Réunion d'été SMC 2014

Université du Manitoba, 6 - 9 juin 2014


Sessions scientifiques

À l'invitation du comité de coordination, des sessions sont prévues dans les domaines ci-dessous. La liste de conférenciers est préliminaire, et l'on demande à toute personne intéressée à présenter une communication dans l'une des sessions de contacter l'un des organisateurs de la session en question. Toutes les séances scientifiques auront lieu à l'hôtel Delta Winnipeg.

Outils algébriques et design combinatoire
Org: Robert Craigen (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 8, Convention Centre)
10:00 - 10:55 Skype Round Table with Dane Flannery (NUI, Galway)
11:00 - 11:25 Ferenc Szollosi (Tohoku University), Modular Combinatorial Designs
14:00 - 14:25 Peter Loly (Manitoba), "Multimagic" Latin Squares
14:30 - 14:55 John Van Rees (Manitoba), The Relationship between (16,6,3)-BIBDs and (25,12) Binary Self-Orthogonal Codes
16:15 - 16:40 Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
16:45 - 17:10 Robert Craigen (Manitoba), Supercharging the 'Unreal' construction for Hadamard and Generalized Hadamard matrices
Org: Michael Coons (University of Newcastle, Austrailia) et Patrick Ingram (Colorado State University)
samedi 7 juin  (Westminster)
10:00 - 10:25 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie), Pairs of reciprocal quadratic congruences involving primes
10:30 - 10:55 Wentang Kuo (Waterloo), On Erdos-Pomerance conjecture
11:00 - 11:25 James Parks (Lethbridge), Low-lying zeros of elliptic curve $L$-functions: Beyond the ratios conjecture
16:15 - 16:40 Adam Felix (Lethbridge), On invariants of elliptic curves on average
16:45 - 17:10 Carmen Bruni (UBC), Twisted extensions of Fermat's Last Theorem
17:15 - 17:40 Stephen Choi (SFU), On a Problem of Bourgain Concerning the Lp Norms of Exponential Sums
dimanche 8 juin  (Westminster)
8:30 - 8:55 Kevin Hare (Waterloo), Simultaneous beta-expansions
9:00 - 9:25 Jonas Jankauskas (Waterloo), On Littlewood Polynomials with Prescribed Number of Zeros Inside the Unit Disk
9:30 - 9:55 Amir Akbary (Lethbridge), On the greatest prime factor of some divisibility sequences
Analyse complexe et espaces de fonctions
Org: Eric Schippers et Nina Zorboska (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Campaign A)
10:00 - 10:25 Oliver Roth (Universität Würzburg), The Schramm-Loewner equation for multiple slits
10:30 - 10:55 Richard Fournier (Dawson College), An interpolation formula for the derivative of a polynomial
11:00 - 11:25 Bryan Penfound (Winnipeg), Matrix vector products of the coefficients of the conformal welding maps
14:00 - 14:25 Nadya Askaripour (University of Cincinnati), Poincar\'e series operator on spaces of automorphic forms
14:30 - 14:55 Zeljko Cuckovic (University of Toledo), From the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator to Axler-Zheng Theorem
16:15 - 16:40 Flavia Colonna (George Mason University), Norm and essential norms of weighted composition operators acting on reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces of analytic functions.
16:45 - 17:10 Rachel Weir (Allegheny College), Normal Weighted Composition Operators on Weighted Dirichlet Spaces
17:15 - 17:40 Tom Ransford (Université Laval), One-box conditions for Carleson measures for the Dirichlet space
dimanche 8 juin  (Campaign A)
9:00 - 9:25 Tatyana Barron (Western University), Toeplitz operators on K\"ahler and hyperk\"ahler manifolds.
