CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
The 2019 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 7/8

The 2019 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 7/8

Prize Draw

The Canadian Mathematical Society has conducted a random draw for prizes. All official competitors who wrote the COMC in Canada were included.

Teacher appreciation prizes
Thank you to our generous sponsors
Maplesoft Canadian Mathematical Society
for providing teacher appreciation prizes to recognize the valued contributions made by teachers in facilitating COMC student participation. The COMC would not be possible without the dedicated teachers who coordinated the exam and encouraged their students to participate.

Prizes will be mailed in care of the teachers of winning students for distribution.

Gift Card Winners

Alphabetic index: A B C D F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T W X Y Z

A

  • Agnew, Eric of John Fraser Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Almis, Sinan of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Amer, Dalia of Branksome Hall (Toronto, ON)
  • Arazyan, Alexander of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Armenciu, Alexandru of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)

B

  • Bai, Ricky of David Thompson Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Bai, Yunjia of Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Barrios, Alex of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Bei, Warren Er of University of British Columbia (Vancouver, BC)
  • Beimers, Sebastian of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Brown, Davis of Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)

C

  • Campeanu, Maria of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Chan, Agnes of Dr. G.W. Williams S.S (Aurora, ON)
  • Chen, Jessica of London Central Secondary School (London, ON)
  • Cherny, Ron of Grant Park H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Cho, Wonjun of St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Chu, Jayden of Bloor Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Covello, Emma of St. Ignatius High School (Thunder Bay, ON)

D

  • Dalvi, Ojus of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Daza, Andres of St. Francis Xavier Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • De Kenech, Alessandro of Math Challenge at Western (London, ON)
  • Diallo, Garanke Moustapha of Collège Ahuntsic (Montreal, QC)
  • Dignam, Aidan of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Dong, Leo of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Dong, Runlin of NOIC Academy (Markham, ON)

F

  • Ferrara, Angelo Giovanni of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Friesen, Bryce of Vincent Massey High School (Brandon, MB)

G

  • Ghookal, Nischal of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Goncharov, Stanislav of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Guo, Yile of J.N. Burnett Secondary School (Richmond, BC)
  • Guo, Yujong of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)

H

  • Han, Shulei of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Hassan, Samina of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • He, Edward of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Hlebanja, Nikolas of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Ho, Kelvin Shingming of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Ho, William of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Hoflack, Olivier of École secondaire St-Joseph de St-Hyacinthe (Saint-Hyacinthe, QC)
  • Hong, Skyler of Eric Hamber S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hou, Jiaxun of Bayview Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Hu, Tony of Fleetwood Park Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Huang, Bowen of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Huynh, Antoine of Killarney Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Huynh, Ngoc Lan Anh of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)

J

  • Jardine, Daniel of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Jasniewicz, Adam of E.J.Lajeunesse (Windsor, ON)
  • Jiang, Bowen of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Jiang, Harry of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Joshi, Geetika of Turner Fenton Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Jung, Euijin of Etobicoke Collegiate (Etobicoke, ON)

K

  • Khodaei, Salma of RWS, Richmond Hill World School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Kim, Yunhyung of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Konstantinov, Donna of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Krivodnova, Sasha of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Kulkarni, Avaneesh of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)

L

  • Lafond, Vincent of Collège Ahuntsic (Montreal, QC)
  • Lam, Herman of Markville S.S (Markham, ON)
  • Lao, Alexander of York University (Toronto, ON)
  • Laporte, Paul of Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Lee, Estella of Killarney Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lee, Florin of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Li, Brynmor of Spirit of Math Schools - Alberta (Calgary, AB)
  • Li, Flora of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Li, Nicholas of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Li, Xingliang of Dalhousie Math Challenge Club (Halifax, NS)
  • Li, Yijun of Mulgrave School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Liang, Jack of Old Scona Academic High School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Lin, Michelle of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Lithgow, Jennifer of Newmarket H.S. (Newmarket, ON)
  • Liu, Andy of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Liu, Michael of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Live Tan, Sophie of Bayview Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Lu, Brayden of Port Moody Secondary School (Port Moody, BC)
  • Lu, Veronica (Muyang) of Unionville High School (Markham, ON)
  • Luo, Yuzhong of University of British Columbia (Vancouver, BC)

