2012 CMS Winter Meeting

Fairmont Queen Elizabeth (Montreal), December 7 - 10, 2012


Schedule - by day

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late October. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.

Thursday December 6
9:15 - 9:45 Daniel Fiorilli (Ann Arrbor), Number Theory Satellite Session, Elliptic curves of unbounded rank and Chebyshev's bias, Ramezay

9:55 - 10:15 Vorrapan Chandee (CRM), Number Theory Satellite Session, Simple zeros of primitive Dirichlet L-functions and the asymptotic large sieve, Ramezay
9:55 - 10:15 Rob Noble (Dalhousie), Number Theory Satellite Session, Minimal polynomials of algebraic numbers with rational parameters, Yamaska

10:20 - 10:40 Jim Parks (Concordia), Number Theory Satellite Session, An upper bound for the average number of amicable pairs, Ramezay
10:20 - 10:40 Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo (Dartmouth), Number Theory Satellite Session, The Cohen-Lenstra heuristics and roots of unity, Yamaska

11:15 - 11:35 Adela Gherga (McMaster), Number Theory Satellite Session, Brauer-Kuroda Relations for Higher Class Numbers, Yamaska
11:15 - 11:35 Jing-Jing Huang (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, Metric Diophantine approximation on planar curves, Ramezay

11:40 - 12:00 Zebediah Engberg (Dartmouth), Number Theory Satellite Session, Sporadic balanced subgroups, Ramezay
11:40 - 12:00 Patrick Walls (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, The Theta Correspondence and Periods of Automorphic Forms, Yamaska

12:05 - 12:25 Chih-Yun Chuang (McGill), Number Theory Satellite Session, Theta series of imaginary quadratic global function fields, Yamaska
12:05 - 12:25 Karyn McLellan (Dalhousie), Number Theory Satellite Session, Two Growth Rates of Random Fibonacci Sequences, Ramezay

13:45 - 14:15 Jennifer Park (MIT), Number Theory Satellite Session, A symmetric version of Chabauty's method on families of hyperelliptic curves, Ramezay

14:25 - 14:45 Ce Bian (Calgary), Number Theory Satellite Session, Introduction to the methods of computing GL(n) automorphic forms, Yamaska
14:25 - 14:45 Nathan McNew (Dartmouth), Number Theory Satellite Session, Radically weakening the Lehmer and Carmichael conditions, Ramezay

14:50 - 15:10 Andrew Fiori (McGill), Number Theory Satellite Session, Characterization of Special Points on Orthogonal Shimura Varieties, Yamaska
14:50 - 15:10 Brandon Hanson (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, A Ramsey Theory Problem in Finite Fields, Ramezay

15:45 - 16:05 Mohammad Bardestani (Montréal), Number Theory Satellite Session, Product free sets in profinite groups, Ramezay
15:45 - 16:05 Sandro Bettin (Concordia), Number Theory Satellite Session, Moments of derivatives of L-Functions, Yamaska

16:10 - 16:30 Timothy Caley (Waterloo), Number Theory Satellite Session, A new algorithm for the Prouhet-Tarry-Escott problem, Yamaska
16:10 - 16:30 Nataliya Laptyeva (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, A Variant of Lehmers Conjecture in the CM Case, Ramezay

18:00 - 22:00 CMS Executive Committee, St-Charles
Friday December 7
8:00 - 20:00 Registration, Duluth

8:40 - 9:10 Adam Harper (CRM and Cambridge), Number Theory Satellite Session, Inverse questions for the large sieve, Ramezay

9:00 - 12:00 Student Lecture, Yvan Saint-Aubin (Montréal), St-François
9:00 - 11:00 Advancement of Math Committee, Mackenzie

9:20 - 9:40 Luca Candelori (McGill), Number Theory Satellite Session, Harmonic weak Maass forms: a geometric approach., Yamaska
9:20 - 9:40 Peter Cho (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, Logarithmic Derivatives of Artin L-functions, Ramezay

9:45 - 10:05 Ngoc Ai Van Nguyen (Ottawa), Number Theory Satellite Session, A new small value estimate on $\mathbb{C} \times \mathbb{C}^*$, Yamaska
9:45 - 10:05 Asif Zaman (Toronto), Number Theory Satellite Session, Escape of Mass on Hilbert Modular Varieties, Ramezay

10:40 - 11:00 Nathan Grieve (Queen's), Number Theory Satellite Session, Groups and line bundles associated to abelian varieties, Yamaska
10:40 - 11:00 Maksym Radziwill (Stanford), Number Theory Satellite Session, The distribution of the zeros of $\zeta(s)$, of $\zeta'(s)$ and the non-existence of Siegel zeros, Ramezay

11:00 - 13:00 CMS Development Group Luncheon, Mackenzie

11:05 - 11:25 Carmen Bruni (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Twisted extensions of Fermat's Last Theorem, Yamaska
11:05 - 11:25 Adam Felix (Lethbridge), Number Theory Satellite Session, Variations of Artin's conjecture, Ramezay

11:30 - 11:50 Brian Cook (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Many Variable Forms in the Primes, Ramezay
11:30 - 11:50 Michael Lipnowski (Stanford), Number Theory Satellite Session, On the asymptotic growth of torsion in the cohomology of arithmetic groups, Yamaska

11:55 - 12:15 Aaron Christie (Calgary), Number Theory Satellite Session, An Example of Geometrization in the Context of the Langlands Program, Yamaska
11:55 - 12:15 Kevin Henriot (Montréal), Number Theory Satellite Session, Arithmetic progressions in sumsets, Ramezay

12:30 - 14:00 Launch of MPE2013 Table Ronde (In French) (Université de Montréal), University of Montreal

13:00 - 17:00 CMS Board of Directors Meeting, Mackenzie

13:30 - 14:00 Dong quan ngoc Nguyen (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Generalized Mordell curves, generalized Fermat curves, and the Hasse principle, Ramezay

14:05 - 14:25 Seyed Lavasani (Calgary), Number Theory Satellite Session, The inside-out of cover attack, Yamaska
14:05 - 14:25 Majid Shahabi (Lethbridge), Number Theory Satellite Session, Limiting Distributions, Ramezay

14:30 - 14:50 Eric Naslund (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Primitive Points in Polygons, Ramezay
14:30 - 14:50 Colin Weir (Calgary), Number Theory Satellite Session, Constructing and Tabulating Function Fields, Yamaska

15:25 - 15:45 Amir Ghadermarzi (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Integral points on Mordell's curves, Yamaska
15:25 - 15:45 Tatchai Titichetrakun (UBC), Number Theory Satellite Session, Corners in dense subset of $\mathbb{P}^d$, Ramezay

15:50 - 16:10 Sebastien Lindner (Calgary), Number Theory Satellite Session, Divisor Arithmetic Over Low Genus Hyperelliptic Curves, Yamaska
15:50 - 16:10 Matt Rogers (Montréal), Number Theory Satellite Session, Spanning trees and Mahler measure, Ramezay

16:30 - 18:00 Mathematical Science Investigation (MSI): The Anatomy of Integers and Permutations, St-François

18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception, Duluth

19:30 - 20:30 Ivar Ekeland (UBC; Paris-Dauphine), Public Lecture, Une longue histoire: la planète Terre et les mathématiques, St-François
Saturday December 8
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Duluth
8:00 - 20:00 Registration, Duluth

