2015 CMS Winter Meeting

McGill University, December 4 - 7, 2015


Scientific Sessions

By invitation of the Meeting Committee, there will be sessions in the following areas. The list of speakers is preliminary, and participants interested in delivering a talk in one of the sessions should contact one of the organizers of that session. All scientific sessions will take place at the Hyatt Regency Montreal.

Active Learning in Post-Secondary Mathematics Classroom
Org: France Caron (Montreal) and Veselin Jungic (SFU)
Faust and Paulson define active learning as "any learning activity engaged in by students in a classroom other than listening passively to an instructor’s lecture." In a growing number of Canadian post-secondary math classrooms active learning is becoming a norm. Flipped classrooms, clickers, games, applets and computer exploration, course projects, problem-based learning, in-class group activities, peer evaluations, are just some of the active learning techniques that have become part of the contemporary learning environment. The main goal of this session is to give an opportunity to its participants to share their own attempts, strategies, successes, failures and conditions for active learning. We will start our discussion with short presentations by France Caron from Université de Montréal and Veselin Jungic from Simon Fraser University.
Sunday December 6  (Grand Salon Opera A)
9:00 - 10:30 Mathematics Education Session
Algebraic Combinatorics
Org: Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM), Franco Saliola (UQAM) and Hugh Thomas (UNB)
Saturday December 5  (Ovation)
9:00 - 9:45 Greg Warrington (Vermont), Sweep map combinatorics
9:45 - 10:30 Salvatore Stella (Sapienza University of Rome), Kac-Moody groups, double Bruhat cells, and cluster algebras
16:00 - 16:40 Oliver Pechenik (UIUC), Puzzles and equivariant $K$-theory of Grassmannians
16:40 - 17:20 Thomas McConville (MIT), Lattice structure of Grassmann-Tamari orders
17:20 - 18:00 Nathan Williams (UQAM), Coincidental Types and their Minuscule Doppelgängers
Sunday December 6  (Ovation)
9:00 - 9:45 Mike Zabrocki (York), Symmetric group characters as symmetric functions
9:45 - 10:30 Stephanie van Willigenburg (UBC), Littlewood-Richardson rules for symmetric skew quasisymmetric Schur functions
16:00 - 17:00 François Bergeron (UQAM), Positivity for rectangular Catalan combinatorics
17:00 - 18:00 Nantel Bergeron (York), Why find cancelation free formula for antipode?
Monday December 7  (Ovation)
9:00 - 9:45 Frédéric Chapoton (Lyon 1), From Associahedra to Stokes Polytopes
9:45 - 10:30 Vincent Pilaud (École Polytechnique), Brick polytopes, lattice quotients, and Hopf algebras
16:00 - 17:00 Matthew Dyer (Notre Dame), Twisted highest weight modules and shellability
17:00 - 18:00 Nathan Reading (North Carolina State), Lattice congruences on the weak order
Algebraic Number Theory
Org: Antonio Lei (Laval)
Friday December 4  (Symphonie 2A)
13:00 - 13:30 Daniel Disegni (McGill), On the p-adic Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture for elliptic curves over number fields
13:30 - 14:00 Guillermo Mantilla-Soler (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota), Weak Arithmetic equivalence
14:00 - 14:30 Jan Vonk (McGill), Non-abelian Chabauty on higher genus curves
14:30 - 15:00 Daniel Kriz (Princeton), Congruences of p-adic L-functions and applications to algebraic cycles
15:30 - 16:00 Naomi Tanabe (Dartmouth), The First Moment of the Rankin-Selberg L-functions
16:00 - 16:30 Claude Levesque (Laval), Families of Thue-Mahler equations with only trivial solutions
16:30 - 17:00 Siddarth Sankaran (McGill), On two arithmetic theta lifts
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 2A)
8:30 - 9:00 Amy Wooding (McGill), Stratifications of Unitary Shimura Varieties
9:00 - 9:30 Eyal Goren (McGill), Unitary Shimura varieties in positive characteristic
9:30 - 10:00 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval), Kronecker limit formulas for a class of $GL_2$-real analytic Eisenstein series
10:00 - 10:30 Luis Garcia (Toronto), Theta lifts and currents on Shimura varieties
16:00 - 16:30 Daniel Barrera (McGill), Overconvergent Eichler-Shimura isomorphisms for Shimura curves
16:30 - 17:00 Patrick Ingram (Colorado State), Ramification in iterated extensions of number fields
17:00 - 17:30 Adrian Iovita (Concordia), p-Adic Families of de Rham cohomology classes
17:30 - 18:00 Sungmun Cho (Toronto), Rationality of the local density function
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 2A)
9:30 - 10:00 Daniel Le (Toronto), The weight part of Serre's conjecture for U(3)
10:00 - 10:30 Florian Sprung (Princeton), The main conjecture for elliptic curves at supersingular primes
16:00 - 16:30 Florian Herzig (Toronto), On de Rham lifts of local mod $p$ Galois representations
16:30 - 17:00 Christian Maire (Besançon), On the linear growth of the $p$-rank of the Class Group: the pro-$p$ groups point of view.
17:00 - 17:30 Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto), Bounding 2-torsion in Class group
17:30 - 18:00 Gautier Posinet (Laval), Functional equation for multi-signed Selmer groups
Analysis on Singular Manifolds
Org: Alexey Kokotov (Concordia) and Frédéric Rochon (UQAM)
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 4B)
9:00 - 10:00 Gerardo Mendoza (Temple), Spectral instability of selfadjoint extensions of symmetric elliptic cone operators
10:00 - 11:00 Thomas Krainer (Penn State Altoona), Boundary Value Problems for Elliptic Wedge Operators of First Order
16:00 - 17:00 Victor Kalvin (Concordia), Moduli spaces of meromorphic functions and determinant of Laplacian
17:00 - 18:00 Spiro Karigiannis (Waterloo), Existence of $G_2$ conifolds: a progress report
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 4B)
9:00 - 10:00 Dmitry Jakobson (McGill), Gaussian measures on manifolds of metrics
10:00 - 11:00 Yannick Bonthonneau (UQAM), Continuous and discrete Weyl laws for negatively curved cusp manifolds
16:00 - 17:00 Eric Woolgar (Alberta), APEs
17:00 - 18:00 Chris Kottke (Northeastern), Partial compactification and metric asymptotics of monopoles
Analytic Number Theory
Org: Daniel Fiorilli (Ottawa), Nathan Jones (UIC), Dimitris Koukoulopoulous (Montréal) and Matilde Lalin (Montréal)
Friday December 4  (Symphonie 1)
13:00 - 13:30 Chantal David (Concordia), One-level density in one-parameter families of elliptic curves with non-zero average root number
13:30 - 14:00 Sandro Bettin (CRM), On the average root number of 1-parameter families of elliptic curves
14:00 - 14:30 Kevser Aktas (Queen's), On Special Numbers
14:30 - 15:00 Amir Akbary-Majdabadno (Lethbridge), On invariants of elliptic curves on average
15:30 - 16:00 Akshaa Vatwani (Queen's), A higher rank Selberg sieve and applications
16:00 - 16:30 Ram Murty (Queen's), A disjunction theorem in sieve theory
16:30 - 17:00 Jesse Thorner (Emory University), Effective log-free zero density estimates for automorphic L-functions and the Sato-Tate conjecture
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 1)
9:00 - 9:30 Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge), New bounds for $\psi(x;q,a)$
9:30 - 10:00 Allysa Lumley (Lethbridge), A Zero Density Result for the Riemann Zeta Function
10:00 - 10:30 Asif Zaman (Toronto), Distribution of zeros of Hecke L-functions and the least prime ideal
16:00 - 16:30 Maksym Radziwill (Rutgers), Multiplicative functions in short intervals and applications
16:30 - 17:00 Tristan Freiberg (Waterloo), Prime gaps: small, medium and large
17:00 - 17:30 Dimitri Dias (Montréal), Apollonian packings
17:30 - 18:00 Yu Ru Liu (Waterloo), Vinogradov's mean value theorem in function fields
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 1)
9:00 - 9:30 Youness Lamzouri (York), Large values of $L(1,\chi)$ and applications to character sums and class numbers of real quadratic fields
9:30 - 10:00 Arunabha Biswas (Queen's), Asymptotic nature of higher Mahler Measure.
