2014 CMS Winter Meeting

McMaster University, December 5 - 8, 2014

Schedules        

Schedule - by day

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late October. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. All scientific sessions will be held at the Sheraton Hamilton.

 
Thursday December 4
18:00 - 22:00 CMS Executive Committee, Hunter Room
 
Friday December 5
11:00 - 13:00 CMS Development Group Luncheon, Ballroom South/West

13:00 - 17:30 CMS Board of Directors Meeting, Ballroom South/West

16:00 - 19:30 Registration, Ballroom Foyer

17:00 - 18:00 Jeffrey Rosenthal (Toronto), Public Lecture, Ballroom East

18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception, Ballroom Foyer
 
Saturday December 6
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Ballroom Foyer

8:45 - 9:00 Opening Address, Ballroom East

9:00 - 11:30 CMS Publications Committee, Hunter Room
9:00 - 10:00 Isaac Goldbring (UIC), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Ballroom Foyer

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval), Adrien Pouliot Award and Lecture, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Kenneth R. Davidson (Waterloo), David Borwein Distinguished Career Award and Lecture, Ballroom East

12:00 - 16:00 CMS Student Committee, Duke Room

12:30 - 14:00 CMS Town Hall Meeting, Ballroom East

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

20:30 - 23:00 Student Social, TBD
 
Sunday December 7
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 Robert Beiko (Dalhousie), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Ballroom Foyer

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Miroslav Lovric (McMaster), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Askold Khovanskii (Toronto), Jeffery-Williams Prize and Lecture, Ballroom East

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

19:00 - 19:30 Banquet Reception, Art Gallery of Hamilton

19:30 - 22:00 Banquet, Art Gallery of Hamilton
 
Monday December 8
2:00 - 2:30 Paul Mezo (Carleton), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory

2:30 - 3:00 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory

8:00 - 15:30 Registration, Ballroom Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 Laure St. Raymond (École normale supérieure), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

9:00 - 9:30 Moshe Adrian (Toronto), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, The Local Converse Problem for GL(n,F)

9:30 - 10:00 Clifton Cunningham (Calgary), Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

10:30 - 11:30 Jacques Vanneste (University of Edinburgh), Plenary Speaker, Ballroom East

11:30 - 12:30 Xiangwen Zhang (McGill), Doctoral Prize and Lecture, Ballroom East

15:00 - 15:30 Break, Ballroom Foyer

Sponsors

McMaster University Centre de recherches mathématiques AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Tourism Hamilton

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/