Summary of Results
Rank | 2010 Participants |
# of Contestant |
Total Score |
Gold Awards |
Silver Awards |
Bronze Awards |
Hon. Men. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Republic of KOREA | 10 | 265 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
2 | RUSSIA | 10 | 264 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
3 | United States of America | 10 | 236 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
4 | THAILAND | 10 | 223 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
5 | JAPAN | 10 | 221 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
6 | CANADA | 10 | 215 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
7 | HONG KONG | 10 | 190 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
8 | SINGAPORE | 10 | 188 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
9 | AUSTRALIA | 10 | 185 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
10 | TAIWAN | 10 | 183 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
11 | KAZAKHSTAN | 10 | 179 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
12 | PERU | 10 | 166 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
13 | ARGENTINA | 10 | 162 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
14 | BRAZIL | 10 | 143 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
15 | MEXICO | 10 | 143 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
16 | AZERBAIJAN | 10 | 124 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
17 | MALAYSIA | 10 | 122 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
18 | COLOMBIA | 10 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
19 | TURKMENISTAN | 10 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
20 | NEW ZEALAND | 10 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
21 | KYRGYZ | 10 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
22 | CAMBODIA | 10 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
23 | INDONESIA | 10 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
24 | BANGLADESH | 10 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
25 | PHILIPPINES | 9 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
26 | TAJIKISTAN | 9 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
27 | PANAMA | 6 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
28 | EL SALVADOR | 7 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
29 | COSTA RICA | 7 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
30 | ECUADOR | 5 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
31 | URUGUAY | 5 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
32 | TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO | 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
33 | QATAR | 10 | ♦ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 298 | 4184 | 13 | 34 | 79 | 43 | |
m : 14.040 / σ : 7.393 | m + σ = 21.433 | m + σ/3 = 16.504 | m - σ/3 = 11.576 | ||||
Awards Cut-offs : | Gold ≥ 22 | Silver ≥ 17 | Bronze ≥ 14 | ||||
# of Problems | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total | |
Mean(m) : | 6.35 | 2.05 | 3.67 | 1.06 | 0.90 | 14.04 | |
♦ Coordination of the marking not complete hence the number of the participants from Qatar are excluded from the total above. |
Award
Award | Names of Contestant | Country |
---|---|---|
GOLD AWARD |
Prilo Sebastian | Argentina |
Liang Alfred | Australia | |
Deng Calvin | Canada | |
Ching Tak Wing | Hong Kong | |
Hosaka Kazuhiro | Japan | |
Satylkhanov Kanat | Kazakhstan | |
Song Sanghun | Korea | |
Raul Arturo Chavez Sarmiento | Peru | |
Matdinov Marsel | Russia | |
Loh Yao ChenIvan | Singapore | |
Wu Yi-Chan | Taiwan | |
Manurangsi Pasin | Thailand | |
Gu Albert | U.S.A. | |
SILVER AWARD |
Stefanich German Ezequiel | Argentina |
Zylber Ariel Ricardo | Argentina | |
Large Timothy | Australia | |
Chong Aaron | Australia | |
Shukurlu Altun | Azerbaijan | |
Mustafayev Elshad | Azerbaijan | |
De Sa Oliveira Sales Marcelo Tadeu | Brazil | |
Secco Torres da Silva Matheus | Brazil | |
Camelo Sa Joao Lucas | Brazil | |
Sun Chen | Canada | |
Sardarli Mariya | Canada | |
Hung Ka Kin | Hong Kong | |
Chan Kwun Tat | Hong Kong | |
Kishikawa Akio | Japan | |
Minegishi Ryu | Japan | |
Kalsin Sergey | Kazakhstan | |
Ovchinnikov Denis | Kazakhstan | |
Kim Bumsoo | Korea | |
Lyoo Youngwook | Korea | |