10:00 - 10:30 Chester Weatherby (Laurier), Explicit evaluation of sums using derivative polynomials
16:00 - 16:30 Mike Rubinstein (Waterloo), Fun with integrals
16:30 - 17:00 Sumit Giri (CRM), On correlation of certain multiplicative functions
17:00 - 17:30 Farzad Aryan (Lethbridge), On the Quadratic Divisor Problem
17:30 - 18:00 Patrick Meisner (Concordia), Distribution of Points on Curves over Finite Fields
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 1)
9:00 - 9:30 Kevin Hare (Waterloo), Some properties of even moments of uniform random walks
9:30 - 10:00 Steve Lester (CRM), Small scale equidistribution of eigenfunctions on the torus
10:00 - 10:30 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie), Generalized Fermat numbers and congruences for Gauss factorials
Bridging the Gap between Mathematical Approaches and Biological Problems
Org: Erik Cook (McGill), Fred Guichard (McGill) and Lea Popovic (Concordia)
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 4A)
16:00 - 16:30 Marie-Josée Fortin (Toronto), Spatial, directional, and spatio-temporal network algorithms in ecological studies
16:30 - 17:00 Tarik Gouhier (Northeastern), Ecosystem-based management in a complex and interconnected world
17:00 - 17:30 Justin Marleau (McGill/Champlain), From Mechanism To Model: Functional Forms in Nutrient Colimitation
17:30 - 18:00 Pedro Peres-Neto (UQAM), Spatial pattern detection in genetic data
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 4A)
9:00 - 9:30 Geoff Wild (Waterloo), A simple method of modelling animal behaviour and an application
9:30 - 10:00 Gary Huang (McGill), Fractional differentiation in pyramidal neurons enable power-law adaptation to natural sensory stimuli
10:00 - 10:30 Loïs Boullu (Montréal), Building a model of delay-differential equations with state-dependent delay for megakaryopoiesis
16:00 - 16:30 Anmar Khadra (McGill), Parabolic and irregular bursting in GnRH neurons: A modeling investigation
16:30 - 17:00 Laurent Mackay (McGill), Deciphering the allosteric modulation of the purinergic P2X receptors using Markov models
17:00 - 17:30 Erik Cook (McGill), Temporal tuning of the nonlinear input/output properties of biological neurons
17:30 - 18:00 Paul Francois (McGill), Phenotypic spandrel: absolute discrimination and ligand antagonism
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 4A)
9:00 - 9:30 Eldon Emberly (UBC), Operational principles of a molecular lawnmower
9:30 - 10:00 Eric Cytrynbaum (UBC), Modelling the biochemistry of spatiotemporal pattern formation in bacteria
10:00 - 10:30 Jane Heffernan (York), Waning immunity and epidemiological outcomes
16:00 - 16:30 Chris Pack (McGill), Patterns of oscillations in the visual cortex
16:30 - 17:00 Adèle Bourgeois (Ottawa), Overcompensatory dynamics in integrodifference equations
17:00 - 17:30 Paul Cisek (Montréal), Inferring the dynamics of decision-making
Cohomological Methods in Quadratic Forms and Algebraic Groups
Org: Stefan Gille and Nikita Karpenko (Alberta)
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 2B)
9:00 - 9:30 Alexander Duncan (South Carolina), Automorphisms of del Pezzo surfaces in positive characteristic
9:30 - 10:00 Changlong Zhong (Albany), Hyperbolic Demazure algebra
10:00 - 10:30 Nicole Lemire (Western), Pushforwards of Tilting Sheaves
16:00 - 16:30 Zinovy Reichstein (UBC), The Hermite-Joubert Problem over p-fields
16:30 - 17:00 Erhard Neher (Ottawa), Octonions I
17:00 - 17:30 Philippe Gille (Université Claude Bernard, France), Octonions II
17:30 - 18:00 Vladimir Chernousov (Alberta), On genus of spinor groups
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 2B)
8:30 - 9:00 Stephen Scully (Alberta)
9:00 - 9:30 Caroline Junkins (Western), On the topological filtration for generalized Severi-Brauer varieties
9:30 - 10:00 Jan Minac (Western), A Magical Spell of Massey Products on Galois p-extensions
10:00 - 10:30 Alexander Neshitov (Ottawa and Steklov Institute St. Petersburg, Russia), Motives of twisted flag varieties and representations of Hecke-type algebras.
