2017 CMS Winter Meeting

Waterloo, December 8 - 11, 2017

Schedules        

Schedule - by Session

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late October. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the University of Waterloo.

Algebraic Graph Theory
Org: Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Ada Chan (York University)
Brian Kodalen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Bill Martin (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Matt McGinnis (University of Delaware)
Karen Meagher (University of Regina)
Joy Morris (Lethbridge University)
Danny Rorabaugh (Queens University, Kingston)
John Sinkovic (University of Waterloo)
Michael Tait (Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh)
Claude Tardif (Royal Military College, Kingston)
David Wagner (Universityof Waterloo)
Qing Xiang (University of Delaware)
Karen Yeats (University of Waterloo)
Hanmeng Zhan (University of Waterloo)
 
Analytic Function Spaces
Org: Javad Mashreghi (Laval University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Maxime Burke (University of Prince Edward Island)
Raphael Cloutre (University of Manitoba)
Richard Fournier (University of Montreal), Remarks on an interpolation formula
Paul Gauthier (University of Montreal)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval University)
Gabriel Prajitura (State University of New York)
Edward Timko (University of Manitoba)
Ruhan Zhao (State University of New York)
Nina Zorboska (University of Manitoba)
 
Analytic Number Theory
Org: Kevin Hare, Wentang Kuo and Yu-Ru Liu (University of Waterloo)
 
Sunday December 10
8:00 - 8:20 Daniel Fiorilli (University of Ottawa), Low-lying zeros of quadratic Dirichlet $L$-functions: the transition
8:30 - 8:50 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie University)
9:00 - 9:20 Matilde Lalin (University of Montreal)
9:30 - 9:50 Tristan Freiberg (University of Waterloo)
10:00 - 10:20 Ram Murty (Queen's University)
16:00 - 16:20 Greg Martin (University of British Columbia)
16:30 - 16:50 Alia Hamieh (University of Northern British Columbia)
17:00 - 17:20 Allysa Lumley (York University)
17:30 - 17:50 John Friedlander (University of Toronto)
 
Monday December 11
8:00 - 8:20 Jonathan Sorenson (Butler University)
8:30 - 8:50 Akshaa Vatwani (University of Waterloo)
9:00 - 9:20 Trevor Wooley (Bristol University, U.K.), Nested efficient congruencing and relatives of Vinogradov's mean value theorem
9:30 - 9:50 Xiaomei Zhao (Central China Normal University and Waterloo)
10:00 - 10:20 Youness Lamzouri (York University)
 
Application of Mathematics to Medicine and Biology
Org: Sivabal Sivaloganathan (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Sue Ann Campbell (University of Waterloo)
Corina Drapaca (Pennsylvania State University)
Jane Heffernan (York University)
Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta)
Brian Ingalls (University of Waterloo)
Kamran Kaveh (Harvard University), Evolution in heterogeneous and random environments
Ali Mahdipour (UHN, Toronto), Cell Cycle Significance in the Evolutionary Dynamics of Cancer
Lawrence Oprea (McGill University)
Katrin Rohlf (Ryerson Polytechnic University), Reactive Multi-particle Collision (RMPC) dynamics for stochastic simulations of biochemical systems
Frances Skinner (Krembil Res. & University of Toronto), Mathematically modeling theta oscillations in the hippocampus
Robert Smith? (University of Ottawa), Comparing malaria surveillance with periodic spraying in the presence of insecticide-resistant mosquitoes
Madjid Soltani (KN toose University of Technology, Tehran)
Adam Stinchcombe (University of Toronto)
Kathleen Wilkie (Ryerson Polytechnic University)
 
Applications of Combinatorial Topology in Commutative Algebra
Org: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University) and Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Arindam Banerjee (Purdue University, USA)
Mina Bigdeli (IPM, Iran)
Giulio Caviglia (Purdue University, USA)
Alexandru Constantinescu (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
Anton Dochterman (Texas State University, USA)
Federico Galetto (McMaster University, Canada), Distinguishing k-configurations
Tai Ha (Tulane University, USA)
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke (University of Osnaebruck, Germany)
Susan Morey (Texas State University, USA)
Satoshi Murai (Osaka Universy, Japan)
Connor Sawaske (University of Washington, USA)
Mayada Shahada (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Volkmar Welker (University of Marburg, Germany)
Russ Woodroofe (University of Primorska, Slovenia)
 
