Réunion d'été SMC 2020

Ottawa, 5 - 8 juin 2020

Sessions        

Sessions scientifiques

Toutes les sessions scientifiques auront lieu à l’Université d’Ottawa.

Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory
Org: Jozsef Solymosi (UBC) et Jacques Verstraete (UC San Diego)
 
Algebraic and geometric theory of homogeneous spaces
Org: Nikita Karpenko (Alberta), Nicole Lemire (Western Ontario) et Kirill Zaynullin (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Anders Buch (Rutgers University)
Benoit Dejoncheere (University of Alberta)
Ajneet Dhillon (Western University)
Alexander Duncan (University of South Carolina)
Sarah Frei (Rice University)
Raj Gandhi (University of Ottawa)
Cristian Lenart (SUNY at Albany)
Yiqiang Li (University at Buffalo)
Alexandre Lourdeaux (University of Lyon)
Mark Macdonald (Lancaster University)
Eoin Mackall (University of Victoria)
Leonardo Mihalcea (Virginia Tech University)
Jan Minac (Western University)
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
Alexander Neshitov (Western University)
Eric Primozic (University of Alberta)
Cameron Ruether (University of Ottawa)
Federico Scavia (University of British Columbia)
Stephen Scully (University of Victoria)
Ben Williams (University of British Columbia)
Changlong Zhong (SUNY at Albany)
 
Algebraic number theory
Org: Alex Bartel (Glasgow) et Antonio Lei (Laval)
 
vendredi 5 juin
9:30 - 10:00 Jeffrey Hatley (Union College)
13:30 - 14:00 Alvaro Lozano-Robledo (University of Connecticut)
14:00 - 14:30 Francesc Castella (UC Santa Barbara)
14:30 - 15:00 Zheng Liu (UC Santa Barbara)
15:00 - 15:30 Michele Fornea (Princeton University)
15:30 - 16:00 Giovanni Rosso (Concordia University)
16:00 - 16:30 Eyal Goren (McGill University)
 
samedi 6 juin
8:30 - 9:00 Ramadori Sujatha (University of British Columbia)
9:00 - 9:30 Debanjana Kundu (University of Toronto)
10:00 - 10:30 Harris Daniels (Amherst College)
16:00 - 16:30 Jiuya Wang (Duke University)
16:30 - 17:00 Chantal David (Concordia University)
17:00 - 17:30 John Voight (Dartmouth College)
17:30 - 18:00 Benjamin Breen (Dartmouth College)
 
dimanche 7 juin
8:30 - 9:00 Julie Desjardins (University of Toronto)
9:00 - 9:30 Vishal Arul (MIT)
9:30 - 10:00 Borys Kadets (MIT)
10:00 - 10:30 Matilde Lalin (Université de Montréal)
 
Amicale de théorie des nombres en hommage à Robert Langlands
Org: Lucile Devin (Montréal & Ottawa), Daniel Fiorilli (Ottawa), Damien Roy (Ottawa) et Gary Walsh (Tutte Institute & Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval)
Chantal David (Concordia)
Jean-Marie DeKoninck (Laval)
Julie Desjardins (Toronto)
Lucile Devin (U. d'Ottawa et U. de Montréal)
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
Andrew Granville (Montréal)
Florian Herzig (Toronto)
Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge)
Omar Kihel (Brock)
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
Antonio Lei (Laval)
Claude Levesque (Laval)
Alexander Mangerel (CRM)
Olivier Mila (CRM)
Kumar Murty (Toronto)
Ram Murty (Queen's)
Nathan Ng (Lethbridge)
Anthony Poëls (Ottawa)
Cathy Swaenepoel (CRM)
Michel Waldschmidt (U. de Paris VI)
Aled Walker (CRM)
Gary Walsh (Tutte Institute & Ottawa)
 