16:00 - 16:30 Kirill Zaynullin (Ottawa), Motives of torsor quotients via representations
16:30 - 17:00 Marc-Antoine Leclerc (Ottawa), The hyperbolic formal affine Demazure algebra
17:00 - 17:30 Roberto Pirisi (Ottawa), Cohomological invariants of algebraic stacks
Complex Analysis and Operator Theory
Org: Javad Mashreghi and Thomas Ransford (Laval)
Saturday December 5  (Maestro)
9:00 - 9:30 Paul Gauthier (Montréal), Approximation by: Riemann zeta-function; polynomials (rational functions) with prescribed zeros (poles)
9:30 - 10:00 Fatemeh Sharifi (Western), zero-free approximation
10:00 - 10:30 Maxim Burke (PEI), Approximation and interpolation by entire functions with restriction of the values of the derivatives
16:00 - 16:30 Karim Kellay (Bordeaux), Echantillonnage et interpolation multiple dans l'espace de Fock
16:30 - 17:00 Richard Fournier (CRM & Collège Dawson), An extension of Jack's lemma
17:00 - 17:30 Javad Rastegari (Western), Fourier inequalities in weighted Lebesgue and Lorentz spaces
17:30 - 18:00 Anush Stepanyan (Laval), Nonlinear maps preserving the minimum and surjectivity moduli
Sunday December 6  (Maestro)
9:00 - 9:30 Malik Younsi (Stony Brook), Removable sets and Koebe's Conjecture
9:30 - 10:00 Maxime Fortier Bourque (Toronto), The holomorphic couch theorem
10:00 - 10:30 Eric Schippers (Manitoba), The Faber isomorphism, Grunsky operator, and Schiffer operator on quasidisks
Computational and Topological Methods in Dynamical Systems
Org: Tomasz Kaczynski (Sherbrooke) and Jean-Philippe Lessard (Laval)
Saturday December 5  (PK-2605 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Konstantin Mischaikow (Rutgers), A combinatorial/algebraic topological approach to dynamics of regulatory networks.
9:30 - 10:00 Thomas Wanner (George Mason), Rigorous Validation of Isolating Blocks for Flows
10:00 - 10:30 Tomasz Kaczynski (Sherbrooke), Combinatorial and classical vector field dynamics
16:00 - 16:30 Evelyn Sander (George Mason), Chaos and quasiperiodicity
16:30 - 17:00 Michael Yampolsky (Toronto), Geometrization of branched coverings of the sphere and decidability of Thurston equivalence
17:00 - 17:30 Marcio Gameiro (USP at Sao Carlos (USP, Sao Carlos), Continuation of Point Clouds via Persistence Diagrams
17:30 - 18:00 Vidit Nanda (Penn), Homotopy-inference for functions
Sunday December 6  (PK-2605 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Jan Bouwe van den Berg (VU Amsterdam), Rigorous numerics for some pattern formation problems
9:30 - 10:00 JF Williams (SFU), Rigorous numerics for BVPs on infinite domains
10:00 - 10:30 Lennaert van Veen (UOIT), Equilibria and periodic orbits in 3D Navier-Stokes flow on a periodic domain
16:00 - 16:30 Jason Mireles James (Florida Atlantic U), Validated computation of connecting orbits in infinite dimensions
16:30 - 17:00 Jean-Philippe Lessard (Laval), Rigorous numerics for ill-posed PDEs: periodic orbits in the Boussinesq equation
17:00 - 17:30 Maxime Breden (Laval-ENS), Rigorous computation of maximal local (un)stable manifold patches by the parameterization method
17:30 - 18:00 Maxime Murray (Laval), Travelling waves for the suspended bridge equation
Descriptive Set Theory
Org: Marcin Sabok (McGill)
Saturday December 5  (PK-R610 (UQAM))
8:30 - 9:00 Phillip Wesolek (Louvain), Chief factors in Polish groups
9:00 - 9:30 Justin Moore (Cornell), A finitely presented group of piecewise projective homeomorphisms
9:30 - 10:00 Clinton Conley (Carnegie Mellon), Projective separability and incomparable actions of free groups
10:00 - 10:30 Konstantin Slutsky (UIC), Lebesgue orbit equivalence of Borel flows
16:00 - 16:30 Jakub Jasinski, Canonical partitions of countable k-regular random hypergraphs
16:30 - 17:00 Diana Ojeda-Aristizabal (Toronto), Topological partition relations for countable ordinals
17:00 - 17:30 Juris Steprans (York), Complexity of weakly almost periodic functions
Sunday December 6  (PK-R610 (UQAM))
8:30 - 9:00 Andrew Marks (UCLA), Jump operations for Borel graphs
9:00 - 9:30 Dana Bartosova (Sao Paulo), Problems about Boolean algebras in topological dynamics
9:30 - 10:00 Brice Mbombo (Sao Paulo), On topological groups with an approximate fixed point property
10:00 - 10:30 Jindrich Zapletal (UF), Borel reducibility of ideal equivalence relations
16:00 - 16:30 Simon Thomas (Rutgers), The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for finitely generated groups
16:30 - 17:00 Burak Kaya (Rutgers), The complexity of topological conjugacy of pointed Cantor minimal systems
17:00 - 17:30 Iian Smythe (Cornell), Turbulence and Essential Equivalence of Subspaces
17:30 - 18:00 Martino Lupini (Caltech), Polish groupoids and the classification of operator algebraic varieties
Monday December 7  (PK-R610 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos (UIUC), Menger compacta and projective Fraisse limits
9:30 - 10:00 Joseph Zielinski (UIC), Compact metrizable structures and classification problems
Differential Geometry
Org: Ailana Fraser (UBC) and Regina Rotman (Toronto)
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 3A)
8:00 - 8:30 Kael Dixon (McGill), Local-to-global classification of ambitoric 4-manifolds via uniformization.
8:30 - 9:00 Ovidiu Munteanu (Connecticut), Four dimensional Ricci solitons
9:30 - 10:00 Benoit Charbonneau (Waterloo), Deformation theory of nearly Kähler instantons
9:30 - 10:00 Niky Kamran (McGill), Lorentzian Einstein metrics with prescribed conformal infinity
10:00 - 10:30 Spiro Karigiannis (Waterloo), Octonionic-algebraic structure and curvature of the moduli space of $G_2$ manifolds
16:00 - 16:30 Wilderich Tuschmann (KIT), Moduli spaces of nonnegatively curved Riemannian metrics
16:30 - 17:00 Catherine Searle (Wichita), Non-negative curvature and torus actions
17:00 - 17:30 Kasra Rafi (Toronto), Infinitesimal Geometry of Thurston's Lipschitz metric on the Teichmüller space.
