CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

2014 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge - Nov 6/7

2014 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge - Nov 6/7

Prize Draw

The Canadian Mathematical Society has conducted a random draw for prizes. All official competitors who wrote the COMC in Canada were included.

The Grand Prize of $500 goes to:

Kang Mu Yoo

from Sentinel S.S. in West Vancouver, BC !

Congratulations Kang Mu !

Teacher appreciation prizes
Thank you to our generous sponsors
Maplesoft and Nelson Education
for providing teacher appreciation prizes to recognize the valued contributions made by teachers in facilitating COMC student participation. The COMC would not be possible without the dedicated teachers who coordinated the exam and encouraged their students to participate.

Second Prize Winners

The students listed below each win $100:

  • Fan, Bo Lin of Western Canada H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Goldney, William of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Jhankur, Hansika of Ecole St. Patrick High School (Yellowknife, NT)
  • Kim, Hyunjun of Bernice MacNaughton High School (Moncton, NB)
  • Koen-Alonso, Guadalupe of Holy Heart of Mary Reg. H.S. (St. John's, NL)
  • Lin, Yuejia of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Morcos, Farida of Holy Trinity (Oakville, ON)
  • Quach, Henry of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Shu, Michelle of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Sun, Haoying of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Sun, Kexin of Charles P. Allen H.S. (Bedford, NS)
  • Turcotte, Marie-Alexie of Cégep Sainte-Foy (Québec, QC)
  • Weatherby, Joseph of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Xing, Ken of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Yang, Huiwen of Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. (Thunder Bay, ON)

General Participation Prize Winners

The students listed below are winners of a 2014 COMC T-shirt or USB thumb drive:

Alphabetic index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

  • Ahn, Byung Hoon of W.J. Mouat Secondary School (Abbotsford, BC)
  • Al-Youzbaki, Mohammed of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Albaret, Charles of Cégep Sainte-Foy (Québec, QC)
  • Alnoubani, Gheeda of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Arndt, Eric of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Awan, Ameerhamzasuhail of Richmond Green Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)

B

  • Bacani, Clyde Justin of Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Bai, Max of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Bai, Rongzhuo of A. B. Lucas Secondary School (London, ON)
  • Baik, Justin of Vancouver College H.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Bao, Jenny of Havergal College (Toronto, ON)
  • Bao, Wenjie of South Delta S.S. (Delta, BC)
  • Bateni, Peyman of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Becic, Mihailo of Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Benjamin, Rebecca of Tanenbaum Community Hebrew Academy of Toronto (Vaughan, ON)
  • Bian, Zhiyan of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Blanchette, William of Cégep de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, QC)
  • Boisvert, Steven of Cégep de Rosemont (Montréal, QC)
  • Bumbulis, Erik of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Byrne, Jillian of Queen Elizabeth Reg. H.S. (Conception Bay South, NL)

C

  • Cabrer, Hidekel Mendoza of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Cadieux, Mia of West Carleton S.S. (Dunrobin, ON)
  • Campbell, Brian of Pickering H.S. (Ajax, ON)
  • Campbell, Melanie of Kingsville District High School (Kingsville, ON)
  • Cao, Derek of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Cao, Renke of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Cao, Tianze of Old Scona Academic School (Edmonton, AB)
  • Chan, Nicholas of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Chayanam, Apoorva of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Chen, Alan of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Chen, Fei Ya of Collège André-Grasset (Montréal, QC)
  • Chen, Sky of Glenlyon Norfolk School (Victoria, BC)
  • Chen, Tony of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Chen, Yiru of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Chen, Yuan of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Cheung, Damien of Westmount Public School (Peterborough, ON)
  • Chi, David of Mulgrave School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Choi, Samuel of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Chum, Dickson of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Ciriello, Julia of Holy Trinity (Oakville, ON)
  • Collins, Margaret of St. Matthew H.S. (Orleans, ON)
  • Costmans, Xavier of Centennial Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Cui, Kyle of St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School (Richmond Hill, ON)

D

  • Dai, Yujie of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Dang, William of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Dengre, Mranali of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Dharan, Gokul of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Dimentberg, Ryan of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Ding, Cindy of Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Dlin, Jonah of Tanenbaum Community Hebrew Academy of Toronto (Vaughan, ON)
  • Duan, Zhexin of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Dumbrava, Mihai of Assumption College School (Brantford, ON)

E

  • Emami, Pirouz of John Polanyi Colleagiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Eun, Tony of Terry Fox Secondary School (Port Coquitlam, BC)

F

  • Feng, Peter of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Feng, Tianzi of Oakville Trafalgar High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Fiedorek, Craig of Webber Academy (Calgary, AB)
  • Filler, Chaim of TAV College (Montreal, QC)
  • Fox, Quentin of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Francis, David of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Frizzelle, Nikita of London South Collegiate Institute (London, ON)
  • Fu, Fangyi of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)

