2014 CMS Winter Meeting

McMaster University, December 5 - 8, 2014

Sessions        

Scientific Sessions

By invitation of the Meeting Committee, there will be sessions in the following areas. The list of speakers is preliminary, and participants interested in delivering a talk in one of the sessions should contact one of the organizers of that session. All scientific sessions will take place at the Sheraton Hamilton Hotel. Click Here for a Map

Algebraic Geometry of Moduli Spaces
Org: Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo) and Steven Rayan (Toronto)
 
Schedule to be determined
Peter Crooks (Toronto)
Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo)
Tyler Holden (Toronto)
Jeremy Lane (Toronto)
Kevin Luk (Toronto)
James Mracek (Toronto)
Nikita Nikolaev (Toronto)
Daniel Rowe (Toronto)
Alan Thompson (Waterloo)
Alejandra Vicente-Colmenares (Waterloo)
 
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
Org: Manfred Kolster (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Dylan Attwell-Duval (McGill)
Henri Darmon (McGill)
Adrian Iovita (Concordia)
Ernst Kani (Queen's)
Men Fai Lim (Toronto)
Kumar Murty (Toronto)
Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC)
Jonathan Sands (University of Vermont)
Romyar Sharifi (Arizona)
Al Weiss (Alberta)
Soroosh Yazdani (Google)
 
Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory
Org: Moshe Adrian (Toronto)
 
Monday December 8
2:00 - 2:30 Paul Mezo (Carleton)
2:30 - 3:00 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval)
9:00 - 9:30 Moshe Adrian (Toronto), The Local Converse Problem for GL(n,F)
9:30 - 10:00 Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)
 
Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
Org: Tony Geramita (Queens) and Adam Van Tuyl (Lakehead)
 
Schedule to be determined
Hiro Abo (Idaho)
Francois Bergeron (UQAM)
Jennifer Biermann (Mt. Holyoke)
Mats Boij (KTH)
Enrico Carlini (Monash)
Luca Chiantini (Siena)
Susan Cooper (North Dakota)
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)
Elena Guardo (Catania)
Tai Ha (Tulane)
Brian Harbourne (UC Riverside)
Paolo Mantero (UC Riverside)
Sarah Mayes (Quest)
Juan Migliore (Notre Dame)
Alessandro Oneto (Stockholm)
Yong Su Shin (Sungshin Women's University)
Greg Smith (Queen's)
Tomas Szemberg (Uniwersytet Pedagogiczny)
Zach Teitler (Boise State), Lower bound for ranks of invariant forms
David Wehlau (RMC and Queen's)
 
Computability Theory
Org: Peter Cholak (Notre Dame) and Barbara Csima (Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Eric Astor (Chicago)
David Belanger (Cornell)
Mingzhong Cai (Wisconsin-Madison)
Douglas Cenzer (Florida)
Ellen Chih (California - Berkeley)
Damir Dzhafarov (Connecticut)
Valentina Harizanov (The George Washington University)
Matthew Harrison-Trainor (California – Berkeley)
Denis Hirschfeldt (Chicago)
Gregory Igusa (Notre Dame)
Iskander Kalimullin (Kazan Federal University)
Julia Knight (Notre Dame)
Karen Lange (Wellesley College)
Steffen Lempp (Wisconsin – Madison)
Andrew Marks (Caltech)
Alexander Melnikov (California – Berkeley)
Keng Meng (Selwyn) Ng (Nanyang Technological University)
Christopher Porter (Florida)
Jan Reimann (Penn State)
Noah Schweber (California – Berkeley)
Linda Westrick (Connecticut)
 
Contributed Papers
Org: Jamie Foster (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Schehrazad Selmane (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria), Forecast of Cutaneous Leishmaniasis Incidence using Temperature
 
Differential Geometry
Org: Benoit Charbonneau (Waterloo), Spiro Karigiannis (Waterloo) and McKenzie Wang (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Ailana Fraser (UBC)
Marco Gualtieri (Toronto)
Jacques Hurtubise (McGill)
Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo)
Frédéric Rochon (UQAM)
William Wylie (Syracuse)
Xiangwen Zhang (Columbia)
 
Dynamical Systems with Applications in Mathematical Biology
Org: Hermann Eberl (Guelph) and Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Jacques Belair (Montreal)
Fred Brauer (UBC), Some simple nosocomial disease transmission models
Pietro-Luciano Buono (UOIT)
Sue Ann Campbell (Waterloo)
Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier)
Guihong Fan (Columbus State University)
Tony Humphries (McGill)
Silvana Ilie (Ryerson)
Kunquan Lan (Ryerson)
Bill Langford (Guelph)
Victor LeBlanc (Ottawa)
Micheal Li (Alberta)
Xinzhi Liu (Waterloo)
Felicia Magpantay (University of Michigan), Fitting models of imperfect vaccines to pertussis incidence data
Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier)
Dan Munther (Cleveland State University)
Robert Smith (Ottawa)
Lin Wang (Manitoba)
Marion Weedermann (Dominican University)
Jianhong Wu (York)
Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial University)
Huaiping Zhu (York)
Xingfu Zou (Western)
 
