2019 CMS Winter Meeting

Toronto, December 6 - 9, 2019

Sessions        

Scientific Sessions

All scientific sessions will take place at the Chelsea Hotel in Toronto.

AI/Optimization/Finance
Org: Michael Chen and Hyejin Ku (York)
 
Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto) and Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
 
Analytic Number Theory
Org: Yu-Ru Liu (Waterloo), Stanley Xiao (Toronto) and Asif Zaman (Toronto)
 
Schedule to be determined
Sam Chow (Oxford/Warwick)
Chantal David (Concordia)
Anup Dixit (Queen's)
John Friedlander (Toronto)
Alia Hamieh (UNBC)
Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge)
Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
Sacha Mangerel (Université de Montréal)
Greg Martin (UBC)
Nathan Ng (Lethbridge)
 
Applications of Mathematics in Health Research
Org: Silvana Ilie and Kathleen Wilkie (Ryerson)
 
Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry
Org: Jenna Rajchgot (Saskatchewan) and Matthew Satriano (Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Ajneet Dhillon (Western)
Balasz Elek (Toronto)
Laura Escobar (Washington University in St. Louis)
Megumi Harada (McMaster)
Fei Hu (Waterloo)
Colin Ingalls (Carleton)
Kelly Jabbusch (University of Michigan, Dearborn)
Patricia Klein (Minnesota)
Yoav Len (Georgia Tech)
Brett Nasserden (Waterloo)
Kevin Purbhoo (Waterloo)
Colleen Robichaux (UIUC)
Sergio Da Silva (Manitoba)
 
Commutative Algebra
Org: Susan Cooper (Manitoba), Sara Faridi (Dalhousie) and Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
 
Computability Theory
Org: Barbara Csima (Waterloo) and Antonio Montalban (The University of California, Berkeley)
 
Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry
Org: Kiumars Kaveh (University of Pittsburgh) and Sergio Da Silva (Manitoba)
 
Schedule to be determined
Balazs Elek (Toronto)
Laura Escobar (Washington University in St.Louis)
Megumi Harada (McMaster)
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)
Yael Karshon (Toronto)
Askold Khovanskii (Toronto)
Jeremy Lane (McMaster)
Martha Precup (Washington University in St.Louis)
Jenna Rajchgot (Saskatchewan)
Matthew Satriano (Waterloo)
Ivan Soprunov (Cleveland state)
Jenya Soprunova (Kent State)
 
Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online
Org: Emily Braley (Harvard), Carmen Bruni (Waterloo) and Caroline Junkins (Harvard)
 
Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity
Org: Eric Bahuaud (Seattle University) and Eric Woolgar (University of Alberta)
 
Geometric Capacity Analysis
Org: Liguang Liu and Jie Xiao (Memorial)
 
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Org: Maritza M. Branker (Niagara)
 
Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics
Org: Károly Bezdek (Calgary), Ted Bisztriczky (Calgary), Ferenc Fodor (Calgary) and Asia Ivić Weiss (York)
 
Logic
Org: Bradd Hart (McMaster) and Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)
 
Logic and Operator Algebras
Org: Ilijas Farah (York) and Bradd Hart (McMaster)
 
Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments
Org: Kunquan Lan (Ryerson), Gunog Seo (Colgate University) and Gail S.K. Wolkowicz (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Jacques Belair (Montreal)
Yuming Chen (Laurier)
Harry Gaebler (Guelph)
Ting-Hao Hsu (Univ. Miami, USA)
Xi Huo (Univ. Miami, USA)
Kunquan Lan (Ryerson)
Chiu-Ju Lin (McMaster)
Wei Lin (Fudan, China)
Xinzhi Liu (Waterloo)
Robert McCann (Toronto)
Gunog Seo (Univ. Colgate, USA)
Zhongwei Shen (Alberta)
Junping Shi (William & Mary, USA)
Robert Smith (McMaster)
Linda Wahl (Western Ontario)
Hao Wang (Alberta)
Lin Wang (New Brunswick)
Shirou Wang (Alberta)
James Watmough (New Brunswick)
Gail S. K. Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Yingfei Yi (Alberta)
Zhitao Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Huaiping Zhu (York)
Xingfu Zou (Western)
 
Operator Algebras
Org: Matthew Kennedy (Waterloo) and Paul Skoufranis (York)
 
Quantum Information on Graphs
Org: Ada Chan (York), Christino Tamon (Clarkson) and Hanmeng Zhan (Montréal)
 
Recent advances in topological data analysis
Org: Kristine Bauer (Calgary), Leland McInnes (Tutte Institute) and Colin Weir (Calgary)
 
Schedule to be determined
Peter Bubenik (University of Florida)
Justin Curry (SUNY Albany)
Maia Fraser (University of Ottawa)
Giseon Heo (University of Alberta)
Rick Jardine (Western University)
Leland McInnes (Tutte Institute)
Amit Patel (Colorado State University)
Jose Perea (Michigan State University)
 
Special functions and their applications
Org: Alexey Kuznetsov (York University) and Nasser Saad (University of Prince Edward Island)
 
Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics
Org: Abel Cadenillas (Alberta) and Bin Zou (University of Connecticut)
 
The Art of Mathematics
Org: Amenda Chow and Andrew McEachern (York)
This session is about the interplay between mathematics and the arts. There is a strong presence in the mathematics community (for example, the Bridges organization and ArtSci Salon) about the connection between these seemingly two unrelated fields, and the result is an emergence of creative and exciting approaches for conducting research and teaching in mathematics.
 
Schedule to be determined
Roberta Buiani (Artsci Salon)
Benoit Carbonneau (University of Waterloo)
Gerda deVries (University of Alberta)
Susan Gerofsky (University of British Columbia)
Parker Glynn-Adey (University of Toronto)
Skye Griffith (Queens)
Craig Kaplan (University of Waterloo)
Stephen Morris (University of Toronto)
Maisie Sun (University of Waterloo)
Peter Taylor (Queen's University)
Ron Wild (Toronto Artist)
 
Topology
Org: Hans Boden (McMaster) and Duncan McCoy (UQAM)
 
Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications
Org: Heinz Bauschke (UBC), Hristo Sendov (Western) and Shawn Wang (UBC)
 
Schedule to be determined
Tim Hoheisel (McGill)
Hui Ouyang (UBC Okanagan)
Javier Pena (Carnegie Mellon)
Levent Tuncel (Waterloo)
Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)
Yaoling Yu (Waterloo)

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/