17:30 - 18:00 Vitali Kapovitch (Toronto), On dimensions of tangent cones in limit spaces with lower Ricci curvature bounds
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 3A)
8:00 - 8:30 Robert Haslhofer (Toronto), Weak solutions for the Ricci flow
8:30 - 9:00 Guofang Wei (Santa Barbara), Local Sobolev Constant Estimate for Integral Ricci Curvature Bounds
9:00 - 9:30 Robert McCann (Toronto), Multi- to one-dimensional transportation
9:30 - 10:00 Gregory Chambers (Chicago), Existence of homotopies with prescribed Lipschitz constants
10:00 - 10:30 Florent Balacheff (Lille), Length product of homologically independent loops
16:00 - 16:30 Stephane Sabourau (Paris-Est Creteil), Sweepouts in Riemannian geometry
16:30 - 17:00 Alexander Nabutovsky (Toronto), Balanced finite presentations of the trivial group and geometry of four-dimensional manifolds
17:00 - 17:30 Burkhard Wilking (Muenster), Manifolds with almost nonnegative curvature operator
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 3A)
8:00 - 8:30 Haomin Wen (Notre Dame), Lens rigidity and scattering rigidity in two dimensions
8:30 - 9:00 Almut Burchard (Toronto), Ergodic properties of folding maps on spheres
9:00 - 9:30 Albert Chau (UBC), An existence time estimate for Kahler Ricci flow and applications
Diophantine Equations and Harmonic Analysis
Org: Scott Parsell (West Chester University of Pennsylvania) and Craig Spencer (Kansas State)
Saturday December 5  (Soprano A & B)
8:30 - 9:30 Robert Vaughan (Penn State), Zeros of Dirichlet series
9:30 - 10:00 Jing-Jing Huang (Nevada, Reno), Rational points near hypersurfaces
10:00 - 10:30 Mike Knapp (Loyola), Sextic forms over extensions of $\mathbb{Q}_2$
16:00 - 17:00 Neil Lyall (Georgia), On some problems in Geometric Ramsey Theory
17:00 - 17:30 Brandon Hanson (Penn State), Character Sums with Convolutions
Sunday December 6  (Soprano A & B)
8:30 - 9:30 Trevor Wooley (Bristol), Efficient congruencing, Fourier restriction theory, and Waring's problem
9:30 - 10:00 Wentang Kuo (Waterloo), Multi-dimensional Waring's problem in function fields
10:00 - 10:30 Angel Kumchev (Towson), Recent progress in the Waring-Goldbach problem
16:00 - 17:00 Akos Magyar (Georgia), On the distribution of integer and prime solutions to diophantine equations
17:00 - 17:30 Brian Cook (Wisconsin), Diophantine equations in the primes
Monday December 7  (Soprano A & B)
8:00 - 9:00 Andy Pollington (NSF), Diophantine approximation, a conjecture of Wolfgang Schmidt, Schmidt games and irregularities of distribution
9:00 - 10:00 Alex Iosevich (Rochester), Exponential bases and frames: the return of the Fuglede Conjecture
10:00 - 10:30 Alex Rice (Rochester), Difference Sets and Polynomials
16:00 - 16:30 Misty Ostergaard (Kansas State), Solutions of Diagonal Congruences with Variables Restricted to Small Intervals
16:30 - 17:00 Shuntaro Yamagishi (Queen's), Zeroes of polynomials in many variables with prime inputs
17:00 - 17:30 Paul Potgieter (Unisa), Salem sets, equidistribution and arithmetic progressions
Discrete and Continuous Optimization
Org: Dan Bienstock (Columbia) and Andrea Lodi (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Monday December 7  (Imagination)
9:00 - 9:30 Ricardo Fukasawa (Waterloo), A two slope theorem for the master equality polyhedron
9:30 - 10:00 Santanu Dey (GeorgiaTech), Analysis of Sparse Cutting-plane for Sparse IPs with applications to Stochastic IPs
10:00 - 10:30 Michel Goemans (MIT), Polynomial-Time Solvability for Optimization Problems over Integer Cones in Fixed Dimension
16:00 - 16:30 Sebastian Pokutta (GeorgiaTech), An introduction to Extended Formulations - capturing the expressive power of LPs and SDPs
16:30 - 17:00 Miguel Anjos (Polytechnique Montréal), Improving Mixed Integer Linear Optimization Formulations for the Unit Commitment Problem
17:00 - 17:30 Dan Bienstock (Columbia), Exploiting structured sparsity in mixed-integer polynomial optimization
17:30 - 18:00 Dominique Orban (Polytechnique Montréal), A Matrix-Free Regularized Sequential Quadratic Optimization Method
Fibrations, Mirror Symmetry and Calabi-Yau Geometry
Org: Charles Doran (Alberta), Andreas Malmendier (Utah State) and Alan Thompson (Waterloo)
Saturday December 5  (PK2205 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Atsushi Kanazawa (Harvard), Holomorphic symplectic geometry of the space of Bridgeland stability conditions
9:30 - 10:00 Ursula Whitcher (Wisconsin), Arithmetic Mirror Symmetry and Isogenies
10:00 - 10:30 Mboyo Esole (Harvard), Geometric Engineering of SU(3) SU(2) through Elliptic Fibrations: Resolutions and Flops.
16:00 - 17:00 Antonella Grassi (U Pennsylvania), Birational Geometry of Higher dimensional elliptic fibrations
17:00 - 17:30 Egor Shelukhin (IAS), Non-trivial Hamiltonian fibrations via K-theory quantization
17:30 - 18:00 Simon Rose (Max Planck), Quasi-modularity of generalized sum-of-divisors functions
Sunday December 6  (PK2205 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Emanuel Scheidegger (Freiburg)
9:30 - 10:00 Lara Anderson (Virginia Tech), Heterotic and F-theory Compactifications and Geometry
10:00 - 10:30 Alex Molnar (Queen's), On Calabi-Yau threefolds of CM-type
16:00 - 16:30 Andrew Harder (Alberta), Tyurin degenerations, K3 fibrations and the Batyrev-Borisov construction
16:30 - 17:30 Washington Taylor (MIT), Classification and enumeration of elliptic Calabi-Yau threefolds and fourfolds
Geometric Spectral Theory
Org: Alexandre Girouard (Laval)
Saturday December 5  (PK-3205 (UQAM))
9:00 - 9:30 Yannick Bonthonneau (ENS), Resonances in strips: cusp manifolds
9:30 - 10:00 Broderick Causley (McGill), Generalized Lawson tau-surfaces and nonmaximality
10:00 - 10:30 Ahmad El Soufi (Université de Tours), Eigenvalues of the Laplace operator with weights
16:00 - 16:30 Evans Harrell (Georgia Institute of Technology), Agmon metrics, exponential location, and the shape of quantum graphs
16:30 - 17:00 Iosif Polterovich (Montréal), Nodal geometry of Steklov eigenfunctions
17:00 - 17:30 Craig Sutton (Darthmouth College), On hearing the length spectrum of a compact Lie group
17:30 - 18:00 Steve Zelditch (Northwestern), Logarithmic lower bound for the number of nodal domains
Sunday December 6  (PK-3205 (UQAM))
8:30 - 9:00 Yaiza Canzani (Harvard), Geometry and topology of zero sets of random waves on a manifold
9:00 - 9:30 Merc Chasman (U. of Minnesota Morris), The Clamped Plate in Gauss Space
9:30 - 10:00 Mikhail Karpukhin (McGill), Upper bounds for the first eigenvalue of the Laplacian on non-orientable surfaces
10:00 - 10:30 Raphaël Ponge (Seoul National University), Spectral Theory and Conformal Geometry
16:00 - 16:30 Dimitri Korotkin (Concordia), Symplectic geometry of the moduli space of projective structures
16:30 - 17:00 Jean Lagacé (Montéal), Optimal bounds on a generalised Gauss circle problem
17:00 - 17:30 Jeffrey Langford (Bucknell University), Neumann Comparison Results in Cylindrical Domains
17:30 - 18:00 Bartek Siudeja (Oregon), On mixed Dirichlet-Neumann eigenvalues of triangles.
