2018 CMS Summer Meeting

Fredericton, June 1 - 4, 2018

Schedules        

Schedule - by Session

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late October. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the University of New Brunswick.

Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics Classrooms
Org: Caroline Cochran (Acadia), Danielle Cox (Mount St. Vincent) and Patrick Reynolds (University of New Brunswick)
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 304)
8:30 - 8:50 Carmen Bruni (University of Waterloo), Online Adventures: Engaging Those You Cannot See
9:00 - 9:20 John Grant McLoughlin (University of New Brunswick), What does Active Learning really mean?
9:30 - 9:50 Kelda Smith (Halifax Grammar School), Activating Thought in a Secondary Math Class
10:00 - 10:20 Danny Dyer (Memorial University), Active Learning - with proof and without
16:00 - 16:20 Rebecca McKay (University of New Bunswick, Saint John), Resistance to Active Learning
16:30 - 16:50 Marzieh Bayeh (Dalhousie University), Problem Solving: A Great Success at Dalhousie
17:00 - 17:20 Shannon Ezzat (Winnipeg University), Cognition of Counterexample in First Year University Mathematics Students
17:30 - 17:50 Costanza Piccolo, Teach your students to ask "Why?"
 
Advances in Harmonic Analysis and PDEs
Org: David Cruz-Uribe (University of Alabama), Galia Dafni (Concordia University) and Scott Rodney (Cape Breton University)
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 125)
8:30 - 8:50 T. Van Phan (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Regularity theory for parabolic equations with singular degenerate coefficients
9:00 - 9:20 C. Rios (University of Calgary), On the Parabolic Kato Problem with Weights and Applications
9:30 - 9:50 D. Kinzebulatov (Université Laval), $W^{1,p}$ regularity of solutions to Kolmogorov equation with Gilbarg-Serrin matrix
10:00 - 10:20 A. Kumar (George Washington University), Scattering in the generalized Hartree equation
16:00 - 16:20 L. Lanzani (Syracuse University), Singular integral operators with holomorphic kernels: counterexamples to the Lebesgue Space -theory
16:30 - 16:50 M. Wilson (University of Vermont), Discretization with irregular grids
17:00 - 17:20 M. Pramanik (University of British Columbia), On directions and operators
17:30 - 17:50 A. Butaev (Concordia University), Extension of functions of vanishing mean oscillation on domains
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 125)
8:30 - 8:50 J. Mashreghi (Université Laval), Fejer kernel versus Dirichlet kernel
9:00 - 9:20 D. Monticelli (Politecnico di Milano), Poincaré inequalities for Sobolev spaces with matrix valued weights and applications
9:30 - 9:50 J. Isralowitz (University of Albany), A vector valued Fefferman-Phong inequality
10:00 - 10:20 A. Kogoj (Universita Degli Studi Urbino), Harnack Inequality in sub-Riemannian settings
16:00 - 16:20 I. Mitrea (Temple University), The art of integration by parts
16:30 - 16:50 S. Li (Rice University), Geometric Compensated Compactness Theorems and Applications to the Isometric Immersion Problem
17:00 - 17:20 H. Yue (Georgia College and State University), The space $JN_p$: nontriviality and duality
17:30 - 17:50 R. Alvarado (University of Pittsburg), A measure characterization of the Sobolev embedding theorem and Lebesgue’s differentiation theorem.
 
