2019 CMS Winter Meeting

Toronto, December 6 - 9, 2019

Schedules        

Schedule - by day

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late April. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the Chelsea Hotel in Toronto.

 
Thursday December 5
18:00 - 22:00 CMS Executive Committee, Newton
 
Friday December 6
8:00 - 20:00 Registration, Mountbatten Court

9:00 - 12:00 Pouria Ramazi, Mini Courses, Machine-learning methods for modeling biological processes
9:00 - 12:00 Sujatha Ramdorai and Debanjana Kundu, Mini Courses, Iwasawa Theory of Fine Selmer Groups
9:00 - 12:00 Thomas S. Salisbury (York University and the Fields Institute), Mini Courses, Mathematical Finance
9:00 - 12:00 Daniel Skoog (Maple Product Manager (Maplesoft)), Mini Courses, Programming and Mathematics in Maple
9:00 - 12:00 Alejandro Uribe (University of Michigan), Mini Courses, Geometric Quantization: Old and New

10:30 - 12:30 CMS Development Group Luncheon, Wren

12:30 - 16:30 CMS Board of Directors Meeting, Wren

13:00 - 16:00 Leland McInnes (Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing), Mini Courses, Topological Data Analysis
13:00 - 16:00 Kirsten Morris (Waterloo), Mini Courses, Control of Partial Differential Equations
13:00 - 16:00 Christopher Schafhauser, Mini Courses, On the classification of simple nuclear C*-algebras
13:00 - 16:00 Huaiping Zhu (York), Mini Courses, Modeling and Dynamics of Mosquito Population and Transmission of Mosquito-borne Diseases

14:30 - 14:45 Break, Mountbatten Lane

15:00 - 18:00 Anthony Bonato (Ryerson University), Mini Courses, Vertex Pursuit Games on Graphs

16:30 - 17:30 David Earn (McMaster), Public Lecture, Puzzles in the Patterns of Plagues, Mountbatten Salon

17:30 - 18:30 University of Waterloo Balinese Gamelan Concert, Mountbatten Salon

18:30 - 19:30 Welcome Reception, Mountbatten Lane
 
Saturday December 7
7:30 - 18:00 Registration, Mountbatten Court

8:00 - 8:20 Ram Murty (Queen's University), Analytic Number Theory, THE PALEY GRAPH CONJECTURE AND DIOPHANTINE TUPLES, Seymour
8:00 - 8:30 Heinz Bauschke (University of British Columbia Kelowna), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, On the minimal displacement vector and a recent question by Simons on the Gossez operator, James
8:00 - 8:30 Karoly J. Boroczky (Renyi Institute and Central European University, Hungary), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Reverse Minkowski and Alexandrov-Fenchel inequalities, Stevenson
8:00 - 8:30 Michael Chen, AI/Optimization/Finance, Wren C
8:00 - 8:30 Peter Crooks (Northeastern University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, The cohomology rings of regular Hessenberg varieties, Baker
8:00 - 8:30 Chris Francisco (Oklahoma State University), Commutative Algebra, Hilbert functions with a unique set of graded Betti numbers, Scott A
8:00 - 8:30 Kate Poirier (City University New York), Topology, Fatgraphs for string topology and polytopes for V-infinity algebras, Gerrard
8:00 - 8:30 Frédéric Rochon (Université du Québec à Montréal), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Geometrically finite Poincaré-Einstein metrics, Scott B
8:00 - 8:30 Igor E. Verbitsky (University of Missouri), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Classes of solutions to quasilinear elliptic equations with sub-natural growth terms, Rosetti A
8:00 - 8:30 James Watmough (New Brunswick), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, A general settlement distribution for dispersal across patchy landscapes, Monarchs
8:00 - 8:30 Raphael Ximenes (University Health Network), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Development and calibration of a dynamic microsimulation of a disease history model for Zika virus (ZIKV) infection, Whistler

8:30 - 16:30 AARMS-CMS Student Poster Session, Mountbatten Lane
8:30 - 8:50 Habiba Kadiri (University of Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, Explicit results about primes in Chebotarev's density theorem, Seymour
8:30 - 9:00 Mahdi Ammar (Ottawa), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Polyhomogeneity of metrics compatible with a Lie structure at infinity along the Ricci flow, Scott B
8:30 - 9:00 Emily Braley (Harvard), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, A community of practice within the CoMInDS project, Mountbatten Salon A
8:30 - 9:00 Rebecca Carter and Peter Taylor (Queen's University), The Art of Mathematics, The Art of Story-Telling, Carlyle A
8:30 - 9:00 Dan Christensen (Western University), Topology, No set of spaces detects isomorphisms in the homotopy category, Gerrard
8:30 - 9:00 Ken Davidson (University of Waterloo), Operator Algebras, Non-commutative Choquet theory, Wren B
8:30 - 9:00 Jack Ding (University of Toronto), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, The Atiyah-Bott Localization Formula for $\Omega SU(2)$, Baker
8:30 - 9:00 Laura Escobar (Washington University in St.Louis), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Matrix Schubert varieties with a view towards T-varieties, Carlyle B
8:30 - 9:00 Ruben Campoy Garcia (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, Computing the resolvent of the sum of maximally monotone operators with the averaged alternating modified reflections algorithm, James
8:30 - 9:00 Guixiang Hong (Wuhan University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Pointwise convergence of noncommutative Fourier series, Rosetti A
8:30 - 9:00 Colin Ingalls (Carleton), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, McKay graphs of pseudo reflection groups, Wren A
8:30 - 9:00 Rick Jardine (Western University), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Persistent homotopy theory, BB33 Bistro
8:30 - 9:00 Salah Uddin Khan (University of Guelph), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Whistler
8:30 - 9:00 Chiu-Ju Lin (McMaster), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, A Novel Delayed Logistic Equations with Decay-Consistent Delay in Growth, Monarchs
8:30 - 9:00 Russell Miller (Queens College - City of University of New York), Computability Theory, A Computability-Theoretic Proof of Lusin's Theorem, Rosetti B
8:30 - 9:00 Pierre-Olivier Parisé (Université de Laval), STUDC Research Session, On rank-one unitary perturbations of the shift operator over a de Branges-Rovnyak space, Turner
8:30 - 9:00 Ben Richert (California Polytechnic), Commutative Algebra, Computing Artinian Gorenstein $k$-algebras with the weak Lefschetz property and largest graded Betti numbers, Scott A
8:30 - 9:00 Luc Vinet (Université de Montréal), Quantum Information on Graphs, Entanglement in Free Fermionic Systems, Rosetti C
8:30 - 9:00 Beatrice-Helen Vritsiou (University of Alberta), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, On Hadwiger's covering conjecture, Stevenson
8:30 - 9:00 Chengguo Weng (Waterloo), AI/Optimization/Finance, When Does The $1/N$ Rule Work?, Wren C