Applications to physical and biological systems: Theory, Modelling and Computations
Org: Anita Layton, Mehrshad Sadria et Dania Sheaib (Waterloo)
 
dimanche 7 juin
8:00 - 8:30 Nikola Petrov (University of Oklahoma)
8:30 - 9:00 Martin Lysy (University of Waterloo)
9:00 - 9:30 Mohammad Kohandel (University of Waterloo)
9:30 - 10:00 Kathleen Wilkie (Ryerson University)
10:00 - 10:30 Chong Wang (McMaster University)
16:00 - 16:30 Stephanie Abo (University of Waterloo)
16:30 - 17:00 Naoki Masuda (University at Buffalo)
17:00 - 17:30 Justin Wan (University of Waterloo)
17:30 - 18:00 Kate Meyer (Cornell University)
 
lundi 8 juin
8:00 - 8:30 Henry Shum (University of Waterloo)
8:30 - 9:00 Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg (York University)
9:00 - 9:30 Dania Sheaib (University of Waterloo)
9:30 - 10:00 Michelle Przedborski (University of Waterloo)
10:00 - 10:30 Giang Tran (University of Waterloo)
 
Applied Probability and Stochastic Processes
Org: Rafal Kulik et Aaron Smith (Ottawa)
 
Arithmetic Geometry
Org: Eyal Goren (McGill) et Steve Kudla (Toronto)
 
samedi 6 juin
8:00 - 8:30 Luca Candelori (Wayne State University)
8:30 - 9:00 Lea Beneish (Emory University)
9:00 - 9:30 Giovanni Rosso (Concordia University)
9:30 - 10:00 Patrik Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10:00 - 10:30 Francesc Castella (University of California, Santa Barbara)
16:00 - 16:30 Tonghai Yang (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
16:30 - 17:00 Siddarth Sankaran (University of Manitoba)
17:00 - 18:00 Samit Dasgupta (Duke University)
 
dimanche 7 juin
8:00 - 8:30 John Voight (Dartmouth College)
8:30 - 9:00 Mike Lipnowski (McGill University)
9:00 - 9:30 Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier (University of Chicago)
9:30 - 10:00 Lennart Gehrmann (University of Duisburg-Essen)
10:00 - 10:30 Andrew Fiori (University of Lethbridge)
16:00 - 16:30 Vinayak Vatsal (Univesity of British-Columbia)
16:30 - 17:00 Matteo Longo (Universita di Padova)
17:00 - 18:00 Kartik Prasanna (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
 
Categorical probability and statistics
Org: Tobias Fritz (Perimeter Institute) et Rory Lucyshyn-Wright (Brandon)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Vincent Danos (Departement d'Informatique, ENS Paris)
Malte Gerhold (University of Greifswald, Germany)
Bart Jacobs (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Tom Leinster (University of Edinburgh)
Peter McCullagh (University of Chicago)
Paolo Perrone (MIT)
Eigil Fjeldgren Rischel (University of Copenhagen)
Robert W. Spekkens (Perimeter Institute)
David Spivak (MIT)
Sam Staton (University of Oxford)
Franck van Breugel (York U)
Hông Vân Lê
 
Combinatorial and Algebraic Enumeration: in Honor of Ian Goulden and David Jackson
Org: Angèle Hamel (Wilfrid Laurier), John Irving (St. Mary's), Alejandro Morales (UMass, Amherst) et Amarpreet Rattan (SFU)
https://sites.google.com/view/combinatorial-enumeration/home
 
Horaire à déterminer
George Andrews (Penn State)
François Bergeron (LaCIM UQAM)
Maciej Dołęga (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Sergi Elizalde (Dartmouth)
Ira Gessel (Brandeis University)
Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo)
Ian Goulden (University of Waterloo)
Mathieu Guay-Paquet (Canada)
Angèle Hamel (Wilfrid Laurier)
John Irving (Saint Mary's University)
David Jackson (University of Waterloo)
Joel Lewis (George Washington)
Iain Moffatt (Royal Holloway)
Jonathan Novak (UCSD)
Greta Panova (USC)
Kevin Purbhoo (Waterloo)
Amarpreet Rattan (Simon Fraser University)
Luis Serrano (USA)
Ekaterina Vassilieva (École Polytechnique CNRS)
Karen Yeats (University of Waterloo)
Martha Yip (University of Kentucky)
 