8:30 - 9:00 Opening Address, St-François

8:45 - 16:00 CMS-CRM-ISM CEGEP Session, Ramezay

9:00 - 9:50 Graciela Chichilnisky (Columbia), Plenary Speakers, "The Foundations of Probability and Statistics with Black Swans", St-François

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Duluth

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie
10:00 - 12:00 CMS Publication Meeting, Cap-Chat
10:00 - 14:00 CMS Student Committee, Terrabonne

10:30 - 10:55 Amir Akbary-Majdabadno (Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, Artin prime producing polynomials, St-François
10:30 - 10:55 Julien Arino (Manitoba), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, On the direction of bifurcations in metapopulations, Chambly
10:30 - 10:55 Lennard Bakker (Brigham Young), Celestial Mechanics, The Rhomboidal Symmetric-Mass Four-Body Problem., Hochelaga 5
10:30 - 10:55 Alfred Michel Grundland (CRM), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Soliton surfaces and zero-curvature representation of differential equations, Matapédia
10:30 - 10:55 Harold Hastings, Applied Mathematics, Can averaging stabilize complex systems?, St-Laurent
10:30 - 10:55 Niky Kamran (McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Local energy decay for Dirac fields in the 5-dimensional Myers-Perry black hole geometry, Chaudière
10:30 - 10:55 David Kerr (Texas A & M), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Combinatorial independence and sofic entropy, Hochelaga 6
10:30 - 10:55 Jeremy Quastel (Toronto), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Regularity and variational problems for Airy processes, Richelieu
10:30 - 10:55 Yuri Tschinkel (Courant Inst.; NYU), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Del Pezzo surfaces over function fields of curves, St-Charles
10:30 - 11:00 Jason Behrstock (CUNY), Geometrical Group Theory, Divergence, thick groups, and morse geodesics, Saint-Maurice
10:30 - 11:00 Manfred Kolster (McMaster), Algebraic Number Theory, The Coates-Sinnott Conjecture, Hochelaga 4
10:30 - 11:00 Alfred Maquet (Pierre-Marie Curie), Quantum Imaging, Status of the time variable in quantum mechanics and the new generation of experiments with attosecond pulses of radiation, Peribonka
10:30 - 11:00 Christopher Sinclair (Oregon), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Kernel Asymptotics for the Mahler Ensemble of Real Polynomials, Saguenay
10:30 - 11:00 Driss Yakoubi (Laval), Computational Fluid Dynamics, A Hierarchical Iterative Solver and Fractional Timestepping Schemes for the Navier-Stokes Equations, Bellachasse
10:30 - 11:20 Hugh Thomas (UNB-Fredericton), Algebraic Combinatorics, Lexicographically first subwords in Coxeter groups and quiver representations, Gatineau

11:00 - 11:25 Suresh Eswarathasan (CRM;McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Lower bounds for the Weyl Remainder, Chaudière
11:00 - 11:25 Veronique Hussin (Montréal), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Grassmannian sigma models and constant curvature solutions, Matapédia
11:00 - 11:25 Richard Rand, Applied Mathematics, Disappearance of Resonant Tongues, St-Laurent
11:00 - 11:25 Peter Russell (McGill), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Forms of actions of the multiplicative group on affine 3-space, St-Charles
11:00 - 11:25 Renate Scheidler (Calgary), Analytic Number Theory, Distribution of Class Numbers of Function Fields, St-François
11:00 - 11:25 Robert Smith? (Ottawa), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Controlling Malaria with Indoor Residual Spraying in Spatially Heterogeneous Environments, Chambly
11:00 - 11:25 Cristina Stoica (Wilfrid Laurier), Celestial Mechanics, Relative equilibria in symmetric $(2N+1)$-body problems, Hochelaga 5
11:00 - 11:25 Dilian Yang (Windsor), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, The structure of nonself-adjoint 2-graph algebras, Hochelaga 6
11:00 - 11:30 John Federici (New Jersey Inst. of Technology), Quantum Imaging, Image and beam correction algorithms for THz computed Tomography Imaging, Peribonka
11:00 - 11:30 Mark Hagen (Michigan), Geometrical Group Theory, Thick cubulated groups, Saint-Maurice
11:00 - 11:30 Dmitry Korotkin (Concordia), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Baker-Akhiezer spinor and Bergman tau-function on moduli spaces of meromorphic differentials, Saguenay
11:00 - 11:30 Azzeddine Soulaimani (École de technologie supérieure), Computational Fluid Dynamics, The eXtended Finite Element Method for Moving interface problems, Bellachasse
11:00 - 11:30 John Voight (Vermont-Burlington), Algebraic Number Theory, Kronecker's Jugendtraum and power series expansions of modular forms, Hochelaga 4

11:30 - 12:20 Matthew Kennedy (Carleton), Doctoral Prize, Multivariable operator theory, St-François

12:30 - 14:00 Launch of the Long Range Plan for the Mathematical Sciences, St-François

14:00 - 14:25 Serban Belinschi (Queen's), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Using fully matricial functions to compute distributions of polynomials in unitarily invariant random matrices, Hochelaga 6
14:00 - 14:25 Lydia Bourouiba (MIT), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Contact and transmission, Chambly
14:00 - 14:25 Bernard Brooks, Applied Mathematics, A two-population competition model for a finite natural resource, St-Laurent
14:00 - 14:25 Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie), Analytic Number Theory, A congruence of Emma Lehmer related to Euler numbers, St-François
14:00 - 14:25 Dima Khavinson (South Florida), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Analytic functions in Smirnov classes with real boundary values., youville
14:00 - 14:25 Daniel Offin (Queen's University), Celestial Mechanics, Dynamics, stability and symmetric minimization, Hochelaga 5
14:00 - 14:25 Ziv Ran (California-Riverside), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Differential Equations in Hilbert-Mumford Calculus, St-Charles
14:00 - 14:25 Matt Roberts (McGill), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Intermittency in branching random walk in random environment, Richelieu
14:00 - 14:25 Robert Seiringer (McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, A positive density analogue of the Lieb-Thirring inequality, Chaudière
14:00 - 14:25 Zhengzheng Yang (UBC), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Matapédia
14:00 - 14:30 Ian Cunningham (Western), Quantum Imaging, Advances required to improve image quality in medical radiography – a statistical problem, Peribonka
14:00 - 14:30 Antonio Lei (McGill), Algebraic Number Theory, Beilinson-Flach elements for the Rankin-Selberg convolution, Hochelaga 4
14:00 - 14:30 Michael Mackey (McGill), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Modeling chemotherapy effects on hematopoiesis, Bersimis
14:00 - 14:30 Andrew McIntire (Bennington), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Chern-simons invariant of infinite volume hyperbolic 3-manifolds, Saguenay
14:00 - 14:30 Kristjan Onu (McGill), Computational Fluid Dynamics, Objective detection of Lagrangian vortices in two-dimensional turbulence, Bellachasse
14:00 - 14:30 Tim Riley (Cornell), Geometrical Group Theory, Cannon-Thurston maps, hyperbolic hydra, and subgroup distortion, Saint-Maurice
14:00 - 14:35 Nantel Bergeron (York), Algebraic Combinatorics, Hopf monoid for supercharacter and NCSym, Gatineau