9:30 - 9:55 David Radnell (American University of Sharjah), Determinant Line Bundles in Conformal Field Theory
14:00 - 14:25 Stamatis Pouliasis (Université Laval), Condenser capacity, exponential Blaschke products and universal covering maps
14:30 - 14:55 Oleg Ivrii (Harvard University), Lavaurs-Epstein boundary
16:15 - 16:40 David Minda (University of Cincinnati), Rescaling non-uniformly Lipschitz sequences
16:45 - 17:10 Brock Williams (Texas Tech University), Biological Applications of Conformal Invariants
17:15 - 17:40 Myrto Manolaki (Western), Holomorphic functions with universal Taylor series and their boundary behaviour
Communications libres
Org: A. Bass Bagayogo (Université de Saint-Boniface)
dimanche 8 juin  (Albert)
8:30 - 8:55 Abdus Sattar Mia (Saskatchewan), Conservation laws of the nonlinear two-fluid model
9:00 - 9:25 Marco Antonio Pérez (Québec), Relative extensions and natural transformations from disk and sphere chain complexes
9:30 - 9:55 M. Carol Williams (Texas Tech University), Strengthening the Mathematical Content Knowledge of In-Service Teachers
Graphes et Hypergraphes
Org: David Gunderson (Manitoba), Bill Kocay (Manitoba) et Ortrud Oellermann (Winnipeg)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 12, Convention Centre)
10:00 - 10:25 Anthony Bonato (Ryerson), Independence densities of hypergraphs
10:30 - 10:55 Richard Brewster (Thompson Rivers University), The complexity of signed graph homomorphisms
11:00 - 11:25 Stephen Finbow (St. Francis Xavier), Vertex Colouring of Plane Graphs with Restrictions Given by Faces
14:00 - 14:25 David Pike (Memorial), Brushing without capacity restrictions
14:30 - 14:55 Donald L. Kreher (Michigan Tech.), Vertex-Transitive Graphs Of Prime-Squared Order Are Hamilton-Decomposable
16:15 - 16:40 Andrei Gagarin (Royal Holloway College), The bondage number of graphs on topological surfaces and Teschner's conjecture
16:45 - 17:10 Matthew Skala (Manitoba), Cycle-maximal graphs of fixed girth
17:15 - 17:40 Pawel Pralat (Ryerson), Power of $k$ choices in the process of generating rainbow spanning trees in random graphs
dimanche 8 juin  (Meeting Room 12, Convention Centre)
8:00 - 8:25 Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo), Coordinate Shadows of Semi-definite and Euclidean Distance Matrix Completions
8:30 - 8:55 Shonda Gosselin (Winnipeg), Metric Dimension of circulant graphs and Cayley hypergraphs
9:00 - 9:25 Joy Morris (Lethbridge), The isomorphism problem for Cayley graphs
9:30 - 9:55 Karen Meagher (Regina), Graph Theory and the Erd\H{o}s-Ko-Rado Theorem
14:00 - 14:25 Kieka Mynhardt (University of Victoria), Edgeless Graphs are the Only Universal Fixers
14:30 - 14:55 Magaret-Ellen Messinger (Mt. Allison), Elimination Schemes and Lattices
16:15 - 16:40 Karen Gunderson (Heibronn Institute, University of Bristol), Time for graph bootstrap percolation
16:45 - 17:10 Jason Brown (Dalhousie), G-Convexity of Graphs
17:15 - 17:40 Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie), Uniform linear embeddings of random graphs
Bases de Gröbner et Algèbre Informatique
Org: Murray Bremner (Saskatchewan), Jaydeep Chipalkatti (Manitoba), Sara Madariaga (Saskatchewan), R. Padmanabhan (Manitoba) et Yang Zhang (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Campaign B)
10:00 - 10:35 Greg Reid (Western), Approximate symmetry analysis
10:40 - 11:15 Anatoly Koryukin (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics), Gröbner-Shirshov bases of the Lie algebras $A_n^+$, $B_n^+$, $C_n^+$, $D_n^+$
13:45 - 14:20 Marc Moreno Maza (Western), On Fulton's Algorithm for Computing Intersection Multiplicities in Higher Dimension
14:25 - 15:00 Xiangui Zhao (Manitoba), Gelfand-Kirillov dimension of modules over differential difference algebras