9:00 - 9:20 Anup Dixit (Queen's University), Analytic Number Theory, On Ihara's conjecture and primes in arithmetic progressions, Seymour
9:00 - 9:30 Rachael Alvir (University of Notre Dame), Computability Theory, Scott Complexity and Finitely $\alpha$-generated Structures, Rosetti B
9:00 - 9:30 Robert Dawson (St. Mary's University), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Collision-Free Linkages, Stevenson
9:00 - 9:30 Federico Galetto (Cleveland State University), Commutative Algebra, Tangent schemes of determinantal varieties, Scott A
9:00 - 9:30 Susan Gerofsky (University of British Columbia), The Art of Mathematics, Integrating mathematics and the arts in secondary mathematics teacher education, Carlyle A
9:00 - 9:30 Christine Guenther (Pacific University), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Convergence Stability of the Ricci Flow, Scott B
9:00 - 9:30 Iva Halacheva (Northeastern University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Branching in Schubert calculus, Baker
9:00 - 9:30 Ritva Hurri-Syrjäne (University of Helsinki), Geometric Capacity Analysis, On the fractional capacity, Rosetti A
9:00 - 9:30 Mark Kempton (Brigham Young University), Quantum Information on Graphs, Pretty Good Quantum Fractional Revival in Paths, Rosetti C
9:00 - 9:30 Ramsha Khan (McMaster University), STUDC Research Session, A Variational Data Assimilation Scheme for Prediction of Ocean Bathymetry from Surface Waves, Turner
9:00 - 9:30 Patricia Klein (Minnesota), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Gröbner bases and the Cohen-Macaulay property of Li's double determinantal varieties, Wren A
9:00 - 9:30 Niny Arcila Maya (University of British Columbia), Topology, Decomposition of Topological Azumaya Algebras, Gerrard
9:00 - 9:30 Elizabeth Munch (Michigan State University), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Featurization of Persistence Diagrams using Template Functions for Machine Learning Tasks, BB33 Bistro
9:00 - 9:30 Mike Pawliuk (University of Toronto - Mississauga), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Using discussion boards in university math courses, small and large, Mountbatten Salon A
9:00 - 9:30 Marcin Sabok (McGill), Logic, Measurable Hall's theorem for actions of abelian groups, Duchess
9:00 - 9:30 Gunog Seo (Colgate Univ., USA), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, A Predator-PreyModel with a Holling Type I Functional Response Including a Predator Mutual Interference, Monarchs
9:00 - 9:30 Ivan Soprunov (Cleveland state), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Collections of lattice polytopes with a given mixed volume, Carlyle B
9:00 - 9:30 Qiuyi Su (York University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, A stage-structured model to investigate persistence of pertussis, Whistler
9:00 - 9:30 Levent Tuncel (University of Waterloo), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, Primal-dual algorithms for hyperbolic programming problems, James
9:00 - 9:30 Dilian Yang (University of Windsor), Operator Algebras, The ideal structures of self-similar $k$-graph C*-algebras, Wren B
9:00 - 9:30 Yonggan Zhao (Dalhousie), AI/Optimization/Finance, Option Pricing with Economic Regime Shifts, Wren C

9:30 - 9:50 Frank Thorne (University of South Carolina), Analytic Number Theory, Lower bounds on number fields with alternating Galois group, Seymour
9:30 - 10:00 Spyros Alexakis (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Scott B
9:30 - 10:00 Benoit Charbonneau (University of Waterloo), The Art of Mathematics, A very large and heavy display of 4d geometry, Carlyle A
9:30 - 10:00 Justin Curry (SUNY Albany), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Counting Embedded Spheres with the Same Persistence, BB33 Bistro
9:30 - 10:00 Ajneet Dhillon (University of Western Ontario), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Essential Dimension of parabolic bundles., Baker
9:30 - 10:00 Richard Dlin (TanenbaumCHAT), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Reflections of Online Learning, From 3 Sides of the Fence, Mountbatten Salon A
9:30 - 10:00 Whitney Drazen (Northeastern University), Quantum Information on Graphs, Fractional Cospectrality, Rosetti C
9:30 - 10:00 Jing Hao (Georgia Tech), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Minimum distance of random linear codes, Stevenson
9:30 - 10:00 Hao Hu (University of Waterloo), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, Facial reduction for symmetry reduced semidefinite programs, James
9:30 - 10:00 Kelly Jabbusch (University of Michigan, Dearborn), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Toric surface codes of small dimension, Wren A
9:30 - 10:00 Robert Jerrard (University of Toronto), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Rosetti A
9:30 - 10:00 Chris Kapulkin (Western), Logic, Internal languages of higher categories, Duchess
9:30 - 10:00 Homayun Karimi (McMaster University), Topology, The Jones-Krushkal polynomial and minimal diagrams of surface links, Gerrard
9:30 - 10:00 Jun Le Goh (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Computability Theory, Inseparable $\Pi^1_1$ sets, Rosetti B
9:30 - 10:00 Adam Metzler (Wilfred), AI/Optimization/Finance, A General Framework for Modelling PD-LGD Correlation in Loan Portfolios (Some Interesting Observations), Wren C
9:30 - 10:00 Mikael Pichot (McGill University), Operator Algebras, A virtual action of a braid group, Wren B
9:30 - 10:00 Tessa Reimer (University of Manitoba), STUDC Research Session, Properties of Symbolic Powers of Ideals, Turner
9:30 - 10:00 Mayada Shahada (Dalhousie University), Commutative Algebra, Simplicial Homology Splitting, Scott A
9:30 - 10:00 Robert Smith? (McMaster), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Using non-smooth models to determine thresholds for microbial pest management, Monarchs
9:30 - 10:00 Jenya Soprunova (Kent State), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Lattice Size of Polytopes, Carlyle B
9:30 - 10:00 Vitali Vougalter (University of Toronto), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Solvability of some integro-differential equations with anomalous diffusion in higher dimensions, Whistler

10:00 - 16:30 Exhibits, Mountbatten Lane
10:00 - 10:20 Matilde Lalin (Université de Montréal), Analytic Number Theory, Conjectures for moments of cubic twists of elliptic curves, Seymour
10:00 - 10:30 Gabriela Araujo (National University of Mexico (UNAM)), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Circulant graphs and digraphs: Achromatic and diachromatic numbers and achromatic index, Stevenson
10:00 - 10:30 Taboka Prince Chalebgwa (Fields), Logic, Algebraic values of certain transcendental functions, Duchess
10:00 - 10:30 Gerda deVries (University of Alberta), The Art of Mathematics, Making Mathematics with Needle and Thread, Carlyle A
10:00 - 10:30 Michael Groechenig (University of Toronto), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Rigid representations of fundamental groups, Baker
10:00 - 10:30 Elena Guardo (Universita di Catania), Commutative Algebra, Hilbert functions of schemes of double and reduced points, Scott A
10:00 - 10:30 Megumi Harada (McMaster), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Spherical amoebas and spherical tropicalization, Carlyle B
10:00 - 10:30 Robert Haslhofer (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Ancient mean curvature flows and the mean convex neighborhood conjecture, Scott B
10:00 - 10:30 Damir Kinzebulatov (Université Laval), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Heat kernel of fractional Laplacian with Hardy drift via desingularizing weights, Rosetti A
10:00 - 10:30 George Lai (Wilfred), AI/Optimization/Finance, Asset price prediction by CNN+LSTM, Wren C
10:00 - 10:30 Mark Lewis (University of Alberta), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Estimation of spatiotemporal transmission dynamics and analysis of management scenarios for sea lice of farmed and wild salmon, Whistler
10:00 - 10:30 Xinzhi Liu (Waterloo), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Bio-Inspired Coordination and Consensus of Multi-Agent Systems, Monarchs
10:00 - 10:30 Pritpal Matharu (McMaster University), STUDC Research Session, Optimal Closures in a Simple Model for Turbulent Flows, Turner
10:00 - 10:30 Haynes Miller (MIT), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, The Electronic Seminar on Mathematics Education: Creating an online community of educators, Mountbatten Salon A
10:00 - 10:30 Doug Park (University of Waterloo), Topology, Geography of simply connected symplectic 4-manifolds, Gerrard
10:00 - 10:30 Javier Pena (Carnegie Mellon), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, The condition number of a function relative to a set, James
10:00 - 10:30 Jose Perea (Michigan State University), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Topological dimensionality reduction, BB33 Bistro
10:00 - 10:30 Sarah Plosker (Brandon University), Quantum Information on Graphs, Quantum Information on Complex Hadamard Diagonalizable Graphs, Rosetti C
10:00 - 10:30 Jan Reimann (The Pennsylvania State University), Computability Theory, Turing Degrees and Randomness for Continuous Measures, Rosetti B
10:00 - 10:30 Guy Salomon (University of Waterloo), Operator Algebras, The mysterious connection between proximal actions and Poisson boundaries, Wren B
10:00 - 10:30 Gregory G. Smith (Queen's), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Smooth Hilbert schemes, Wren A

10:30 - 11:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

11:00 - 12:00 Malabika Pramanik (UBC), Plenary Lecture, On directions and operators, Mountbatten Salon

12:00 - 13:30 Equity and Diversity in Mathematics Luncheon, Churchill Ballroom

13:30 - 16:00 Mathematical Competitions Committee, Newton
13:30 - 14:30 Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton), Plenary Lecture, Recent Progress on the Erdos-Hajnal Conjecture, Mountbatten Salon

14:30 - 15:30 Tiina Hohn (Macewan), Adrien Pouliot Award, Mathematics and Education, Live and Learn, Mountbatten Salon