14:30 - 16:30 COMC Committee Meeting, Terrabone
14:30 - 14:55 Stephen Anco (Brock), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Symmetry analysis and exact solutions of semilinear Schrodinger equations, Matapédia
14:30 - 14:55 Cameron Browne (South Florida), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Within-host virus model with age-structure in the infected cell compartment, Chambly
14:30 - 14:55 Douglas Farenick (Regina), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Operator systems from discrete groups, Hochelaga 6
14:30 - 14:55 John Friedlander (Toronto), Analytic Number Theory, Squares and Primes, St-François
14:30 - 14:55 Benjamin Landon (McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, The scattering length at positive temperature, Chaudière
14:30 - 14:55 Anna Levit (British Columbia), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Ground states for mean field models with a transverse component, Richelieu
14:30 - 14:55 Tamas Wiandt, Applied Mathematics, Bifurcation scenarios in a system of delay differential equations, St-Laurent
14:30 - 14:55 Tong Zhang (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Relative Noether inequality on fibered surfaces, St-Charles
14:30 - 14:55 Nina Zorboska (Manitoba), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Hyperbolic derivative, distortion and composition operators on the Bloch-type spaces, youville
14:30 - 15:00 Owen Baker (McMaster), Geometrical Group Theory, Cannon--Thurston maps do not always exist, Saint-Maurice
14:30 - 15:00 Anton Dzhamay (Northern Colorado), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Discrete Hamiltonian Structure of Schlesinger Transformations, Saguenay
14:30 - 15:00 Denis Hinz (McGill), Computational Fluid Dynamics, Statistics of the Navier--Stokes-alpha-beta regularization model for fluid turbulence, Bellachasse
14:30 - 15:00 Daniel Levesque (Sherbrooke), Quantum Imaging, Immersive Environment for Molecular Visualization, Peribonka
14:30 - 15:00 Jan Minac (Western), Algebraic Number Theory, Abel-Galois T.V. Channel D8 Interview of V.I.S.G.G., Hochelaga 4
14:30 - 15:00 Jianhong Wu (York), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Global dynamics of the Nicholson's blowflies equation revisited: onset and termination of nonlinear oscillations, Bersimis

14:40 - 15:15 Stephanie van Willigenburg (UBC), Algebraic Combinatorics, Maximal supports and Schur-positivity among connected skew shapes, Gatineau

15:00 - 15:25 Omer Angel (British Columbia), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Half planar maps, Richelieu
15:00 - 15:25 Richard Fournier (Montréal), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, A reversed triangle inequality for polynomials, youville
15:00 - 15:25 Leo Goldmakher (Toronto), Analytic Number Theory, L-functions with n-th order twists, St-François
15:00 - 15:25 Jane Heffernan (York), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Vaccination programs against sexually transmitted diseases, Chambly
15:00 - 15:25 Abdalla Mansur (Queen's University), Celestial Mechanics, The Maslov index and Stability of Periodic Solutions, Hochelaga 5
15:00 - 15:25 David McKinnon (Waterloo), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, A Liouville Theorem for algebraic varieties, St-Charles
15:00 - 15:25 Roman Popovych (Brock), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Potential symmetries in dimension three, Matapédia
15:00 - 15:25 Chris Ramsey (Waterloo), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Triangular UHF algebras, Hochelaga 6
15:00 - 15:25 David Sher (CRM;McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, The determinant on flat conic surfaces with excision of disks, Chaudière
15:00 - 15:25 Michael Yampolsky, Applied Mathematics, St-Laurent
15:00 - 15:30 Tucker Carrington (Queen's), Quantum Imaging, Using sparse grids to solve the vibrational Schroedinger equation, Peribonka
15:00 - 15:30 John Labute (McGill), Algebraic Number Theory, Linking Numbers, Mild Groups and the Fontaine-Mazur Conjecture, Hochelaga 4
15:00 - 15:30 Felicia Magpantay (York), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, An age-structured population model with state-dependent delay: derivation and numerical integration, Bersimis
15:00 - 15:30 Jacek Szmigielski (Saskatoon), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Two applications of Cauchy biorthogonal polynomials, Saguenay
15:00 - 15:30 Svetla Vassileva (McGill), Geometrical Group Theory, The Magnus embedding is a quasi-isometry, Saint-Maurice

15:20 - 15:55 Chris Berg (UQAM), Algebraic Combinatorics, Strong Schur functions and down operators for the affine nilCoxeter algebra., Gatineau

15:30 - 15:55 Elena Braverman, Applied Mathematics, On the competition of spatially distributed populations choosing different diffusion strategies, St-Laurent
15:30 - 15:55 Shannon Collinson (York), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Mass media effects on influenza infection, Chambly
15:30 - 15:55 George Elliott (Toronto), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, What does classification mean?, Hochelaga 6
15:30 - 15:55 Paul Gauthier (Montréal), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Zero-free polynomial approximation on trees of Jordan domains, youville
15:30 - 15:55 Juan Luis Garcia Guirao (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena), Celestial Mechanics, Periodic orbits and $\mathcal{C}^1$-integrability in the planar Stark-Zeeman problem, Hochelaga 5
15:30 - 15:55 Yu Ru Liu (Waterloo), Analytic Number Theory, Multidimensional Vinogradov-type estimates in function fields, St-François
15:30 - 15:55 Asaf Nachmias (British Columbia), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Hypercube percolation, Richelieu
15:30 - 15:55 Frédéric Rochon (UQAM), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Compactness of relatively isospectral sets of surfaces with cusps, Chaudière
15:30 - 15:55 Mike Roth (Queen's), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Seshadri constants, diophantine approximation, and Roth's theorem for arbitrary varieties, St-Charles
15:30 - 15:55 Francis Valiquette (Dalhousie), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Group foliation of differential equations using moving frames, Matapédia
15:30 - 16:00 Payman Kassaei (King's College), Algebraic Number Theory, Modularity Lifting via Analytic continuation of Hilbert modular forms, Hochelaga 4
15:30 - 16:00 Anthony Metcalfe (KTH, Sweden), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Universality classes of lozenge tilings of a polyhedron, Saguenay
15:30 - 16:00 Tung Nguyen (Laval), Quantum Imaging, Quantum dynamics of correlated electrons for time-resolved imaging of laser-driven molecules: Formal and computational challenge, Peribonka
15:30 - 16:00 Marius Paraschivoiu (Concordia), Computational Fluid Dynamics, CFD based simulation of spontaneous ignition of pressurized hydrogen release, Bellachasse
15:30 - 16:00 Robert Young (Toronto), Geometrical Group Theory, Lipschitz spheres in the Heisenberg groups, Saint-Maurice
15:30 - 16:00 Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Global Dynamics of A Time-Delayed Reaction and Diffusion Malaria Model, Bersimis

16:00 - 16:15 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie
16:00 - 17:00 Student Poster Judging, Duluth