Combinatorial Game Theory
Org: Melissa Huggan (Ryerson), Svenja Huntemann (Carleton) et Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie)
 
Complex and Harmonic Analysis
Org: Ilia Binder (Toronto), Damir Kinzebulatov (Laval) et Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
 
Designs and codes
Org: David Pike (Memorial) et Doug Stinson (Waterloo)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Simon Blackburn (Royal Holloway)
Andrea Burgess (UNB)
Thais Bardini Idalino (SFU)
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
Don Kreher (MTU)
Trent Marbach (Ryerson)
Bill Martin (WPI)
Karen Meagher (Regina)
Lucia Moura (Ottawa)
Nabil Shalaby (MUN)
Brett Stevens (Carleton)
Ruizhong Wei (Lakehead)
 
Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems, Fractals and Applications
Org: Jacopo De Simoi (Toronto) et Shafiqul Islam (PEI)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Arno Berger (Alberta)
Illia Binder (Toronto)
Eric Bollt (Clarkson University)
Francesco Cellarosi (Queen's)
Jacopo De Simoi (Toronto)
Peyman Eslami (University of Warwick)
Christopher Essex (Western)
Kasun Fernando (Toronto)
Pawel Gora (Concordia)
Tobias Hurth (Université de Neuchâtel)
Patrick Ingram (York)
Shafiqul Islam (Prince Edward Island)
Zhenyang Li (Honghe University, China)
Christiane Rousseau (Montréal)
Matteo Tanzi (NYU)
Shirou Wang (Alberta)
Kouji Yano (Kyoto University)
James Yorke (University of Maryland)
 
Finite fields, applications and related structures
Org: Daniel Panario, David Thompson et Steven Wang (Carleton)
 
General Relativity
Org: Spyros Alexakis et Stefanos Aretakis (Toronto)
 
Geometric Analysis
Org: Robert Haslhofer (Toronto) et Aaron Naber (Northwestern)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Salim Deaibes (University of Toronto)
Ailana Fraser (UBC)
Mohammad Ivaki (University of Toronto)
Vitali Kapovitch (University of Toronto)
Spiro Karigiannis (Waterloo)
Christopher Kennedy (University of Toronto)
Siyuan Lu (McMaster)
Anthony McCormick (Northwestern)
Frederic Rochon (UQAM)
Jeff Streets (UC Irvine)
Jerome Vetois (McGill)
Jerome Vetois (McGill)
 
Geometry in spectral and scattering theory
Org: Yaiza Canzani (UNC) et Jeffrey Galkowski (University College London)
 
Graph decompositions
Org: Andrea Burgess (New Brunswick) et Mateja Sajna (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Amin Bahmanian (Illinois State University)
Peter Danziger (Ryerson University)
Iren Darijani (Memorial University)
Heather Jordon (Math Reviews)
Melissa Keranen (Michigan Technological University)
Francesca Merola (Università Roma Tre)
Anita Pasotti (Università di Brescia)
David Pike (Memorial University)
Doug Stinson (University of Waterloo)
Tommaso Traetta (Università di Brescia)
 
Groups in topology and dynamics
Org: Kathryn Mann (Cornell) et Kasra Rafi (Toronto)
 
Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Org: Almaz Butaev (Calgary) et Galia Dafni (Concordia)
 
Higher Categories
Org: Simon Henry (Ottawa), Pieter Hofstra (Ottawa) et Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)
 
Hopf Algebras and Related Topics
Org: Yevgenia Kashina (DePaul), Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial University) et Yorck Sommerhauser (Memorial University)
 