Algebraic groups and related topics
Org: Eddy Campbell (Universityof New Brunswick), Jianjun Chuai (University of New Brunswick) and David Wehlau (Royal Military College of Canada)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 307)
8:00 - 8:20 Jianjun Chuai (UNB), On the polynomial property of invariant rings of $p$-groups
8:30 - 8:50 Yin Chen (China), On vector modular invariant fields
9:00 - 9:20 Alex Duncan (South Carolina), Automorphism groups of cubic surfaces in arbitrary characteristic
9:30 - 9:50 Gregor Kemper (Munich), Quotients of connected solvable groups
10:00 - 10:20 Francois Bergeron (UQAM), Structural Properties of Modules of Rectangular Multivariate Harmonic polynomials
16:00 - 16:20 Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM), Low elements and Shi arrangements
16:30 - 16:50 Jochen Kuttler (Basel), Derivations and differentials of Lie algebras
17:00 - 17:20 Nicole Lemire (Western), Birational Properties of Algebraic Tori
17:30 - 17:50 David Mundelius (Technical Univiersity of Munich), Arithmetic invariants of finite pseudoreflection groups
 
Monday June 4  (Tilley 307)
8:00 - 8:20 William Slofstra (Waterloo), The isomorphism type of Schubert varieties
8:30 - 8:50 Emilie Dufresne (Nottingham), Mapping toric varieties into small dimensional spaces
9:00 - 9:20 Anne Shepler (North Texas), Classical invariant theory
9:30 - 9:50 Jim Shank (Kent), Modular Representations and Invariants of p-Groups
10:00 - 10:20 Nancy Wallace (UQAM), Explicit formulas for the Multiplicities of Some Irreducible Components of $(GL_\infty)-\mathbb{S}_n$-Modules of Coinvariants.
 
Categories and Topology
Org: Darien DeWolf (St. Francis Xavier University), Pieter Hofstra (University of Ottawa) and Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 104)
8:00 - 8:20 Chris Kapulkin (University of Western Ontario), Cubical sets and the homotopy coherent nerve
8:30 - 8:50 Brenda Johnson (Union College), Functor Precalculus
9:00 - 9:20 Nicholas Meadows (UUniversity of Western OntarioWO), Local Higher Category Theory
9:30 - 9:50 Evangelia Aleiferi (Dalhousie University), Spans as Cartesian Double Categories
10:00 - 10:20 Marzieh Bayeh (Dalhousie University), Higher Equivariant Topological Complexity
16:00 - 16:20 Simona Paoli (University of Leicester), Comonad cohomology of track categories
16:30 - 16:50 Laura Scull (Fort Lewis College), Equivariant fundamental groupoids as categorical constructions
17:00 - 17:20 Sarah Yeakel (University of Maryland), Chain rules and operads in abelian functor calculus
17:30 - 17:50 Nick Gurski (Case Western Reserve University), Sign conventions, higher supergeometry, and the two-type of the sphere
 
Monday June 4  (Tilley 104)
8:00 - 8:20 Darien DeWolf (St. Francis Xavier University), Groupoids Associated to Join Inverse Categories
8:30 - 8:50 Juan Pablo Quijano (Institute Superior Tecnico. Lisbon), Functoriality of étale groupoids (joint work with Pedro Resende)
9:00 - 9:20 Egbert Rijke (Carnegie Mellon University), The join construction
9:30 - 9:50 Michael Lambert (Dalhousie University), A Tensor Product of Fibrations as a Codescent Object
10:00 - 10:20 Rory Lucyshyn-Wright (Mount Allison University), Representation of probability measures and compacta through dualization of convex spaces and Sierpinski modules
16:00 - 16:20 JS Lemay (University of Oxford), Differential Categories and Representable Tangent Categories
16:30 - 16:50 Matt Burke (University of Calgary), The Calculus of Infinity Functors and Tangent Categories
17:00 - 17:20 Jonathan Gallagher (University of Calgary), Weil algebras and Smootheology
17:30 - 17:50 Robin Cockett (University of Calgary), Constructions and Connections in Tangent Categories
 