15:30 - 16:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

16:00 - 17:00 Education Committee, Newton
16:00 - 16:20 Nathan Ng (University of Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, Moments of the zeta function and mean values of long Dirichlet polynomials, Seymour
16:00 - 16:30 Rosa Cendros Araujo (Western), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Online collaborative mind mapping for mathematics teacher education, Mountbatten Salon A
16:00 - 16:30 Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto), Topology, Geography vs. Identity, Gerrard
16:00 - 16:30 Kyle Bryenton (University of Prince Edward Island), STUDC Research Session, Exactly Solvable Anharmonic Potentials with Variable Bumps and Depths, Turner
16:00 - 16:30 Qiuting (Tina) Chen (University of Waterloo), Quantum Information on Graphs, Pair State Transfer, Rosetti C
16:00 - 16:30 Charmaine Dean (University of Waterloo), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Spatiotemporal patterns and risk factors of Scarlet fever in Beijing based on a generalized additive modeling framework, Whistler
16:00 - 16:30 Rachel Diethorn (Syracuse University), Commutative Algebra, Koszul homology of quotients by edge ideals, Scott A
16:00 - 16:30 Megumi Harada (McMaster), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Filtrations and bases of the cohomology rings of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties, Wren A
16:00 - 16:30 Denis Hirschfeldt (University of Chicago), Computability Theory, A minimal pair in the generic degrees, Rosetti B
16:00 - 16:30 Mohammad Ivaki (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Mean curvature flow with free boundary, Scott B
16:00 - 16:30 Robert McCann (University of Toronto), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Isodiametry and geometric variance bounds, Rosetti A
16:00 - 16:30 James Mingo (Queen's University), Operator Algebras, Cyclic Groups and $R$-cyclic operators, Wren B
16:00 - 16:30 Deborah Oliveros (National University of Mexico (UNAM)), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, The geometry and combinatorics of discrete line segment hypergraphs, Stevenson
16:00 - 16:30 Amit Patel (Colorado State University), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Möbius Inversions and Persistent Homology, BB33 Bistro
16:00 - 16:30 Matej Penciak (Northeastern University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, A spectral description of the spin Ruijsenaars-Schneider system., Baker
16:00 - 16:30 Martha Precup (Washington University in St.Louis), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, A generalization of the Springer resolution, Carlyle B
16:00 - 16:30 David Saunders (Waterloo), AI/Optimization/Finance, Bounds on CVaR with given Marginals and Counterparty Credit Risk, Wren C
16:00 - 16:30 Linda Wahl (Western Ontario), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, The lysis-lysogeny decision in variable environments, Monarchs
16:00 - 16:30 Ross Willard (Waterloo), Logic, Constraint Satisfaction Problem dichotomy update, Duchess
16:00 - 16:30 Yaoling Yu (University of Waterloo), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, Least Squares Estimation of Weakly Convex Functions, James
16:00 - 16:30 Hongmei Zhu (York University), The Art of Mathematics, Art of Symmetry, Carlyle A

16:25 - 16:45 Sacha Mangerel (Centre de Recherches Mathématiques), Analytic Number Theory, Discrepancy Problems for Multiplicative Functions in Function Fields, Seymour

16:30 - 17:00 Jacques Belair (Montreal), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Dynamics of a quail population with season-dependent reproduction rates, Monarchs
16:30 - 17:00 Patricia Cahn (Smith College), Topology, Knot Invariants from Branched Covers of $S^4$, Gerrard
16:30 - 17:00 Miroslava Cuperlovic-Culf (National Research Council of Canada), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Quantification of the metabolic response of wheat to Fusarium Head Blight in changing climate, Whistler
16:30 - 17:00 Shubham Dwivedi (Waterloo), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Flows of $\mathrm{G}_2$ structures., Scott B
16:30 - 17:00 Laura Escobar (Washington University in St. Louis), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Gröbner bases for symmetric determinantal ideals, Wren A
16:30 - 17:00 Ilijas Farah (York), Logic, Reduced powers as ultrapowers, Duchess
16:30 - 17:00 Rebecca Noonan Heale (University of Utah), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Is Anybody Out There? Strategies for Communication in Online Courses, Mountbatten Salon A
16:30 - 17:00 Giseon Heo (University of Alberta), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Diagnosis of Pediatric Obstructive Sleep Apnea via Face Classification with Persistent Homology and Convolutional Neural Network, BB33 Bistro
16:30 - 17:00 Adilbek Kairzhan (McMaster University), STUDC Research Session, Orbital instability of standing waves for NLS equation on star graphs, Turner
16:30 - 17:00 Sabrina Lato (University of Waterloo), Quantum Information on Graphs, Quantum Walks on Oriented Graphs, Rosetti C
16:30 - 17:00 Maxence Mayrand (University of Toronto), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Kempf-Ness type theorems and Nahm’s equations, Baker
16:30 - 17:00 Brent Nelson (Michigan State University), Operator Algebras, Free Stein Irregularity and Dimension, Wren B
16:30 - 17:00 Miguel Paczka (Instituto Politécnico Nacional), Commutative Algebra, The Regularity of Some Families of Circulant Graphs, Scott A
16:30 - 17:00 Sarah Plosker (Brandon University), The Art of Mathematics, Beadwork as a method of teaching linear algebra, Carlyle A
16:30 - 17:00 Jenna Rajchgot (Saskatchewan), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, A combinatorial proof of the type A quiver component formula, Carlyle B
16:30 - 17:00 Egon Schulte (Northeastern University), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, The Regularity Radius of Delone Sets, Stevenson
16:30 - 17:00 Alina Stancu (Concordia University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, A connection between two generalized Minkowski problems, Rosetti A
16:30 - 17:00 Henry Wolkowicz (University of Waterloo), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, Hard Combinatorial Problems, Doubly Nonnegative Relaxations, Facial Reduction, and Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers, James
16:30 - 17:00 Jie Xu (George Mason), AI/Optimization/Finance, Monte Carlo tree search with optimal computing budget allocation, Wren C
16:30 - 17:00 Jack Yoon (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Computability Theory, Reverse Mathematical Strength of Grätzer-Schmidt Theorem, Rosetti B

16:50 - 17:10 John Friedlander (University of Toronto), Analytic Number Theory, Smooth values of Euler's function, Seymour

17:00 - 17:30 Peter Bubenik (University of Florida), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Distances and angles for topological data analysis, BB33 Bistro
17:00 - 17:30 Ian Charlesworth (University of California, Berkeley), Operator Algebras, Combinatorics of the bi-free Segal-Bargmann transform, Wren B
17:00 - 17:30 Eric Chen (UCSB), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Integral pinching for the Ricci flow on asymptotically flat manifolds, Scott B
17:00 - 17:30 Balazs Elek (Toronto), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Quiver variety components and minuscule combinatorics, Wren A
17:00 - 17:30 Francesca Gandini (Kalamazoo College), Commutative Algebra, Noether's degree bound in the exterior algebra, Scott A
17:00 - 17:30 Neha Gupta (Georgia Tech), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Lessons Learnt- Challenges in Teaching a Hybrid (online \& in-person) Class, Mountbatten Salon A
17:00 - 17:30 Ting-Hao Hsu (Univ. Miami, USA), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Slow-Fast Systems and Regime Shifts, Monarchs
17:00 - 17:30 Jacques Hurtubise (McGill University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Connections and moduli of bundles., Baker
17:00 - 17:30 Gabriel Islambouli (University of Waterloo), Topology, 4-Manifolds and the Pants Complex, Gerrard
17:00 - 17:30 Camelia Karimianpour (University of Toronto), The Art of Mathematics, The sound of group actions, Carlyle A
17:00 - 17:30 Yael Karshon (Toronto), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Bott Canonical Basis?, Carlyle B
17:00 - 17:30 Justin Miller (University of Notre Dame), Computability Theory, Intrinsic Density and Intrinsically Small Sets, Rosetti B
17:00 - 17:30 Barry Monson (University of New Brunswick), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, More on Roli's Cube, Stevenson
17:00 - 17:30 Kyeongah Nah (York University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Dynamical modeling of tick-borne encephalitis transmission with climate projection, Whistler
17:00 - 17:30 Hui Ouyang (UBC Okanagan), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, On the convergence of circumcentered isometry methods, James
17:00 - 17:30 Shen Quanli (University of Lethbridge), STUDC Research Session, The fourth moment of quadratic Dirichlet L-functions, Turner
17:00 - 17:30 Luis Seco (Toronto), AI/Optimization/Finance, Wren C
17:00 - 17:30 Xiaomin Tang (Huzhou University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Schwarz lemma at the boundary on the classical domain of type IV, Rosetti A
17:00 - 17:30 Margaret Thomas (Purdue), Logic, Definable topologies in o-minimal structures, Duchess
17:00 - 17:30 Xiaohong Zhang (University of Manitoba), Quantum Information on Graphs, Laplacian state transfer on weighted paths, Rosetti C

