CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

2015 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge -- Nov 5/6

2015 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge — Nov 5/6

Prize Draw

The Canadian Mathematical Society has conducted a random draw for prizes. All official competitors who wrote the COMC in Canada were included.

The Grand Prize of $500 goes to:

Ruihan Wei

from Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. in Hamilton, ON !

Congratulations Ruihan !

Teacher appreciation prizes
Thank you to our generous sponsors
Maplesoft and Nelson Education
for providing teacher appreciation prizes to recognize the valued contributions made by teachers in facilitating COMC student participation. The COMC would not be possible without the dedicated teachers who coordinated the exam and encouraged their students to participate.

Second Prize Winners

The students listed below each win $100:

  • Andoorveedu, Muralidhar of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Bector, Akul of Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. (Thunder Bay, ON)
  • Chen, Jianye of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Chen, Tracey of Collingwood School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Delaney, Simone of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Gupta, Rishi of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Kinsello, Riley of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Li, Sophie of Charles P. Allen H.S. (Bedford, NS)
  • Liu, Tracy (Pei Rou) of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Ma, Grace of Kelvin H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Patel, Saiyam of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Penney, Evan of Holy Trinity High (Torbay, NL)
  • Tan, Wei Bin of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Tang, Xuexin of Ross Sheppard Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Yemane, Alexander of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)

General Participation Prize Winners

The students listed below are winners of small prizes:

Alphabetic index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V W X Y Z

A

  • Arefeen, Amar of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Assadi, Eric of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Avalos, Melissa of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)

B

  • Badillo Hernandez, Mayeli of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Baik, In-Cheon of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Benoit-Faille, Paul of Collège de Maisonneuve (Montréal, QC)
  • Bhavsar, Tarang of Chinguacousy Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Bheda, Darshil of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Bi, Ying Jie of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Bruhn, Kianna of Riverside S.S. (Port Coquitlam, BC)

C

  • Cabahug, Ariel Dominique of Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Cantoni, Ben of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Carlson, Andrew of Vernon Barford (Edmonton, AB)
  • Chan, Wing Yan of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Chang, Joshua of St. George's School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Cheng, Zijin of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Cho, Dongchai (Julie) of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Chopra, Kanika of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Choudhary, Vibha of Ancaster High School (Ancaster, ON)
  • Christopher, Onyx of St. George's School of Montreal (Montreal, QC)
  • Chu, Emma of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Clarke, Brianna of St. Matthew H.S. (Orleans, ON)
  • Cong, Gary of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Coomber, Michael of St. Paul High School (Ottawa, ON)
  • Cui, Sheng Wei of Nepean H.S. (Ottawa, ON)

D

  • Dai, Zhuoen of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Desai, Ishwar of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Desai, Tannay of Ross Sheppard Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Deveau, Clement of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montréal, QC)
  • Dhillon, Anveer of Vaughan Secondary School (Thornhill, ON)
  • Dhingra, Ashvin of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Ding, Yuan Yuan (Yoyo) of Crofton House School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Djamalov, Farid of St. George's School of Montreal (Montreal, QC)
  • Dong, RuoChong of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Dong, Sibo of Richmond Green Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)

E

  • Ebrahimi, Hani of Rockridge Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)

F

  • Fang, Maya of Leaside H.S. (East York, ON)
  • Fang, Yaolu of Ross Sheppard Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Feng, Bill of Langstaff Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Fu, Jordan of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)

G

  • Gagarao, Melvin of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Gao, Qiaoyu of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Gao, Xinling of Magee S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Gill, Jodhveer of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)
  • Gliwny, Misha of De La Salle College 'Oaklands' (Toronto, ON)
  • Gu, Bill Rouchen of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Gu, Yichen of Canada International College (Scarborough, ON)
  • Gu, Yutao of West Point Grey Academy (Vancouver, BC)
  • Guerette, Francois of Collège Montmorency (Laval, QC)
  • Guo, Shuhan of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)

H

  • Han, Mingzhen of École Alpha Secondary School (BURNABY, BC)
  • He, Ting of Marion M. Graham Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Hessami Pilehrood, Maria of University of Toronto (Toronto, ON)
  • Holmes, Abigail of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hong, Cindy of Eric Hamber S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hou, Edward of West Point Grey Academy (Vancouver, BC)
  • Hua, Anthony of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Huang, Ina of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Huang, Szu-Yu (Iris) of Dr. Norman Bethune C.I. (Scarborough, ON)

I

  • In, Kelly Ann of St. Matthew H.S. (Orleans, ON)
  • Io, Michelle of York Mills C.I. (North York, ON)

J

  • Jagota, Arjun of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Jardine, David of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Jian, Ray Lin of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Jiang, Alice of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Jiang, Andy of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Jin, (Carol) Jiale of Langstaff Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Ju, Ahyoung of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Jung, Dongsan of Walnut Grove Secondary (Langley, BC)
  • Jung, Taekhun of South Delta S.S. (Delta, BC)

K

  • Kalra, Harajay of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Kang, Brandon of London Central Secondary School (London, ON)
  • Kang, Jiwan of Martingrove Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Khandaker, Mahir of Westdale S.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Kim, Minjun of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Kim, Minzee of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Kim, Ryun of Etobicoke School of the Arts (Etobicoke, ON)
  • Kleinikkink, Adrian of Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute (Kitchener, ON)
  • Knoll, Halen of McNally Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Kong, Dexuan of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Kong, Wangding of Sacred Heart Catholic High School (Newmarket, ON)
  • Koshti, Saloni of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Kunyk, Dyson of McNally Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Kwon, Woo Joo of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)