Cohomology -- a link between numbers and geometry
Org: Stefan Gille (University of Alberta), Jan Minac (Western University) and Kirill Zainoulline (Univeristy of Ottawa)
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 204)
16:00 - 16:20 Federico Pasini (University of Western Ontario), Koszul property in Galois cohomology
16:30 - 16:50 Alexander Duncan (University of South Carolina), Exceptional collections on arithmetic toric varieties
17:00 - 17:20 Changlong Zhong (University of New York, Albany), Algebraic definition of K-theoretic stable bases
17:30 - 17:50 Matthias Franz (University of Western Ontario), Symmetric products of maximal varieties
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 204)
9:00 - 9:20 Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia), Free Finite Group Actions on Rational Homology Spheres
9:30 - 9:50 Christian Maire (Université de Franche-Comté), Unramified pro-p extensions of number fields
10:00 - 10:20 Sunil Chebolu (Illionis State University), Groups with periodic cohomology
16:00 - 16:20 Vaidehee Thatte (Queen's University), Ramification Theory II: Refined Swan Conductor and Defect
16:30 - 16:50 Lucile Devin (University of Ottawa), Divisbvility by $p$ of $N_{X}(p)$
17:00 - 17:20 Andrew Schultz (Wellesley College), Galois module structure of $p^s$th power classes of a field
17:30 - 17:50 Anne Shepler (University of North Texas), Resolutions for twisted tensor products
 
Combinatorial Game Theory
Org: Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie University), Neil McKay (University of New Brunswick, St. John) and Rebecca Milley (Memorial University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Carleton 104)
9:00 - 9:20 Svenja Huntemann (Dalhousie University), Boiling Placement Games
9:30 - 9:50 Rebecca Milley (Grenfell), Domineering under misere play
10:00 - 10:20 Melissa Huggan (Dalhousie University), Simultaneous Complications
16:00 - 16:20 Thomas Wolf (Brock University), About Computations for Chomp and iChomp
16:30 - 16:50 Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University), Guys and Mols
17:00 - 17:20 Neil Mckay (University of New Brunswick), Dicotic Placement Games
 
Computational and Diophantine Number Theory
Org: Michael Bennett (University of British Columbia), Keith Johnson (Dalhousie University) and Gary Walsh (University of Ottawa)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Singer 151)
8:30 - 8:50 Paul Young (College of Charleston), 2-adic properties of generalized Fibonacci sequences
9:00 - 9:20 Mike Jacobson (University of Calgary), Statistical Analysis of Aliquot Sequences
9:30 - 9:50 Lin Jiu (Dalhousie University), Matrix Representations for Bernoulli and Euler Polynomials
10:00 - 10:20 Colin Weir (Tutte Institute), Diophantine equations counting supersingular hyperelliptic curves
16:00 - 16:20 Mark Bauer (University of Calgary)
16:30 - 16:50 Francois Seguin (Queens University), A lower bound for the two-variable Artin Conjecture
17:00 - 17:20 Adela Gherga (University of British Columbia), Implementing Algorithms to Compute Elliptic Curves Over $\mathbb{Q}$
17:30 - 17:50 Samir Siksek (University of Warwick), Which numbers are sums of seven cubes?
 
Sunday June 3  (Singer 151)
8:30 - 8:50 Claude Levesque (Université Laval), Solving some cyclotomic binary forms
9:00 - 9:20 Renate Scheidler (University of Calgary), Dan Shanks' CUFFQI Algorithm Resurrected
9:30 - 9:50 Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie University), Integer-Valued Polynomials over Matrix Rings
10:00 - 10:20 Hugh Wiliams (Carleton University), Some Remarks Concerning Voronoi's Continued Fraction Algorithm
 
Contributed Papers
Org: Barry Monson (University of New Brunswick)
 
Monday June 4  (Tilley 304)
8:30 - 8:50 Muhammad Sufyan (Punjab University Gujranwala Campus), ROLE OF MODIFIED SCALAR VARIABLES IN THE MODELING OF SHPERICAL FLUIDS
9:00 - 9:20 Alexandre Pepin (Moncton University), A new method for the construction of spline functions of any degree
9:30 - 9:50 Anup Dixit (University of Toronto), The Lindelof class of L-functions
10:00 - 10:20 Khaled Aldwoah (University of Madinah), Generalized Groups
 