How Si Yu | Malaysia | |
Tham Ying Hong | Malaysia | |
Perales Daniel | Mexico | |
Hernandez Flavio | Mexico | |
Jose Gustavo Garcia Sulca | Peru | |
Mokin Vasiliy | Russia | |
Erokhin Stanislav | Russia | |
Aw JinAlan | Singapore | |
Ang Jie Jun | Singapore | |
Hsia Chih-Yang | Taiwan | |
Wang Szu-Po | Taiwan | |
Kamtue Supanat | Thailand | |
Charoenngam Nipith | Thailand | |
Phan Toan Duc | U.S.A. | |
Keller Sam | U.S.A. | |
BRONZE AWARD |
Cogorno Nicolas Alejandro | Argentina |
Cufre Juan Manuel | Argentina | |
Umfurer Alfredo Raul | Argentina | |
Sadofschi Costa Ivan | Argentina | |
Wong Sampson | Australia | |
Gorey Declan | Australia | |
Law Stacey | Australia | |
De Silva Raveen | Australia | |
Rustamli Subhan | Azerbaijan | |
Bagirov Naib | Azerbaijan | |
Lisboa Empinotti Gustavo | Brazil | |
Barbosa Alves Deborah | Brazil | |
Mendes Silva Maria Clara | Brazil | |
De Andrade Silva Carios Henrique | Brazil | |
Vuthea Vong | Cambodia | |
Zung Jonathan | Canada | |
Rickards James | Canada | |
Zhu Yuqi | Canada | |
Cheng Robin | Canada | |
Azuero Juan Camilo | Colombia | |
Castaneda Angela | Colombia | |
Arcila David | Colombia | |
Xavier Andrew Soriano Diaz | Ecuador | |
Wong Mon Lok | Hong Kong | |
Lo Jing Hoi | Hong Kong | |
Lo Chun Tung | Hong Kong | |
Chow Tseung Man | Hong Kong | |
Takigiku Motoki | Japan | |
Noyama Tomoyuki | Japan | |
Koshiyama Hiroki | Japan | |
Matsuo Yoshinori | Japan | |
Zhakupov Kairulla | Kazakhstan | |
Yermakhanov Nurbergen | Kazakhstan | |
Zhanbulatufy Medet | Kazakhstan | |
Duisenbayev Azamat | Kazakhstan | |
Yim Joonhyuk | Korea | |
Jee Eunsoo | Korea | |
Hwang Sunghyun | Korea | |
Park Hyunyoung | Korea | |
Mamarasul uulu Mamatkasim | Kyrgyzstan | |
How Si Wei | Malaysia | |
Lim Joshua Kai Tsen | Malaysia | |
Anorve Fernando | Mexico | |
Miranda Jose-Luis | Mexico | |
Calderon Irving | Mexico | |
Guardiola Jose | Mexico | |
Diaz Julio | Mexico | |
Zhang Robert | New Zealand | |
Fan Antonio | Panama | |
Juan Paucar Zanabria | Peru | |
Jesus Angel Advincula Altamirano | Peru | |
Josue Benjamin Garcia Piscoya | Peru | |
Jose Ruben Matta Ramos | Peru | |
Alejandro Omar Loyola Bartra | Peru | |
Lao Carmela Antoinette | Philippines | |
Pakharev Alexei | Russia | |
Ivlev Fedor | Russia | |
Menshchikov Andrei | Russia | |
Omelyanenko Victor | Russia | |
Chan Jun NengRyan | Singapore | |
Tng Jia HaoBarry | Singapore | |
Wong Ying LinGabriel | Singapore | |
Lim Jeck | Singapore | |
Chen Brain | Taiwan | |
Chen Wei-Jung | Taiwan | |
Chen Yung-Hsin | Taiwan | |
Lin Wu-Cheng | Taiwan | |
Ruangwises Suthee | Thailand | |
Tantipongpipat Uthaipon | Thailand | |
Vachiraprasith Kamron | Thailand | |
Jiradilok Pakawut | Thailand | |
Atayev Serdar | Turkmenistan | |
Hajyyev Rovshen | Turkmenistan | |
Samedov Agageldi | Turkmenistan | |
Rodriguez Ismael | Uruguay | |
Chu Tim | U.S.A. | |
He Xiaoyu | U.S.A. | |
Yang David | U.S.A. | |
Wu Tiangi | U.S.A. | |
H.MEN AWARD |
Pedraza Lucia Ines | Argentina |
Juncal Mariano | Argentina | |
Lang Carolina | Argentina | |
Li Michael | Australia | |
Yu Angel | Australia | |
Ryba Christopher | Australia | |
Song Alex | Canada | |
Hemmati Soroosh | Canada | |
Jiang Heinrich | Canada | |
Bruno Giuseppe Poggi Cevallos | Ecuador | |
Tam Ka Yu | Hong Kong | |
Wong Ching | Hong Kong | |
Lee Man Ching | Hong Kong | |
Lingga Ivan Wangsa Cipta@ | Indonesia | |
Nakasuka Kengo | Japan | |
Higaki Motohide | Japan | |
Yoshida Kensuke | Japan | |
Khadjimuratov Nursultan | Kazakhstan | |
Nurgabulov Yerniyaz | Kazakhstan | |
Rakhymzhan Altai | Kazakhstan | |
Kim Sungho | Korea | |
Park Sunggi | Korea | |
Lee Sanghoon | Korea | |
Teo Wee Seong | Malaysia | |
Arreola Fernando | Mexico | |
Hector Moises Alcala Ramos | Peru | |
Edison Jordy Meza Ramos | Peru | |
Javier Perales Valerio | Peru | |
Tyshchuk Konstantin | Russia | |
Egorov Dmitry | Russia | |
Bernshtein Anton | Russia | |
Kuan Joseph | Singapore | |
Lee You Jun | Singapore | |
Lin Wayne | Singapore | |
Wu Sheng-Hsien | Taiwan | |
Chen Ting-Wei | Taiwan | |
Lin Yu-Hsuan | Taiwan | |
Sothanaphan Nat | Thailand | |
Siltham Sira | Thailand | |
Ponvilawan Ben | Thailand | |
Firoiu Vlad | U.S.A. | |
Yang Dai | U.S.A. | |
Lee Mitchell | U.S.A. |
The Mathematical Olympiad Foundation of Japan