16:15 - 16:40 David Gamarnik (MIT), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Convergent sequences of sparse graphs: A large deviations approach, Richelieu
16:15 - 16:40 Gordon Heier (Houston), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, On curvature and the structure of projective Kaehler manifolds, St-Charles
16:15 - 16:40 Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, New explicit bounds for a prime counting function, St-François
16:15 - 16:40 Alexey Kokotov (Concordia), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Krein formula and S-matrix for Euclidean Surfaces with Conical Singularities, Chaudière
16:15 - 16:40 Herb Kunze, Applied Mathematics, Inverse boundary value problems in reflexive Banach spaces, St-Laurent
16:15 - 16:40 Nathan McClure (Queen's), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Slowing evolution is a more effective means of managing antimicrobial resistance than enhancing drug development, Chambly
16:15 - 16:40 Alexey Popov (Waterloo), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Every operator has an almost-invariant subspace, Hochelaga 6
16:15 - 16:40 Sarah Post (Univ. of Hawaii), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Contractions of superintegrable systems and limits of orthogonal polynomials, Matapédia
16:15 - 16:40 Manuele Santoprete (Wilfrid Laurier), Celestial Mechanics, Relative equilibria in the four-vortex problem with two pairs of equal vorticities, Hochelaga 5
16:15 - 16:40 Jie Xiao (Memorial), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Composite Mappings between Analytic Campanato Spaces, youville
16:15 - 16:45 Hadi Bigdely (McGill), Geometrical Group Theory, Quasiconvex Subgroups of Relatively Hyperbolic groups, Saint-Maurice
16:15 - 16:45 John Harnad (Concordia), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Finite Dimensional Tau Functions, Saguenay
16:15 - 16:45 Jean-Marc Lina (École de Téchnologie Superieure), Quantum Imaging, Wavelet-based Localization of Oscillatory Brain Activities in Electro-Magnetic Imaging, Peribonka
16:15 - 16:45 Kumar Murty (Toronto), Algebraic Number Theory, Growth of the Selmer group of an Abelian variety with CM, Hochelaga 4
16:15 - 16:45 Dominique Pelletier (École Polytechnique de Montréa), Computational Fluid Dynamics, Implicit Runge-Kutta time integrators for flows on deforming domains, Bellachasse
16:15 - 16:45 Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Dynamics of the chemostat and classical predator-prey models with time delay, Bersimis
16:15 - 16:50 Mike Zabrocki (York), Algebraic Combinatorics, Another Schur-like basis in the algebra of Non-Commutative Symmetric Functions, Gatineau

16:45 - 17:10 Cathérine Bénéteau (South Florida), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Cyclicity in the Dirichlet Space: a Constructive Approach, youville
16:45 - 17:10 Elsa Hansen (Harvard), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, The mathematics of in vitro culture for Plasmodium, Chambly
16:45 - 17:10 Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Montréal), Analytic Number Theory, Groups structures of elliptic curves over finite fields, St-François
16:45 - 17:10 Michael Kozdron (Regina), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Bayes' rule for quantum random variables and positive operator valued measures, Richelieu
16:45 - 17:10 Jean-Philippe Lessard, Applied Mathematics, Rigorous Computations for Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, St-Laurent
16:45 - 17:10 Steven Lu (UQAM), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Algebraic and analytic bubbles in algebraic varieties, St-Charles
16:45 - 17:10 Sarah Plosker (Guelph), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Private Quantum Codes, Hochelaga 6
16:45 - 17:10 Gareth Roberts (College of the Holy Cross), Celestial Mechanics, Stability of Relative Equilibria in the N-Vortex Problem, Hochelaga 5
16:45 - 17:10 Vitali Vougalter (Cape Town), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Existence and nonlinear stability of stationary states for the semi-relativistic Schroedinger-Poisson system, Chaudière
16:45 - 17:10 Thomas Wolf (Brock), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Matapédia
16:45 - 17:15 Matthew Greenberg (Calgary), Algebraic Number Theory, $p$-arithmetic and completed cohomology of quaternionic Shimura varieties, Hochelaga 4
16:45 - 17:15 Emmanuel Lorin de la Grand Maison (Carleton), Quantum Imaging, Absorbing boundary conditions for quantum relativistic mechanics, Peribonka
16:45 - 17:15 Jeremy McDonald (Stevens Inst. of Technology New Jersey), Geometrical Group Theory, Algorithmic problems for groups discriminated by a locally quasi-convex hyperbolic group, Saint-Maurice
16:45 - 17:15 Balint Virag (Toronto), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Random operators at the edge, Saguenay
16:45 - 17:15 Xingfu Zou (Western), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, On a DDE model describing malaria transmission dynamics in a patch environment, Bersimis

17:00 - 17:35 Ed Richmond (UBC), Algebraic Combinatorics, Coxeter groups, palindromic Poincar\'{e} polynomials and triangle group avoidance., Gatineau

17:15 - 17:40 Xi Chen (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Rational self maps of Calabi-Yau manifolds, St-Charles
17:15 - 17:40 Alexei Cheviakov (Saskatchewan), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, On Symmetry Properties of a Class of Constitutive Models in Two-dimensional Nonlinear Elastodynamics, Matapédia
17:15 - 17:40 Omar El-Fallah (Univ. of Mohammed V), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Some Examples of composition operators in Schatten classes, youville
17:15 - 17:40 Renjie Feng (CRM; McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Some recent results on Gaussian random fields over Kahler manifolds, Chaudière
17:15 - 17:40 Jeffrey Lawson (Western Carolina), Celestial Mechanics, Saari's Conjecture on simple mechanical systems with symmetry, Hochelaga 5
17:15 - 17:40 Jason Miller (MIT), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Imaginary Geometry and the Gaussian Free Field, Richelieu
17:15 - 17:40 Michael Radin, Applied Mathematics, Eventually periodic and unbounded solutions of a non-autonomous max-type difference equation, St-Laurent
17:15 - 17:40 Mike Rubinstein (Waterloo), Analytic Number Theory, Applications of a summation formula to Dirichlet series, St-François
17:15 - 17:40 Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Sharp bounds for sums associated to graphs of matrices, Hochelaga 6
17:15 - 17:40 Huaiping Zhu (York), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Bifurcations and Complex Dynamics of an SIR Model with the Impact of Hospital Resources, Chambly
17:15 - 17:45 Ian Biringer (Boston College), Geometrical Group Theory, Growth of Betti numbers and a probabilistic take on geometric convergence, Saint-Maurice
17:15 - 17:45 François Fillion-Gourdeau (CRM), Quantum Imaging, Recent advances in numerical solutions of the molecular relativistic time-dependent Dirac equation, Peribonka
17:15 - 17:45 Glenn Stevens (Boston), Algebraic Number Theory, The Hodge-Tate sequence and overconvergent $p$-adic modular sheaves, Hochelaga 4

17:45 - 18:10 Yanhong Yang (Columbia), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Rationality of Euler-Chow series and finite generation of Cox rings, St-Charles

19:00 - 20:00 Doyne Farmer (Oxford), Public Lecture, The complex challenge of sustainability, St-François

20:00 - 22:00 Student Social, TELUS Fire on Ice in Old Port Montreal / Les 3 Brasseurs in Old Montreal

