CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

The 2016 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 3/4

The 2016 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 3/4

Prize Draw

The Canadian Mathematical Society has conducted a random draw for prizes. All official competitors who wrote the COMC in Canada were included.

Teacher appreciation prizes
Thank you to our generous sponsors
Maplesoft and Nelson Education
for providing teacher appreciation prizes to recognize the valued contributions made by teachers in facilitating COMC student participation. The COMC would not be possible without the dedicated teachers who coordinated the exam and encouraged their students to participate.

Gift Cards

The students listed below each win a $20 gift card:

  • Albos, Sarah of Champlain Regional College (Saint-Lambert, QC)
  • Boenisch, Kevin of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Chen, Amber of Collingwood School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Cinq, Jeanne of Cégep Limoilou (Québec, QC)
  • Clowe-Coish, Cassandra of Holy Heart of Mary Reg. H.S. (St. John's, NL)
  • Dai, Mingyi of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Ding, Hanzhang of St. Andrew's College (Aurora, ON)
  • Dobell, Emily of E. L. Crossley Secondary School (Fonthill, ON)
  • Duru, Jessica of Halifax West High School (Halifax, NS)
  • Evans, Ross of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Fei, Francesca of St. Mary's High School (Owen Sound, ON)
  • Gong, Junyan of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Gong, Zehui of R.C. Palmer S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Guan, Gordon of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Hossain, Shafin of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Hu, Shane of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Hubbard, Madeleine of St. Mary C.S.S. (Pickering, ON)
  • Jeon, Joseph of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Kamalakkannan, Vishwaajeeth of Dr. Norman Bethune C.I. (Scarborough, ON)
  • Lam, David of Lester B. Pearson (Calgary, AB)
  • Lee, Paul of Riverside S.S. (Port Coquitlam, BC)
  • Li, Anderson of Windermere Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lim, Daniel of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Liu, Qiyi of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Liu, Ruixuan of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Liu, Ying Wen of Fleetwood Park Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Lu, Matthew of Old Scona Academic School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Mascarin, Gianni of St. Patrick High School (Thunder Bay, ON)
  • Nguyen, Bryan of Tommy Douglas Secondary School (Vaughan, ON)
  • Phillips, Matthew of Bishop Allen Academy (Etobicoke, ON)
  • Prokic, Vanja of Nepean H.S. (Ottawa, ON)
  • Qin, Kevin of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Rahimi-Far, Arman of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Rao, Shun Yu of Colonel By Secondary School (Gloucester, ON)
  • Shah, Kshitij of Markham D.H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Shen, Benny of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Su, Chongyu of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Tang, Clark of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Wang, Yueran of Resurrection Catholic Secondary School (Kitchener, ON)
  • Yang, Bill of J.N. Burnett Secondary School (Richmond, BC)
  • Yang, Jenny of University Transition Program (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yang, Zongyu(Richard) of Matthew McNair S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Ye, Huiqun of Inspiration Learning Centre (Markham, ON)
  • You, Alex of Richmond S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Yu, Enbo of Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Yuan, Binxin of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Yuan, Kevin of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhang, Aaron of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhao, Yiqing (Sophia) of University Transition Program (Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhu, Jing Jia of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)

General Participation Prize Winners

The students listed below each win a pair of CMS texting gloves and a smart phone wallet stand:

Alphabetic index: A B C D F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V W X Y Z

A

  • Azad, Alireza of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)

B

  • Balaganeshan, Param of Leaside H.S. (East York, ON)
  • Bielawski, Patrick-Brian of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Bouferguene, David of Old Scona Academic School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Budaa, Leandra of Osdss (Owen Sound, ON)

C

  • Ca, Brandon of Tommy Douglas Secondary School (Vaughan, ON)
  • Casillas Del Val, Nicolas of Ballenas Secondary School (Parksville, BC)
  • Chan, Gabrielle of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Chan, Michael of St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Chen, Anqi of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Chen, Fangrai of Saint Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)
  • Chen, May of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Chen, Xin Yi of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Chen, Yueting of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Cheng, Quincy of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Cui, Daniel of York Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Cui, Dixun of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)

D

  • Dai, Andy of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Demers, Liliane-Caroline of Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf (Montréal, QC)
  • Desoky, Bahaa of Forest Heights Collegiate Institute (Kitchener, ON)
  • Ding, Frank of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)

F

  • Fan, Vincy of McNally Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Fang, Yilin of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Foldesi, Jaden of Kingsville District High School (Kingsville, ON)
  • Francis, Caleb of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)

G

  • Gerson, Eric of Martingrove Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Gill, Ishaan of Westmount Charter School (Calgary, AB)
  • Graham, Olivia of Toronto French School (Toronto, ON)
  • Gu, Xinyu of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Guo, Eason of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Gurnsey, Flynn of Halifax West High School (Halifax, NS)
  • Généreux, Xavier of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montréal, QC)

H

  • Han, Tong Li of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Heng, Lucas of St. John's International School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hirji, Raeesa of West Point Grey Academy (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hoang, Viet of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Hu, Anita of St. Thomas More Collegiate (Burnaby, BC)
  • Hu, Michael of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Hu, Renzhi of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)
  • Huang, Jin Cong of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Huang, Oliver (Hao Ze) of Top Olympiads Center (Mississauga, ON)
  • Huang, Samuel of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
  • Huda, Okasha of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Hung, Leng Cheong of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Hwang, Sungwoo of Gleneagle S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)