M

  • Ma, Emmanuel of St. Francis Xavier Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Mizrahi, Jessica of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Moghaddam, Farbod of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Muthukumar, Nishanth of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Muthukumaran, Rahul of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)

N

  • Ngo, Elliot of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Niu, Zimu of Ashbury College (Ottawa, ON)

O

  • Ofir, Nate of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Ott, Caleb of MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University (Ottawa, ON)

P

  • Pan, Owen of John Fraser Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Park, Jeongyeol of Riverside S.S. (Port Coquitlam, BC)
  • Parvaz, Sheheryar of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Patel, Jainand of Marion Graham Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Patel, Nishtha of University of Toronto (Toronto, ON)
  • Pei, Eric of Don Mills Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Peng, Xiaohan of Dr. G.W. Williams S.S (Aurora, ON)

Q

  • Qi, Terry of Appleby College (Oakville, ON)
  • Qiu, Zach of St. Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)

R

  • Rajeeve, Vasudev of Fleetwood Park Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Rekhi, Ruben of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Ren, Henry of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Roh, Shouyuan of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Rotbart, Tom of Walnut Grove Secondary (Langley, BC)

S

  • Sahid, Darius of Tempo School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Shi, Nathan of Milliken Mills High School (Markham, ON)
  • Siddiqui, Kaisaan of Harold M. Brathwaite S. S. (Brampton, ON)
  • Siddiqui, Shayan of Webber Academy (Calgary, AB)
  • Singh, Abhiraj of Spirit of Math Schools Vaughan (Markham, ON)
  • Singla, Heena of University of Alberta (Edmonton, AB)
  • Snelgrove, Martha of Gonzaga High School (St Johns, NL)
  • Sun, Jingkun of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Sun, Ryan of Colonel By Secondary School (Gloucester, ON)
  • Sun, Yiran of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)

T

  • Tessier, Mathew of St. Matthew H.S. (Orleans, ON)

W

  • Wang, Cindy of Bloor Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Wang, Elon of Old Scona Academic High School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Wang, Eric of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Wang, Ethan of John Fraser Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Wang, Evan of Bayview Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Wang, Frank of Markville S.S (Markham, ON)
  • Wang, Jin,henry of Elgin Park Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Wang, Kevin of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Wang, Wenxing of NOIC Academy (Markham, ON)
  • Wang, Zheng of McDonald International Academy (Toronto, ON)
  • Wellenreiter, Ethan of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Wen, Alexander of David Thompson Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Whitney, Alex of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Woods, Xander of Spirit of Math Schools Don Mills (Toronto, ON)

X

  • Xiao, Eric of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Xie, Chris of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Xiong, Yian of Campbell Collegiate (Regina, SK)
  • Xu, Daniel of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Xu, Ray of St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School (Richmond Hill, ON)

Y

  • Yan, Henry of Collingwood School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Yan, Justin of Windermere Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yan, Wesley of Collège Saint-Louis (Lachine, QC)
  • Yang, Edward of Don Mills Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Yang, Edwin of St. Robert Catholic High School (Thornhill, ON)
  • Yao, Xinzhou of Ashbury College (Ottawa, ON)
  • Ye, Yudong of Aberdeen Hall Preparatory School (Kelowna, BC)
  • Yeon, Benjamin of Sir Allan MacNab Secondary School (Hamilton, ON)
  • You, Xiao Chuan Linda of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yousofi, Tanya of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Yu, Ivan of Unionville High School (Markham, ON)
  • Yu, Sylas of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)

Z

  • Zeng, Arden of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Zhang, Boya of Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute (Kingston, ON)
  • Zhang, Ellina of TTMath School (Markham, ON)
  • Zhang, Eric of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Zhang, Haoru of Fort Richmond Collegiate (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Zhang, Shiji of Trillium School (Markham, ON)
  • Zhao, Leo of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Zheng, Alan of Ivy Path School (Toronto, ON)
  • Zheng, Ruimian of Unionville High School (Markham, ON)
  • Zheng, Tory (Chen) of Holy Name of Mary College School (Mississauga, ON)

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2020 : https://cms.math.ca/