Dynamical systems and spatial models in ecology
Org: Amy Hurford (memorial University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Singer 351)
16:00 - 16:20 Michael Neubert (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution), Two-Sex Invasion Dynamics
16:30 - 16:50 Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial University - Grenfell), Nonlinear Population Dynamics in River Networks
17:00 - 17:20 Eric Pedersen (Department of Fisheries and Oceans, St. John's), Statistical estimation of the moment dynamics of ecological communities to detect regime changes
17:30 - 17:50 Ali Gharouni (University of New Brunswick), Larval versus adult dispersal: implications of two modes of dispersal on the spread rate and population structure at an invasion
 
Sunday June 3  (Singer 351)
16:00 - 16:20 Mark Lewis (University of Alberta), Generational spreading speeds for integrodifference equations
16:30 - 16:50 Joany Mariño (Memorial University), Dynamic Energy Budget theory predicts smaller energy reserves in clams that harbour symbionts
17:00 - 17:20 Ali Beyk Zadeh (University of New Brunswick), Dispersal Redistribution Approximation
17:30 - 17:50 Amy Hurford (Memorial University), Skewed temperature dependence affects range and abundance in a warming world
 
Monday June 4  (Singer 351)
16:00 - 16:20 Theodore Kolokolkinov (Dalhousie University), Agent-based models exhibiting spatial aggregation
16:30 - 16:50 Ruiwen Wu (Memorial University), Propagation Dynamics for a Spatially Periodic Integrodifference Competition Model
17:00 - 17:20 Ao Li (Univerisy of Western Ontario), Modelling the fear effect on prey population in patchy environment
17:30 - 17:50 Yang Wang (University of Western Ontario), A predator-prey system with digest delay and anti-predation strategy
 
Ergodic Theory, Dynamical systems, Fractals and Applications
Org: Shafiqul Islam (University of Prince Edward island) and Franklin Mendivil (Acadia University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Carleton 106)
8:00 - 8:20 Erik Bollt (Clarkson University, USA), On Matching, and Even Rectifying, Dynamical Systems through Koopman Operator Eigenfunctions
8:30 - 8:50 Marlene Frigon (University of Montreal), Existence and multiplicity results for systems of differential equations
9:00 - 9:20 Matt Betti (Mount Allison University), A Dynamical Systems Approach to Mitigating Honey Bee Disease
9:30 - 9:50 Trubee Davison (University of Colorado, Boulder), Unitary representations of the Baumslag-Solitar group associated to the Cantor Set
10:00 - 10:20 Franklin Mendivil (Acadia University), A $V$-variable approach to fractal image compression
16:00 - 16:20 Christopher Bose (University of Victoria), Mixing for random maps with a common indifferent fixed point
16:30 - 16:50 Kamran Kaveh (Harvard University), Games of multicellularity
17:00 - 17:20 S M Ashrafur Rahman (York University), A mechanistic dose–response model of Listeria monocytogenes infection in human populations
17:30 - 17:50 Ignacio Garcia (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata), Assouad dimension of self-similar sets with overlaps in $\mathbb R^d$
 
Sunday June 3  (Carleton 106)
8:00 - 8:20 Michael Yampolsky (University of Toronto), Rotation domains of analytic maps
8:30 - 8:50 Sascha Troscheit (University of Waterloo), Self-conformal sets with positive Hausdorff measure
9:00 - 9:20 Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie University), Metrics on Fractals Defined Using Equational Systems
9:30 - 10:30 Christopher Essex (Western University), The Entropy Production Paradox: The Mysterious World Between Diffusion and Waves.
16:00 - 16:20 Arno Berger (University of Alberta), Classifying linear flows (again)
16:30 - 16:50 Illia Binder (University of Toronto), KdV equation: Deift conjecture and Dubrovin Flow
17:00 - 17:20 Toru Sera (Kyoto University), Generalized arcsine laws for interval maps with indifferent fixed points
17:30 - 17:50 Shafiqul Islam (University of Prince Edward Island), A General Piecewise Spline Maximum Entropy Method for Position Dependent Random Maps
 
