2019 CMS Summer Meeting

Regina, June 7 - 10, 2019

Schedules        

Schedule - by Session

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late April. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the University of Regina.

Assessment in Mathematics
Org: Shannon Ezzat (Winnipeg) and Rebecca McKay (UNB)
 
Schedule to be determined
Darja Barr (University of Manitoba)
Lauren DeDieu (University of Calgary)
Danny Dyer (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Christopher Eagle (University of Victoria)
Marie Langlois (Cornell University)
Rebecca McKay (University of New Brunswick, Saint John)
Rebecca Milley (Grenfell Campus, Memorial University)
Patrick Reynolds (University of New Brunswick)
Scott Rodney (Cape Breton University)
 
Categorical Approaches to Topology and Geometry
Org: Marzieh Bayeh (Dalhousie), Darien DeWolf (St Francis Xavier) and Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)
 
Schedule to be determined
Kristine Bauer (University of Calgary)
Marzieh Bayeh (Dalhousie University)
Robin Cockett (University of Calgary)
Hellen Colman (Wilbur Wright College)
Geoff Cruttwell (Mount Allison University)
Darien Dewolf (St. Francis Xavier University)
Jonathan Gallagher (Dalhousie University)
Pieter Hofstra (University of Ottawa)
Chris Kapulkin (Western University)
Michael Lambert (Dalhousie University)
JS Lemay (Oxford University)
Zach Lindsey (Western University)
Curran McConnell (Dalhousie University)
Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie University)
Jonathan Scott (Cleveland State University)
Laura Scull (Fort Lewis College)
Joel Villatoro (University of Illinois)
Jordan Watts (Central Michigan University)
 
Contributed Papers
Org: Allen Herman (Regina), Alexander Litvak (Alberta) and Karen Meagher (Regina)
 
Equivariant Methods in Differential and Algebraic Geometry
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Liviu Mare (Regina) and Leonardo Mihalcea (Virginia Tech)
 
Schedule to be determined
Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia)
Tom Baird (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Anders Buch (Rutgers University)
Jeffrey Carlson (University of Toronto)
Peter Crooks (Northeastern University)
Chi-Kwong Fok (University of Auckland)
Matthias Franz (University of Western Ontario)
Rebecca Goldin (George Mason University)
Mark Hamilton (Mount Allison University)
Derek Krepski (University of Manitoba)
Jeremy Lane (University of Geneva)
Yiannis Loizides (Penn State University)
Jenna Rajchgot (University of Saskatchewan)
Steven Rayan (University of Saskatchewan)
Evan Sundbo (University of Saskatchewan)
Jordan Watts (Central Michigan University)
Kirill Zanoulline (University of Ottawa)
Changlong Zhong (SUNY Albany)
 
Finite and Infinite Dimensional Structures in Non-Commutative Analysis
Org: Martin Argerami and Remus Floricel (Regina)
 
Schedule to be determined
Berndt Brenken (University of Calgary)
Raphael Clouatre (University of Manitoba)
Jason Crann (Carleton University)
Daniel Drimbe (University of Regina)
Heath Emerson (University of Victoria)
Francesco Fidaleo (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
Cristian Ivanescu (MacEwan University)
Masoud Khalkhali (Western University)
Marcelo Laca (University of Victoria)
Laurent Marcoux (University of Waterloo)
Matthias Neufang (Carleton University)
Sasmita Patnaik (IIT Kanpur)
Vern Paulsen (University of Waterloo)
Volker Runde (University of Alberta)
Anamaria Savu (University of Alberta)
Paul Skoufranis (York University)
Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)
Edward Timko (University of Manitoba)
Jiun-Chau Wang (University of Saskatchewan)
Dilian Yang (University of Windsor)
 
Finite Geometry
Org: Tim Alderson (UNB) and Brett Stevens (Carleton)
 
Schedule to be determined
Tim Alderson (University of New Brunswick Saint John)
Aiden Bruen (Carleton University)
Ilaria Cardinali (Università degli Studi di Siena)
James McQuillan (Western Illinois University)
John Sheekey (University College Dublin)
Brett Stevens (Carleton University)
David Welau (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
Functional and Complex Analysis
Org: Douglas Farenick (Regina) and Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
 
Schedule to be determined
Raphael Clouatre (University of Manitoba)
Richard Fournier (Dawson College)
Bruce Gilligan (University of Regina)
Damir Kinzibulatov (Université Laval)
Javad Mashreghi (Université Laval)
Abdel Rahman (University of Regina)
Christopher Ramsey (Grant MacEwan University)
Mohammad Shirazi (University of Manitoba)
Ryan Tessier (University of Regina)
Ed Timko (University of Manitoba)
 
High-Dimensional Problems in Finance and Quantitative Research
Org: Taehan Bae and Andrei Volodin (Regina)
 
Saturday June 8
8:00 - 8:30 Alexander Melnikov (University of Alberta)
8:30 - 9:00 Xuemiao Hao (University of Manitoba)
9:00 - 9:30 Yangho Choi (Hanyang University)
9:30 - 10:00 Shanoja Naik (Registered Nurses Association of Ontario)
10:00 - 10:30 Naeima Ashleik (University of Saskatchewan)
16:00 - 16:30 Syed Ejaz Ahmed (Brock University)
16:30 - 17:00 Shakhawat Hossain (University of Winnipeg)
17:00 - 17:30 Thuntida Ngamkham (University of Calgary)
17:30 - 18:00 Salma Saad (University of Regina)
 
Indigenization and Reconciliation in Mathematics
Org: Douglas Farenick (Regina) and Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
 