20:30 - 22:00 Mathematical Science Investigation (MSI): The Anatomy of Integers and Permutations, St-François
Sunday December 9
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Duluth
8:00 - 16:00 Student Poster Session, Duluth
8:00 - 8:25 Alex Bloemendal (Harvard), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Spiked random matrices, Richelieu
8:00 - 8:25 Elias Katsoulis (East Carolina Univ.;Univ. of Athens), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, C*-algebras and equivalences for C*-correspondences, Hochelaga 6
8:00 - 8:25 James Lewis (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Hodge Type Conjectures and the Bloch-Kato Theorem, St-Charles
8:00 - 8:25 Raphaël Rebelo (Montréal), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Symmetry preserving discretization of partial differential equations, Matapédia
8:00 - 8:25 Carley Rogers (Ottawa), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, Improving HPV vaccination programs across Canada, Chambly
8:00 - 8:25 Chunhua Shan (York), Contributed Papers, Finite cyclicity of hh-graphics with a triple nilpotent singularity of codimension 4, Bellechasse
8:00 - 8:30 Sue Ann Campbell (Waterloo), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Plankton Models with Time Delay, Bersimis
8:00 - 8:30 Olga Kharlampovich (Hunter College), Geometrical Group Theory, Algorithmic problems for toral relatively hyperbolic groups, Saint-Maurice
8:00 - 8:30 Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC), Algebraic Number Theory, Congruences between p-adic L-values, Hochelaga 4

8:30 - 10:00 Mathematics for the Life Sciences, Panel and Discussion, Ramezay
8:30 - 8:55 Alexander Bihlo (CRM), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Invariant discretization schemes, Matapédia
8:30 - 8:55 Paul Bourgade (Harvard), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Universality for beta ensembles, Richelieu
8:30 - 8:55 Fabrice Colin (Université Laurentienne), Contributed Papers, Generalized Fountain Theorem and Application to the Semilinear Schrödinger Equation, Bellechasse
8:30 - 8:55 Gregory Pearlstein (Michigan State), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, The zero locus of the infinitesimal invariant, St-Charles
8:30 - 8:55 Heydar Radjavi (Waterloo), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Semigroups of Partial Isometries, Hochelaga 6
8:30 - 8:55 Robert Smith? (Ottawa), Epidemiology - Infectious Diseases, A mathematical model of Bieber Fever: the most infectious disease of our time?, Chambly
8:30 - 9:00 Jacques Bélair (Montréal), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, DISTRIBUTION OF DELAYS IN A PHARMACODYNAMIC MODEL, Bersimis
8:30 - 9:00 Stephen Kudla (Toronto), Algebraic Number Theory, An alternative description of Drinfeld space and applications, Hochelaga 4
8:30 - 9:00 Nicholas Touikan (Marseille), Geometrical Group Theory, On the isomorphism problem for relatively hyperbolic groups. (Joint with François Dahmani), Saint-Maurice

9:00 - 9:50 Duong H. Phong (Columbia), Plenary Speakers, Green's functions and complex Monge-Ampere equations, St-François

9:30 - 16:00 Exhibits, Duluth

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie

10:30 - 11:20 Ted Hsu (Physicist and Federal MP), Plenary Speakers, Reflections of a new scientist-parliamentarian, St-François

11:30 - 12:20 Melania Alvarez ((UBC; PIMS)), Adrien Pouliot Award, Mathematics Outreach: Getting Mathematicians Involved, St-François

14:00 - 15:30 Institute Directors Meeting, Terrabonne
14:00 - 14:20 Sylvia Nickerson (Toronto), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Mathematics and the book trade in English Canada, 1850-1925, Harricana
14:00 - 14:25 Line Baribeau (Laval), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, A new necessary condition for the spectral Nevanlinna-Pick problem, youville
14:00 - 14:25 Ibrahima Dione (Laval), Contributed Papers, Penalty/finite element approximations of slip boundary conditions and Babuska's paradox, Bellechasse
14:00 - 14:25 Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Stability and Regularity in elliptic systems and 4th order equations, Chaudière
14:00 - 14:25 Qihua Huang (Alberta), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Mathematical Risk Assessment of Contaminants on Fish Population Dynamics, Péribonka
14:00 - 14:25 Jacques Hurtubise (McGill), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Pseudo-real bundles on Kahler varieties, St-Charles
14:00 - 14:25 Isabella Laba (UBC), Analytic Number Theory, Buffon's needle estimates and vanishing sums of roots of unity, St-François
14:00 - 14:25 Marcelo Laca (Victoria), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Phase transitions from dilation matrices and self similar actions, Hochelaga 6
14:00 - 14:25 Willard Miller Jr. (Minnesota), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Contractions of 2D 2nd order quantum superintegrable systems and the Askey scheme for hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials, Matapédia
14:00 - 14:25 Ed Perkins (UBC), Probability and Biology, Phase Transition for Measure-valued SIR Epidemic Processes, Richelieu
14:00 - 14:25 Alexandra Tcheng, Applied Mathematics, An explicit numerical method for evolving manifolds, St-Laurent
14:00 - 14:30 Pavel Bleher (Indiana), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Exact solution of the six-vertex model with DWBC. Critical line between disordered and antiferroelectric phases, Saguenay
14:00 - 14:30 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval), Algebraic Number Theory, Archimedean Stark conjectures and real analytic Eisenstein series, Hochelaga 4
14:00 - 14:30 Vadim Kaimanovich (Ottawa), Geometrical Group Theory, Boundary convergence and relative hyperbolicty, Saint-Maurice
14:00 - 14:30 Yuan Yuan (Memorial), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Stability and Bifurcation in FDE with Distributed Delay, Bersimis
14:00 - 14:30 Daniel Zenklusen (Montréal), Epidemiology - Genomics, Imaging Single Transcripts Resolves Kinetics of Gene Expression Processes, Kamouraska
14:00 - 14:35 Christophe Reutenauer (UQAM), Algebraic Combinatorics, Constructing bases of finite index subgroups of free groups using Sturmian sequences, Gatineau
14:00 - 16:00 Planning Meeting, Mathematics Education: Planning for CMEF 2014, Ramezay

14:30 - 14:50 Tom Archibald (SFU), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Publishing Mathematics in German 1800-1825, Harricana
14:30 - 14:55 Almut Burchard (Toronto), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Perimeter under multiple Steiner symmetrizations, Chaudière
14:30 - 14:55 Charles Doran (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, The 14th Case VHS and K3 Fibrations: Overview, St-Charles
14:30 - 14:55 Toshiaki Fujiwara (Kitasato), Celestial Mechanics, Saari's homographic conjecture for the planar equal-mass three-body problem under the Newton potential and a strong force potent, Hochelaga 5
14:30 - 14:55 Michael Hartz (Waterloo), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Universal operator algebras associated to homogeneous varieties, Hochelaga 6
14:30 - 14:55 Youness Lamzouri (Urbana), Analytic Number Theory, Discrepancy bounds for the distribution of the Riemann zeta function, St-François
14:30 - 14:55 Sophie Léger (Laval), Contributed Papers, An updated Lagrangian method for very large deformation problems, Bellechasse
14:30 - 14:55 Mark Lyon, Applied Mathematics, Spectral Fourier Continuation methods for PDE Solution, St-Laurent
14:30 - 14:55 Eric Schippers (Manitoba), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, A functional-analytic proof of the conformal welding theorem, youville
14:30 - 14:55 Sasha Turbiner (UNAM), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, $BC_2$ Lame polynomials, Matapédia
14:30 - 14:55 Xiaowen Zhou (Concordia), Probability and Biology, Support properties of a class of Lambda-Fleming-Viot processes with underlying Brownian motion, Richelieu
14:30 - 14:55 Huaiping Zhu (York), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Modeling of Mosquito Abundance and West Nile Virus Risk Using Weather and Environment Conditions, Péribonka
14:30 - 15:00 Uri Ascher (UBC), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Stochastic algorithms for inverse problems involving PDEs and many measurements, Bersimis
14:30 - 15:00 Marco Bertola (Concordia), Mathematical Physics - Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, Universality in Unitary Random matrix models, Saguenay
14:30 - 15:00 Clifton Cunningham (Calgary), Algebraic Number Theory, A geometric and categorical description of complete Langlands parameters for quasi-split $p$-adic groups, Hochelaga 4
14:30 - 15:00 Michael Mackey (McGill), Epidemiology - Genomics, Molecular distributions in gene regulatory networks, Kamouraska
14:30 - 15:00 Dmytro Savchuk (South Florida), Geometrical Group Theory, Self-similar groups acting essentially freely on the boundary of a rooted tree, Saint-Maurice