Information theoretic and geometric aspects of statistical machine learning
Org: Matthew Dixon (Illinois Institute of Technology) et Ting-Kam Leonard Wong (Toronto)
 
Low dimensional topology
Org: Idrissa Ba et Adam Clay (Manitoba)
 
Mathematical modelling in epidemiology and public health
Org: Hongbin Guo (Ottawa) et Yanyu Xiao (Cincinnati)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Fred Brauer (UBC)
Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier)
Gerardo Chowell (Georgia State)
Jing Li (California State)
Michael Li (Alberta)
Felicia Magpantay (Queens)
Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier)
Ashrafur Rahman (Oakland University)
Zhisheng Shuai (Central Florida)
Qiuyi Su (York)
Lin Wang (New Brunswick)
Xiaoying Wang (Trent University)
James Watmouth (New Brunswick)
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Ping Yan (Public Health Agency of Canada)
 
Mathematical models for ecological dynamics
Org: Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa) et Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Maryam Basiri (Ottawa)
Ali Beykzadeh (UNB)
Vincent Calvez (Lyon)
Christina Cobbold (Glasgow)
Mohammad El Smaily (UNBC)
Sam Fisher (Alberta)
Christopher Heggerud (Alberta)
Ting-Hao Hsu (Miami)
Sana Jahedi (UNB)
Yu Jin (Nebraska Lincoln)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa)
Maria Martignoni (UBC Okanagan)
Rebecca Tyson (UBC Okanagan)
Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial)
Hao Wan (Alberta)
Xiaoying Wang (Trent)
Joy Zhou (Lafayette)
Xingfu Zou (Western)
 
Mathematics of Smart Villages: Applications of Mathematics to the Real World
Org: Kumar Murty (Toronto) et Ram P Murty (Queens)
 
Modern Trends in Graph Theory
Org: Bojan Mohar (SFU) et Sergey Norin (McGill)
 
New perspectives on the Brunn-Minkowski theory
Org: Alina Stancu (Concordia), Deping Ye (Memorial) et Jiazu Zhou (Southwest)
 
Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Geometry
Org: Jason Bell (Waterloo) et Colin Ingalls (Carleton)
 
Noncommutative Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Org: Branimir Cacic (UNB) et Masoud Khalkhali (UWO)
 
Nonlinear analysis in manifolds
Org: Siyuan Lu (McMaster) et Jérôme Vétois (McGill)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Spyros Alexakis (University of Toronto)
Beomjun Choi (University of Toronto)
Shubham Dwivedi (University of Waterloo)
Ailana Fraser (University of British Columbia)
Pengfei Guan (McGill University)
Robert Haslhofer (University of Toronto)
Han Hong (University of British Columbia)
Christopher Kennedy (University of Toronto)
YangYang Li (Princeton University)
Pengzi Miao (University of Miami)
Alex Mramor (Johns Hopkins University)
Keaton Naff (Columbia University)
Jiewon Park (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Sébastien Picard (Harvard University)
Bruno Premoselli (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Frédéric Robert (Université de Lorraine)
Sisi Shen (Northwestern University)
Freid Tong (Columbia University)
Juncheng Wei (University of British Columbia)
Siyi Zhang (University of Notre Dame)
Xiangwen Zhang (University of California Irvine)
 
Numerical Analysis and Computational Geophysics
Org: Alexander Bihlo (Memorial), Fabrizio Donzelli (Ottawa) et Hormoz Jahandari (Memorial)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Alexander Bihlo (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Fabrizio Donzelli (University of Ottawa)
Ron Haynes (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Lindsey Heagey (UC Berkeley)
Mauricio Sacchi (University of Alberta)
 
Online math education
Org: Darja Barr (Manitoba), Benoit Dionne (Ottawa) et Emily McKinnon (Manitoba)
 