Arithmetic Dynamics
Org: Jason Bell (University of Waterloo) and Patrick Ingram (York University)
 
Contributed Papers
Org: Robert Andre and Dan Wolczuk (University of Waterloo)
 
Sunday December 10
9:00 - 9:20 Apita Kar (Queen's University), On a Conjecture of Bateman about $r_5(n)$
9:30 - 9:50 Lin Jiu (Dalhousie University), Probabilistic and combinatorial interpretations of Bernoulli symbol
10:00 - 10:20 Mo'tassem Al-arydah (Khalifa University), AN AGE-STRUCTURED MODEL OF THE HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS DYNAMICS AND OPTIMAL VACCINE CONTROL
 
Cyclic Homology and Noncommutative Geometry
Org: Masoud Khalkhali (Western University) and Ilya Shapiro (University of Windsor)
 
Schedule to be determined
Paul Baum (Penn State)
Latham Boyle (Perimeter Institute)
Branimir Ćaćić (University of New Brunswick)
George Elliott (University of Toronto)
Heath Emerson (Victoria University)
Remus Floricel (Regina Universtiy)
Asghar Ghorbanpour (Regina University)
Piotr Hajac (IMPAN)
Mohammad Hassanzadeh (Windsor University)
Ivan Kobyzev (University of Waterloo)
Raphael Ponge (SNU)
Bahram Rangipour (University of New Brunswick)
Rudy Rodsphon (Vanderbilt University)
Xiang Tang (St. Louis)
Mitsuru Wilson (Uniandes)
 
Design Theory
Org: Hadi Kharaghani (University of Lethbridge) and Doug Stinson (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Peter Danzinger (Ryerson)
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
Ilias Kotsireas (Wilfred Laurier)
Don Kreher (Michigan Technological)
Petr Lisonek (Simon Fraser)
Lucia Moura (Ottawa)
Mike Newman (Ottawa)
Daniel Panario (Carleton), Covering arrays from m-sequences and character sums over finite fields
David Pike (Memorial)
Doug Stinson (Waterloo)
Steve Wang (Carleton)
Qing Xiang (Delaware)
 
Dynamical Systems
Org: Sue Ann Campbell and Xinzhi Liu (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Jacques Bélair (Montreal)
Monica Cojocaru (Guelph)
Wenying Feng (Trent)
Michael Li (Alberta)
Manuele Santoprete (Wilfrid Laurier), Mathematical Models of Radicalization
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Jianhong Wu (York)
Yingfei Yi (Alberta), Reducibility of Quasi-Periodic Linear KdV Equation
Pei Yu (Western)
Yuan Yuan (Memorial)
Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial), Almost Pulsating Waves in Time and Space Periodic Media
Huaiping Zhu (York)
Xingfu Zou (Western)
 
Dynamics of Microbial Systems
Org: Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Mary Ballyk (new Mexico State University)
Hermann Eberl (University of Guelph)
Scott Greenhalgh (Queens University), Fighting HIV with viruses: the benefit of GB virus C on the health burden of AIDS
Ting-Hao Hsu (McMaster University)
Daniel Korytowski (Fields Posrdoc and McMaster University)
Chiu-Ju Lin (McMaster University)
Shigui Ruan (The University of Miami)
Zhisheng Shuai (University of Central Florida)
Matthew Wade (Notingham University, UK)
Marion Weedermann (Dominican University)
Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial University), A Reaction-Diffusion Model of Harmful Algae and Zooplankton in An Ecosystem
Huaiping Zhu (York University)
 
Environmental and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Org: Kevin Lamb, Francis Poulin and Marek Stastna (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Triantaphyllos Akylas (Massachesetts Institute of Technology)
Peter Bartello (McGill University)
Nicholas Grisouard (University of Toronto)
Nakayam Keisuke (Kobe University)
Nicholas Kevlahan (McMaster University)
Kevin Lamb (University of Waterloo)
Adam Monahan (University of Victoria), Regime Dynamics of the Stably Stratified Atmospheric Boundary Layer
David Muraki (Simon Fraser University)
Francis Poulin (University of Waterloo)
Marek Stastna (University of Waterloo)
David Straub (McGill University)
Bruce Sutherland (University of Alberta)
Mike Waite (University of Waterloo)
 