14:40 - 15:15 Drew Armstrong (Miami), Algebraic Combinatorics, Rational Catalan Combinatorics, Gatineau

15:00 - 15:20 Craig Fraser (Toronto), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Zermelo`s navigation problem in the calculus of variations, Harricana
15:00 - 15:25 Iddo Ben-Ari (Connecticut), Probability and Biology, Diffusion with Redistribution, Richelieu
15:00 - 15:25 Kevin Hare (Waterloo), Analytic Number Theory, Garsia Numbers, St-François
15:00 - 15:25 Safouhi Hassan (Alberta), Contributed Papers, New Formulae for Differentiation and Techniques in Numerical Integration, Bellechasse
15:00 - 15:25 Ronald Haynes, Applied Mathematics, A Parallel Space-Time Approach for the Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, St-Laurent
15:00 - 15:25 James Mingo (Queen's), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Second Order Freeness and Orthogonal Random Matrices, Hochelaga 6
15:00 - 15:25 Arian Novruzi (Ottawa), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, About the regularity of optimal convex domains, Chaudière
15:00 - 15:25 Danilo Riglioni (CRM), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Superintegrable systems on non Euclidean spaces, Matapédia
15:00 - 15:25 Alan Thompson (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, The 14th Case VHS and K3 Fibrations: Elliptic Surfaces, St-Charles
15:00 - 15:25 Malik Younsi (Laval), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Computation of Analytic Capacity and applications to the Subadditivity Problem, youville
15:00 - 15:25 Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, A Reaction-Diffusion Lyme Disease Model with Seasonality, Péribonka
15:00 - 15:30 Chung Pang Mok (McMaster), Algebraic Number Theory, Endoscopic classification of representations for quasi-split unitary groups, Hochelaga 4
15:00 - 15:30 Bogdan Nica (Göttingen), Geometrical Group Theory, Proper isometric actions of hyperbolic groups on $L^p$-spaces, Saint-Maurice
15:00 - 15:30 Theodore Perkins (Ottawa Health Research Institute), Epidemiology - Genomics, What Do Molecules Do When We're Not Looking? State Sequence Analysis for Stochastic Chemical Systems, Kamouraska

15:20 - 15:55 Vivien Ripoll (UQAM), Algebraic Combinatorics, Limit points of root systems of infinite Coxeter groups, Gatineau

15:30 - 15:50 Laura Turner (Toronto), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Analytic representation and the Mittag-Leffler circle: Contrasting notions of generality in the late 19th century, Harricana
15:30 - 15:55 Xiaowen Chang, Applied Mathematics, Why is the LLL reduction useful for solving an integer least squares problem, St-Laurent
15:30 - 15:55 Don Dawson (Carleton), Probability and Biology, Multitype mutation-selection-migration dynamics and a set-valued dual, Richelieu
15:30 - 15:55 Florin Diacu (Victoria), Celestial Mechanics, Rotopulsators of the curved N-body problem, Hochelaga 5
15:30 - 15:55 Wenying Feng (Trent), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Nonlinear spectra and related maps: generalizations and applications, Chaudière
15:30 - 15:55 Karim Kellay (Bordeaux), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Sampling, interpolation and Riesz bases in small Fock spaces, youville
15:30 - 15:55 Patrick Lacasse (Laval), Contributed Papers, Résolution d'un problème d'élasticité avec contact sans frottement par stratégie de contraintes actives et algorithme itératif., Bellechasse
15:30 - 15:55 Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Modeling seasonal behavior change and disease transmission in wildlife, Péribonka
15:30 - 15:55 Andrey Novoseltsev (Alberta), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, The 14th Case VHS and K3 Fibrations: Toric Approach, St-Charles
15:30 - 15:55 Paul Skoufranis (UCLA), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Normal Limits of Nilpotents in C*-Algebras, Hochelaga 6
15:30 - 15:55 Zora Thomova (SUNYIT), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Contact transformations for difference equations, Matapédia
15:30 - 15:55 Hugh Williams (Calgary), Analytic Number Theory, Monoapparitic Linear Divisibility Sequences of Order Four, St-François
15:30 - 16:00 Marc Roussel (Lethbridge), Epidemiology - Genomics, Stochastic effects in gene transcription, Kamouraska
15:30 - 16:00 Lior Silbermann (UBC), Geometrical Group Theory, Fixed points for Lipschitz actions of random groups, Saint-Maurice
15:30 - 16:00 Mak Trifkovic (Victoria), Algebraic Number Theory, The Bost-Connes Functor, Hochelaga 4

16:00 - 16:15 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie
16:00 - 18:00 CMS Education Committee, Ramezay

16:15 - 16:35 Mathieu Bélanger (Montréal), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Menger and pointless topology, Harricana
16:15 - 16:40 Matt Calder (Western), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Net Reproductive Number for a Matrix Population Model with Dispersion and an Application to Neogobius Melanostomus, Péribonka
16:15 - 16:40 Raphaël Clouâtre (Indiana), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Similarity results for operators of class $C_0$ and the algebra $H^{\infty}(T)$, youville
16:15 - 16:40 Layan El Hajj (McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Intersection bounds for planar Neumann eigenfunctions with interior analytic curves, Chaudière
16:15 - 16:40 Greg Martin (UBC), Analytic Number Theory, Inclusive prime number races, St-François
16:15 - 16:40 Lisa Powers, Applied Mathematics, Computing the Measure of Generalized Voronoi Regions, St-Laurent
16:15 - 16:40 Ahmed Sourour (Victoria), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, Semigroups of matrices generated by a unitary orbit, Hochelaga 6
16:15 - 16:40 J. Guadalupe Reyes Victoria (UAM), Celestial Mechanics, Hochelaga 5
16:15 - 16:40 Balint Virag (Toronto), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, The sound of random graphs, Richelieu
16:15 - 16:40 Pavel Winternitz (CRM), Symmetries of Differential and Difference Equations, Symmetry preserving discretization of ordinary differential equations, Matapédia
16:15 - 16:40 Kirill Zaynullin (Ottawa), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, The gamma-filtration on projective homogeneous spaces, St-Charles
16:15 - 16:45 Alejandro Adem (UBC), Geometrical Group Theory, Spaces of Representations for Abelian Groups, Saint-Maurice
16:15 - 16:45 Ernst Kani (Queen's), Algebraic Number Theory, Tensor Products of Galois Representations, Hochelaga 4
16:15 - 16:45 Chunhua Ou (Memorial), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Delayed reaction diffusion models and traveling waves for spatial spread of rabies in Europe: a re-visit, Bersimis
16:15 - 16:45 Andrew Rutenberg (Dalhousie), Epidemiology - Genomics, Stochastic Models of Plastic Development in Cyanobacterial Filaments, Kamouraska
16:15 - 16:50 Carolina Benedetti (York), Algebraic Combinatorics, Schubert polynomials and $k$-Schur functions, Gatineau