Dynamics of Biological Systems
Org: Ben Bolker and Jonathan Dushoff (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Mo'tassem al-Arydah (Khalifa University)
Sarder Mohammed Asaduzzaman (Victoria)
Marie Auger-Méthé (Alberta)
David Champredon (McMaster)
Clay Cressler (Queen's)
Eric Foxall (Victoria)
Tarik Gouhier (Northeastern University)
Xi Huo (Ryerson)
Lindsay Keegan (McMaster)
Ali Khanifer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Bernhard Konrad (UBC)
Nicole Mideo (Toronto)
Bryce Morsky (Guelph)
Wilfred Ndifon (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
James O'Dwyer (University of Illinois)
Jody Reimer (Alberta)
Dora Rosati (McMaster)
Matthew Scott (Waterloo)
Katherine Scranton (Yale)
Steve Walker (McMaster)
Yanyu Xiao (Alberta)
 
Environmental and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Org: Francis Poulin (Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Jahrul Alam (Memorial)
Gualtiero Badin (University of Hamburg)
Walter Craig (McMaster)
Serge D'Alessio (Waterloo)
Michael Dunphy (Waterloo)
Liv Herdman (Stanford)
Nicholas Kevlahan (McMaster)
Paul Kushner (Toronto)
Kevin Lamb (Waterloo)
Francis Poulin (Waterloo)
Marek Stastna (Waterloo)
Jacques Vanneste (University of Edinburgh)
Michael Waite (Waterloo)
 
Financial Mathematics
Org: Minsuk Kwak and Traian Pirvu (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Alex Badescu (University du Quebec a Montreal)
Joe Campolieti (Wilfired Laurier)
Matt Davidson (Western)
Patrice Gaillardetz (Concordia)
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)
Sebastian Jaimungal (Toronto), A Mean-Field Gama Approach To Optimal Execution
Hyejin Ku (York)
Alexey Kuznetsov (York), Examples of maturity randomization in Levy-driven models
Roman Makarov (Wilfired Laurier)
Rogemar S Mamon (Western)
Adam Metzler (Wilfired Laurier)
Bruno Remillard (HEC Montreal)
Mark Ressor (Western)
David Saunders (Waterloo)
Kristina Sendova (Western)
Anatoliy Swishchuk (Calgary)
 
Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
Org: Jean Pierre Gabardo and Chun-Kit Lai (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Eva Curry (Acadia)
Trubee Davison (University of Colorado)
Dorin Dutkay (University of Central Florida)
Kyle Hambrook (UBC)
Deguang Han (University of Central Florida)
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)
Alex Iosevich (Rochester University)
Palle Jorgensen (University of Iowa)
Mihalis Kolountzakis (University of Crete)
Chun-Kit Lai (San Francisco State University)
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)
Junjie Miao (Michigian State University)
Steen Pedersen (Wright State University)
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)
Baris Ugurcan (Western)
Eric Weber (Iowa State University)
 
Geometric Discretization Methods and Adaptivity
Org: Marc Laforest (École Polytechnique de Montréal) and Gantumur Tsogtgerel (McGill)
 
Geometry and Topology of Manifolds in Low-Dimensions
Org: Hans U. Boden (McMaster) and Liam Watson (Glasgow)
 
Schedule to be determined
John Baldwin (Boston College)
Dror Bar-Natan (Toronto)
Steve Boyer (UQAM)
Chris Cornwell (UQAM)
Andrew Donald (Michigan State)
David Duncan (Michigan State)
Joshua Greene (Boston College)
Matt Hedden (Michigan State)
Cagatay Kutluhan (Buffalo)
Adam Levine (Princeton)
Johanna Mangahas (Buffalo)
Peter Samuelson (Toronto)
 
Integrable Systems: Recent Developments
Org: Stephen Anco (Brock) and Dmitry Pelinovsky (McMaster)
 
Model Theory
Org: Omar Sanchez and Patrick Speissegger (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Chris Eagle (Toronto)
James Freitag (University of California, Berkeley)
Bradd Hart (McMaster)
Philipp Hieronymi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Matthew Luther (McMaster)
Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago)
Jana Marikova (Western Illinois University)
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)
Ronnie Nagloo (City University of New York)
Sanjay Patel (McMaster)
Alex Rennet (Toronto)
Athipat Thamrongthanyalak (Ohio State University)
 
Non-Linear PDE of Mathematical Physics
Org: Stan Alama and Lia Bronsard (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Burchard Almut (Toronto)
Gino Biondini (University of Buffalo)
Alexei Cheviakov (Saskatchewan)
Andres Contreras (Fields)
Walter Craig (McMaster)
Bernardo Galvao-Sousa (Toronto)
Tiziana Giorgi (New Mexico State University)
Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron)
Robert L Jerrard (Toronto)
Xavier Lamy (McMaster and University of Lyon)
Robert McCann (Toronto)
Dmitry Pelinovsky (McMaster), Orbital stability of periodic waves and black solitons in the cubic defocusing NLS equation
Mary Pugh (Toronto), Special Solutions in Smectic Electroconvection
Israel Sigal (Toronto)
Catherine Sulem (Toronto)
Ihsan Topaloglu (McMaster)
Vitali Vougalter (University of Cape Town)
 
Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
Org: Ken Davidson (Waterloo) and Matthew Kennedy (Carleton)
 
Schedule to be determined
Martin Argerami (Regina)
Raphael Clouatre (Waterloo)
George Elliott (Toronto)
Ilijas Farah (York)
Doug Farenick (Regina)
Adam Fuller (University of Nebraska)
Martino Lupini (York)
Paul Skoufranis (Texas A&M University)
Maria-Grazia Viola (Lakehead)
Matt Wiersma (Waterloo)
Dilian Yang (Windsor)
 
Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes
Org: Paul Higgs and Ralph Pudritz (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Daniel Brown (Waterloo)
Eric Collins (University of Alaska)
Tal Dagan (University of Kiel)
Radhey Gupta (McMaster)
Weilong Hao (Wayne State University)
Paul Higgs (McMaster)
Yuri Wolf (National Center for Biotechnology Information, Maryland)
 
Recent Advances in Variational Analysis and Linear Optimization
Org: Antoine Deza (McMaster) and Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)
 
Schedule to be determined
Abdo Alfakih (Windsor)
Heinz Bauschke (UBC)
Yuen-Lam (Vris) Cheung (Waterloo)
Antoine Deza (McMaster)
Yichuan (Daniel) Ding (UBC)
Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy (Waterloo and University of Washington)
Warren Hare (UBC)
Nathan Krislock (University of Northern Illinois)
Michael Metel (McMaster)
Walaa Moursi (UBC)
Dominique Orban (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal)
Hristo Sendov (Western), Loci of complex polynomials
Shawn Xianfu Wang (UBC)
Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)
Yuriy Zinchenko (Calgary)
 
Stochastic Models and Applications
Org: Shui Feng (McMaster) and Bruno Remillard (HEC Montreal)
 
Schedule to be determined
Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)
Louis-Pierre Arguin (Montreal)
Raluca Balan (Ottawa), Intermittency for the stochastic wave and heat equations with fractional noise in time
Phelim Boyle (Wilfrid Laurier), Beyond Perron Frobenius
Donald A. Dawson (Carleton)
Stefano Favaro (University of Torino and Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Fred Hoppe (McMaster)
Michael Kouritzin (Alberta)
Rafal Kulik (Ottawa)
Deli Li (Lakehead), A Characterization of a New Type of Strong Law of Large Numbers
Neal Madras (York)
Don L. McLeish (Waterloo)
Clarence Simard (HEC Montreal)
Wei Sun (Concordia)
Xiaowen Zhou (Concordia)
 
Teaching Introduction to Proofs Courses
Org: Shay Fuchs and Jaimal Thind (Toronto)
 
Schedule to be determined
Steve Furino (Waterloo)
Bernardo Galvao-Sousa (Toronto)
Dale Garraway (Eastern Washington University)
Patrick Rault (SUNY Geneseo)
Daniel Solow (Case Western Reserve University), What an Ideal Transition Course Should (and Should Not) Be...in My Opinion
Maria Wesslen (Toronto)
 
Toric and Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry
Org: Eric Katz (Waterloo) and Jessie Yang (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Dave Anderson (IMPA)
Dustin Cartwright (Yale)
Graham Denham (Western)
Charles Doran (Alberta)
Matthias Franz (Western)
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)
Yael Karshon (Toronto)
Kalle Karu (UBC)
Kiumars Kaveh (University of Pittsburgh)
Askold Khovanskii (Toronto)
Joel Lemay (Ottawa)
Christopher Manon (George Mason University)
Jenna Rajchgot (University of Michigan)
Farbod Shokrieh (Cornell)
Hugh Thomas (UNB)
 
Undergraduate Mathematics Education in 21st Century: Rethinking Curriculum
Org: Chantal Buteau (Brock) and Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
PANEL DISCUSSION: Hichem Ben-El-Mechaiekh, Nadia Hardy, Dragana Martinovic, Yvan St-Aubin [Panel] (Brock, Concordia, Windsor, and Montreal), PANEL DISCUSSION: What is the mathematics we ‘should’ teach and the pedagogy we ‘should’ use in this XXIst Century?
Laura Broley (Montréal), Computer Programming and the Ideal Undergraduate Mathematics Program: Some Mathematicians' Perspectives
Carmen Bruni (UBC)
Chantal Buteau (Brock)
Santo D’Agostino (Brock)
Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval)
Nadia Hardy (Concordia)
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)
Miroslav Lovric and Chantal Buteau [Joint] (McMaster and Brock)
Ami Mamolo (UOIT)
Ashley Nahornick
Andrey Novoseltsev (Alberta)
David Poole (Trent)
Peter Taylor (Queens)
Chester Weatherby (Wilfrid Laurier), Underprepared for first year Mathematics: Now what?
Walter Whitley (York)

Sponsors

McMaster University Centre de recherches mathématiques AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Tourism Hamilton

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/