17:15 - 17:35 Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal), Analytic Number Theory, On the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture, Seymour

17:30 - 18:00 Ashwini Bhat (University of Oklahama), Commutative Algebra, Generalized Borel ideals, Scott A
17:30 - 18:00 Raphael Clouatre (University of Manitoba), Operator Algebras, Non self-adjoint Exel--Loring approximations and residual finite-dimensionality, Wren B
17:30 - 18:00 Chris Conidis (City University of New York - College of Staten Island), Computability Theory, The combinatorics of minimal prime ideals in Noetherian rings, Rosetti B
17:30 - 18:00 Greg Cousins (McMaster), Logic, Duchess
17:30 - 18:00 Ajneet Dhillon (Western), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Root stacks and K-theory, Wren A
17:30 - 18:00 Ailana Fraser (University of British Columbia), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Some results on higher eigenvalue optimization, Scott B
17:30 - 18:00 Amanda Garcia and Giuseppe Sellaroli (University of Waterloo), The Art of Mathematics, Comics for Undergraduate Mathematics, Carlyle A
17:30 - 18:00 Nazila Akhavan Kharazian (Distributed Compute Labs), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Next-generation computing tools to accelerate research, discovery and innovation, Whistler
17:30 - 18:00 Askold Khovanskii (Toronto), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Newton polyhedron and hypersurfaces in toric varieties, Carlyle B
17:30 - 18:00 Roy Kwon (Toronto), AI/Optimization/Finance, Generalized risk parity portfolio optimization: An ADMM approach, Wren C
17:30 - 18:00 Liguang Liu (Renmin University of China), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Restricting Riesz potentials, Rosetti A
17:30 - 18:00 Maggie Miller (Princeton University), Topology, Concordance of light bulbs, Gerrard
17:30 - 18:00 Antonio Montero (York University), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, A family of regular hypertopes built from regular polytopes, Stevenson
17:30 - 18:00 Brent Pym (McGill University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Period domains for quantum planes, Baker
17:30 - 18:00 Tanya Schmah (University of Ottawa), Recent advances in topological data analysis, Comparing the UMAP and CkNN graph constructions, BB33 Bistro
17:30 - 18:00 Hristo Sendov (University Western Ontario), Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications, A unified approach to spectral and isotropic functions, James
17:30 - 18:00 Christopher Van Bommel (University of Waterloo), Quantum Information on Graphs, Quantum Walks, State Transfer, and Modified Paths, Rosetti C
17:30 - 18:00 Pei Yu (Western), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Study of Slow-Fast Motions Using Dynamical Systems Approach, Monarchs

17:40 - 18:10 Siddhi Pathak (Pennsylvania State University), Analytic Number Theory, On transcendence of certain series, Seymour

18:00 - 18:30 Ina Petkova (Dartmouth College), Topology, Bordered Heegaard Floer homology over Z, Gerrard

18:10 - 18:30 Aled Walker (Centre de Recherches Mathématiques / University of Cambridge), Analytic Number Theory, Diophantine inequalities and Gowers norms, Seymour

20:00 - 22:00 Student Social
 
Sunday December 8
7:30 - 18:00 Registration, Mountbatten Court

8:00 - 8:20 Angel Kumchev (Towson University), Analytic Number Theory, Two Theorems of Piatetski-Shapiro, Seymour
8:00 - 8:30 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie University), Special functions and their applications, Solutions of certain polynomial Diophantine equations, Duchess
8:00 - 8:30 Christoph Frei (University of Alberta), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Digital Currencies: the Tradeoff between Efficiency and Trust, BB33 Bistro
8:00 - 8:30 Elisheva Adina Gamse (University of Toronto), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Vanishing theorems in the cohomology ring of the moduli space of parabolic vector bundles over a Riemann surface, Baker
8:00 - 8:30 Roy H. Goodman (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Instability of Leapfrogging Vortex Pairs, Wren C
8:00 - 8:30 Marvin Hoti (Ryerson University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Local stability analysis on Lotka-Volterra predator-prey models with prey refuge and harvesting, Whistler
8:00 - 8:30 Caroline Junkins (Harvard), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, The Math Fluency Initiative: an online summer program designed to build community alongside mathematical proficiency, Mountbatten Salon A
8:00 - 8:30 Marcus Khuri (SUNY Stony Brook), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Geometric Inequalities for Quasi-Local Masses, Scott B
8:00 - 8:30 Yoav Len (Georgia Tech), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Brill--Noether theory of Prym varieties, Wren A
8:00 - 8:30 Claudia Miller (University of Syracuse), Commutative Algebra, Resolutions for compressed Artinian algebras, Scott A
8:00 - 8:30 Nguyen Cong Phuc (Louisiana State University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Characterizations of predual spaces to a class of Sobolev multiplier type spaces, Rosetti A
8:00 - 8:30 Biji Wong (Université du Québec à Montréal), Topology, Twisted Mazur Pattern Satellite Knots and Bordered Floer Theory, Gerrard
8:00 - 8:30 Zhitao Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Hénon-Lane-Emden conjecture and related Schrödinger systems, Monarchs

8:30 - 16:30 AARMS-CMS Student Poster Session, Mountbatten Lane
8:30 - 8:50 Scott Parsell (West Chester University), Analytic Number Theory, The Hasse principle for diagonal forms restricted to lower-degree hypersurfaces, Seymour
8:30 - 9:00 Serban Belinschi (Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse), Operator Algebras, Some regularity resuts for free convolutions of operator-valued distributions, Wren B
8:30 - 9:00 Abel Cadenillas (University of Alberta), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, The Optimal Control of Government Stabilization Funds, BB33 Bistro
8:30 - 9:00 John Campbell (York University), Special functions and their applications, New techniques for evaluating series involving squared central binomial coefficients and harmonic-type numbers, Duchess
8:30 - 9:00 Virginie Charette (University of Sherbrooke), Topology, Crooked surfaces in the Einstein Universe, Gerrard
8:30 - 9:00 Balazs Elek (Toronto), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Pizzas and Richardson varieties, Carlyle B
8:30 - 9:00 Zach Flores (University of Kentucky), Commutative Algebra, Macaulay Duals of Generic Hyperplane Arrangments, Scott A
8:30 - 9:00 Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Lessons Learned From Two Decades Teaching Online, Mountbatten Salon A
8:30 - 9:00 Alexey Garber (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Five-dimensional parallelohedra, Stevenson
8:30 - 9:00 Parker Glynn-Adey (University of Toronto), The Art of Mathematics, Geometry, Models, and Inquiry, Carlyle A
8:30 - 9:00 Peter Harrington (University of Alberta), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Probabilistic SI Disease Dynamics on a Finite Fixed Network, Whistler
8:30 - 9:00 Casey Johnson (Claremont Graduate University), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Spectrum of different Stieltjes star graphs, Wren C
8:30 - 9:00 Hari Kunduri (Memorial), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Divergence identities for stationary vacuum black holes, Scott B
8:30 - 9:00 Herb Kunze (University of Guelph), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, Solving Inverse Problems using A Multiple Criteria Model with Collage Distance, Entropy, and Sparsity, Mountbatten Salon B
8:30 - 9:00 Chi-Kwong Li (The College of William & Mary), Quantum Information on Graphs, Quantum channels, and operator system parameters, Rosetti C
8:30 - 9:00 Zhongwei Shen (Alberta), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Transient dynamics in stochastic population models, Monarchs
8:30 - 9:00 Sergio Da Silva (Manitoba), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Understanding the Blow-up of a Subword Complex Along its Boundary, Wren A
8:30 - 9:00 Yuhua Sun (Nankai University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Global positive solution to a semi-linear parabolic equation with potential on Riemannian manifold, Rosetti A
8:30 - 9:00 Alex Weekes (University of British Columbia), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Deformations of affine Grassmannian slices, Baker
8:30 - 9:00 Linda Westrick (Penn State), Computability Theory, Completely determined Borel sets and measurability, Rosetti B
8:30 - 9:20 Chris Schafhauser (Nebraska), Logic and Operator Algebras, James

