2014 CMS Winter Meeting

McMaster University, December 5 - 8, 2014

Schedules        

Schedule - by day

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late October. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the Sheraton Hamilton.

 
Thursday December 4
18:00 - 22:00 CMS Executive Committee, Hunter Room
 
Friday December 5
11:00 - 13:00 CMS Development Group Luncheon, Ballroom South/West

13:00 - 17:30 CMS Board of Directors Meeting, Ballroom South/West

16:00 - 19:30 Registration, Ballroom Foyer

17:00 - 18:00 Jeffrey Rosenthal (Toronto), Public Lecture, Ballroom East

18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception, Ballroom Foyer
 
Saturday December 6
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Ballroom Foyer

8:45 - 9:00 Opening Address, Ballroom East

9:00 - 11:30 CMS Publications Committee, Hunter Room
9:00 - 10:00 Isaac Goldbring (UIC), Plenary Speaker, Monad measure spaces and combinatorial number theory, Ballroom East

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Ballroom Foyer

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval), Adrien Pouliot Award and Lecture, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Kenneth R. Davidson (Waterloo), David Borwein Distinguished Career Award and Lecture, Noncommutative dilation theory, Ballroom East

12:00 - 16:00 CMS Student Committee, Duke Room

12:30 - 14:00 CMS Town Hall Meeting, Ballroom East

14:00 - 14:30 Dmitry Korotkin (Concordia), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments
14:00 - 14:30 Marcelo Laca (Victoria), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:00 - 14:30 Chun-Kit Lai (San Francisco State University), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture, Fuglede's and generalized Fuglede's conjecture on ${\mathbb R}^1$
14:00 - 14:30 Juan Migliore (Notre Dame), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, Secant varieties to the varieties of reducible hypersurfaces
14:00 - 15:00 Rahim Moosa (Waterloo), Model Theory

14:30 - 15:00 Raphael Clouatre (Waterloo), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:30 - 15:00 Dorin Dutkay (University of Central Florida), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
14:30 - 15:00 Yong Su Shin (Sungshin Women's University), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
14:30 - 15:00 Vasilisa Shramchenko (Sherbrooke), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments, Poncelet theorem and Painlevé VI

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

15:30 - 16:00 George Elliott (Toronto), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
15:30 - 16:00 Tai Ha (Tulane), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
15:30 - 16:00 Kathryn Hare (Waterloo), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
15:30 - 16:00 Ronnie Nagloo (City University of New York), Model Theory
15:30 - 16:00 Thomas Wolf (Brock), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments

16:00 - 16:30 Jennifer Biermann (Mt. Holyoke), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
16:00 - 16:30 James Freitag (California, Berkeley), Model Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Adam Fuller (Nebraska), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Franklin Mendivil (Acadia), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
16:00 - 16:30 Alexander Odesski (Brock), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments

16:30 - 17:00 Enrico Carlini (Monash), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
16:30 - 17:00 Eva Curry (Acadia), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
16:30 - 17:00 Jana Marikova (Western Illinois), Model Theory
16:30 - 17:00 Danilo Riglioni (Montréal), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments
16:30 - 17:00 Yanli Song (Toronto), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory

17:00 - 17:30 Martin Argerami (Regina), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
17:00 - 17:30 Mats Boij (KTH), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, Cones of Hilbert Functions
17:00 - 17:30 Palle Jorgensen (University of Iowa), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
17:00 - 17:30 Masoumeh Sajedi (Montréal), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments
17:00 - 18:00 Maryanthe Malliaris (Chicago), Model Theory

17:30 - 18:00 Xiangke Chang (Saskatchewan), Integrable Systems: Recent Developments
17:30 - 18:00 Sarah Mayes (Quest), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
17:30 - 18:00 Steen Pedersen (Wright State University), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture

20:30 - 23:00 Student Social, TBD
 
Sunday December 7
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 Robert Beiko (Dalhousie), Plenary Speaker, When Phylogenetic Trees Can’t Agree: Building a coherent network of microbial gene sharing, Ballroom East

9:00 - 9:30 Brian Harbourne (Nebraska), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
9:00 - 9:30 Mihalis Kolountzakis (University of Crete), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
9:00 - 9:30 Laurent Marcoux (Waterloo), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
9:00 - 9:30 Bruno Remillard (HEC Montreal), Financial Mathematics
9:00 - 9:30 Athipat Thamrongthanyalak (Ohio State), Model Theory
9:00 - 10:00 Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
9:00 - 10:00 Yuri Wolf (National Center for Biotechnology Information, Maryland), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes, Turbulent genomes: quantification of gene acquisition, loss and displacement in prokaryotes

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Ballroom Foyer
9:30 - 10:00 Patrice Gaillardetz (Concordia), Financial Mathematics
9:30 - 10:00 Elena Guardo (Catania), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
9:30 - 10:00 Alex Iosevich (Rochester University), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
9:30 - 10:00 Sanjay Patel (McMaster), Model Theory
9:30 - 10:00 Qingyun Wang (Toronto), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Miroslav Lovric (McMaster), Plenary Speaker, What Everyone is Talking About: Math for the 21st Century, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Askold Khovanskii (Toronto), Jeffery-Williams Prize and Lecture, Ballroom East

14:00 - 14:30 Susan Cooper (North Dakota), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
14:00 - 14:30 Kyle Hambrook (UBC), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
14:00 - 14:30 Cody Hyndman (Concordia), Financial Mathematics
14:00 - 14:30 Matt Wiersma (Waterloo), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:00 - 15:00 Tal Dagan (University of Kiel), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes
14:00 - 15:00 Philipp Hieronymi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Model Theory
14:00 - 15:00 Al Weiss (Alberta), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

14:30 - 15:00 Paolo Mantero (UC Riverside), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
14:30 - 15:00 Chris Ramsey (Virginia), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:30 - 15:00 Anatoliy Swishchuk (Calgary), Financial Mathematics, Volatility Derivatives: History, Ideas and Developments
14:30 - 15:00 Baris Ugurcan (Western), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

15:30 - 16:00 Daniel Brown (Waterloo), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes, Fast algorithms for phylogenetic reconstruction of aligned sequeneces
15:30 - 16:00 Luca Chiantini (Siena), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, On the representation of general forms
15:30 - 16:00 Trubee Davison (University of Colorado), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
15:30 - 16:00 Doug Farenick (Regina), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
15:30 - 16:00 Alexey Kuznetsov (York), Financial Mathematics, Examples of maturity randomization in Levy-driven models
15:30 - 16:00 Men Fai Lim (Toronto), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
15:30 - 16:00 Alex Rennet (Toronto), Model Theory

16:00 - 16:30 Weilong Hao (Wayne State University), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes, Estimating evolutionary rates of discrete characters, and its application on genome evolution
16:00 - 16:30 Matthew Luther (McMaster), Model Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Adam Metzler (Wilfired Laurier), Financial Mathematics
16:00 - 16:30 Alessandro Oneto (Stockholm), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Paul Skoufranis (Texas A&M University), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Eric Weber (Iowa State University), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
16:00 - 17:00 Antonio Lei (Laval), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

16:30 - 17:00 Chris Eagle (Toronto), Model Theory
16:30 - 17:00 Radhey Gupta (McMaster), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes
16:30 - 17:00 David Saunders (Waterloo), Financial Mathematics
16:30 - 17:00 Keith Taylor (Dalhousie), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture
16:30 - 17:00 Zach Teitler (Boise State), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, Lower bound for ranks of invariant forms
16:30 - 17:00 Dilian Yang (Windsor), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory

17:00 - 17:30 Hiro Abo (Idaho), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
17:00 - 17:30 Joe Campolieti (Wilfired Laurier), Financial Mathematics
17:00 - 17:30 Eric Collins (University of Alaska), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes
17:00 - 17:30 Adam Dor-On (Waterloo), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
17:00 - 17:30 Deguang Han (University of Central Florida), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture, Frames, dilations and related problems
17:00 - 17:30 Ernst Kani (Queen's), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
17:00 - 18:00 Bradd Hart (McMaster), Model Theory

17:30 - 18:00 Paul Higgs (McMaster), Origin and Evolution of Bacterial Genomes, Phylogenetic models of bacterial genome evolution incorporating gene insertion and deletion and horizontal gene transfer
17:30 - 18:00 Jamie Mingo (Queen's), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
17:30 - 18:00 Jonathan Sands (University of Vermont), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
17:30 - 18:00 Tomas Szemberg (Uniwersytet Pedagogiczny), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
17:30 - 18:00 József Vass (Waterloo), Frames, Fractals, Tiling, and Wavelets, in Connection with the Fuglede's Conjecture, On the Exact Convex Hull of IFS Fractals

19:00 - 19:30 Banquet Reception, Art Gallery of Hamilton

19:30 - 22:00 Banquet, Art Gallery of Hamilton
 
Monday December 8
8:00 - 15:30 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 Laure St. Raymond (École normale supérieure), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

9:00 - 9:30 Moshe Adrian (Toronto), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, The Local Converse Problem for GL(n,F)
9:00 - 9:30 Alex Badescu (University du Quebec a Montreal), Financial Mathematics
9:00 - 9:30 Ilijas Farah (York), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
9:00 - 9:30 Sara Faridi (Dalhousie), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
9:00 - 10:00 Romyar Sharifi (Arizona), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

9:30 - 10:00 Matt Davison (Western), Financial Mathematics, Modeling Energy Spreads with a Novel Mean-reverting Stochastic Process
9:30 - 10:00 Nursel Erey (Dalhousie), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
9:30 - 10:00 Monica Nevins (Ottawa), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, Branching to the derived group of length-one toral supercuspidal representations
9:30 - 10:00 Zhuang Niu (Wyoming), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Jacques Vanneste (University of Edinburgh), Plenary Speaker, The atmosphere and ocean as two-time-scale systems, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Xiangwen Zhang (McGill), Doctoral Prize and Lecture, Ballroom East

14:00 - 14:30 Matthew Kennedy (Carleton), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:00 - 14:30 Hyejin Ku (York), Financial Mathematics
14:00 - 14:30 Greg Smith (Queen's), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory
14:00 - 15:00 Clifton Cunningham (Calgary), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory
14:00 - 15:00 Kumar Murty (Toronto), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

14:30 - 15:00 Kristina Sendova (Western), Financial Mathematics
14:30 - 15:00 Maria-Grazia Viola (Lakehead), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
14:30 - 15:00 David Wehlau (RMC and Queen's), Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Combinatorics, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

15:30 - 16:00 Martino Lupini (York), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
15:30 - 16:00 Roman Makarov (Wilfired Laurier), Financial Mathematics
15:30 - 16:00 Soroosh Yazdani (Google), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
15:30 - 16:30 Paul Mezo (Carleton), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory

16:00 - 16:30 Dylan Attwell-Duval (McGill), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, Counting cusps for orthogonal Shimura varieties
16:00 - 16:30 Michael Hartz (Waterloo), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Rogemar S Mamon (Western), Financial Mathematics

16:30 - 17:00 Mark Ressor (Western), Financial Mathematics
16:30 - 17:00 Vladimir Troitsky (Alberta), Operator Algebras and Operator Theory
16:30 - 17:30 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory
16:30 - 17:30 John Voigt (Dartmouth), Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

17:00 - 17:30 Sebastian Jaimungal (Toronto), Financial Mathematics, A Mean-Field Gama Approach To Optimal Execution

Sponsors

McMaster University Centre de recherches mathématiques AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Tourism Hamilton

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/