Geometric Potential Theory
Org: Jie Xiao (Memorial University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 205)
8:30 - 8:50 Salvatore Leonardi (University of Catania), Regularity results for solutions to some classes of nonlinear elliptic equations
9:00 - 9:20 Dachun Yang (Beijing Normal University), Multiplication Between Hardy Spaces and Their Dual Spaces
9:30 - 9:50 Yuhua Sun (Nankai University), On nonexistence and existence of positive solutions to semilinear elliptic and parabolic problems on manifolds
10:00 - 10:20 Ning Zhang (Kent State University), A solution to the problem of bodies with congruent sections or projections
16:00 - 16:20 Liguang Liu (Remin University of China), Gaussian Capacity Theory
16:30 - 16:50 Evan Miller (University of Toronto), Enstrophy Growth and the Navier Stokes Strain Equation
17:00 - 17:20 Xiaomin Tang (Huzhou University), Schwarz lemma at the boundary and rigidity property for holomorphic mappings on the unit ball of $\mathbb{C}^n$
17:30 - 17:50 Javad Mashreghi (Laval University), Zero sets and capacity
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 205)
8:00 - 8:20 Jianfei Wang (Zhejiang Normal University), The Roper-Suffridge extension operator and its applications to convex mappings
8:30 - 8:50 Graham Cox (Memorial University), A dynamical approach to semilinear elliptic equations
9:00 - 9:20 Wen Yuan (Beijing Normal University), Functional Calculus on BMO-type Spaces of Bourgain, Brezis and Mironescu
9:30 - 9:50 Deping Ye (Memorial University), The Orlicz-Petty bodies
10:00 - 10:20 Nico Lombardi (Memorial University & University of Firenze), Fractional Sobolev trace inequalities
16:00 - 16:20 Kelvin Zhang (University of Toronto), On concavity of the principal’s profit maximization facing agents who respond nonliearly to prices.
16:30 - 16:50 Sudan Xing (Memorial University), The general dual Orlicz-Minkowski problem
17:00 - 17:20 Qingsong Gu (Memorial University), Dirichlet forms and critical exponents on fractals
 
Graph Searching & Pursuit-Evasion Games on Graphs
Org: Dr. Danielle Cox (Mt. St. Vincent University), Dr. Christopher Duffy (University of Saskatchewan) and Dr. Danny Dyer (Memorial University)
 
Monday June 4  (Tilley 305)
9:00 - 9:20 Anthony Bonato (Ryerson University), Throttling graphs
9:30 - 9:50 Danny Dyer (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Looking for structure in watchman's walks
10:00 - 10:20 Jared Howell (Memorial University of Newfoundland (Grenfell Campus)), Structure and Criticality of Watchman's Walks
16:00 - 16:20 Danielle Cox (Mount Saint Vincent University), Limited Visibility Cops and Robbers
16:30 - 16:50 Shannon Fitzpatrick (University of Prince Edward Island), Burning Circulant Graphs
17:00 - 17:20 Gary MacGillivary (University of Victoria), Cops and robber on oriented graphs, and generalizations
17:30 - 17:50 Stephen Finbow (St. Francis XavierUniversity), Eternal domination on 3 by n grids
 
Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Information Theory
Org: Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison University) and Sarah Plosker (Brandon University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 124)
8:30 - 8:50 Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University), Causal perturbation theory in quantum optics
9:00 - 9:20 Jose Franco (University of North Florida), Matrix Means and Uncertainty Principle Functions
9:30 - 9:50 Mizanur Rahaman (University of Waterloo), Eventually Entanglement Breaking Maps
10:00 - 10:20 Jitendra Prakash (University of Waterloo), Entanglement breaking rank
16:00 - 16:20 Abel Molina (University of Waterloo), The optimality of projections for quantum state exclusion
16:30 - 16:50 Mark Girard (University of Waterloo), Convex analysis for quantum resource theories
17:00 - 17:20 Sarah Plosker (Brandon University), Switching the hypercube while maintaining perfect state transfer
17:30 - 17:50 Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison University), The Spectra of Entanglement Witnesses
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 124)
16:00 - 16:20 Deping Ye (Memorial University of Newfoundland), The ubiquity of Einstein's "spooky action at a distance"
16:30 - 16:50 Jamie Sikora (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics), A fidelity measure for quantum strategies
 
Mathematical Epidemiology
Org: Lin Wang and James Watmough (University of New Brunswick)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Singer 361)
8:00 - 8:20 Jianhong Wu (York University), Modelling Tick-borne pathogen co-feeding transmission
8:30 - 8:50 Kiyeon Kim (Hokkaido University), Inferring epidemiological dynamics of infectious diseases using Tajima’s D statistic on nucleotide sequences of pathogens .
9:00 - 9:20 Jane Heffernan (York University), Memory cells and the HIV reservoir
9:30 - 9:50 Jessica Conway (Pennsylvania State University), HIV viral rebound: infection following treatment suspension
10:00 - 10:20 Xiaotian Wu (Shanghai Maritime University), An epidemic model with multiple delays: impact of co-feeding and diapause
 
Sunday June 3  (Singer 361)
8:00 - 8:20 Xu Zhang (Southwest University, China), Identifying candidate diagnostic markers for tuberculosis: a critical role of co-expression and pathway analysis
8:30 - 8:50 Xue Zhang (Northeatersn University, China), Modeling tick diapause dynamics using multiple delays
9:00 - 9:20 Connell McCluskey (Wilfred Laurier), Disease models with immigration of infected individuals
9:30 - 9:50 Biao Tang (Xian Jiaotong University), Optimal dengue vaccination to mitigate Zika cases
10:00 - 10:20 Junling Ma (University of Victoria), Estimation of cross-immunity between drifted strains of influenza A/H3N2
 
Monday June 4  (Singer 361)
8:00 - 8:20 Fuxiang Li (Memorial University), A Periodic SEIRS Epidemic Model with Time-dependent Latent Period.
8:30 - 8:50 Abdou Fofana (Memorial University), Mechanistic movement models to understand epidemic spread
9:00 - 9:20 Elliott (Joe) Moran ((Memorial University), Mitigation of Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD) in White-tailed Deer through strategic harvest management regimes
9:30 - 9:50 Timothy Reluga (Pennsylvania State University), New comments on old pathometry
10:00 - 10:20 Xiunan Wang (Western University), Threshold Dynamics of a Temperature-Dependent Stage-Structured Mosquito Population Model with Nested Delays
 
Noncommutative Geometry and Topology
Org: Branimir Ćaćić (University of New Brunswick), Dan Kucerovsky (University of New Brunswick) and Martin Mathieu (Queen's University Belfast)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Tilley 223)
8:30 - 8:50 Andrzej Sitarz (Jagellonian), Twisting and untwisting reality.
9:00 - 9:20 Ilya Shapiro (Windsor), Categorified Chern character and Hopf-cyclic cohomology
9:30 - 9:50 Réamonn Ó Buachalla (IMPAN), The noncommutative geometry of the quantum flag manifolds
10:00 - 10:20 Asghar Ghorbanpour (Western University)
16:00 - 16:20 Karen Strung (Nijmegen), Unitary orbits via transportation theory
16:30 - 16:50 Tristan Bice (IMPAN), Generalised Non-Commutative Stone Dualities between Étale Groupoids and Inverse Semigroups
17:00 - 17:20 Sarah Browne (Penn State), Quantitative E-theory
17:30 - 17:50 Christopher Schafhauser (University of Waterloo)
 