Operations Research
Org: Bao Ngyuen et Davide Spinello (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Dr. Peter Dobias (Defence R&D Canada)
Prof. Joanna Olszewska (University of the West of Scotland)
Prof. Liam Paull (University of Montreal)
Prof. Liam Paull (University of Montreal)
Prof. Davide Spinello (University of Ottawa)
Prof. Bao Uyen (uOttawa/Defence R&D Canada)
Prof. Bao Uyen (uOttawa/Defence R&D Canada)
Dr. Greg Van Bavel (Defence R&D Canada)
Dr. Peter Young (Defence R&D Canada)
 
Operator algebras and applications
Org: Thierry Giordano (Ottawa), Ian Putnam (Victoria) et Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa)
 
Optimal transport and applications
Org: Young-Heon Kim (UBC) et Brendan Pass (Alberta)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Almut Burchard (Toronto)
Samer Dweik (UBC)
Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC)
Brittany Froese Hamfeld (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Christian Ketterer (Toronto)
Maxime Jacky P. Laborde (McGill)
Hugo Lavenant (UBC)
Nam Le (Indiana University)
Abbas Momeni (Carleton)
Levon Nurbekyan (McGill)
Adam Oberman (Montreal)
Geoff Schiebinger (UBC)
Dave Schneider (Saskatchewan)
Adolfo Vargas-Jimenez (Alberta)
Ting-Kam Leonard Wong (Toronto)
Kelvin Shuangjian Zhang (ENS-Paris)
 
Quantum information theory
Org: Jason Crann (Carleton) et David Kribs (Guelph)
 
Quantum Mathematics: Quantum Matter and Quantum Information
Org: Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan) et William Witczak-Krempa (Montréal)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Maissam Barkeshli (University of Maryland)
Meng Cheng (Yale University)
Jason Crann (Carleton University)
Andrey Gromov (Brown University)
Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter Institute)
David Kribs (University of Guelph)
Sébastien Lord (University of Ottawa)
Joseph Maciejko (University of Alberta)
Cihan Okay (University of British Columbia)
Artur Sowa (University of Saskatchewan)
Kaori Tanaka (University of Saskatchewan)
Luc Vinet (Université de Montréal / CRM)
Chong Wang (Perimeter Institute)
Jinglei Zhang (Institute for Quantum Computing)
 
Recent advances in theory and applications of functional differential equations
Org: Victor Leblanc (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Isam Al-Darabsah (Waterloo)
Victor LeBlanc (Ottawa)
André Longtin (Ottawa)
Michael Mackey (McGill)
Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier)
Gergely Rost (Szeged)
Francesca Scarabel (York)
Gail Wolokowicz (McMaster)
Huaiping Zhu (York)
Xingfu Zou (Western)
 
Representations of p-adic groups and Langlands correspondences
Org: Karol Koziol (Michigan) et Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Jeff Adler (American)
Eran Assaf (Dartmouth)
Adele Bourgeois (Ottawa)
Robert Cass (Harvard)
Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)
John Enns (Northwestern)
Jessica Fintzen (Michigan/Cambridge)
Stella Gastineau (Boston College)
Tom Haines (Maryland)
Sean Howe (Utah)
Peter Latham (Ottawa)
Daniel Le (Toronto)
Gil Moss (Utah)
 
Stochastic partial differential equations
Org: Raluca Balan (Ottawa) et Yaozhong Hu (Alberta)
 
STUDC Research Session
Org: Adèle Bourgeois (Ottawa), Yuliya Nesterova (Queen's), Amar Venga (Western) et Daniel Zackon (Toronto)
 
Symplectic geometry
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Derek Krepski (Manitoba) et Luke Volk (Ottawa)
 
Transitioning to University: Indigenous Perspectives on Post-Secondary Mathematics
Org: Darja Barr (Manitoba), Benoit Dionne (Ottawa) et Emily McKinnon (Manitoba)

© Société mathématique du Canada : http://www.smc.math.ca/