CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Year:

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

The 2016 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 3/4

The 2016 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 3/4

Sun Life Financial
Canada

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 69/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 61/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 33/80.

Canadian Champions
Open to students at schools in Canada.
     Gold Award: Thomas Guo
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Rui Ming Xiong
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Daniel Zhou
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK

The student(s) above each receive $ 300.00

    
     Silver Award: Ben Wei
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON

The student(s) above each receive $ 225.00

    
     Bronze Award: Victor Wang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Honour Roll: Edgar Wang
   Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, Montréal, QC
Ruizhou Yang
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Jason Yuen
   Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
William Zhao
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 12 or Cégep
     Gold Award: Rui Ming Xiong
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Daniel Zhou
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Silver Award: Ben Wei
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Ruizhou Yang
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Leo Feng
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Andrew Kim
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Yue Weng
   Unionville H.S., Markham, ON
Jason Yuen
   Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
Jiuling Zhou
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
Best in Canada
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Victor Wang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Silver Award: ZeHao Zhou
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Wenyue Gu
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Andrew Lin
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Jeffrey Liu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Steven Chow
   Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Kieran Emerson
   University of Winnipeg Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
Coco Huang
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
Richard Kang
   Dr. E. P. Scarlett , Calgary, AB
Andrew Luo
   Fleetwood Park Secondary, Surrey, BC
George Mo
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
Kai Sun
   A. B. Lucas Secondary School, London, ON
Edward Tian
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Alex You
   Richmond S.S., Richmond, BC
Yukai Zhang
   Iroquois Ridge High School, Oakville, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Edgar Wang
   Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, Montréal, QC

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Silver Award: William Zhao
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Howard Halim
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Victor Rong
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Frank Chen
   Colonel By Secondary School, Gloucester, ON
Ivan Chen
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Sean Wang
   Point Grey Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Alvin Zou
   Olympic Educational Centre, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canada
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Silver Award: Oliver Cheng
   Old Scona Academic School, Edmonton, AB
Tian-Qi Jiang
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Anna Krokhine
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Michael Li
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Edward Shen
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Brian Chau
   Woburn Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON
Simhon Chourasia
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Siyu Liu
   Appleby College, Oakville, ON
David Tang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Larry Yu
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Jeff Zhang
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canada
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Thomas Guo
   Olympiads School, North York, ON

The student(s) above each receive $ 150.00

    
     Silver Award: Ethan Liu
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Andrew Dong
   Arbour Vista Public School, Guelph, ON
Eric Shen
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Zixiang Zhou
   University Heights PS, London, ON
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2017 : https://cms.math.ca/