16:45 - 17:10 Yaiza Canzani (McGill), Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory, Distribution of randomly propagated Schrödinger eigenfunctions, Chaudière
16:45 - 17:10 Louis-Philippe Saumier Demers, Applied Mathematics, Optimal Transport for Particle Image Velocimetry, St-Laurent
16:45 - 17:10 Frédéric Guichard (McGill), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Marine reserve networks for non-equilibrium metacommunities, Péribonka
16:45 - 17:10 Matthew Kennedy (Carleton), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, A universal F. \& M. Riesz theorem, Hochelaga 6
16:45 - 17:10 Dana Mendelson (MIT), Probability Theory and Mathematical Physics, Rate of Convergence for Cardy's Formula, Richelieu
16:45 - 17:10 Nathan Ng (Lethbridge), Analytic Number Theory, Simple zeros of degree two L-functions, St-François
16:45 - 17:10 Samir Raouafi (Laval), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Pseudospectre et le comportement d'une matrice, youville
16:45 - 17:10 Franklin Vera Pacheco (Fields Institute; Toronto), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Resolving some singularities while preserving others., St-Charles
16:45 - 17:15 Tony Humphries (McGill), Nonlinear Functional Differential Equations, Stability and numerical stability of a model state-dependent DDE, Bersimis
16:45 - 17:15 Brian Ingalls (Waterloo), Epidemiology - Genomics, Sensitivity Trade-offs in Systems Biology, Kamouraska
16:45 - 17:15 Thomas Koberda (Yale), Geometrical Group Theory, The curve complex for a right-angled Artin group, Saint-Maurice
16:45 - 17:15 Soroosh Yazdani (Lethbridge), Algebraic Number Theory, Local Szpiro conjecture and rational points on $X_E(6k)$, Hochelaga 4

17:15 - 17:40 Abtellatif Bourhim (Syracuse), Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Some Problems on Linear Preservers, youville
17:15 - 17:40 Lydia Bourouiba (MIT), Applied Mathematics, Nonlocal energy transfers in rotating homogeneous turbulence, St-Laurent
17:15 - 17:40 Zhiqiang Li (Toronto), Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, On simple inductive limits of splitting interval algebras with dimension drops, Hochelaga 6
17:15 - 17:40 Simon Rose (Queen's), Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, Counting hyperelliptic curves on abelian surfaces with quasi-modular forms, St-Charles
17:15 - 17:40 Damien Roy (Ottawa), Analytic Number Theory, Diophantine approximation with sign constraints, St-François
17:15 - 17:45 Michael Bennett (UBC), Algebraic Number Theory, Effective solution of norm form equations, Hochelaga 4
17:15 - 17:45 Johanna Mangahas (Brown), Geometrical Group Theory, Some Schottky subgroups of mapping class groups, Saint-Maurice
17:15 - 17:45 David McMillen (Toronto), Epidemiology - Genomics, Design methods and constraints for biological integral control, Kamouraska

17:45 - 18:15 Imin Chen (Simon Fraser), Algebraic Number Theory, Ramification of Drinfeld modules, Hochelaga 4

19:00 - 19:30 Banquet Reception, The Tea Lounge

19:30 - 22:00 Banquet, St-François
Monday December 10
8:00 - 16:00 Registration, Duluth
8:00 - 8:25 Géraldine Gemieux (CIRRELT; Montréal), Operations Research, A Column Generation Approach for Demand-Driven Harvest Scheduling, Gatineau
8:00 - 8:25 Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Stable bundles on complex nilmanifolds, Harricana
8:00 - 8:25 Rebecca Tyson (UBC Okanagan), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, How seasonality, behavior and climate affect predator-prey cycles, Péribonka
8:00 - 8:30 Frantisek Marko (Pennsylvania), Algebraic Number Theory, Congruences of Ankeny-Artin-Chowla type and p-adic class number formula revisited, Hochelaga 4
8:00 - 8:50 Marc Laforest, Applied Mathematics, Perturbations to non-classical shocks in non-convex systems of conservation laws, St-Laurent

8:15 - 8:55 Rick Durrett (Duke), Probability and Biology, A branching process model of ovarian cancer, Richelieu

8:30 - 8:55 Per Berglund (New Hampshire), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Global Embeddings for Branes at Toric Singularities and Moduli Stabilization, Harricana
8:30 - 8:55 Gregory Rix (CIRRELT; École Polytechnique de Montréal), Operations Research, A Tactical Transportation-Driven Harvest Planning Problem, Gatineau
8:30 - 8:55 Gunog Seo (Ryerson), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Effect of Temporal Variability on Persistence Conditions in Rivers, Péribonka
8:30 - 9:00 Francesc Castella (McGill), Algebraic Number Theory, On the $p$-adic variation of Heegner points, Hochelaga 4

9:00 - 9:50 Catherine Sulem (Toronto), Plenary Speakers, The Dynamics of Ocean Waves, St-François

10:00 - 10:30 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie

10:30 - 11:20 Martin Nowak (Harvard), Plenary Speakers, Evolution of Cooperation, St-François

11:30 - 12:20 Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes), Jeffery-Williams Prize, On the effectiveness of operator-valued free probability theory, St-François

12:30 - 14:30 CMS Mathematics Competitions Committee, Terrabonne

14:00 - 14:20 Hardy Grant (York), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, "Epistemic Cultures" and the History of Mathematics, Chaudiere
14:00 - 14:25 Hermann Eberl (Guelph), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, The role of spatial effects for temporally varying biofilm control strategies, Péribonka
14:00 - 14:25 Dmitry Kolomenskiy, Applied Mathematics, Similarity solutions for unsteady flows near front and rear stagnation points, St-Laurent
14:00 - 14:25 Scott McKinley (Florida-Gainesville), Probability and Biology, Sensing and Decision-Making in Random Search, Richelieu
14:00 - 14:25 Joel Neuheimer (Forest Products Association of Canada), Operations Research, Canadian Forest Products Industry’s Transportation Challenges Moving Forward, Gatineau
14:00 - 14:25 Iickho Song (Korea Advanced Inst. of Science and Technology), Contributed Papers, An Extension of the Vandermonde Convolution Formula, Bellechasse
14:00 - 14:25 Alisha Wissanji (Alberta), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, IIA Perspective On Cascading Gauge Theory, Harricana
14:00 - 14:25 David Zywina (Queen's), Analytic Number Theory, Modular function fields of genus 0, St-François
14:00 - 14:30 Jochen Gartner ((McGill)), Algebraic Number Theory, Arithmetic curves of type K(pi,1) and higher Massey products, Hochelaga 4
14:00 - 14:30 Xin Liang (McGill University), Recent Research in Econometrics, Necessary and sufficient conditions for identification and estimability of linear parameters, Hochelaga 6
14:00 - 14:30 Jason Manning (Buffalo), Geometrical Group Theory, Recognizing 3-manifold groups, Saint-Maurice
14:00 - 14:30 Janet Raboud (Toronto; Dalla Lana School of Public Health), Epidemiology - Genomics, Left truncation in the context of competing risks, Kamouraska