Schedule to be determined
Melania Alvarez (University of British Columbia)
Darja Barr (University of Manitoba)
Shawn Desaulniers (University of Alberta)
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
Doug Farenick (University of Regina)
Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)
Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser University)
Kathy Nolan (University of Regina)
Gale Russell (University of Regina)
Arzu Sardarli (First Nations University of Canada)
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie University)
 
Mathematical Techniques for Analysing Quantum Structures and Materials
Org: Steven Rayan and Artur Sowa (Saskatchewan)
 
Matrix Theory and its Applications
Org: Shaun Fallat (Regina) and Shahla Naserasr (Brandon)
 
Schedule to be determined
Eugene Bilokopytov (University of Manitoba)
Murray R. Bremner (University of Saskatchewan)
Samuel Cole (University of Manitoba)
Colin Garnett (Black Hills State University)
Chun-Hua Guo (University of Regina)
Nathan Krislock (Northern Illinois University)
Lon Mitchell (University of South Florida St. Petersburg)
Keivan Monfared (University of Victoria)
Sivaram K. Narayan (Central Michigan University)
Pietro Paparella (University of Washington Bothell)
Rajesh Pereira (University of Guelph)
Mahsa Nasrollahi Shirazi (University of Regina)
Gurmail Singh (University of Regina)
Kerry Tarrant (University of Iowa)
Harmony Zhan (Université de Montréal)
Xiaohong Zhang (University of Manitoba)
 
Probabilistic Methods in Geometric Functional Analysis and Convexity
Org: Grigoris Paouris (Texas A&M), Alina Stancu (Concordia), Beatrice-Helen Vritsiou (Alberta) and Vlad Yaskin (Edmonton)
 
Schedule to be determined
Susanna Dann (Universidad de los Andes)
Dmitry Faifman (Universite de Montreal)
Victor Glasgo (Case Western Reserve University)
Qingzhong Huang (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Paata Ivanisvili (University of California, Irvine)
Alexander Litvak (University of Alberta)
Galyna Livshyts (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware)
Arnaud Marsiglietti (University of Florida)
Sergii Myroshnychenko (University of Alberta)
Piotr Nayar (University of Warsaw)
Yair Shenfeld (Princeton University)
Boaz Slomka (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Kateryna Tatarko (University of Alberta)
Konstantin Tikhomirov (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (University of Alberta)
Elisabeth Werner (Case Western Reserve University)
Jie Xiao (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Sudan Xing (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Deping Ye (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
 
Randomness and Limited Information in Graph Searching Problems
Org: Danny Dyer (Memorial) and Ryan Tifenbach (Mount Allison)
 
Schedule to be determined
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)
Andrea Burgess (University of New Brunswick St. John)
Ryan Hayward (University of Alberta)
Shahin Kamali (University of Manitoba)
David Pike (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Ryan Tifenbach (Mount Allison University)
 
Recent Advances in Probability and Stochastics
Org: Michael Kozdron (University of Regina) and Gregory Lawler (University of Chicago)
 
Schedule to be determined
Kasun Fernando Akurugodage (University of Toronto)
Christian Benes (Brooklyn College)
Arno Berger (University of Alberta)
Mihai Nica (University of Toronto)
Larissa Richards (University of Toronto)
Yinon Spinka (University of British Columbia)
Sarai Hernandez Torres (University of British Columbia)
 
Representation Theory of Groups Defined Over Local Fields
Org: Monica Nevins (Ottawa) and Jerrod Smith (Calgary)
 
Schedule to be determined
Nicolas Arancibia (Carleton University)
Ed Belk (University of British Columbia)
Adele Bourgeois (University of Ottawa)
Camelia Karimianpour (University of Toronto)
Joshua Lansky (American University)
Paul Mezo (Carleton University)
David Roe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Hadi Salmasian (University of Ottawa)
Loren Spice (Texas Christian University)
Wan-Yu Tsai (University of Ottawa)
Qing Zhang (University of Calgary)
 
The Mathematics behind Quantum Information Science
Org: Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison) and Sarah Plosker (Brandon)
 
Schedule to be determined
Sabine Burgdorf (University of Konstanz)
Eric Chitambar (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Jason Crann (Carleton University)
Mark Girard (Institute for Quantum Computing)
Gilad Gour (University of Calgary)
Sam Harris (University of Waterloo)
Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison University)
Rupert Levene (University College Dublin)
Jeremy Levick (University of Cape Town)
Comfort Mintah (University of Guelph)
Satish Pandey (Technion)
Vern Paulsen (University of Waterloo)
Rajesh Pereira (University of Guelph)
Sarah Plosker (Brandon University)
Mizanur Rahaman (University of Waterloo)
Julien Ross (Dalhousie University)
Carlo Maria Scandolo (University of Calgary)
Jamie Sikora (Perimeter Institute)
 
Topology
Org: Martin Frankland, Donald Stanley and Paul Arnaud Songhafouo Tsopméné (Regina)
 
Schedule to be determined
Anthony Bahri (Rider University)
Jonathan Beardsley (University of Washington)
Jeffrey Carlson (University of Toronto)
Tyrone Ghaswala (University of Manitoba)
Rachel Hardeman (University of Calgary)
Robin Koytcheff (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
Patrick Naylor (University of Waterloo)
Kate Poirier (New York City College of Technology)
Steven Rayan (University of Saskatchewan)
Krishanu Sankar (University of British Columbia)
Laura Scull (Fort Lewis College)
Ben Williams (University of British Columbia)

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/