16:15 - 16:50 William Sit (The City College of The City University of New York), On Rota's Problem, Differential Type and Rota-Baxter Type Algebras
17:00 - 17:35 Sara Madariaga (University of Saskatchewan), Jordan quadruple systems
dimanche 8 juin  (Campaign B)
8:45 - 9:20 Xuan Liu (Western), Algorithms for finding Lie superalgebra structure of regular super differential equations
9:25 - 10:00 Michael Monagan (SFU)
13:45 - 14:20 Hossein Iraghi Moghaddam (Manitoba), On Semigroups admitting Commutators or Conjugates
14:25 - 15:00 R. Padmanabhan (Manitoba), Algebra and Geometry with Computers
16:15 - 16:50 J.D. Phillips (Northern Michigan University), On Bruck Loops
17:00 - 17:35 Michael Kinyon (University of Denver), Loop Theory and Automated Deduction
lundi 9 juin  (Campaign B)
8:30 - 9:30 Yuqun Chen (School of Mathematical Sciences, South China Normal University), Gr\"{o}bner-Shirshov bases for semirings
Innovation et promotion en enseignement des mathématiques
Org: Darja Kalajdzievska (University of Manitoba) et Anna Stokke (University of Winnipeg)
samedi 7 juin  (Strathcona)
10:00 - 10:25 Sherry Mantyka (Memorial), Developing Automatic Recall of Basic Skills in Mathematics
10:30 - 10:55 Mile Krajcevski (University of South Florida), Challenges with using visual representations in undergraduate mathematics
11:00 - 11:25 Darja Kalajdzievska (Manitoba), Taking Math Students from 'Blah' to 'Aha': What Can We Do?
14:00 - 14:25 Bryan Penfound (Winnipeg), The Flipped Classroom Model in Post-Secondary Education
14:30 - 14:55 David Leeming (Victoria), The Math Mania Outreach Program
16:15 - 16:40 Stephen Wilson (Johns Hopkins), Textbooks and real world problems
16:45 - 17:10 Rossitza Marinova (Concordia), Increasing the Appreciation of Mathematics in Canada through the Canadian Math Kangaroo Contest
17:15 - 17:40 Miroslav Lovric (McMaster), Advanced Math Problem-Solving Course at McMaster
dimanche 8 juin  (Strathcona)
8:00 - 8:25 Anna Stokke (Winnipeg), Math outreach in Manitoba
9:00 - 9:25 Malgorzata Dubiel (SFU), Remedial Flipped
9:30 - 9:55 R. Padmanabhan (Manitoba), Mathematical Hobbies for the iGeneration
14:00 - 14:25 Gerda de Vries (Alberta), Hands-On-Heads-On Activities for the Discovery of Mathematics in Elementary Schools
14:30 - 14:55 Tara Taylor (St Francis Xavier), Mathematical Variations on Woven Figure Eights
16:15 - 16:40 Roberta LaHaye (Mount Royal), Integrating Mathematics and Art for Pre-Service Elementary Teachers
16:45 - 17:10 Pamini Thangarajah (Mount Royal), Mathematics Minor for Elementary Education at MRU: An Innovative Collaboration with Education
Topologie en basse dimension et théorie géométrique des groupes
Org: Adam Clay (Manitoba), Eduardo Martínez-Pedroza (Memorial) et Dale Rolfsen (UBC)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 11, Convention Centre)
10:00 - 10:25 Maxime Bergeron (British Columbia), The Topology of Representation Spaces
10:30 - 10:55 Khalid Bou-Rabee (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Full residual finiteness growths of nilpotent groups
11:00 - 11:25 Inna Bumagin (Carleton), Free Lyndon length functions and CAT(0) spaces
14:00 - 14:25 Adam Clay (Manitoba), Bi-orderability of fundamental groups of $3$-manifolds
14:30 - 14:55 Spencer Dowdall (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Fibrations and polynomial invariants for free-by-cyclic groups
16:15 - 16:40 Jonathan Lemaire-Beaucage (Université du Québec à Montréal), Left-orderability of the fundamental group of the double branched cover of links
16:45 - 17:10 Daniel Woodhouse (McGill), Virtually Special Tubular Groups
dimanche 8 juin  (Meeting Room 11, Convention Centre)
8:30 - 8:55 Tali Pinsky (British Columbia), Geodesics on Surfaces, as Knots.
