CMS/SMC
Société mathématique du Canada
www.smc.math.ca
Société mathématique du Canada
  location:  ÉducationconcoursOMPA
Éducation        

Summary of Results

Rank

2011
Participants

# of
Contestant

Total
Score

Gold
Awards

Silver
Awards

Bronze
Awards

Hon.
Men.

1

KOREA

10

289

1

2

4

3

2

USA

10

269

1

2

4

3

3

THAILAND

10

228

1

2

4

3

4

PERU

10

223

1

2

4

3

5

TAIWAN

10

220

1

2

4

3

6

JAPAN

10

208

1

2

4

3

7

RUSSIA

10

205

1

2

4

3

8

SINGAPORE

10

205

1

2

4

3

9

BRAZIL

10

190

1

2

4

3

10

HONG KONG

10

173

1

2

4

3

11

CANADA

10

164

1

2

4

3

12

AUSTRALIA

10

156

0

3

4

3

13

KAZAKHSTAN

10

154

0

3

4

3

14

MEXICO

10

141

0

3

4

3

15

INDONESIA

10

135

0

2

5

3

16

NEW ZEALAND

10

128

1

1

5

1

17

ARGENTINA

10

121

0

2

5

2

18

MALAYSIA

10

108

1

0

4

1

19

AZERBAIJAN

10

101

0

2

4

0

20

TAJIKISTAN

10

82

0

0

3

0

21

TURKMENISTAN

10

78

0

1

2

0

22

SAUDI ARABIA

10

60

0

1

1

1

23

PHILIPPINES

10

59

0

0

2

0

24

COLOMBIA

6

45

0

1

1

0

25

CAMBODIA

10

41

0

0

0

1

26

BANGLADESH

5

26

0

0

0

1

27

ECUADOR

10

24

0

0

0

1

28

URUGUAY

2

20

0

0

1

0

29

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

10

18

0

0

0

0

30

EL SALVADOR

9

16

0

0

1

0

31

COTE D'IVOIRE

3

11

0

0

0

0

32

PAKISTAN

10

8

0

0

0

0

33

SYRIA

10

5

0

0

0

0

34

QATAR

7

1

0

0

0

0

Total

312

3912

13

41

90

53



m : 12.538 / σ : 8.906

m + σ = 21.444

m + σ/3 = 15.507

m - σ/3 = 9.570


Awards Cut-offs :

Gold ≥ 22

Silver ≥ 16

Bronze ≥ 10



# of Problems

1

2

3

4

5

Total


Mean(m) :

4.80

4.10

1.63

0.59

1.43

12.54



♦ Panama has participated in the competition, but decided to withdraw from the consideration for ranking and awards. For this reason, data for Panama are not included from the tabulation above.