9:00 - 9:20 Sam Chow (University of Oxford / Warwick University), Analytic Number Theory, A Galois counting problem, Seymour
9:00 - 9:30 Bertrand Duplantier (University of Paris-Saclay), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, Integral Means Spectrum for Schramm-Loewner Evolution, Mountbatten Salon B
9:00 - 9:30 Wendy Finbow-Singh (St. Mary's University), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Constructing Generically Rigid Frameworks, Stevenson
9:00 - 9:30 Jennifer French (MIT), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, Lessons learned: An introvert's guide to establishing community in a MOOC forum, Mountbatten Salon A
9:00 - 9:30 Greg Galloway (Miami), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Topology and singularities in cosmological spacetimes obeying the null energy condition, Scott B
9:00 - 9:30 Valentina Harizanov (George Washington University), Computability Theory, Degrees of decidable and computable categoricity, Rosetti B
9:00 - 9:30 Craig Kaplan (University of Waterloo), The Art of Mathematics, Mathematical animated GIFs, Carlyle A
9:00 - 9:30 Georgios Katsimpas (York University), Operator Algebras, Bi-Free Entropy with respect to Completely Positive Maps, Wren B
9:00 - 9:30 Alexey Kuznetsov (York University), Special functions and their applications, Generalising Lagrange inversion theorem, Duchess
9:00 - 9:30 Yuri Latushkin (University of Missouri, Columbia), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, The Maslov index and the spectrum of differential operators, Wren C
9:00 - 9:30 Ruxandra Moraru (University of Waterloo), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, The Vafa-Witten equations and T-branes, Baker
9:00 - 9:30 Oleksii Mostovyi (University of Connecticut), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Stability of the Indirect Utility Process, BB33 Bistro
9:00 - 9:30 June Murley (University of Waterloo), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Well-posedness of a coupled PDE model of High Intensity Focussed Ultrasound heating of biological tissue, Whistler
9:00 - 9:30 Brett Nasserden (Waterloo), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Dynamics in combinatorial geometry, Wren A
9:00 - 9:30 Matthew Satriano (Waterloo), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Lifting Tropical Self-Intersections, Carlyle B
9:00 - 9:30 Adam Sikora (University at Buffalo), Topology, Coordinates for webs in surfaces and their application to SL3-representations of surface groups and their quantization, Gerrard
9:00 - 9:30 Sandra Spiroff (University of Mississippi), Commutative Algebra, Ladder determinantal rings over normal domains, Scott A
9:00 - 9:30 Jianfei Wang (Huaqiao University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, The high order Schwarz-Pick estimates, Rosetti A
9:00 - 9:30 Shirou Wang (Alberta), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, (De)synchronization for Markov random networks arising from Markov perturbations, Monarchs
9:00 - 9:30 Tom Wong (Creighton University), Quantum Information on Graphs, Searching the Complete Bipartite Graph using Coined and Lackadaisical Quantum Walks, Rosetti C

9:30 - 11:00 Student Committee, Newton
9:30 - 9:50 Julia Brandes (Chalmers University), Analytic Number Theory, Seymour
9:30 - 10:00 Ali Alilooee (Bradley University), Commutative Algebra, j-MULTIPLICITY OF EDGE IDEALS, Scott A
9:30 - 10:00 Robert Borgersen (University of Manitoba), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, From Flops To Fortunate And Flourishing: Expeditions to Facilitate Community Using Technology, Mountbatten Salon A
9:30 - 10:00 Graham Cox (Memorial University), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Blowup solutions of Jang’s equation near a spacetime singularity, Scott B
9:30 - 10:00 Kevin Hare (University of Waterloo), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, Entropy of Self-similar measures, Mountbatten Salon B
9:30 - 10:00 Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, The SU(2) commutator map and character varieties, Carlyle B
9:30 - 10:00 Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, BFN Springer theory, Baker
9:30 - 10:00 Nicholas Manor (University of Waterloo), Operator Algebras, Exactness vs C*-exactness for certain non-discrete groups, Wren B
9:30 - 10:00 Richard McIntosh (University of Regina), Special functions and their applications, On the Universal Mock Theta Function $g_2$ and Zwegers' $\mu$-function, Duchess
9:30 - 10:00 Stephen Morris (University of Toronto), The Art of Mathematics, Art, outreach and pattern formation, Carlyle A
9:30 - 10:00 Ludovic Patey (Institut Camille Jordan), Computability Theory, SRT22 does not imply RT22 over omega-models, Rosetti B
9:30 - 10:00 Pouria Ramazi (University of Alberta), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Predicting Infestations Using Machine Learning, Whistler
9:30 - 10:00 Katherine Raoux (Michigan State), Topology, Knot Floer Homology and Relative Adjunction Inequalities, Gerrard
9:30 - 10:00 Colleen Robichaux (UIUC), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, Top degree of symmetric Grothendieck polynomials and Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity, Wren A
9:30 - 10:00 Nathan Robock (University of Calgary), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, r-convexity revisited, Stevenson
9:30 - 10:00 Alexander Schied (University of Waterloo), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, A central bank strategy for defending a currency target zone, BB33 Bistro
9:30 - 10:00 Junping Shi (William & Mary, USA), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Spectral Monotonicity of Perturbed Quasi-positive Matrices with Applications in Population Dynamics, Monarchs
9:30 - 10:00 Michael Ward (University of British Columbia), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, The Slow Dynamics of Spot Patterns for Reaction-Diffusion Systems on the Sphere, Wren C
9:30 - 10:00 Shihshu Walter Wei (University of Oklahoma), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Generalized Harmonic Forms on Noncompact Manifolds and Their Applications, Rosetti A
9:30 - 10:00 Hanmeng Zhan (Université de Montréal), Quantum Information on Graphs, Discrete quantum walks on Cayley graphs, Rosetti C
9:30 - 10:20 Ionut Chifan (Iowa), Logic and Operator Algebras, James

10:00 - 16:30 Exhibits, Mountbatten Lane
10:00 - 10:20 Trevor Wooley (Purdue University / University of Bristol), Analytic Number Theory, A slice or two of a diagonal cubic: arithmetic stratification via the circle method, Seymour
10:00 - 10:30 Neil Epstein (George Mason University), Commutative Algebra, The space of graded Noether normalizations of a graded algebra, Scott A
10:00 - 10:30 Skye Griffith (Queens), The Art of Mathematics, A Curated Life of Art and Mathematics, Carlyle A
10:00 - 10:30 Rebekah Herrman (University of Memphis), Quantum Information on Graphs, Continuous-time quantum walks on dynamic graphs, Rosetti C
10:00 - 10:30 Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser University), Establishing and Fostering a Mathematical Community Online, The LMS Discussion Board: Instructor's Little Helper, Mountbatten Salon A
10:00 - 10:30 Jeremy Lane (McMaster), Convexity in Algebraic Geometry and Symplectic Geometry, Big toric charts on regular coadjoint orbits of compact Lie groups, Carlyle B
10:00 - 10:30 Michel L. Lapidus (University of California, Riverside), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, An Introduction to Complex Fractal Dimensions, Mountbatten Salon B
10:00 - 10:30 Mark Levi (Penn State), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Gaussian curvature and spinning tops, Wren C
10:00 - 10:30 Felicia Magpantay (Queen’s University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Challenges in modeling the transition period of childhood diseases from the pre-vaccine to vaccine era, Whistler
10:00 - 10:30 Robert McCann (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Entropic convexity and the Einstein equation for gravity, Scott B
10:00 - 10:30 Kevin Purbhoo (Waterloo), Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, A new proof of the Shapiro-Shapiro conjecture, Wren A
10:00 - 10:30 Jinniao Qiu (University of Calgary), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Optimal Liquidation in Target Zone Models and Neumann Problem with Singular Terminal Condition, BB33 Bistro
10:00 - 10:30 Michael Rubinstein (University of Waterloo), Special functions and their applications, Asymptotics of divisor sums in short intervals, and a Painleve V equation, Duchess
10:00 - 10:30 Reed Solomon (University of Connecticut), Computability Theory, Relatively decidable theories, Rosetti B
10:00 - 10:30 Maria Grazia Viola (Lakehead University), Operator Algebras, Regularity properties of Cuntz-Pimsner algebras, Wren B
10:00 - 10:30 Liam Watson (University of British Columbia), Topology, Mutation in Khovanov homology, Gerrard
10:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Weitsman (Northeastern University), Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, Enhanced symmetry in the semiclassical category and characters of loop groups, Baker
10:00 - 10:30 Deping Ye (Memorial University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Rosetti A
10:00 - 10:30 Yingfei Yi (Alberta), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, A Mesoscopic Ergodic Theorem, Monarchs