Graph Theory
Org: Hamed Hatami and Sergey Norin (McGill)
Friday December 4  (Symphonie 2B)
13:00 - 13:30 Luke Postle (Waterloo), Improved Bounds on the Chromatic Number
13:30 - 14:00 Bernard Lidicky (Iowa State), Inducibility of Short Cycles
14:00 - 14:30 Endre Csóka (Warwick), Vizing’s Theorem for Graphings
14:30 - 15:00 Alexandr Kostochka (UIUC), Colorings and list colorings of sparse graphs
15:30 - 16:00 Liana Yepremyan (McGill), The Local Stability Method and the Tur\'an numbers of extensions
16:00 - 16:30 Mustazee Rahman (Toronto), Local algorithms for independent sets in random graphs
16:30 - 17:00 Tony Huynh (Bruxelles), The forbidden minors for isometric realizability in the plane
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 2B)
9:00 - 9:30 Boris Bukh (Carnegie Mellon), Extremal problem for graph eigenvalue multiplicity
9:30 - 10:00 Krystal Guo (Waterloo), Quantum walks and graph isomorphism
10:00 - 10:30 Yuval Filmus (Technion), Triangle-intersecting families of graphs
16:00 - 16:30 Chun-Hung Liu (Princeton), Minimum degree and lengths of cycles
16:30 - 17:00 Peter Nelson (Waterloo), Cycles in random subgraphs
17:00 - 17:30 Zdenek Dvorak (Charles), List-coloring embedded graphs without cycles of lengths 4 to 8
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Org: Tom Archibald (SFU), Jean-Pierre Marquis (Montreal) and Dirk Schlimm (McGill)
Sunday December 6  (Maestro)
16:00 - 16:30 Michael Hallett (McGill)
16:30 - 17:00 Dirk Schlimm (McGill), Towards a cognitive and pragmatic account of notations for propositional logic
17:00 - 17:30 Oran Magal (McGill), The Universe is not a Supercomputer
17:30 - 18:00 Gwennaël Bricteux (Montréal), Le processus de substitution dans la constitution des formalismes
Monday December 7  (Maestro)
8:30 - 9:00 Duncan Melville (St. Lawrence), The case for and against computational devices in early Mesopotamia
9:00 - 9:30 Sylvia Nickerson (York), The John Tyndall Correspondence Project
9:30 - 10:00 Tom Archibald (SFU), Counterexamples in the work of Weierstrass
10:00 - 10:30 Mariya Boyko (Toronto), Mathematical School Reforms in Post-War America and the Soviet Union: A Comparative Study
16:00 - 16:30 Jean-Pierre Marquis (Montréal), An intrinsic epistemological dualism
16:30 - 17:00 Nicolas Fillion (Simon Fraser), The surprisingly old origins of modern decision and game theory
17:00 - 17:30 Craig Fraser (Toronto), Hamilton-Jacobi Theory and Celestial Mechanics 1860-1900
Logic, Category Theory and Computation
Org: Prakash Panangaden (McGill)
Friday December 4
13:00 - 13:30 Brigitte Pientka (McGill), Mechanizing Meta-Theory in Beluga, Symphonie 3B
13:30 - 14:00 Andrew Cave (McGill), Linear temporal logic proofs as reactive programs, Symphonie 3B
14:00 - 14:30 David Thibodeau (McGill), Programming Infinite Structures Using Copatterns, Symphonie 3B
14:30 - 15:00 Marc Bagnol (Ottawa), Proofnets and the Complexity of Proof Equivalence, Symphonie 3B
Saturday December 5
9:00 - 10:00 André Joyal (UQAM), Simplicial tribes for homotopy type theory, PK-3605 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 John Baez (U. C. Riverside, California), Categories in Control, PK-3605 (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Florence Clerc (McGill), Presenting a Category Modulo a Rewriting System, PK-3605 (UQAM)
16:30 - 17:00 Frank van Breugel (York), Behavioural Distances and Simple Stochastic Games, PK-3605 (UQAM)
17:00 - 17:30 Norm Ferns (York), Bisimulation Through Markov Decision Process Coupling, PK-3605 (UQAM)
17:30 - 18:00 Josee Desharnais (Laval), Almost Sure Bisimulation in Labelled Markov Processes, PK-3605 (UQAM)
Sunday December 6
9:00 - 9:30 Robert Seely (McGill & John Abbott College), Two categorical approaches to differentiation, PK-3605 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Richard Blute (Ottawa), Towards a Theory of Integral Linear Logic via Rota-Baxter algebras, PK-3605 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Robin Cockett (Calgary), The Basics of Integral Categories, PK-3605 (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Pieter Hofstra (Ottawa), Monads and Isotropy, PK-3605 (UQAM)
16:30 - 17:00 Jérôme Fortier (Ottawa), Circular Proofs, PK-3605 (UQAM)
17:00 - 17:30 Peter Selinger (Dalhousie), Number-theoretic methods in quantum computing, PK-3605 (UQAM)
17:30 - 18:00 Phil Scott (Ottawa), AF Inverse Monoids and the Coordinatization of MV-algebras, PK-3605 (UQAM)
Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory
Org: Adam Clay (Manitoba), Mark Powell (UQAM) and Piotr Przytycki (McGill)
Saturday December 5
8:30 - 9:00 Ian Hambleton (McMaster), Topological 4-manifolds with right-angled Artin fundamental groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
9:00 - 9:30 Matthias Nagel (UQAM), Unlinking information from 4-manifolds, PK-R310 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Elisabeth Fink (Ottawa), Morse geodesics in lacunary hyperbolic groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Moon Duchin (Tufts), PK-R310 (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Arunima Ray (Brandeis), A new family of links topologically, but not smoothly, concordant to the Hopf link, PK-R310 (UQAM)
16:30 - 17:00 David Duncan (MSU), Gauge theoretic invariants of surface products, PK-R310 (UQAM)
17:00 - 17:30 Hans Boden (McMaster), The SU(N) Casson-Lin invariants for links, PK-R310 (UQAM)
17:30 - 18:00 Christopher Davis (University of Wisconsin), A genus one algebraically slice knot is 1-solvable., PK-R310 (UQAM)
Sunday December 6
9:00 - 9:30 Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza (MUN), Homological isoperimetric inequalities of 2 dimensional complexes., PK-R310 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Joseph Helfer (Stanford), Counting cycles in labeled graphs, PK-R310 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Adam Levine (Princeton), Non-orientable surfaces in 4-manifolds, PK-R310 (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Daniel Woodhouse (McGill), Bounded Packing in Cubulated Groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