9:00 - 9:25 Christopher Cappadocia (McMaster), Weak hyperbolic dimension of metric spaces
9:30 - 9:55 Jenny Wilson (University of Chicago), Stability phenomena for sequences of representations of the classical Weyl groups and topological applications
Biologie mathématique
Org: Abba Gumel (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 13)
10:00 - 10:25 Junling Ma (Victoria), Modeling SIS disease dynamics on random contact networks
10:30 - 10:55 Dessalegn Melesse (Manitoba), Understanding heterogeneity in HIV transmission dynamics among high risk populations: a mathematical modeling approach
11:00 - 11:25 Cameron Browne (Vaderbilt University), A Nosocomial Epidemic Model with Room Contamination
14:00 - 14:55 Thomas Hillen (Alberta), Mathematical Modelling with Fully Anisotropic Diffusion
16:15 - 16:40 Ahmed Abdelrazec (York), Spread and control of dengue with limited public health resources
16:45 - 17:10 Fereshteh Nazari (Manitoba)
17:15 - 17:40 Sanling Yuan (University of Shanghai), Dynamics of a stochastic model for algal bloom with and without distributed delay
dimanche 8 juin  (Meeting Room 13)
8:00 - 8:25 Gerda de Vries (Alberta), Formation of Animal Groups: The Importance of Communication
8:30 - 8:55 Michael Yodzis (Guelph), Dynamics of Pollution-induced Illnesses in Fishing Communities, with Social Feedbacks
9:00 - 9:25 Ali Javame (Manitoba), Role of Pap Screening on HPV Transmission Dynamics
9:30 - 9:55 Zhipeng Qiu (Nanjing University / York), Complex dynamics of a nutrient-plankton system with nonlinear phytoplankton morality and allelopathy
14:00 - 14:55 Huaiping Zhu (York), Modeling and forecasting of West Nile virus
Mathématiques: Outils pour l'étude de la biologie cellulaire et moléculaire
Org: Eric Cytrynbaum (UBC) et Stephanie Portet (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Kildonan)
10:00 - 10:25 Adriana Dawes (Ohio State University), EGF and Notch signalling in Caenorhabditis vulval development
10:30 - 10:55 Aidan Brown (Dalhousie), Ubiquitin and adaptor protein dynamics on mammalian peroxisome membranes
11:00 - 11:25 Stephanie Portet (Manitoba), Modelling intermediate filaments
14:00 - 14:25 Eric Cytrynbaum (UBC), Estimating the bending modulus of a FtsZ bacterial-division protein filament
14:30 - 14:55 Blerta Shtylla (Pomona College, CA), Mathematical models of force generation at the cellular nanoscale: interplay of protein flexibility and diffusion.
16:15 - 16:40 Alexandra Jikine (University of Notre Dame, IN), An interlocked feed-forward loop circuit can explain the phenotypic heterogeneity of fat-cell differentiation.