10:30 - 11:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

11:00 - 14:00 Publications Committee, Newton
11:00 - 12:00 Sarah Mayes-Tang (Toronto), Plenary Lecture, Listening Before Teaching: Building mathematical understanding by understanding our students, Mountbatten Salon

12:30 - 13:30 LGBTQ+ Lunchtime Discussion, Churchill Ballroom

13:30 - 14:30 Kirsten Morris (Waterloo), Plenary Lecture, Optimal controller and actuator design for partial differential equations, Mountbatten Salon

14:30 - 15:30 Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto), Coxeter-James Prize, o-minimal Algebraic Geometry and Hodge Theory, Mountbatten Salon

15:30 - 16:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

16:00 - 16:20 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie University), Analytic Number Theory, Infinite products involving Dirichlet characters and cyclotomic polynomials, Seymour
16:00 - 16:30 Stephen Anco (Brock University), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Symmetry multi-reduction method for partial differential equations with c onservation laws, Wren C
16:00 - 16:30 Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Chord Diagrams, Knots, and Lie Algebras, Wren A
16:00 - 16:30 Cheng Chu (Université Laval), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Which de Branges-Rovnyak spaces have complete Nevanlinna-Pick property?, Baker
16:00 - 16:30 Nancy Clarke (Acadia University), Graph Searching, Cops and Robber with Decoys, Turner
16:00 - 16:30 Ryan Donnelly (King’s College London), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Effort Expenditure for Cash Flow in a Mean-Field Equilibrium, BB33 Bistro
16:00 - 16:30 Rebecca Heale (University of Utah), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, The Impact of Course Design on Students’ Mathematics Pathway, Carlyle B
16:00 - 16:30 Lia Humphrey (University of Guelph), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Optimal shingles vaccine distribution under a multiyear vaccination program, Whistler
16:00 - 16:30 Mourad Ismail (University of Central Florida), Special functions and their applications, Turning point theory for q-difference equations, Duchess
16:00 - 16:30 Graham Keiper (McMaster University), Commutative Algebra, Decompositions of Toric Ideals of Finite Simple Graphs, Scott A
16:00 - 16:30 Jun Kigami (Kyoto University), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, Ahlfors regular conformal dimension of metric spaces and parabolic index of infinite graphs, Mountbatten Salon B
16:00 - 16:30 Bill Menasco (University of Buffalo), Topology, Origamis and coherently intersecting filling pairs of curves on a surface (preliminary report), Gerrard
16:00 - 16:30 Amanda Montejano (National University of Mexico (UNAM)), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Zero-sum subsequences in bounded-sum $\{-1, 1\}$-sequences, Stevenson
16:00 - 16:30 Theodore Slaman (University of California, Berkeley), Computability Theory, The AE-theory of the Enumeration Degrees, Rosetti B
16:00 - 16:30 Mariia Sobchuk (University of Waterloo), Quantum Information on Graphs, Quantum independence and chromatic numbers, Rosetti C
16:00 - 16:30 Jerome Vétois (McGill University), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Blowing-up solutions to low-dimensional scalar curvature-type equations, Scott B
16:00 - 16:30 Lin Wang (New Brunswick), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Multitype bistability and long transients in a delayed budworm model, Monarchs
16:00 - 16:30 Jonathan Weitsman (Northeastern University), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Towards a polarization-free quantization, Carlyle A
16:00 - 16:30 Xiao Zhong (University of Helsinki), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Rosetti A
16:00 - 16:50 Leonel Robert (Louisiana), Logic and Operator Algebras, James

16:25 - 16:45 Jiuya Wang (Duke University), Analytic Number Theory, Bounding $\ell$-torsion in class groups of certain number fields, Seymour

16:30 - 17:00 Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia), Topology, On the moduli space of commuting elements in the projective unitary groups., Gerrard
16:30 - 17:00 Mahnaz Alavinejad (York University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, Coupled Renewal Equations for Vector-Born Disease Transmission Outbreak Dynamics, Whistler
16:30 - 17:00 Laura Ballard (University of Syracuse), Commutative Algebra, Properties of the Toric Ring of a Chordal Bipartite Family of Graphs, Scott A
16:30 - 17:00 Ievgen Bilokopytov (Manitoba), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Maximum modulus principle for multipliers, Baker
16:30 - 17:00 Damir Dzhafarov (University of Connecticut), Computability Theory, Reverse math and the game-theoretic framework, Rosetti B
16:30 - 17:00 Jo Ellis-Monaghan (Saint Michael's College), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Generating Graph Dualities from Chord Diagrams, Wren A
16:30 - 17:00 Bernat Espigulé (University of Barcelona), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, Complex Trees: Structural Stability of Connected Self-similar Sets, Mountbatten Salon B
16:30 - 17:00 Melissa Huggan (Ryerson University), Graph Searching, Cops and Eternal Robbers, Turner
16:30 - 17:00 Peter Lakner (New York University), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, High Frequency Asymptotics for the Limit Order Book, BB33 Bistro
16:30 - 17:00 Gavin LaRose (University of Michigan), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Systemic Strategies for Increasing Inclusive Teaching, Carlyle B
16:30 - 17:00 Natalie Mullin, Quantum Information on Graphs, Uniform Mixing in Association Schemes, Rosetti C
16:30 - 17:00 Alexandru Nica (University of Waterloo), Special functions and their applications, A central limit theorem for the star-generators of the infinite symmetric group, Duchess
16:30 - 17:00 George Patrick (University of Saskatchewan), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Geometric mechanics and the lump dynamics of the $CP^1$ sigma model on the sphere., Wren C
16:30 - 17:00 Clemens Saemann (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, An introduction to Lorentzian length spaces, Scott B
16:30 - 17:00 Braden Strachan (University of Calgary), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Illumination number of the unconditionally symmetric 3-dimensional cap body of a ball, Stevenson
16:30 - 17:00 Hao Wang (Alberta), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Multi-scale and qualitative analysis of a stoichiometric algae model in the absence or presence of bacteria, Monarchs
16:30 - 17:00 Jiazu Zhou (Southwest University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Sharp convex mixed Lorentz-Sobolev inequality, Rosetti A
16:30 - 17:00 Francois Ziegler (Georgia Southern University), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Quantization, after Souriau, Carlyle A

16:50 - 17:10 Vandita Patel (University of Manchester), Analytic Number Theory, A Galois property of even degree Bernoulli polynomials, Seymour