Sunday June 3  (Tilley 223)
8:30 - 8:50 Victor Vinnikov (Ben Gurion), Hermitian noncommutative kernels and their factorizations
9:00 - 9:20 Kenny de Commer (Vrije Universiteit), The continuous field of quantum $GL(N,\mathbb{C})$
9:30 - 9:50 Anamaria Savu (MacEwan University), Discrete Solid-on-Solid models
10:00 - 10:20 Cristian Ivanescu (MacEwan University), The Cuntz semigroup and the classification of C*-algebras
 
Schedule to be determined
Piotr Hajac (IMPAN), AN EQUIVARIANT PULLBACK STRUCTURE OF TRIMMABLE GRAPH C*-ALGEBRAS, Tilley 223
 
Number Theory
Org: Alia Hamieh (University of Northern British Columbia) and Matilde Lalin (University of Montreal)
 
Saturday June 2  (Singer 161)
8:00 - 8:20 Yu-Ru Liu (University of Waterloo), The asymptotic estimates and Hasse principle for multidimensional Waring's problem
8:30 - 8:50 Amir Akbary (University of Lethbridge), On the average value of a function of the residual index
9:00 - 9:20 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie University), On the polynomial part of a restricted partition function
9:30 - 9:50 Lucile Devin (University of Ottawa), Chebyshev's bias for products of irreducible polynomials
10:00 - 10:20 Leo Goldmakher (Williams College), Some refinements of Artin's conjecture
16:00 - 16:20 Habiba Kadiri (University of Lethbridge), A bound for the least prime ideal in the Chebotarev density theorem
16:30 - 16:50 Peng-Jie Wong (University of Lethbridge), The Sato-Tate Conjecture and Generalisations
17:00 - 17:20 Vaidehee Thatte (Queen's University), Ramification Theory I: Swan Conductor and Defect
17:30 - 17:50 Neha Prabhu (Queen's University), Moments of the error term in the Sato-Tate conjecture for elliptic curves
 
Sunday June 3  (Singer 161)
8:00 - 8:20 Ram Murty (Queen's University), The Central Limit Theorem and Fourier coefficients of modular forms
8:30 - 8:50 Siddhi Pathak (Queen's University), Non-vanishing of special values of $L$-series attached to Erdős functions
9:00 - 9:20 Akshaa Vatwani (University of Waterloo), Zeros of partial sums of $L$-functions
9:30 - 9:50 Allysa Lumley (York University), Complex Moments and the distribution of Values of $L(1,\chi_D)$ over Function Fields with Applications to Class Numbers
10:00 - 10:20 Greg Martin (University of British Columbia), Factorization tests arising from counting modular forms and automorphic representations
16:00 - 16:20 Patrick Ingram (York University), Bad reduction of post-critically finite rational functions
16:30 - 16:50 Naomi Tanabe (Bowdoin College), Central Values of Rankin-Selberg $L$-functions
17:00 - 17:20 Divyum Sharma (University of Waterloo), Joint distribution of the base-$q$ and Ostrowski digital sums
17:30 - 17:50 Eyal Goren (McGill University), p-adic dynamics of Hecke operators
 
Partial Differential Equations and Variational Problems
Org: Mohammad El Smaily (University of New Brunswick)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Carleton 307)
16:00 - 16:20 Zachary Bradshaw (University of Arkansas), Eventual and far-field regularity of some infinite energy solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations
16:30 - 16:50 Saikat Mazumdar (University of British Columbia), Blow-up Analysis for a Nonlinear Elliptic Equation with Critical growth and Hardy weight.
17:00 - 17:20 Scott Rodney (Cape Bretton University), Global Sobolev Inequalities and Degenerate p-Laplacians
17:30 - 17:50 Graham Cox (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Nodal deficiency, spectral flow, and the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map
 