16:30 - 17:00 Jingyin Huang (McGill), Cubulating groups quasi-isometric to right-angled Artin groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
17:00 - 17:30 Katarzyna Jankiewicz (McGill), Cubulations of Artin groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
17:30 - 18:00 Mark Hagen (Cambridge), Quantifying residual properties of virtually special groups, PK-R310 (UQAM)
Monday December 7
9:00 - 9:30 Tullia Dymarz (University of Wisconsin), Nonrectifiable Delone sets in amenable groups, SH-3260 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Ying Hu (UQAM), Left-orderability and cyclic branched covers, SH-3260 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Dale Rolfsen (UBC), Braids, free group automorphisms and orderings., SH-3260 (UQAM)
Mathematical Finance
Org: Alexandru Badescu (Calgary), Cody Hyndman (Concordia) and Alexandre Roch (UQAM)
Saturday December 5  (Creation)
9:00 - 9:30 Andrew Heunis (Waterloo), Utility maximization in a regime switching model with convex portfolio constraints and margin requirements
9:30 - 10:00 Adam Metzler (Laurier), Regulatory Discretion and the Valuation of CoCo Bonds
10:00 - 10:30 Reg Kulperger (Western), Nonlinear Time Series Models in Mathematical Finance
16:00 - 16:30 Anatoliy Swishchuk (Calgary), A Semi-Markovian Modeling of Limit Order Markets
16:30 - 17:00 Etienne Chevalier (Évry), Indifference fee rate for variable annuities
17:00 - 17:30 Huan Georgia Gao (Bank of Montreal), Risk Measurement of a Guaranteed Annuity Option under a Stochastic Environment
17:30 - 18:00 Alexander Melnikov (Alberta), Partial hedging for defaultable securities and its connection with equity-linked life insurance
Sunday December 6  (Creation)
9:00 - 9:30 Sergio Pulido (ENSIIE), The Jacobi stochastic volatility model
9:30 - 10:00 Vathana Ly Vath (ENSIIE), Liquidity risk and optimal dividend/investment strategies
10:00 - 10:30 Stephan Sturm (WPI), Cost effciency in incomplete markets
16:00 - 16:30 Christoph Frei (Alberta), Systemic Influences on Optimal Equity-Credit Investment
16:30 - 17:00 Renjie Wang (Concordia), Optimal measure transformation problems
17:00 - 17:30 Simone Scotti (Paris 7), Optimal Investment in Markets with Over and Under-Reaction to Information
17:30 - 18:00 Mihai Sirbu (UT Austin), On modeling and analysis of continuous-time stochastic games
Monday December 7  (Creation)
9:30 - 10:00 Roman Makarov (Laurier), Modelling Liquidation Risk with Occupation Times
10:00 - 10:30 Chantal Labbé (HEC Montréal), Aumann-Shapley allocation of incremental CVA
16:00 - 16:30 Alexey Rubtsov (Ryerson), Robust portfolio choice with derivative trading under stochastic volatility
16:30 - 17:00 Mobolaji Ogunsolu (Calgary), Credit risk pricing via Epstein-Zin pricing kernel
17:00 - 17:30 Tom Salisbury (York), Optimal tontines
Mathematics: Source of New Solutions to Old Problems in Pharmaceutical Research and Therapy
Org: Jun Li and Fahima Nekka (Montréal)
Friday December 4
15:30 - 16:00 Martin Lysy (Waterloo), Bayesian Inference for Stochastic PK/PD Models, Symphonie 4B
16:00 - 16:30 Colin Phipps (Waterloo), Parameter identifiability and sensitivity in large molecule PBPK models, Symphonie 4B
16:30 - 17:00 Toni Bourama (Virginia State University), Symphonie 4B
Sunday December 6
9:00 - 9:30 Jacques Bélair (Montréal), Circadian variability in a two-compartment pharmacokinetic model, Grand Salon Opera B
9:30 - 10:00 Hermann Eberl (Guelph), compuGUT, Grand Salon Opera B
10:00 - 10:30 Xi Huo (Ryerson), The evolutionary ecology of antimicrobial de-escalation, Grand Salon Opera B
16:00 - 16:30 Jianhong Wu (York), Modelling insights for new thearpy issues in emerging infection outbreaks, Grand Salon Opera B
16:30 - 17:00 Morgan Craig (Montréal), Physiological modelling of neutrophil development guides regimen optimisation during chemotherapy, Grand Salon Opera B
17:00 - 17:30 Jun Li (Montréal), Influence of mathematical model structure on the estimation of phamacokinetic parameters : the example of Vdss, Grand Salon Opera B
17:30 - 18:00 Jane Heffernan (York), HPV: vaccination, screening and treatment, Grand Salon Opera B
Measure-Valued Diffusions
Org: Xiaowen Zhou (Concordia)
Sunday December 6  (Imagination)
9:00 - 9:30 Donald Dawson (Carleton), Interacting diffusions and their measure-valued limits in an ultrametric setting
9:30 - 10:00 Shui Feng (McMaster), An Infinite Dimensional Diffusion Associated With Dirichlet Process
10:00 - 10:30 Youzhou Zhou (Zhongnan University), Asymptotic Behaviour of an Infinitely-Many-Alleles Model with Symmetric Overdominance
16:00 - 16:30 Eyal Neuman (Rochester), Discrete SIR Epidemic Processes and their Relation to Extreme Values of Branching Random Walk
16:30 - 17:00 Robert Knobloch (Saarlandes), Applications of random characteristics in the context of fragmentation processes
17:00 - 17:30 Tom Salisbury (York), X-harmonic functions for super-Brownian motion
Nonlinear Evolutionary Equations
Org: Dong Li (UBC) and Xinwei Yu (Alberta)
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 7)
16:00 - 16:30 Ning Ju (Oklahoma State), Long time behavior of solutions of Primitive Equations
16:30 - 17:00 Gantumur Tsogtgerel (McGill), Well posedness theory for some regularized models of turbulence
17:00 - 17:30 Kazuo Yamazaki (Washington), On stochastic partial differential equations in fluid mechanics
17:30 - 18:00 Ming Mei (McGill), Stationary Solutions to Hybrid Quantum Hydrodynamical Model of Semiconductors in Bounded Domain
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 7)
9:00 - 9:30 Kun Zhao (Tulane), Uniform Distribution in Negative Chemotaxis
9:30 - 10:00 Vitali Vougalter (Toronto), Existence of stationary solutions for some integro-differential equations with anomalous diffusion
10:00 - 10:30 Hong Zhang (Brown), Schauder estimate for concave nonlocal parabolic equation
16:00 - 16:30 Wenying Feng (Trent), Topological methods for nonlinear boundary value problems
16:30 - 17:00 Xinyang Lu (McGill), Evolution equations in epitaxial growth