G

  • Gana, Jaime Gabriel of King George Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Gao, David of Appleby College (Oakville, ON)
  • Gao, Jingwei of Georges Vanier S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Gao, Shitong of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
  • Gill, Sumeet of R.E. Mountain S.S. (Langley, BC)
  • Gobin, John of Delphi Secondary (Toronto, ON)
  • Gold, Adam of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Gomez Ruiz, Jason Rolando of École secondaire Jeanne-Mance (Montréal, QC)
  • Gui, Tommy Zhingyi of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Guo, Yiting of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)

H

  • Han, James of Vernon Barford (Edmonton, AB)
  • Hatsuse, Hikaru of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • He, Xiaonian of Handsworth S.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Heimann, Josha of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Hogan, James of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • Hu, Kaiyun of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Huang, Allan of Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Huang, Colin of Richmond S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Huang, Diane of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Huang, Jiayin of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Huang, Melody of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Huang, Ming Xuan of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Huang, Rick of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Huang, Yi Fei of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Huang, Yu (Iuy) of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Huh, Byung-Chan of Yale Secondary School (Abbotsford, BC)
  • Huo, Michael of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)

I

  • Islah, Nizar of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)

J

  • Jagelaviciute, Gabriele of Emily Carr Secondary School (Woodbridge, ON)
  • Jang, Jinwon of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Jaswal, Ravinderpal of Chinguacousy Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Jiang, Nan of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Jin, Jiale (Carol) of Langstaff Secondary School (Richmond Hill, ON)

K

  • Kanyuka, Anya of Kitsilano Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Kappen, Janson of Westmount Charter School (Calgary, AB)
  • Kazbek, Timur of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Keng, Yu-Jou of Balmoral Hall School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Khozema, Batool of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Kim, Brian of Aurora High School (Aurora, ON)
  • Kim, Brian of R.E. Mountain S.S. (Langley, BC)
  • Kim, Jane of Kitsilano Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Kim, Sejin of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Kim, Seonghyeon of West Point Grey Academy (Vancouver, BC)
  • Kong, Qibo of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)
  • Kuang, Michael of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Kunst-Bentz, Kaela of Kelvin H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Kushtov, Lors of Georges Vanier S.S. (North York, ON)

L

  • Lai, Andrew of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Lai, Clara of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Lam, Waverly of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Lee, Changho of Sentinel S.S. (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Lee, Jacob of R.E. Mountain S.S. (Langley, BC)
  • Lee, Seola of W.J. Mouat Secondary School (Abbotsford, BC)
  • Leung, Chak On (Leon) of Steveston London Secondary School (Richmond, BC)
  • Li, Cindy of Strathmore High School (Strathmore, AB)
  • Li, Daniel of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Li, Enshia of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Li, Fangyi of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Li, John of Ivy Path School (Toronto, ON)
  • Li, Kevin of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Li, Lin of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Li, Megan of Windermere Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Li, Zhuzhen of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Liang, Andrew of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Liang, Xiaowei of St. Margaret's School (Victoria, BC)
  • Lim, Matthew of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Lin, Edward of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Lin, Hannah of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lin, Han of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Lin, Michael of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Lin, Yi Meng of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Liu, Danlu of R.C. Palmer S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Liu, Helen of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)
  • Liu, Marina of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Liu, Michelle of University Transition Program (Vancouver, BC)
  • Liu, Mingyang of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Liu, Peinan (Vivian) of Walnut Grove Secondary (Langley, BC)
  • Liu, Shawn of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Liu, Yan Ran of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Lopez, Domenico of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Lou, Yuyun of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Lyczywek, Viktor of Brebeuf College School (Willowdale, ON)

M

  • Ma, Shiavahn of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)
  • Ma, Yifan of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • MacNeil-Boytel, Alex of St. Paul High School (Ottawa, ON)
  • Mahmood, Ishaa of Olive Grove School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Mai, Vivian of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Malhi, Divieen of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Men, Lily of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Meng, Chuiming of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Meng, Wei of R.A. McMath Secondary (Richmond, BC)
  • Michalchuk, Quentin of Westmount Charter School (Calgary, AB)
  • Ming, Yue of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Morin, Gilles-Philippe of Cégep de Chicoutimi (Chicoutimi, QC)

N

  • Ngo, Frederick of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Nguyen, Anthony of Bell High School (Nepean, ON)
  • Nguyen, Chi Nhan of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Ning, HuiYun of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Nitu, Andrew of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)

O

  • O Craven, Jill of University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)
  • O'Sullivan, Sean of Kelvin H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)

P

  • Pandha, Ramandeep of Harold M. Brathwaite S. S. (Brampton, ON)
  • Park, Daniel of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Park, Dong-Jun of Bernice MacNaughton High School (Moncton, NB)
  • Patel, Atmn of Kingsville District High School (Kingsville, ON)
  • Patel, Kajal of Middlefield C.I. (Markham, ON)
  • Pei, Kevin of Markville S.S (Markham, ON)
  • Peng, Kevin of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Petolescu, Catherine of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Piro, Silvio of Brebeuf College School (Willowdale, ON)
  • Polcyn, Laura of Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. (Thunder Bay, ON)
  • Portolos, Ellie of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)