Award



GOLD
AWARD

Kim Young Ho

KOREA

He Xiaoyu

USA

Lim Jeck

SINGAPORE

Chavez Sarmiento Raul Arturo

PERU

Hua Shiang-Chih

TAIWAN

Kishikawa Akio

JAPAN

Pakharev Alexey

RUSSIA

Kurutach Thanard

THAILAND

Camelo Sa Joao Lucas

BRAZIL

Song Alex

CANADA

Granville Malcolm

NEW ZEALAND

Li Yau Wing

HONG KONG

Tham Ying Hong

MALAYSIA



SILVER
AWARD

Cao Wenyu

USA

Park Jun Oh

KOREA

Hwang Sung Hyun

KOREA

Chen Wei-Jung

TAIWAN

Garcia Sulca Jose Gustavo

PERU

Bhutisaksang Theerawat

THAILAND

O'dorney Evan

USA

Kitamura Takuma

JAPAN

Liao Wei-En

TAIWAN

Braga Costa Andre Macieira

BRAZIL

Lisboa Empinotti Gustavo

BRAZIL

Koshiyama Hiroki

JAPAN

Loyola Bartra Alejandro

PERU

Skutin Alexander

RUSSIA

Kuan Joseph

SINGAPORE

Kor Ryan

SINGAPORE

Charoenngam Nipith

THAILAND

Grigorev Mikhail

RUSSIA

Mustafayev Elshad

AZERBAIJAN

Wo Bar Wai Barry

HONG KONG

Lu Colin

AUSTRALIA

Perales Daniel

MEXICO

Zylber Ariel

ARGENTINA

Brennan Matthew

CANADA

Lingga Ivan Wangsa Cipta

INDONESIA

Nurzhigit Nurbolat

KAZAKHSTAN

Large Tim

AUSTRALIA

Hernandez Flavio

MEXICO

Spink Hunter

CANADA

Ching Tak Wing

HONG KONG

Wael Hussain Al Saeed

SAUDI ARABIA

Prillo Sebastian

ARGENTINA

Huseynli Shahin

AZERBAIJAN

Khou Victor

AUSTRALIA

Azvero Juan Camilo

COLOMBIA

Gunardi Johan

INDONESIA

Nurgabilov Ernyaz

KAZAKHSTAN

Drobax Andrei

KAZAKHSTAN

Rogue Diego

MEXICO

Shanmuganathan Arun Chockalingam

NEW ZEALAND

Hajyyev Rovshen

TURKMENISTAN



BRONZE
AWARD

Chang  Jae Won

KOREA

Moon Han Wool

KOREA

Na Sang Hoon

KOREA

Whang Sung Seob

KOREA

Gu Albert

USA

Deng Calvin

USA

Yang David

USA

Gunby Benjamin

USA

Fiuza do Nascimento Henriqve Gasparini

BRAZIL

Kasai Yumi

JAPAN

Luyo Carbonero Paul Michael

PERU

Gutierrez Taipe Gianmarco Jaime

PERU

Yeh Chih-Kuan

TAIWAN

Siltham Sira

THAILAND

Figueroa Curo Jesus Alberto

PERU

Yangjit Wijit

THAILAND

Pitimanaaree Nipun

THAILAND

Karntikoon Kritkorn

THAILAND

Adachi Satoshi

JAPAN

Meza Ramos Edison Jordy

PERU

Shabanov Lev

RUSSIA

Krachun Dmitry

RUSSIA

Ang Yan Sheng

SINGAPORE

Ding Yue

SINGAPORE

Chen Yu-An

TAIWAN

Tsigler Alexander

RUSSIA

Ang Jie Jun

SINGAPORE

Chiang Hung

TAIWAN

Gorelov Ivan

RUSSIA

Chang Lai-Ho

TAIWAN

Kasaura Kazumi

JAPAN

Yoshida Kensuke

JAPAN

Chan Jun Neng, Ryan

SINGAPORE

Lima Rossi Hanon Guy

BRAZIL

Wong Sze Nga

HONG KONG

Lum Kai Chun

HONG KONG

Gorey Declan

AUSTRALIA

Xu Yunning

AUSTRALIA

Mendes Silva Maria Clara

BRAZIL

Porto Lira Caique

BRAZIL

Jiang Heinrich

CANADA

Sun Susan

CANADA

Au Lawrence

HONG KONG

Tam Ka Yu

HONG KONG

Musaev Temirlan

KAZAKHSTAN

Gonzalez Carolina

ARGENTINA

Gafarzade Miraga

AZERBAIJAN

Shukurlu Altun

AZERBAIJAN

Wong Rachel