I

  • Islam, Fardin of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Iwo-Brown, Aribi of Ridley College (St. Catharines, ON)

J

  • Jauid, Alireza of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Jhutty, Jessman of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Jin, Laura of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Johnston, Nathaniel of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Jun, Jae Woo of Martingrove Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)

K

  • Kaloty, Gurleen of Central Peel S.S. (Brampton, ON)
  • Kan, Tom of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
  • Kang, Brandon of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Kang, Jasmine of London Central Secondary School (London, ON)
  • Kim, Jacob of St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Kokkat, Jasmine of St. Paul High School (Ottawa, ON)
  • Kuai, Tianshu of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Kunatheesan, Sankeeth of Tommy Douglas Secondary School (Vaughan, ON)

L

  • Lai, Alice of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montréal, QC)
  • Lai, Leo of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Lam, Vincent of Hugh McRoberts Secondary (Richmond, BC)
  • Lefrançois, Simon of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montréal, QC)
  • Lew, Caleb of Richmond Christian S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Li, Jiazhou of Mulgrave School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Li, Jonathan of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Liao, Alexander of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Lin, Joy of Richmond Christian S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Liu, Huiwen of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Liu, Jeffrey of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Liu, Luke of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Liu, Yixuan of University Hill Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lyu, Junru of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)

M

  • Ma, Sarah of Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary, AB)
  • Maher, Erin of Holy Heart of Mary Reg. H.S. (St. John's, NL)
  • Mohammadi, Seyedmahmoud of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Monteiro Fauth, Felipe of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Moreno, Felix of Brebeuf College School (Willowdale, ON)
  • Moseley, Callum of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Moskal, Wil of Ursula Franklin Academy (Toronto, ON)
  • Mullins, Connor of Musquodoboit Rural H.S. (Middle Musquodoboit, NS)
  • Musa, Rufael of St. Don Bosco (Kitchener, ON)

N

  • Ni, Quancong of Prince of Wales S.S. (Vancouver, BC)

O

  • O'Hanley, Taylor of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)

P

  • Paget, Brendan of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Pan, Steven of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Park, Sammy of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Peng, Da of Centennial C. & V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Peters, Rory of Rocky Mountain Ranch (Calgary, AB)
  • Pin, Cody of Gulf Islands Secondary School (Salt Spring Island, BC)

Q

  • Qian, Linna of Old Scona Academic School (Edmonton, AB)

R

  • Rana, Rajvi of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Rangith, Rahul of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Rannie, Sean of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Raquel, Gabriel Jan of North Surrey S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Ratnani, Asir of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Ratz-Ryan, Taylor of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Roberts, Signe of Gulf Islands Secondary School (Salt Spring Island, BC)
  • Rotman, Braelyn of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)

S

  • Shang, Wankun of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Shi, Ken of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Sifri, Cherine of Spirit of Math Schools Central Toronto (Toronto, ON)
  • Smith, Cameron of Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute (Kingston, ON)
  • Song, John of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Soo, Christopher of Richmond Christian S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Stan, Maria of Spirit of Math Schools Markham East (Markham, ON)
  • Su, Jingshan (Cici) of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Suh, Juae of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Sullivan, Nicholas of MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University (Ottawa, ON)
  • Sun, Anjun of Prince of Wales S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Sun, Hao of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Sun, Keying of Havergal College (Toronto, ON)
  • Sundaralingam, Lirukshman of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)

T

  • Tallarico, Marco of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Tang, Amanda of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Theeramunkong, Pandhawe of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Tian, Audrey of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Tofflemire, Cole of Kingsville District High School (Kingsville, ON)
  • Tong, Xuanyi of Saint Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)
  • Tran, Vince of Anderson Collegiate & Vocational Institute (WHITBY, ON)
  • Tuazan, Jonathan of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)

V

  • Veneruzzo, Christian of St. Patrick High School (Thunder Bay, ON)
  • Vo, Jimmy of St. Paul High School (Ottawa, ON)

W

  • Wang, Henry of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Wang, Jennifer of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Wang, Johnny of Stephen Lewis S.S. (Thornhill, ON)
  • Wang, Runsheng of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Wang, Steven of Don Mills Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Wang, Xiaoran of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Wang, Yechen of Magee S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Wee, Chris of St. Mary's High School (Owen Sound, ON)
  • Weisdorf, Daniel of Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Wispinski, Zackery of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
  • Wu, Lan of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)

X

  • Xie, Weixuan (Louis) of St. George's School of Montreal (Montreal, QC)
  • Xu, Thomas of John Fraser Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)

Y

  • Yan, Jimmy of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Yang, Ruizhou of University Hill Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yang, Zichun of Mulgrave School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Yang, Zizhu of New Oriental International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Yu, Hanwen of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Yu, Zheng Qing of Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf (Montréal, QC)

Z

  • Zeng, Zeng of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhang, Rubin of Metropolitan Preparatory Academy (North York, ON)
  • Zhang, Zijia of McDonald International Academy (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhou, Raymond of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhu, Binhang of Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhuang, Yining of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Zou, Siyang of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2017 : https://cms.math.ca/