CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society
  location:  Eventssee all events


The meeting will take place at the Sheraton Vancouver Wall Centre; participants are encouraged to book their accommodation at the Sheraton at the reduced group rate of $149.
Reservations can be made by phone at (604) 331-1000 or by using the group booking website. Please indicate that you are reserving with the "2018 Canadian Mathematical Society Winter Meeting".

Scientific Directors

Public Lectures

  • Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)

Plenary Speakers

  • Laura DeMarco (Northwestern University)
  • Henry Fowler (Navajo Technical University)
  • Florian Herzig (University of Toronto)
  • Anita Layton (Duke University)

Scientific Committee

  • Laura DeMarco (Northwestern University)
  • Henry Fowler (Navajo Technical University)
  • Florian Herzig (University of Toronto)
  • Anita Layton (Duke University)

Prizes

  • Adrien Pouliot Award - to be announced
  • Doctoral Prize - Thomas Hutchcroft (Cambridge)
  • G. de B. Robinson Award - to be announced
  • Graham Wright Award for Distinguished Service - Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
  • David Borwein Distinguished Career - Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta)
  • CMS Coxeter-James Prize - Maksym Radziwill (McGill)

Sessions

The following sessions have been confirmed for this conference:

  • Advances and Applications in Geometric and Structure-Preserving Discretizations
    Org: Uri Ascher (UBC), Alexander Bihlo (Memorial), Jean-Christophe Nave (McGill), Andy Wan (McGill)
  • Algebraic and Symplectic Geometry of Moduli Spaces
    Org: Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan), Derek Krepski (Manitoba)
  • Algebraic Geometry
    Org: Nathan Ilten-Gee (SFU), Kalle Karu (UBC)
  • Asymptotic Analysis and Applications
    Org: Chunhua Ou (Memorial), Xiang-Sheng Wang
  • Authentic Teaching and Learning in University Mathematics
    Org: Fok-Shuen Leung (UBC), Vanessa Radzimski (Fraser Valley)
  • Complex Analysis and Operator Theory
    Org: Javad Mashreghi (Laval), Nina Zorboska (Manitoba)
  • Discrete and Combinatorial Geometry
    Org: Barry Monson (UNB), Asia Ivic Weiss (York)
  • Discrete Mathematics in Communications and Computation
    Org: Megan Dewar, Daniel Panario (Carleton), David Thomson, (Carleton)
  • Distributions in Analytic Number Theory
    Org: Alia Hamieh (UNBC), Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge), Greg Martin (UBC), Nathan Ng (Lethbridge)
  • Educational Resources in Mathematics
    Org: Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley), Andrew Hare (Saint Mary's), Petra Menz (Simon Fraser)
  • Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry
    Org: Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser), Michael Jacobson (Calgary)
  • Geometric Analysis and Spectral Geometry
    Org: Richard Froese (UBC), Alexandre Girouard (Laval)
  • Hamiltonian dynamics and applications
    Org: Tanya Schmah (Ottawa), Cristina Stoica (WLU)
  • Harmonic Analysis and its Connections to Geometric Measure Theory and Combinatorics
    Org: Kyle Hambrook (Rochester), Itay Londner (Tel Aviv)
  • History and Philosophy of Mathematics
    Org: Maritza Branker (Niagara), Glen Van Brummelen (Quest), Nicolas Fillion (SFU)
  • Indigenization and Reconciliation through University Mathematics: Why, When and How?
    Org: Darja Barr (Manitoba), Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta), Veselin Jungic (SFU), Edward Doolittle (First Nations University)
  • Inverse Problems in Mathematical Physics
    Org: Peter Gibson (York), Yue Zhao
  • Mathematical and Computational Modeling from Sub-Cellular to Collective Behaviour in Cells
    Org: Andreas Buttenschoen (UBC), Leah Keshet (UBC)
  • Mathematical Epidemiology
    Org: Fred Brauer (UBC), Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Yachay Tech)
  • Mathematical Games
    Org: Gary MacGillivray (Victoria), Andrew McEachern (Victoria)
  • Nonlocal Interaction Models: From Collective Behaviour to Pattern Formation
    Org: Razvan Fetecau (SFU), Ihsan Topaloglu (Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • Operator Algebras Over Groups
    Org: Volker Runde (Alberta), Matthew Wiersma (Alberta)
  • Recent Advances in Arithmetic and Hyperbolic Geometry
    Org: Nathan Grieve (Michigan State University), Steven Lu (UQAM), Mike Roth (Queens)
  • Recent Trends in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Related Problems
    Org: Slim Ibrahim (Victoria), Hiroaki Kikuchi, Yakine Bahri (Victoria)
  • Session in Honor of Dr. Robert Woodrow on the Occasion of his 70th birthday. Topics: Model Theory of Relational Structures; Homogeneous Structures; Ordered Sets; Graphs
    Org: Gena Hahn (Montreal), Imed Zaguia (RMC)
  • Sparse Recovery, Learning, and Neural Networks
    Org: Ben Adcock(SFU), Yaniv Plan(UBC), Ozgur Yilmaz (UBC)
  • STUDC Research Session
    Org:
  • Symbolic and Regular Powers of Ideals
    Org: Susan Marie Cooper (Manitoba), Sara Faridi (Dalhousie), Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)
  • Topology
    Org: Krishanu Sankar (UBC), Claudius Zibrowius(Sherbrooke)
  • Variational Analysis and Monotone Operator Theory
    Org: Heinz Bauschke (UBC), Xianfu Wang (UBC)
  • AARMS-CMS Student Poster Session
    Org: to be announced
  • Contributed Papers
    Org: to be announced

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2018 : https://cms.math.ca/