Explicit Finiteness of Integral Points on Hyperbolic Curves
Org: David McKinnon and Jerry Wang (University of Waterloo)
 
Saturday December 9
8:00 Arul Shankar (University of toronto)
8:30 Joseph Gunther (City University of New York)
9:00 Levent Alpoge (Princeton University)
9:30 Aaron Levin (Michigan State University)
10:00 Nathan Grieve (Michigan State University)
16:00 Imin Chen (Simon Fraser University)
16:30 Mike Bennet (University of British Columbia)
17:00 Adela Gherga (University of British Columbia)
17:30 Beth Malmskog (Villanova University)
 
Sunday December 10
8:30 Igor Shparlinski (University of New South Wales), Integer Points on Curves and Density of Points on Curves Modulo p
9:00 Jackson Morrow (Emory University)
9:30 Avi Kulkarni (Simon Fraser Unversity)
10:00 Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser University)
 
Financial Mathematics
Org: Adam Metzler (Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy) and Traian Pirvu (McMaster Univeristy)
 
Geometric Analysis
Org: Benoit Charbonneau and Spiro Karigiannis (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Spyros Alexakis (Toronto)
Ali Aleyasin (Waterloo)
Tatyana Barron (Western Ontario)
Albert Chau (UBC)
Xin Dong (Western Ontario)
Panagiotis Gianniotis (Waterloo/Fields)
Robert Haslhofer (Toronto)
Mohammad Ivaki (Toronto)
Jeff Jauregui (Union College)
Akos Nagy (Waterloo/Fields)
Christina Tonnesen-Friedman (Union College)
Alex Waldron (Stony Brook)
Changliang Wang (McMaster)
 
History of Mathematics
Org: Maritza M. Branker (Niagara University)
 
Logic and Operator Algebras
Org: Ilijas Farah (York University) and Marcin Sabok (McGill University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Bradd Hart (McMaster)
Matthew Kennedy (Waterloo)
Piotr Koszmider (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Paul McKenney (Miami University)
Philip Scowcroft (Wesleyan)
Thomas Sinclair (Purdue)
Iian Smythe (Rutgers)
Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa)
Andrea Vac (York)
 
Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory
Org: Adam Clay (University of Manitoba) and Tyrone Ghaswala (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Hans Boden (McMaster University)
Corey Bregman (Rice University)
Xinghua Gao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Funda Gultepe (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ying Hu (Université due Québec á Montréal)
Chris Leininger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Johanna Mangahas (SUNY Buffalo)
Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Alan McLeay (University of Glasgow)
Sarah Mousley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Doug Park (University of Waterloo)
Nick Salter (Harvard University)
Jenya Sapir (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Bena Tshishiku (Harvard)
 
Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Information
Org: David Kribs, Rajesh Pereira and Bei Zeng (University of Guelph)
 
Schedule to be determined
Mark Girard (University of Waterloo)
Cheng Guo (Tsinghua University)
George Hutchinson (University of Guelph)
Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison University)
Comfort Mintah (University of Guelph)
Michael Nelson (University of Guelph)
Sarah Plosker (Brandon University)
John Watrous (University of Waterloo)
Jon Yard (Perimiter Institute & University of Waterloo)
 
Model Theory
Org: Rahim Moosa (University of Waterloo) and Sergei Starchenko (University of Notre Dame)
 
Saturday December 9
8:00 - 8:20 Gabriel Conant (Universityof Notre Dame), Around regularity in tame expansions of groups
8:30 - 8:50 Jim Freitag (UIC), Finiteness results for systems of algebraic differential equations
9:00 - 9:20 Omar Leon Sanchez (Manchester University), Nonisolated types in DCF and CCM
9:30 - 9:50 Remi Jaoui (University of Waterloo), Geodesic flows and model theory of differential fields
10:00 - 10:20 Margaret Thomas (McMaster University), Effective Pila--Wilkie bounds for unrestricted Pfaffian surfaces
16:00 - 16:20 Levon Haykazyan (University of Waterloo), Spaces of Types in Positive Model Theory
16:30 - 16:50 Alex Kruckman (Bloomington University), Generic theories, independence, and NSOP$_1$
17:00 - 17:20 Caroline Terry (Maryland University), A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite-dimensional vector spaces over fields of prime order
17:30 - 17:50 Eric Walsberg (UIUC), Model companions of unions of theories
 