Q

  • Qi, Jimmy of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)

R

  • Randall, Emma Jane of Ontario Science Centre Secondary School (Toronto, ON)
  • Rathinakumar, Dilip of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Richardson, Nicholas of Hillfield-Strathallan Coll. H.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Rizvi, Midhat of McNally Comp. H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Roberts, Alex of Halifax West High School (Halifax, NS)
  • Roberts, Matthew of Brookswood Secondary (Langley, BC)
  • Robertson, Angus of Rockridge Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Roy, Sunny of Cégep de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, QC)

S

  • Samaan, Caroline of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montreal, QC)
  • Sangha, Anmol of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)
  • Seddik, Lotfi of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montreal, QC)
  • Shah, Devansh of Chinguacousy Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Sharma, Abhinav of Louise Arbour Secondary School (Brampton, ON)
  • Shen, Xin of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Shi, Hao Chen of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Shi, Kevin of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Simon, Chris of St. Joseph's Catholic High School (Barrie, ON)
  • Soltan, Abdullah of Clarkson S.S. (Mississauga, ON)
  • Song, Daniel of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Song, Puyu of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Song, Shuaihao of Georges Vanier S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Song, Timothy of Gleneagle S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Sothivannan, Amrithan of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Stone, Nathan of Queen Elizabeth H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Strumpf, Omer of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Sun, Catherine of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Sun, Liyilei of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Sun, Zhenjia of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)

T

  • Tait, Reid of Ecole St. Patrick High School (Yellowknife, NT)
  • Tan, Vincent of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Tang, Huiqian of Balmoral Hall School (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Tang, Yiqiu of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Thanabalachandran, Kajan of Agincourt Collegiate Institute (Scarborough, ON)
  • Thurston, Sarah of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • To, Deifilia of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Tong, Christopher of R.A. McMath Secondary (Richmond, BC)
  • Toukal, Monssaf of John Abbott College (Ste Ann de Bellevue, QC)
  • Trinh, Dustin of Killarney Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Tse, Edison of St. George's School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Tseng, Brian of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Tung, Harry of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Turner, Joshua of Assumption College School (Brantford, ON)

U

  • Ursu, Dan of j Bruce White Academy (Windsor, ON)
  • Utsin, George of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)

V

  • Van Zeggelaar, Courtney of Glendale H.S. (Tillsonburg, ON)
  • Vande Burgt, Matthew of St. Joseph's Catholic High School (Barrie, ON)
  • Verma, Mohit of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Vo, Minh of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)

W

  • Walton, Hanna of St. Mary's Academy (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Wang, Annie (Xiyao) of Bayview Glen School (North York, ON)
  • Wang, Bill of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Wang, Daniel of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Wang, Fengyang of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Wang, Jiashu of Western Canada H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Wang, Mark of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Wang, Mickey of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Wang, Rachel(Ruohong) of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Wang, Shane of St. George's School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Wang, Weihuang of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Wang, William of MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University (Ottawa, ON)
  • Wang, Xinyuan of Markville S.S (Markham, ON)
  • Wang, Yi Jie of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Wang, Zhewei of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Whitt, John Clarence of Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Wilk, Jakob of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Williams, Sam of Forest Heights Collegiate Institute (Kitchener, ON)
  • Wu, Mengqi of Evan Hardy Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Wu, Tong of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)

X

  • Xi, Haizhou of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Xiang, Gloria of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Xu, Allen of Walnut Grove Secondary (Langley, BC)
  • Xu, Xiaodong of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)

Y

  • Yamamoto, Ryo of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Yang, Tony of Resurrection Catholic Secondary School (Kitchener, ON)
  • Yao, Siqi of St. Margaret's School (Victoria, BC)
  • Yin, Yu Jia of Olympiads School (North York, ON)
  • Yip, Matthew of Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Young, Sherwin of Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Yu, Shilong of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Yu, Siyue (Kelly) of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)

Z

  • Zang, Eric of Westmount Public School (Peterborough, ON)
  • Zeng, Xiaojun Cynthia of Georges Vanier S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Zhang, Agnes of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)
  • Zhang, Annie of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Zhang, Catherine of York Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Zhang, Eric of Centennial C. & V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Zhang, Flora of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Zhang, Haoling of Amberson College (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhang, Kevin of Northern S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhang, Minxin of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Zhang, Sherry (Yu) of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Zhang, Wanqing of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Zhang, Xiamo of Rockridge Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhao, Andrew of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhao, Guanchun of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Zhao, Melantha of Mentor College (Mississauga, ON)
  • Zhao, Peter of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
  • Zhao, Qin Rui of Webber Academy (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhao, William of Olympiads School (North York, ON)
  • Zhou, Jinxuan of York Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Zhou, Weitao of Craig Kielburger Secondary School (Milton, ON)
  • Zhu, Feng Yi of Unionville H.S. (Markham, ON)
  • Zhu, Jack of R.C. Palmer S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Zhu, Yihan of Canada International College (Scarborough, ON)
  • Zou, Anqi of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2017 : https://cms.math.ca/