17:00 - 17:30 Alireza Sayyidmousavi (McGill), Finite-element solution for compressible Navier-Stokes flow with density-dependent viscosity and Navier-slip at the wall
Operator Algebras
Org: George Elliott (Toronto) and Mikael Pichot (McGill)
Friday December 4
13:00 - 13:30 Jamie Mingo (Queens), Freeness and the Partial Transpose, Zen Room
13:30 - 14:00 Emily Redelmeier, Zen Room
14:00 - 14:30 Adam Sierakowski (Victoria), The general linear group as a complete invariant for C*-algebras, Zen Room
14:30 - 15:00 Andrew Dean (Lakehead), Classification of locally representable actions of finite dimensional quantum groups on AF C*-algebras, Zen Room
15:30 - 16:00 Chris Schafhauser (Waterloo), MF Traces and Crossed Products, Zen Room
16:00 - 16:30 Nico Spronk (Waterloo), On similarity for completley bounded representations of Fourier algebras, Zen Room
16:30 - 17:00 Matthew Wiersma (Waterloo), Weak* tensor products for von Neumann algebras, Zen Room
Saturday December 5
8:00 - 8:30 Masoud Khalkhali (Western), Logarithmic Sobolev Inequalities in Noncommutative Spaces, Imagination
8:30 - 9:00 Mitsuru Wilson (Western), Isospectral deformation: 3-spheres $S^3_\theta$ and its geometric invariance, Imagination
9:00 - 9:30 Thierry Giordano (Ottawa), $\Bbb Z^d$-odometers and Cohomology, Imagination
9:30 - 10:00 David Kribs (Guelph), Private algebras in quantum information, Imagination
10:00 - 10:30 Dilian Yang (Windsor), The Yang-Baxter Equation and Affine Actions, Imagination
16:00 - 16:30 George Elliott (Toronto), The classification of unital simple C*-algebras of finite nuclear dimension, Imagination
16:30 - 17:00 Zhuang Niu (Wyoming), The classification of finite simple unital nuclear C*-algebras, Imagination
17:00 - 17:30 Maria-Grazia Viola (Lakehead), C*-algebras non-isomorphic to their opposite algebras and the UCT, Imagination
17:30 - 18:00 Qingyun Wang (Toronto), Classification of certain inductive limit actions of compact groups on AF algebras, Imagination
Sunday December 6
8:00 - 8:30 Raphael Clouatre (Manitoba), Absolute continuity for commuting row contractions, Grand Salon Opera C
8:30 - 9:00 Kenneth R. Davidson (Waterloo), Ideals in a multiplier algebra on the ball, Grand Salon Opera C
9:00 - 9:30 Doug Farenick (Regina), Fidelity preservation in operator algebras, Grand Salon Opera C
9:30 - 10:00 Alessandro Vignati (York), On Ulam stability, Grand Salon Opera C
10:00 - 10:30 Martino Lupini (Caltech), The noncommutative Poulsen simplex, Grand Salon Opera C
16:00 - 16:30 Man-Duen Choi (Toronto), The Principle of Locality made simpler but harder, Grand Salon Opera C
16:30 - 17:00 Anamaria Savu (Alberta), Spectral gap of a class of unbounded, positive-definite operators, Grand Salon Opera C
17:00 - 17:30 Matthias Neufang (Carleton), Measures of Arens regularity and irregularity, Grand Salon Opera C
17:30 - 18:00 Cristian Ivanescu (Grant MacEwan University Edmonton), The Cuntz semigroup of the tensor product of C*-algebras, Grand Salon Opera C
Monday December 7
8:00 - 8:30 Annalisa Panati (McGill), Energy conservation, return to equilibrium and modular theory, SH-2120 (UQAM)
8:30 - 9:00 Matthew Kennedy (Waterloo), An intrinsic algebraic characterization of C*-simplicity for discrete groups, SH-2120 (UQAM)
9:00 - 9:30 Charles Starling (Ottawa), C*-algebras generated by partial isometries and amenability, SH-2120 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Remus Floricel (Regina), CCR subproduct systems, SH-2120 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Michael Hartz (Waterloo), Completely contractive representations of multiplier algebras of Nevanlinna-Pick spaces, SH-2120 (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Dan Kucerovsky (New Brunswick), Can C*-algebraic quantum groups be classified by K-theory?, SH-2120 (UQAM)
16:30 - 17:00 Robert Martin (Cape Town), Aleksandrov-Clark theory for the Drury-Arveson multiplier algebra, SH-2120 (UQAM)
17:00 - 17:30 Sutanu Roy (Ottawa), Duality for convex monoids, SH-2120 (UQAM)
17:30 - 18:00 Timothy Rainone (Waterloo), Noncommutative Topological Dynamics and Finiteness in C*-Crossed Products, SH-2120 (UQAM)
Probability and Statistical Mechanics
Org: Louis-Pierre Arguin and Alex Fribergh (Montréal)
Friday December 4  (Symphonie 7)
13:00 - 13:30 Laura Eslava (McGill), Depth of high-degree vertices in Random Recursive Trees
13:30 - 14:00 Xinyi Li (ETH), A lower bound for disconnection by simple random walk
14:00 - 14:30 Gokhan Yildirim (York University), Directed polymers in a random environment with a defect line
14:30 - 15:00 Hao Wu (MIT), Level lines of Gaussian Free Field
15:30 - 16:00 Antonio Auffinger (Northwestern)
16:00 - 16:30 Wei-Kuo Chen (Minnesota), Fluctuations of the free energy in the mixed $p$-spin models with external field
16:30 - 17:00 Dimitry Panchenko (Toronto), On structure of Gibbs measures in dilute spin glass models
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 7)
9:00 - 9:30 Michael Damron (G-tech), Bigeodesics in first-passage percolation
9:30 - 10:00 Jonathon Peterson (Purdue), Excited random walks in cookie environments with Markovian cookie stacks
10:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Novak (UCSD)
16:00 - 16:30 Michael Kozdron (Regina), Investigating the Hitting Distribution of the Unit Circle by Chordal SLE in the Upper Half Plane
16:30 - 17:00 Henning Sulzbach (McGill), Triangulations, dual trees and fractal dimensions
17:00 - 17:30 Linan Chen (McGill), Thick Points of Higher-Dimensional Gaussian Free Fields
17:30 - 18:00 Mykhaylo Shkolnikov (Princeton), On multilevel Dyson Brownian motions
Representation Theory
Org: Clifton Cunningham (Calgary) and David Roe (UBC)
Saturday December 5  (PK-R220 (UQAM))
9:00 - 10:00 Camelia Karimianpour (Ottawa), On the Representations of the n-fold Metaplectic Groups
9:30 - 10:30 Aaron Christie (Carleton)
10:00 - 10:30 Paul Mezo (Carleton), A method for computing A-packets for real groups
16:00 - 17:00 Ahmed Moussaoui (Calgary), Bernstein centre for enhanced Langlands parameters