17:00 - 17:30 Max Alekseyev (George Washington University), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Unlabeled Motzkin numbers, Wren A
17:00 - 17:30 Amenda Chow (York University), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Mathematically-Inspired Experiments in Math Courses, Carlyle B
17:00 - 17:30 Paul-Elliot Angles d'Auriac, Computability Theory, Infinite computations, randomness and genericity, Rosetti B
17:00 - 17:30 Tyrone Ghaswala (University of Manitoba), Topology, Infinite-type surfaces and the arcs that survive, Gerrard
17:00 - 17:30 Ryan Gibara (Concordia University), Geometric Capacity Analysis, Accessible parts of the boundary for domains in metric measure spaces, Rosetti A
17:00 - 17:30 Melanie Graf (University of Washington), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, Generalized cones as Lorentzian length spaces, Scott B
17:00 - 17:30 Krystal Guo (Université de Montréal), Quantum Information on Graphs, Traces of average mixing matrices, Rosetti C
17:00 - 17:30 Ilya Ivanov (University of Calgary), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, Illumination number of the unconditionally symmetric 4-dimensional cap body of a ball, Stevenson
17:00 - 17:30 Anne MacKay (Université du Québec à Montréal), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Constrained portfolio optimization in variable annuities, BB33 Bistro
17:00 - 17:30 Daniel Moghbel (Ryerson), Graph Searching, Improved Bounds for Burning Fence Graphs, Turner
17:00 - 17:30 Farzaneh Nikbakhtsarvestani (University of Manitoba), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, On the existence of a solution for a multi- singular integro-differential equation with integral boundary conditions, Mountbatten Salon B
17:00 - 17:30 Alexey F. Shevyakov (University of Saskatchewan), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, Symbolic computation of symmetries and first integrals in dynamical systems, Wren C
17:00 - 17:30 Mohammad Shirazi (Manitoba), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Grunsky Operator and Inequality for Open Riemann Surfaces with Finite Borders, Baker
17:00 - 17:30 Sergio Da Silva (University of Manitoba), Commutative Algebra, Frobenius Splittings and the Desingularization of Hypersurfaces in Positive Characteristic, Scott A
17:00 - 17:30 Marco Tosato (York University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, A Simple Spatial Model for Tick Dynamics Involving Diapause, Whistler
17:00 - 17:30 Luc Vinet (Universite de Montreal), Special functions and their applications, Generalized Heun operators, Duchess
17:00 - 17:30 Xingfu Zou (Western), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, On some R-D models for the sterile insect release method, Monarchs
17:00 - 17:50 Ilan Hirshberg (Ben Gurion), Logic and Operator Algebras, Mean cohomological independence dimension and radius of comparison, James
17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion, Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Carlyle A

17:15 - 17:35 Cameron Stewart (University of Waterloo), Analytic Number Theory, Sets generated by finite sets of algebraic numbers, Seymour

17:30 - 18:00 David Belanger (Ghent University), Computability Theory, A more uniform Friedberg-Muchnik theorem, Rosetti B
17:30 - 18:00 Karoly Bezdek (University of Calgary), Interplay between Discrete Geometry, Analysis and Combinatorics, From spherical to Euclidean illumination, Stevenson
17:30 - 18:00 Troy Day (Queen’s University), Mathematical Modeling in the Interface of Ecology, Epidemiology and Environment, The Price Equation and Stochastic Evolutionary Epidemiology, Whistler
17:30 - 18:00 Lauren DeDieu (University of Calgary), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Collaborative Learning in Tertiary Mathematics Classrooms, Carlyle B
17:30 - 18:00 Dena Firoozi (University of Toronto), Stochastic Control Methods in Finance and Economics, Mean Field Games with Common Noise and Latent Processes, BB33 Bistro
17:30 - 18:00 Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo), Quantum Information on Graphs, Average states of quantum walks, Rosetti C
17:30 - 18:00 Ian Hambleton (McMaster University), Topology, Rank conditions for finite group actions on 4-manifolds, Gerrard
17:30 - 18:00 Christine Heitsch (Georgia Tech), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Meanders and RNA Folding, Wren A
17:30 - 18:00 Isao Ishikawa (RIKEN), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, On the boundedness of composition operators on reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces with analytic positive definte functions, Baker
17:30 - 18:00 Christian Ketterer (Toronto), Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity, RCD metric measure spaces with Alexandrov upper curvature bounds, Scott B
17:30 - 18:00 Robert Milson (Dalhousie University), Special functions and their applications, Toward the classification of Exceptional Orthogonal Polynomials, Duchess
17:30 - 18:00 Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University), Graph Searching, The value of catching a falling robber, Turner
17:30 - 18:00 Jenna Rajchot (University of Saskatchewan), Commutative Algebra, Geometric vertex decomposition and liaison, Scott A
17:30 - 18:00 Manuele Santoprete (Wilfrid Laurier University), Symmetry in Dynamical Systems, On the Relationship between Two Notions of Compatibility for Bi-Hamiltonian Systems, Wren C
17:30 - 18:00 József Vass (CAIS), Fractal Geometry, Analysis, and Applications, The Inverse Problem of Fractal Potentials, Mountbatten Salon B
17:30 - 18:00 Huaiping Zhu (York), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Local and global dynamics of models for mosquito-borne diseases, Monarchs

17:40 - 18:00 Alia Hamieh (University of Northern British Columbia), Analytic Number Theory, Additive Twists of Fourier Coefficients of Hilbert Modular Forms, Seymour

18:00 - 18:30 Cagatay Kutluhan (University at Buffalo), Topology, An invariant of contact structures in dimension 3 from open books, Gerrard

18:05 - 18:25 Erick Knight (University of Toronto), Analytic Number Theory, The $\zeta_3$-Pell Equation, Seymour

19:00 - 22:30 Awards Banquet, Churchill Ballroom
 
Monday December 9
7:30 - 18:00 Registration, Mountbatten Court

8:00 - 8:20 Allysa Lumley (Centre de Recherches Mathématiques), Analytic Number Theory, Distribution of Values of L-functions over Function Fields, Seymour
8:00 - 8:30 Jane Breen (Ontario Tech University), Graph Searching, Kemeny's constant and random walks on graphs, Turner
8:00 - 8:30 Adi Glucksam (Toronto), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Growth of measurably entire function and related questions, Baker
8:00 - 8:30 Marcel Golz (University of Waterloo), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Chord diagrams in perturbative quantum electrodynamics, Wren A
8:00 - 8:30 Pradeep Kunwar (Ryerson University), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Formation of HIV-1 capsids based on an extended Becker-Döring Model by stochastic self-assembly, Rosetti C
8:00 - 8:30 Kunquan Lan (Ryerson), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Parabolic boundary value problems and applications to population models with spatially varying growth rate and external forcing, Monarchs
8:00 - 8:30 Junling Ma (University of Victoria), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, The disease threshold condition for SIS dynamics on a random contact network, BB33 Bistro

8:30 - 8:50 Amir Akbary (University of Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, On the moments of torsion points modulo primes, Seymour
8:30 - 9:00 Susama Agarwala (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Chord Diagrams in N=4 SYM field theory, Wren A
8:30 - 9:00 Doug Cenzer (University of Florida), Computability Theory, The Rate of Randomness Extraction, Rosetti B
8:30 - 9:00 David Dick (Western University), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Modeling the evolution of HIV-1 across the within- and between-host scales, BB33 Bistro
8:30 - 9:00 Paul Gauthier (Montréal), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Universality, polynomial approximation and the Riemann Hypothesis, Baker
8:30 - 9:00 Samaneh Gholami (Ryerson University), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Simplifying Stochastic Discrete Models of Biochemical Networks, Rosetti C
8:30 - 9:00 Rick Jardine (Western University), Topology, Homotopy theories of diagrams, Gerrard
8:30 - 9:00 Se-Jin Kim (Waterloo), Logic and Operator Algebras, Some logical aspects of hyperrigidity and C*-envelopes of operator systems, James
8:30 - 9:00 Margaret-Ellen Messinger (Mount Allison University), Graph Searching, Dominating vertex covers: a searchlight problem, Turner
8:30 - 9:00 Shigui Ruan (University of Miami), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, On a Network Model of Two Competitors with Applications to the Invasion and Competition of Aedes Albopictus and Aedes Aegypti Mo, Monarchs
8:30 - 9:00 Alejandro Uribe (University of Michigan), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Squeezed coherent states in complex polarizations, Carlyle A
8:30 - 9:00 Xinli Wang (University of Toronto Mississauga), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, EduTech Tools for Mathematics Teaching, Carlyle B

