Middle name)---- Siqi Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Sophie Li
   Cootes Paradise Elementary School, Hamilton, ON
James Qiu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Keren Ren
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Tom Sharma
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Lucas Wang
   Rootofmath Academy, Surrey, BC
Henry Xian
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Yichen Xiao
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Sophie Zhang
   Learning Star Education, Toronto, ON
Rui Zhou
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 6
     Gold Award: Perry Dai
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Michael Wu
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Jeremy Zhang
   Triway Education, Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Silver Award: James Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Amelia Geng
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Ricky Chen
   Spirit of Math Newmarket, Richmond Hill, ON
Jimmy Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Abhiraj Singh
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Evelyn Su
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
Fiona Yan
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Johnathan Zhang
   ICALC Learning Centre, Richmond Hill, ON
Leonardo Zhou
   PACE Learning Community, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 5
     Gold Award: Anton Lazarchyk
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Silver Award: Zhengyu Wu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Brian Guo
   St.John's Academy Shawnigan Lake, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Tiger Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Ryan Yu
   St. George's, Vancouver, BC
Kaylyn Zhang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Isabelle Song
   West Point Grey Academy, Vancouver, BC
Haoze Wang
   Bole Education Service, Vancouver, BC
Charlotte Sze Wai Wong
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Bryan Zeng
   Vancouver Olympiad School Inc., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 4 or under
     Gold Award: Mark Raspopov
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Matthew George Ivanescu
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Jessie Zhou
   AlphaEDU Academy, London, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Ruoyi Qiao
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Maggie Wang
   Crofton House School, Delta, BC
Albert Zhou
   Countrice Education, LaSalle, ON