17:00 - 18:00 Andrew Fiori (Calgary), Understanding the Category of Algebraic Groups over a Field
Sunday December 6  (PK-R220 (UQAM))
8:30 - 9:00 Gerald Cliff (Alberta), PBW and canonical bases of modules for Lie algebras and quantum groups
9:00 - 9:30 Loren Spice (TCU), Asymptotic expansions of characters
9:30 - 10:00 Monica Nevins (Ottawa), On nilpotent orbits of p-adic special orthogonal groups
10:00 - 10:30 Hadi Salmasian (Ottawa), Local and global rank for the discrete spectrum
16:00 - 17:00 Bin Xu (Calgary), On Arthur packets of p-adic split odd orthogonal groups
17:00 - 17:30 Julia Gordon (UBC), Transfer of transfer
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
Org: Don Dawson (Carleton) and Lea Popovic (Concordia)
Friday December 4  (Symphonie 4A)
13:00 - 13:40 Yuri Bakhtin (Courant-NYU), Ergodic theory of Burgers equation with random forcing
13:40 - 14:20 Sandra Cerrai (Maryland), On the small noise limit for the 2D stochastic Navier-Stokes equation
14:20 - 15:00 David Nualart (Kansas), Parabolic Anderson model driven by colored noise
15:40 - 16:20 Luc Rey-Bellet (Mass-Amherst), Information theoretic tools for the numerical analysis of stochastic systems
16:20 - 17:00 Boris Rozovsky (Brown)
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 4A)
9:30 - 10:00 Raluca Balan (Ottawa), SPDEs with affine multiplicative fractional noise with index H<1/2
10:00 - 10:30 Jeremy Quastel (Toronto)
Student Research Presentations
Org: Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie) and Muhammad Khan (Calgary)
The Canadian Mathematical Society Student Committee (CMS Studc) invite students (undergraduate and graduate) to present a talk on a topic of their choice on December 7th at the Student Research Presentations Session during the 2015 CMS Winter Meeting in Montreal, QC.

These presentations should introduce the student’s research to a general mathematical audience. If requested by the presenter, an experienced mentor will be available to provide feedback on the talk.

Any questions about the student sessions should be directed to the student session organizers, Svenja Huntemann and Muhammad Khan, at studc-winter15-sessions@cms.math.ca.

To register for the session, contact the organizers of the session with a draft abstract by September 25th. Notice of acceptance will be given by September 28th. Abstracts submitted after this deadline will be considered if space remains.

Sunday December 6
9:00 - 9:30 Morgan Roosenmaallen (UBC), Nucleic Acid Conformation Space as an Optimization Problem on Simultaneous Group Equations, PK-R650 (UQAM)
9:30 - 10:00 Melanie Foerster (Calgary), The Contact Number Problem in the Plane, PK-R650 (UQAM)
10:00 - 10:30 Haotian Song (Calgary), The 2 Disjoint Shortest Paths Problem with Distance Constraints, PK-R650 (UQAM)
Monday December 7
9:00 - 9:30 Don Yu (York), Temperature-driven model for the abundance of Culex mosquitoes, Symphonie 2A
9:30 - 10:00 Yuliya Nesterova (Queens), Exploring the Beta Invariant over Toric Varieties, Symphonie 2A
10:00 - 10:30 Kaveh Mousavand (UQAM), Exceptional Modules over Hereditary Algebras, Symphonie 2A
16:00 - 16:30 Sarah Mathieu-Soucy (Concordia), What do calculus’ students think about mathematical theory?, Symphonie 2A
16:30 - 17:00 Ying Jie Qian (McGill), The Extremal Function of Unions of Triangles, Symphonie 2A
17:00 - 17:30 Laura Broley (Concordia), Computer programming in “doing mathematics”: Mathematical research vs. undergraduate mathematics education, Symphonie 2A
Symplectic Geometry, Moment Maps and Morse Theory
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)
Saturday December 5  (Symphonie 3B)
8:30 - 9:00 Jordan Watts (Colorado), Tame Circle Actions
9:00 - 9:30 Jeremy Lane (Toronto), Convexity For Momentum Maps Constructed by Thimm's Trick
9:30 - 10:00 Yi Lin (Georgia Southern), Hard Lefschetz property for contact manifolds
10:00 - 10:30 Kevin Luk (Toronto), Meromorphic line bundles
16:00 - 16:30 Liat Kessler (Haifa), Homologically trivial symplectic cyclic actions need not extend to Hamiltonian circle actions
16:30 - 17:00 Tyler Holden (Toronto), Non-abelian convexity of based loop groups
17:00 - 17:30 Tatyana Barron (Western), Multisymplectic manifolds and quantization.
17:30 - 18:00 Yiannis Loizides (Toronto), Norm-square localization for Hamiltonian LG-spaces
Sunday December 6  (Symphonie 3B)
8:30 - 9:00 Peter Crooks (Toronto), Minimal nilpotent Hessenberg varieties
9:00 - 9:30 Reyer Sjamaar (Cornell), Induction of representations and Poincare duality
9:30 - 10:00 Yael Karshon (Toronto), The Morse-Bott-Kirwan condition is local
10:00 - 10:30 Derek Krepski (Manitoba), Prequantization of moment map theories
16:00 - 16:30 Jonathan Weitsman (Northeastern), On b-symplectic manifolds
16:30 - 17:00 Adina Gamse (Northeastern), Vanishing theorems in the cohomology ring of the moduli space of parabolic bundles
17:00 - 17:30 Emmanuel Giroux (CNRS-CRM), Existence of Lefschetz fibrations on Stein and Weinstein domains
17:30 - 18:00 Maia Fraser (Ottawa), Contact non-squeezing via contact homology
Monday December 7  (Symphonie 3B)
8:30 - 9:00 Steven Rayan (Toronto), The bottom of the nilpotent cone of twisted Higgs bundles on $\mathbb{CP}^1$
9:00 - 9:30 Tom Baird (Memorial), Moduli spaces of real vector bundles over a real curve
9:30 - 10:00 Eckhard Meinrenken (Toronto), Convexity for twisted conjugation
10:00 - 10:30 Jacques Hurtubise (McGill), Isomonodromic deformations and Stability
16:00 - 16:30 Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo), Moduli spaces of stable generalized holomorphic bundles on generalized K\"ahler manifolds
16:30 - 17:00 Virginie Charette (Sherbrooke), Some symplectic geometry in the 3-d Einstein Universe
17:00 - 17:30 Frédéric Rochon (UQAM), Renormalized volume on the Teichmüller space of punctured Riemann surfaces


Centre de recherches mathématiques Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Tourisme Montréal Institut des sciences mathématiques

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/