Operator Algebras
Org: Matthew Kennedy (University of Waterloo) and Paul Skoufranis (York University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Michael Brannan (TAMU)
Ian Charlesworth (UCSD)
Raphael Clouatre (Manitoba)
Ken Davidson (Waterloo)
George Elliot (Toronto)
Thierry Giordano (Ottawa)
Rob Martin (Cape Town)
James Mingo (Queen's)
Vern Paulsen (Waterloo)
Chris Ramsey (Manitoba)
Chris Schafhauser (Waterloo)
Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa)
Matthew Wiersma (Alberta)
Dilian Yang (Windsor)
 
Rethinking First Year Experience
Org: Dr. Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser University) and Kseniya Garaschuk (UFV)
 
Schedule to be determined
Darja Barr (University of Manitoba)
Kseniya Garaschuk (UFV)
Veselin Jungic (SFU)
Miroslav Lovric (McMaster University)
 
Symmetric Functions and Generalizations
Org: Angele Hamel (Wilfrid Laurier University) and Stephanie van Willigenburg (University of British Columbia)
 
Saturday December 9
9:00 - 9:20 Anna Stokke (University of Winnipeg)
9:30 - 9:50 Karen Yeats (University of Waterloo)
10:00 - 10:20 Cara Monical (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
16:00 - 16:20 Rebecca Patrias (Université de Quebec á Montreal)
16:30 - 16:50 Mike Zabrocki (York University)
17:00 - 17:20 Anna Weigandt (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
17:30 - 17:50 Samantha Dahlberg (University of British Columbia)
 
Sunday December 10
9:00 - 9:20 Laura Colmenarejo (York University)
9:30 - 9:50 Alejandro Morales (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
10:00 - 10:20 Ian Goulden (Universityof Waterloo)
 
Toric Geometry
Org: Matthew Satriano (University of Waterloo) and Greg Smith (Queen's Univeristy)
 
Schedule to be determined
Graham Denham (University of Western Ontario)
Ajneet Dhillon (University of Western Ontario)
Laura Escobar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Antonella Grassi (University of Pennsylvania)
Nathan Ilten (Simon Fraser University)
Kelly Jabbusch (University of Michigan-Dearborn)
Kalle Karu (University of British Columbia)
Kiumars Kaveh (University of Pittsburgh)
Yoav Len (University of Waterloo)
Steffen Marcus (The College of New Jersey)
Jenna Rajchgot (University of Saskatchewan)
Martin Ulirsch (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor), Tropical geometry of the Hodge bundle
Jay Yang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 
Using Digital Assets in Mathematics Education and Outreach
Org: Barbara Forrest and Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Petra Bonfert-Taylor (Dartmouth College)
Carmen Bruni (University of Waterloo)
Gerde De Vries (University of Alberta)
Jim Fowler (Ohio State University)
Deborah Hughes Hallet (University of Arizona, Harvard University)
Vesilin Jungic (Simon Fraser University)
Carrie Knoll (University of Waterloo)
Jim Rolf (Yale University)
Zohren Shahbazi (University of Toronto)
 
Variational Analysis and Monotone Operator Theory
Org: Heinz Bauschke and Xianfu Wang (University of British Columbia Kelowna)
 
Saturday December 9
8:00 - 8:20 Eldar Sadeghi (UBC Kelowna)
8:30 - 8:50 Minh Bui (UBC Kelowna)
9:00 - 9:20 Dat Pham (Wayne State)
9:30 - 9:50 Hristo Sendov (Western)
10:00 - 10:20 Stephen Vavasis (Waterloo)
16:00 - 16:20 Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)
16:30 - 16:50 Tran Nghia (Oakland)
17:00 - 17:20 Hung Phan (UMass Lowell)
17:30 - 17:50 Sedi Bartz (UMass Lowell)

Sponsors

Centre de recherches mathématiques Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences University of Waterloo

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/