16:45 - 17:10 Francis Lin (Manitoba), Studying Directed Cell Migration Using Microfluidic Devices and Quantitative Modelling
Analyse numérique et Mathématiques de l’ingénieur
Org: A. Bass Bagayogo (Université de Saint-Boniface)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 9, Convention Centre)
10:30 - 10:55 Sherif S. Sherif (Manitoba), Super-resolution in Optical Imaging
dimanche 8 juin  (Meeting Room 9, Convention Centre)
14:00 - 14:25 Zahra Moussavi (Manitoba)
lundi 9 juin  (Meeting Room 9, Convention Centre)
9:00 - 9:25 Vladimir Okhmatovski (Manitoba), A Well-Conditioned Non-Iterative Approach to Solution of the Inverse Problem
Problèmes de préservation
Org: Chi-Kwong Li (College of William and Mary), Shaun Lui (Manitoba) et Yiu-Tung Poon (Iowa State University)
samedi 7 juin  (Victoria)
10:00 - 10:25 Peter Semrl (University of Ljubljana), Invertibility preservers
10:30 - 10:55 Lajos Molnar (University of Debrecen), Transformations on density operators preserving quantum relative entropy or related quantities
11:00 - 11:25 Edward Poon (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University), Preserving entangled states
14:00 - 14:25 Nathaniel Johnston (Waterloo), Preservers of Unextendible Product Bases and the Local Distinguishability of Quantum States
14:30 - 14:55 Antonia Duffner (University of Lisbon), Preservers and converters of immanant functions
16:15 - 16:40 Mohamed Bendaoud (Moulay Ismail University), Local spectra-preserving nonlinear transformations on operators
16:45 - 17:10 Marko Orel (University of Primorska), Preserver Problems and Graph Theory
17:15 - 17:40 Yiu-Tung Poon (Iowa State University), Pseudospectra of special operators and Pseudosectrum preservers
dimanche 8 juin  (Victoria)
8:00 - 8:25 Chi-Kwong Li (College of William and Mary), Preservers on tensor product of matrices and vectors
8:30 - 8:55 Ming Cheng Tsai (University of Sun Yat-Sen), Preserver problems on convex combinations of positive elements
Géométrie symplectique et topologie équivariante
Org: Thomas Baird (Memorial) et Derek Krepski (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Meeting Room 10, Convention Centre)
10:00 - 10:25 Jonathan Fisher (Toronto), Quivers and Higgs bundles
10:30 - 10:55 Peter Crooks (Toronto), The Torus-Equivariant Cohomology of Nilpotent Orbits in Semisimple Lie Algebras
11:00 - 11:25 Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Intersection cohomology of universal imploded cross-section
14:00 - 14:25 Matthias Franz (Western), Big polygon spaces produce maximal syzygies in equivariant cohomology
14:30 - 14:55 Soumen Sarkar (Regina), Complex cobordism of quasitoric orbifolds
16:15 - 16:40 Dan Ramras (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis), Moduli spaces of representations
16:45 - 17:10 Maxime Bergeron (University of British Columbia), Kempf-Ness Theory and Character Varieties
17:15 - 17:40 Eric Harper (McMaster), SU(N) Casson-Lin invariants for links in $S^3$
dimanche 8 juin  (Meeting Room 10, Convention Centre)
9:00 - 9:25 Sean Fitzpatrick (Western University), Higher rank Boothby-Wang fibrations
9:30 - 9:55 Jordan Watts (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Coarse Moduli Spaces of Stacks over Manifolds
14:00 - 14:25 Marco Gualtieri (Toronto), Log affine manifolds and symplectic geometry
14:30 - 14:55 Brent Pym (Oxford University), Categorified isomonodromic deformations via Lie groupoids
16:15 - 16:40 Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo), Generalized holomorphic bundles, Part I
16:45 - 17:10 Shengda Hu (Laurier), Generalized holomorphic bundles, Part II
17:15 - 17:40 Yanli Song (Toronto), The Cubic Dirac Operator and Geometric Quantization
Sujets variés en théorie de l'approximation
Org: Kirill Kopotun et Andriy Prymak (Manitoba)
samedi 7 juin  (Albert)
10:00 - 10:25 Zeev Ditzian (Alberta), Measure of smoothness on the unit ball
10:30 - 10:55 Alexei Shadrin (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom), Stable reconstruction from Fourier samples
11:00 - 11:25 Andriy Bondarenko (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine), On Borsuk's conjecture
14:00 - 14:25 Oleksandr Maizlish (Manitoba), Adaptive Triangulations
14:30 - 14:55 Oleksiy Klurman (Montreal), Weighted Bernstein and Markov-Nikolskii type inequalities for monotone polynomials of order k
16:15 - 16:40 German Dzyubenko (Institute of Mathematics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine), Nearly comonotone approximation of periodic functions
16:45 - 17:10 Igor Shevchuk (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine), On the approximation with Jacobi weights
17:15 - 17:40 Oxana Motorna (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine), On the approximation with Jacobi weights


University of Manitoba Centre de recherches mathématiques AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Tourism Winnipeg University of Manitoba, Faculty of Science

© Société mathématique du Canada : http://www.smc.math.ca/