14:30 - 14:50 Bruce Petrie (Toronto), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Mathematical Notations as Identifiers of Epistemic Cultures., Chaudiere
14:30 - 14:55 Alexander Bihlo, Applied Mathematics, Invariant subgrid-scale closure schemes for turbulence modeling, St-Laurent
14:30 - 14:55 Guillaume Laporte (McGill), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Monodromy of an Inhomogeneous Picard-Fuchs Equation, Harricana
14:30 - 14:55 Dave Lepage (FPInnovations), Operations Research, Challenges and opportunities in forest transportation, Gatineau
14:30 - 14:55 Anthony Shaheen (California State), Contributed Papers, A Brief Introduction to Expanders and Ramanujan Graphs, Bellechasse
14:30 - 14:55 Cameron Stewart (Waterloo), Analytic Number Theory, On divisors of binary recurrence sequences, St-François
14:30 - 14:55 Daniel Valesin (UBC), Probability and Biology, Extinction time of the contact process on finite trees, Richelieu
14:30 - 14:55 James Watmough (UNB), Ecological Dynamics Under Temporal Variation, Modelling the spread of aquatic invasives in tidal currents with both drift and maturation delay., Péribonka
14:30 - 15:00 Miljan Brakocevic (McGill), Algebraic Number Theory, Two variable anticyclotomic p-adic L-functions for p-adic families of modular forms, Hochelaga 4
14:30 - 15:00 Dale Rolfsen (UBC), Geometrical Group Theory, Topology and ordering groups, Saint-Maurice
14:30 - 15:00 Mirza Trokic (McGill University), Recent Research in Econometrics, Regulated Variance Ratio Unit Root Tests, Hochelaga 6
14:30 - 15:00 Yongling Xiao (INESSS), Epidemiology - Genomics, Flexible marginal structural models for estimating cumulative effect of time-varying treatment on the hazard, Kamouraska

15:00 - 15:20 Greg Lavers (Concordia), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Explication and Carnap's `Empiricism, Semantics and Ontology', Chaudiere
15:00 - 15:25 Vincent Bouchard (Alberta), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Topological recursion and double Hurwitz numbers, Harricana
15:00 - 15:25 Jean-Marie de Koninck (Laval), Analytic Number Theory, Nouvelles méthodes permettant de construire des familles de nombres normaux, St-François
15:00 - 15:25 Trueman MacHenry (York), Contributed Papers, Permanents, Determinants, Integer Sequences and Isobaric Polynomials, Bellechasse
15:00 - 15:25 Raoul Normand (Toronto), Probability and Biology, A model of migration under constraint, Richelieu
15:00 - 15:25 Reino Pulkki (Lakehead), Operations Research, Modeling forest products supply chain by integrating enhanced forest inventories and merchandizing yard operations, Gatineau
15:00 - 15:25 Jozsef Vass, Applied Mathematics, An Exact Model of Fully Developed Turbulence, St-Laurent
15:00 - 15:30 Adam Clay (UQAM), Geometrical Group Theory, Graph manifolds, orderability, L-spaces and foliations, Saint-Maurice
15:00 - 15:30 Purevdorj Tuvaandorj (McGill University), Recent Research in Econometrics, Maximum Likelihood Estimation and Inference in Possibly Unidentified Models, Hochelaga 6
15:00 - 15:30 Jessica Young (Harvard School of Public Health), Epidemiology - Genomics, Simulation from a known Cox MSM using standard parametric models for the g-formula, Kamouraska

15:30 - 15:50 Jean-Pierre Marquis (Montréal), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, Some remarks on the abstract method in 20th century mathematics, Chaudiere
15:30 - 15:55 Sanjay Dominik Jena (CIRRELT; Montréal), Operations Research, Modeling and Solving Location Problems for the Forestry Industry, Gatineau
15:30 - 15:55 Odile Marcotte (CRM), Contributed Papers, On the maximum orders of an induced forest, an induced tree, and a stable set, Bellechasse
15:30 - 15:55 Jonthan Mattingly (Duke), Probability and Biology, A Numerical Method for the SDEs from Chemical Equations, Richelieu
15:30 - 15:55 Jihye Seo (McGill), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Exactly stable non-BPS spinors in heterotic string theory on tori, Harricana
15:30 - 15:55 David Shirokoff, Applied Mathematics, A High Order Volume Penalty Method, St-Laurent
15:30 - 16:00 Steven Boyer (UQAM), Geometrical Group Theory, L-spaces, left-orderability and foliations, Saint-Maurice
15:30 - 16:00 Mark van der Laan (UC-Berkeley), Epidemiology - Genomics, Statistical Methods for Causal Inference In HIV Research, Kamouraska

16:00 - 16:15 Break, Duluth/Mackenzie

16:15 - 16:35 Oran Magal (McGill), History and Philosophy of Mathematics, What did we always mean?, Chaudiere
16:15 - 16:40 Arnaud Lepage-Jutier (McGill), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Smoothed Transitions in Higher Spin AdS Gravity, Harricana
16:15 - 16:40 Emmanuel Lorin, Applied Mathematics, Convergence issues of usual numerical schemes approximating 1-d nonconservative hyperbolic systems, St-Laurent
16:15 - 16:40 Stephanie Portet (Manitoba), Contributed Papers, Dynamics of length distributions of in vitro intermediate filaments, Bellechasse
16:15 - 16:40 Pega Sohrabi (Dalhousie), Operations Research, Using Campaigns to Control and Plan Sawmill Production, Gatineau
16:15 - 16:45 Raphael Fonteneau (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France), Epidemiology - Genomics, Batch Mode Reinforcement Learning based on the Synthesis of Artificial Trajectories, Kamouraska

16:45 - 17:10 Shunji Matsuura (McGill), Enumerative Geometry and String Theory, Classification of gapless topological phases, Harricana
16:45 - 17:10 Sina Saadatyar (Dalhousie), Operations Research, Sawmill Campaign Generator as a Basis for Planning and Control, Gatineau
16:45 - 17:10 Ihsan Topaloglu, Applied Mathematics, An isoperimetric problem with long-range interactions related to diblock copolymers, St-Laurent
16:45 - 17:15 James Dai (Statistical Center for HIV/AIDS Research and Prevention), Epidemiology - Genomics, Adherence, ARV drug concentration and estimation of PrEP efficacy for HIV prevention, Kamouraska

17:15 - 17:40 Amira Dems (CIRRELT; École Polytechnique de Montréal), Operations Research, SOLVING AN INTEGRATED MULTI-PERIOD WOOD PROCUREMENT PROBLEM., Gatineau
17:15 - 17:40 Adam Oberman, Applied Mathematics, Effective approximations for nonlinear elliptic PDEs, with emphasis on the Monge-Ampère equation, St-Laurent
17:15 - 17:45 Katia Charland (McGill), Epidemiology - Genomics, An application of gravity models to identify factors related to community pandemic influenza A/H1N1 vaccine coverage, Kamouraska


Centre de recherches mathématiques AARMS: Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Fields Institute Institut des sciences mathématiques Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/