L

  • Laleva, Alexandra of John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Lao, Robert of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Le, Thomas of Vaughan Secondary School (Thornhill, ON)
  • Leclair-Robertson, Sophie of St. Paul High School (Ottawa, ON)
  • Lee, Eric of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Lee, Nick of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Lee, Rani of Burnaby Mountain Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Li, Elvis of Grant Park H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Li, Fiona of Resurrection Catholic Secondary School (Kitchener, ON)
  • Li, Wei Jia of Don Mills Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Li, Wen Quan of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Li, Zhen of Port Credit Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Liang, Emerald of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lin, Cheng of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Lin, Haotian of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Lin, Karen of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Lin, Leo of Bole Education Service (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lin, Steven of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Liu, Hanchi of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Liu, Kaitlyn-Zuqi of Gleneagle S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Liu, Kevin of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Liu, Tiancheng of University Hill Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Liu, Tianlun of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Lu, Glenn of Toronto French School (Toronto, ON)
  • Lu, Yuheng of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Luan, Terry of Innisdale Secondary School (Barrie, ON)

M

  • Ma, Jiajia of Stanstead College (Stanstead, QC)
  • Ma, Vanessa of St. Thomas Aquinas High School (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Mann, Manak of Chinguacousy Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Mao, Steven of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Marin, Claudia of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Martin, Brooklyn of Assumption College School (Brantford, ON)
  • Maung, Peter of Langstaff Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Maybhate, Advait of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Mha, Ethan of Leaside H.S. (East York, ON)
  • Ming, Zhiyuan of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Mirel, Oana of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Mitchell, Jackson of Stratford Central S.S. (Stratford, ON)
  • Montagnese, Michael of Toronto Prep School (Toronto, ON)
  • Murai, Ayaki of South Delta S.S. (Delta, BC)

N

  • Nam, Matthew of Bayview Glen School (North York, ON)
  • Negoda, Svetlana of Halifax West High School (Halifax, NS)
  • Ni, Luke of Richmond S.S. (Richmond, BC)

O

  • Oyunbat, Sodbileg of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)

P

  • Papadopoulos, Daniel of Centennial C. & V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Peng, Jackie of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Petolescu, Julia of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Petrukhin, Yakon of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Pham, Jason of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Pratheepan, Andrew of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)

Q

  • Qi, Bill (Sipu) of Centennial C. & V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Qi, Ying of St. John's International School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Qin, Agnes of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Qiu, Shela of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)

R

  • Rahman, Samiur of Chinguacousy Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Richardson, Nicholas of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Riley, Dustin of Hon. W.C. Kennedy Collegiate (Windsor, ON)

S

  • Sang, Michael of Sager Education Inc (Vancouver, BC)
  • Saravana Arvind, Kartik of Stephen Lewis S.S. (Thornhill, ON)
  • Sayaboc, Sharmaine of St. Joseph's College School (Toronto, ON)
  • Shan, Yingchao of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Sheng, Jimmy of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Shi, Hans of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Son, Dong-Hyun(Carson) of Stanstead College (Stanstead, QC)
  • Son, Jongwon of St. George's School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Song, Blithe of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Soucy, Hugh of Halifax West High School (Halifax, NS)
  • Su, Buxia of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Sun, Eric of Ivy Path School (Toronto, ON)
  • Sun, Timothy of St. George's Junior School (Vancouver, BC)

T

  • Tang, Ryan of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Thanabalachandran, Kajan of Agincourt Collegiate Institute (Scarborough, ON)
  • Tian, Bo Wen of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Tian, Tony of Johnston Heights Jr. S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Tootooni Mofrad, Amirhossein of Gleneagle S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Tran-Jolicoeur, Sabrina of Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf (Montréal, QC)
  • Tsai, Zhendao of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Tsang, Kwok Hang of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)

V

  • Vanderloo, Benjamin of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Vij, Shivansh of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)

W

  • Wang, Fei of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Wang, Shu-Shuan of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Wang, Victor of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Wang, Zhe of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Westbroek, Field of Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute (Kitchener, ON)
  • Wong, Cameron of Western Canada H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Wu, Jason of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Wu, Lindsay of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Wu, Wei of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)

X

  • Xie, Sunny,Yutian of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Xing, Ken of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)

Y

  • Ye, Siyang of Centennial Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Ye, Xinyu of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yu, Hao Lin of Langstaff Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Yu, Jamie of Prince of Wales S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yuan, Hongjie (Michael) of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)

Z

  • Zeng, Cindy of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhang, David of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Zhang, Haoyue of St. Margarets (Victoria, BC)
  • Zhang, Jason of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Zhang, Jingyu of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Zhang, Kezhi of Ross Sheppard Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Zhang, Longhao of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Zhang, Matthew of Mulgrave School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhang, Weichao (Charles) of Richmond Green Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Zhang, Yuanhao of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Zhang, Zhi of Canada International College (Scarborough, ON)
  • Zhao, Jicheng of Harry Ainlay H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Zhao, Shenhao of Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School (Markham, ON)
  • Zhou, David of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhou, Ezabel of Crofton House School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhou, Yingzhuo of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Zhou, Yi of Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute (Kitchener, ON)
  • Zhu, Hanyu of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Zhu, Zhen Peng of Killarney Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Zuo, Kexin of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2017 : https://cms.math.ca/