Sunday June 3  (Carleton 307)
16:00 - 16:20 Nam Quang Le (Indiana University), Holder regularity of the 2D dual semigeostrophic equations
16:30 - 16:50 Theodore Kolokolnikov (Dalhousie University), Pattern formation in the presence of space-dependent parameters
17:00 - 17:20 Xinwei Yu (University of Alberta), A New Prodi-Serrin Type Regularity Criterion in Velocity Directions
17:30 - 17:50 Tuoc Van Phan (University of tennessee), Regularity estimates for BMO-weak solutions of quasilinear elliptic equations with inhomogeneous boundary conditions
 
Representation theory of algebras and related topics
Org: Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick) and Charles Paquette (Royal Military College of Canada)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Carleton 140)
8:00 - 8:20 Shiping Liu (University), Auslander-Reiten theory through triangulated categories
8:30 - 8:50 Kiyoshi Igusa (Brandeis University), Maximal green sequences for cluster tilted algebras of finite type.
9:00 - 9:20 Amir Nsar (University of New Brunswick), Classification of Del Pezzo orders with canonical singularities
9:30 - 9:50 Matthew Lewis (University of New Brunswick), McKay Quivers of Complex Reflection Groups
10:00 - 10:20 Tianyuan Xu (Queen's University), On quivers and the subregular $J$-rings of Coxeter systems
16:00 - 16:20 Ibrahim Assem (Sherbrooke University), Hochschild cohomology of partial relation extensions
16:30 - 16:50 Frantisek Marko (PennState University), Supersymmetric polynomials over fields of positive characteristic
17:00 - 17:20 Emily Barnard (Northeastern University), Cover relations in the Lattice of Torsion Classes.
17:30 - 17:50 Vincent Gelinas (University of Toronto), Failure of coherence for higher preprojective algebras
 
Sunday June 3  (Carleton 140)
8:00 - 8:20 Kaveh Mousavand (University of Quebec (Montreal)), Torsion Shadows and Biclosed Sets
8:30 - 8:50 Alexander Garver (University of Quebec (Montreal)), Wide shadows and biclosed sets
9:00 - 9:20 Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University), Homology of Picture Groups
9:30 - 9:50 Thomas Brüstle (University), Matrix reduction and exact structures
10:00 - 10:20 Emine Yildirim (University of Quebec (Montreal)), Associahedra via Quiver Representations
 
Singularities and Phase transitions in Nonlinear PDE's
Org: L. Bronsard (mcMaster University), T. Giorgi (New Mexico State University) and I. Topaloglu (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Session Supported by AARMS
 
Saturday June 2  (Carleton 256)
9:00 - 9:20 Holger Teismann (Acadia University), Minimal time for the approximate bilinear control of Schrödinger equations
9:30 - 9:50 Maxime Laborde (McGill University), An unbalanced Optimal Transport splitting scheme for general advection-reaction-diffusion problems
10:00 - 10:20 Xin Yang Lu (Lakehead University), Nonlocal evolution equations from epitaxy and liquid crystals
16:00 - 16:20 Scott Rodney (Cape Breton University), Poincar\'e Inequalities and Neumann problems for the p-Laplacian
16:30 - 16:50 Rohit Jain (McGill University), The Two-Penalty Boundary Obstacle Problem
17:00 - 17:20 Guanying Peng (The University of Arizona), On the first critical field of a 3D anisotropic superconductivity model
 
Studc Student Research Session
Org: Aram Demenjian (UQAM) and Jean Lagacé (University of Montreal)
 
Monday June 4  (Tilley 5)
8:30 - 8:50 Rasoul Shahsavarifar (University of New Brunswick)
9:00 - 9:20 Jason Parker (University of Ottawa)
9:30 - 9:50 Yurij Salmaniw (McMaster University)
10:00 - 10:20 Martin Pham (University of Waterloo)

Sponsors

Centre de recherches mathématiques Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/