AUSTRALIA

Yu Angel

AUSTRALIA

Spivak Daniel

CANADA

Zhou Kaiven

CANADA

Moektijono Tobi

INDONESIA

Ibraimov Akhzhol

KAZAKHSTAN

Daurihan Muhyt

KAZAKHSTAN

Ezhebay Ashim

KAZAKHSTAN

Belanger Georges

MEXICO

Salgado Gaston

ARGENTINA

Alekberzade Elvin

AZERBAIJAN

Cifventes Jesus David

COLOMBIA

Putra Tryan Aditya

INDONESIA

Ananto Pramudya

INDONESIA

Teh Anzo Zhao Yang

MALAYSIA

Khong Yi Kye

MALAYSIA

Medrano Adun

MEXICO

Acevedo Joshva

MEXICO

Anorve Feinando

MEXICO

Zhang Robert

NEW ZEALAND

Morrissey Benedict

NEW ZEALAND

Allen James

NEW ZEALAND

Morco Henry Jefferson

PHILIPPINES

Sharipov Dyhakhongir

TAJIKISTAN

Shodavlat Saidmuhammad

TAJIKISTAN

Muqaymkhonov Musokhon

TAJIKISTAN

Hojamammedov Kerven

TURKMENISTAN

Agamyradov Palvan

TURKMENISTAN

Peraza Javier

URUGUAY

Bagirov Naib

AZERBAIJAN

Harmanto Bivan Alzacky

INDONESIA

Nassirudin Muhammad

INDONESIA

Yan Tom

NEW ZEALAND

Shin Ha Young

NEW ZEALAND

Urbina Sanchez Gerardo Augusto

EL SALVADOR

How Si Yu

MALAYSIA

How Si Wei

MALAYSIA

Assenza Franco

ARGENTINA

Capretto Margarita

ARGENTINA

Sever Jeremias

ARGENTINA

Sy Amiel

PHILIPPINES

Al-Yazeed Basyoni

SAUDI ARABIA



H.MEN
AWARD

Lee Dong Hwan

KOREA

Ki Do Hyeong

KOREA

Jee Eun Soo

KOREA

Ruangwises Suthee

USA

Sothanaphan Nat

THAILAND

Babbitt Matthew

USA

Lee Mitchell

USA

Cardenas Barriga Pablo Conzalo

PERU

Tantipongpipat Uthaipon

THAILAND

Jiradilok Pakawut

THAILAND

Gol'tsova Nadezhda

RUSSIA

Chiang Cheng-Min

TAIWAN

Chen Brian

TAIWAN

Kurozumi Atumasa

JAPAN

Minegishi Ryu

JAPAN

Simizu Genki

JAPAN

Warton Cordero Alejandro Miguel

PERU

Burova Olga

RUSSIA

Wang Hsin-Po

TAIWAN

Rocha de Melo Rafael Rodrigues

BRAZIL

Nishida Kawai Daniel Eiti

BRAZIL

de Oliveira Bitaraes Victor

BRAZIL

Cheung Lap Chung Ivan

HONG KONG

Cheung Hil Fung Harry

HONG KONG

Ccopa Yugra Jesus Marcos

PERU

Bolbachan Vasily

RUSSIA

Ke Yuxuan

SINGAPORE

Lin Wayne

SINGAPORE

Aw Alan

SINGAPORE

Chua Alexander

AUSTRALIA

Chow Chi Hong

HONG KONG

Fu Nancy

AUSTRALIA

Chen Yuzhou

CANADA

Sardarli Mariya

CANADA

Zhou Kevin

CANADA

Seylov Termirlan

KAZAKHSTAN

Amankeldyin Akezhan

KAZAKHSTAN

Zhanakhimetov Sultan

KAZAKHSTAN

Al Akbar Gulbuddin Hikmatyar

INDONESIA

Han George

NEW ZEALAND

Papatoniou John

AUSTRALIA

Gunawan Jeremiah Riker

INDONESIA

Zaky Ahmad

INDONESIA

Rivera Jose

MEXICO

Domingvez Angel

MEXICO

Orfiz Juan

MEXICO

Umfurer Alfredo

ARGENTINA

Rojas Damian

ARGENTINA

Rattanak Rith

CAMBODIA

Cortez Lemos Carlos Andres

ECUADOR

Soh Chin Lip

MALAYSIA

Hassan Alsibyani

SAUDI ARABIA

Hasan Abid

BGD



The Mathematical Olympiad Foundation of Japan



© Société mathématique du Canada, 2014 : http://www.smc.math.ca/