CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca

Year:

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 8/9

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 8/9

Canada

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 61/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 52/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 23.5/80.

Canadian Champions
Open to students at schools in Canada or Canadian citizens/PR anywhere.
     Gold Award: Freddie Zhao
   ICAE, United States
    
     Silver Award: Victor Rong
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Howard Halim
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Eric Shen
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Edgar Wang
   Marianopolis College, Westmount, QC
William Zhao
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Yundi George Duan
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Thomas Guo
   Phillips Exeter Academy, United States
Michael Li
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 12 or Cégep
     Gold Award: Freddie Zhao
   ICAE, United States
    
     Silver Award: Victor Rong
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Howard Halim
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Edgar Wang
   Marianopolis College, Westmount, QC
William Zhao
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Bill Qin
   Phillips Academy, United States
Fred Zhang
   H W Longfellow Middle School, United States
Wayne Zhao
   Bergen County Academies, United States
Alvin Zou
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Yundi George Duan
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Michael Li
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Sebastian Jeon
   Bergen County Academies, United States
    
     Honour Roll: Xinhua Cao
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
Brian Chau
   Woburn Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON
Tianqi Jiang
   MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON
Siyu Liu
   Appleby College, Oakville, ON
Hyeonjik Son
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
David Tang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Kevin Wan
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Eric Shen
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Thomas Guo
   Phillips Exeter Academy, United States
    
     Bronze Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Zhening Li
   Sir John A. Macdonald S.S., Waterloo, ON
Brian Wang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Tiger Che
   SpringLight Education Institute, United States
Andrew Dong
   Centennial C. & V.I., Guelph, ON
Ethan Liu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Zixiang Zhou
   London Central Secondary School, London, ON
    
     Silver Award: Kevin Yan
   R.C. Palmer S.S., Richmond, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Junyoung Park
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
Jiangxu (Justin) Wan
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Michael Liudeng
   Maple High School, Maple, ON
Daniel Yang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Eric Zhang
   Ivy Path School, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Canadian Division
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Marvin Mao
   Bergen County Academies, United States
    
     Silver Award: Er Bei
   Sir William Osler Elementary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Evan Lu
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Haozhe Yang
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Lehang (Leo) Liu
   Pacific Academy Middle School, Surrey, BC
Kiran Sun
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Andrew Wen
   SpringLight Education Institute, United States
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2019 : https://cms.math.ca/