9:00 - 9:20 Arpita Kar (Queen's University), Analytic Number Theory, On the normal number of prime factors of shifts of the Euler totient function., Seymour
9:00 - 9:30 Tatyana Barron (University of Western Ontario), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, The twistor space of ${\mathbb{R}}^{4n}$ and Berezin-Toeplitz quantization., Carlyle A
9:00 - 9:30 Michael Borinsky (Nikhef Amsterdam), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Constrained graph counting, Wren A
9:00 - 9:30 Richard Fournier (U de Montréal), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, On a polynomial inequality of Schur, Baker
9:00 - 9:30 Kseniya Garaschuk (University of the Fraser Valley), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Mathematical storytelling, Carlyle B
9:00 - 9:30 Steven Lazzaro (McMaster), Logic and Operator Algebras, James
9:00 - 9:30 Jun Li (Xidian University), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Complex dynamics and bifurcations of a synthetic drug model with psychosocial and environmental influence, BB33 Bistro
9:00 - 9:30 Robert McCann (Toronto), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, When do interacting organisms gravitate to the vertices of a regular simplex?, Monarchs
9:00 - 9:30 Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University), Graph Searching, Cops and robbers in graphs of bounded degree, Turner
9:00 - 9:30 Will Rushworth (McMaster University), Topology, Ascent concordance, Gerrard
9:00 - 9:30 Noah Schweber, Computability Theory, Realizability and computable structures, Rosetti B
9:00 - 9:30 Na Yu (Ryerson University), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Dopaminergic Neurons, Rosetti C

9:30 - 9:50 Paul Pollack (University of Georgia), Analytic Number Theory, The popularity of values of Euler's function, Seymour
9:30 - 10:00 Maliha Ahmed (University of Waterloo), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Model for a cortical circuit associated with childhood absence epilepsy, Rosetti C
9:30 - 10:00 Yuming Chen (Laurier), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Dirichlet problem for a diffusive logistic population model with two delays, Monarchs
9:30 - 10:00 Adam Clay (University of Manitoba), Topology, Creating actions on the line from actions on the circle, Gerrard
9:30 - 10:00 Richard Cushman (University of Calgary), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Bohr-Sommerfeld-Heisenberg quantization of the mathematical pendulum, Carlyle A
9:30 - 10:00 Galia Dafni (Concordia), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Extension and approximation for VMO on a domain, Baker
9:30 - 10:00 James Davies (University of Waterloo), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Circle graphs are polynomially $\chi$-bounded, Wren A
9:30 - 10:00 Ed Doolittle (First Nations University), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Carlyle B
9:30 - 10:00 Dino Rossegger (University of Waterloo), Computability Theory, Analytic complete equivalence relations and their degree spectra, Rosetti B
9:30 - 10:00 Ashleigh Tuite (BlueDot), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Using transmission models to understand the epidemiology of sexually transmitted infections in the United States, BB33 Bistro
9:30 - 10:20 Thomas Sinclair (Purdue), Logic and Operator Algebras, James

10:00 - 10:20 Greg Martin (University of British Columbia), Analytic Number Theory, The universal invariant profile of the multiplicative group, Seymour
10:00 - 10:30 Safia Athar (York University), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Decision making and dynamics changes during Influenza epidemic under Media effects, BB33 Bistro
10:00 - 10:30 Hermann Eberl (University of Guelph), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Challenges in the modeling of antibiotic effects on gut flora, Rosetti C
10:00 - 10:30 Robin Gaudreau (University of Toronto), Topology, Concordance for framed and twisted virtual knots, Gerrard
10:00 - 10:30 Hao Kang (Univ. Miami, USA), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Nonlinear age-structured population models with nonlocal diffusion and nonlocal boundary conditions, Monarchs
10:00 - 10:30 Julia Knight (University of Notre Dame), Computability Theory, Copying one of a pair of structures, Rosetti B
10:00 - 10:30 Fok-Shuen Leung (University of British Columbia), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, The dog and the tail, Carlyle B
10:00 - 10:30 Rose McCarty (University of Waterloo), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Vertex-Minors and Circle Graphs, Wren A
10:00 - 10:30 Jedrzej Sniatycki (University of Calgary), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Bohr-Sommerfeld Quantum System, Carlyle A
10:00 - 10:40 Alex Brudnyi (Calgary), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, TOWARD SOLUTION OF THE MULTIVARIATE CORONA PROBLEM, Baker

10:30 - 11:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

11:00 - 12:00 Lauren Williams (Harvard), Plenary Lecture, Probability and combinatorics: hopping particles and Macdonald polynomials, Mountbatten Salon

13:30 - 14:30 Antonio Montalban (University of California, Berkeley), Plenary Lecture, A Robuster Scott Rank, Mountbatten Salon

14:30 - 15:30 Mikhail Karpukhin (University of California, Irvine), Doctoral Prize, Isoperimetric inequalities for Laplace eigenvalues., Mountbatten Salon

15:30 - 16:00 Break, Mountbatten Lane

16:00 - 16:30 Bruno de Mendonca Braga (York), Logic and Operator Algebras, James
16:00 - 16:30 Guihong Fan (Columbus State University), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Global stability and Hopf bifurcation in a tick population model with delays, BB33 Bistro
16:00 - 16:30 Shay Fuchs (University of Toronto), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Making Active Learning in Large Enrollment Classes Work, Carlyle B
16:00 - 16:30 Harry Gaebler (Guelph), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Modeling Uranium Bioreduction by Multispecies Biofilms, Monarchs
16:00 - 16:30 Ali Mahmoud (University of Waterloo), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, On the Asymptotics of Connected Chord Diagrams, Wren A
16:00 - 16:30 Adam Stinchcombe (University of Toronto), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Mathematical Modelling of Azacitidine Resistance in Myelodysplastic Syndrome Patients, Rosetti C
16:00 - 16:30 Igancio Uriarte-Tuero (Michigan State), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in $R^n$., Baker
16:00 - 16:30 Takahiko Yoshida (Meiji University), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Adiabatic limits, Theta functions, and Geometric quantization, Carlyle A

16:30 - 17:00 Hajime Fujita (Japan Women's University), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, A K-homology cycle via perturbation by Dirac operators along orbits, Carlyle A
16:30 - 17:00 Maryam Ghasemi (University of Waterloo), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Computational investigation of influence of Quorum Sensing inhibition on biofilm growth and disinfection, Rosetti C
16:30 - 17:00 Megan Greischar (University of Toronto), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, The elusive when \& why of synchrony in malaria infections, BB33 Bistro
16:30 - 17:00 David Sankoff (University of Ottawa), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Evolution in a cup, Wren A
16:30 - 17:00 Eric Sawyer (McMaster), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Baker
16:30 - 17:00 Chester Weatherby (Wilfrid Laurier University), Teaching Strategies for Increasing Diversity in Math, Informed pedagogical choices: surveying the Canadian (math) landscape and altering our teaching, Carlyle B
16:30 - 17:00 Gail S. K. Wolkowicz (McMaster), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Analysis of a Symplified Model of Anaerobic Digestion, Monarchs
16:30 - 17:30 Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa), Logic and Operator Algebras, Local-to-global tracial transfer of C*-algebra properties, James

17:00 - 17:30 Nick Early (Perimeter Institute), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, From weakly separated collections to matroid subdivisions, Wren A
17:00 - 17:30 Zhenyang Li (Honghe Univ. Mengzi, Yunnan, China), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, DYNAMICS OF MAPS WITH MEMORY, Monarchs
17:00 - 17:30 Suzan Farhang Sardroodi (Ryerson University), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Mathematical Model of Muscle wasting in cancer cachexia, Rosetti C
17:00 - 17:30 Rasul Shafikov (Western Ontario), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Polynomially and rationally convex embeddings, Baker
17:00 - 17:30 Chunhua Shan (University of Toledo), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Periodic phenomena and driven mechanisms in transmission of West Nile virus with maturation time, BB33 Bistro
17:00 - 17:30 Jennifer Vaughan (University of Manitoba), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, A Brief Tour of Metaplectic-c Prequantization, Carlyle A

17:30 - 18:00 Thomas Bloom (University of Toronto), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Asymptotic zero distribution of random orthogonal polynomials, Baker
17:30 - 18:00 Brydon Eastman (University of Waterloo), Applications of Mathematics in Health Research, Rosetti C
17:30 - 18:00 Yucong Jiang (University of Toronto), Geometric Quantization: Old and New, Pairing maps in geometric quantization, Carlyle A
17:30 - 18:00 Wei Lin (Fudan, China), Modeling Population Dynamics: Applications and Recent Developments, Monarchs
17:30 - 18:00 Lukas Nabergall (University of Waterloo), Chord Diagrams Everywhere, Connectivity and terminal chords in chord diagrams, Wren A
17:30 - 18:00 Pei Yuan (York University), Infectious Disease Modeling and Dynamics, Dynamics complexity of generalist predatory mite and the pest leafhopper in tea plantation, BB33 Bistro

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/