CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society
Education        

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge, Canadian Student Honour Roll



Group 1 Scores / Notes 76 - 79

DANIEL BROX SENTINEL S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
PAUL CHENG WEST VANCOUVER S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
LINO DEMASI ST. IGNATIUS H.S. THUNDER BAY, ON
NIMA KAMOOSI WEST VANCOUVER S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
ROGER MONG DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
HENRY J PAN EAST YORK C.I. TORONTO, ON
FENG TIAN VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON

Group 2 Scores / Notes 73-75

BRIAN CHOI MARKVILLE S.S. MARKHAM, ON
LIANG HONG UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
MICHAEL HUANG WOBURN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE TORONTO, ON
OLEG IVRII CUMMER VALLEY M.S. TORONTO, ON
DEREK KWOK A.Y. JACKSON S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
AMITAVA MUKHOPADHYAY VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
SHU NIU PORT MOODY S.S.S. PORT MOODY, BC
LIVIU TANCAU DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
DENNIS WEI UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
DAVID WHEATLEY UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
SAMUEL WONG UNIVERSITY HILL S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
XIN ZHANG WOBURN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE TORONTO, ON
ROBERT ZIMAN WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE C.I. TORONTO, ON

Group 3 Scores / Notes 70-72

OLENA BORMASHENKO DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
RUI DONG MARIANOPOLIS COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
PETER DU SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL H.S. CALGARY, AB
ALEXANDRE GADBOIS CHAMPLAIN ST-LAWRENCE STE-FOY, QC
MATYA GILBERTSCHACH COMM. HEBREW ACAD. OF TORONTO TORONTO, ON
MIRANDA HOLMES KITSILANO S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
DAVID HOU ALBERT CAMPBELL C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
RAY HUANG BURNABY CENTRAL S.S. BURNABY, BC
JENNY JIN EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
PATRICK KIM VAUGHAN S.S. THORNHILL, ON
DANICA LAM DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
GERALD LI SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
KENNETH MACKAY PRINCE CHARLES S.S. CRESTON, BC
ARIK MOTSKIN UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
JEREMY NICHOLL HORTON H.S. WOLFVILLE, NS
NIHAR PASALA WOBURN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE TORONTO, ON
NICOLAE PETRESCU LISGAR C.I. OTTAWA, ON
ILINCA POPOVICI LISGAR C.I. OTTAWA, ON
SOBHAN SEYFADDINI ALBERT CAMPBELL C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
ALEX SHYR VSB/UBC TRANSITION PROGRAM VANCOUVER, BC
IVAN SO EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
PUXIN SUN JARVIS C.I. TORONTO, ON
VIVIEN TANG UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
WAYNE THOMPSON EARL OF MARCH S.S. KANATA, ON
JACOB TSIMERMAN UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
MICHAEL TSO ST. MICHAEL'S UNIV. SCHOOL VICTORIA, BC
ANDREW QIAN WANG EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
PHILIP WEINER UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
KINGSTON YIU UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
KE ZHANG DAWSON COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
ANJIE ZHOU WESTDALE S.S. HAMILTON, ON
DAVID ZHU CLARKSON S.S. MISSISSAUGA, ON

Group 4 Scores / Notes 66-69

ALEX BLOEMENDAL UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
AARON BOGUTZ ST. MICHAEL'S UNIV. SCHOOL VICTORIA, BC
JUSTIN CHAN SEAQUAM S.S. NORTH DELTA, BC
TIFFANY CHAO PRINCE OF WALES S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
PHILIPPE CHAPUT CHAMPLAIN REGIONAL COLLEGE ST. LAMBERT, QC
XIDA CHEN STEPHEN LEACOCK C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
DIANA CHISHOLM UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
KEVIN CHOI CRESCENT SCHOOL WILLOWDALE, ON
KEVIN CHUNG EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
TUDOR COSTIN ST. THOMAS MORE C.I. BURNABY, BC
FELIX DESROCHERS CEGEP DEROSEMONT MONTREAL, QC
FREDERIC DUPUIS WESTERN CANADA H.S. CALGARY, AB
ALEXANDER FINK QUEEN ELIZABETH H.S. CALGARY, AB
RALPH FURMANIAK TOM GRIFFITHS HOME SCHOOL LONDON, ON
GARRY GOLDSTEIN WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE C.I. TORONTO, ON
ANDREW GRAY KITSILANO S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
YUFANG HAO EAST YORK C.I. TORONTO, ON
MICHAEL HIRSCH ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL WINNIPEG, MB
KENNETH HO DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
JAMES HUANG UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
DENISE JAWORSKY UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
YOONTAE JEON LORD BYNG S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
XIAOXUAN JIN VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
ALBORZ JOOYAIE CARSON GRAHAM S.S. NORTH VANCOUVER, BC
KEIGO KAWAJI EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
CORNWALL LAU DAVID THOMPSON S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
LINUS LEE ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL WINNIPEG, MB
NICOLAS LEE SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
JIAN LI LISGAR C.I. OTTAWA, ON
XIANNAN LI LISGAR C.I. OTTAWA, ON
ALEX LIN SEMIAHMOO S.S.S. SURREY, BC
YICHUAN LIU UNIVERSITY HILL S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
PICO MAK ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE SCHOOL TORONTO, ON
DEREK MULDER ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL WINNIPEG, MB
MOHAMED OMAR AJAX H.S. AJAX, ON
DAVID PAYNE SOUTH DELTA S.S. DELTA, BC
STEFAN PINTILIE ST. ROBERT C.H.S. THORNHILL, ON
LOUIS FRANCOI PREVILLERATELL CEGEP REG. DELANAUDIERE L'ASSOMPTION, QC
YIN REN VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
ALLEN SIU A.Y. JACKSON S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
ALEX SLOAT ORANGEVILLE D.S.S. ORANGEVILLE, ON
KELLY SMITH VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
EVAN STRATFORD UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
SIMONA TOPORPOP DAWSON COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
PATRICK TSAI SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
JORDAN WAN ADEN BOWMAN C.I. SASKATOON, SK
ANDREA WANG UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
YIFEI WANG VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
BELINDA WOO DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
BENNY WU DAVID THOMPSON S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
YUETIAN XU UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
SAMANTHA YEE UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
DONGBO YU GEORGES VANIER S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
WILL YUEN LORD BYNG S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
THOMAS ZAMOJSKI CHAMPLAIN REGIONAL COLLEGE LENNOXVILLE, QC
WEI ZHANG SIR ROBERT BORDEN H.S. NEPEAN, ON
JIAYUAN ZHU L'AMOREAUX C.I. AGINCOURT, ON

Group 5 Scores / Notes 61-65

OLEG ACE WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE C.I. TORONTO, ON
CHRISTINA AHN HAVERGAL COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
BAHRAM ALIPOUR BAYVIEW GLEN SCHOOL DONMILLS, ON
CHRIS ALMOST TOM GRIFFITHS HOME SCHOOL LONDON, ON
RON APPEL EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
ANDREW ARNOLD STEVESTON S.S. RICHMOND, BC
GRAEME BAER TORONTO FRENCH SCHOOL TORONTO, ON
ZHENGMING BAO MONARCH PARK C.I. TORONTO, ON
ROBERT BISWAS VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
DOMINIQUE BRUNET CEGEP MERICI QUEBEC, QC
BEN CAMPBELL NEPEAN H.S. OTTAWA, ON
FENG CAO WATERLOO C.I. WATERLOO, ON
ARTHUR CHAN UPPER CANADA COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
DANIEL CHAN WESTERN CANADA H.S. CALGARY, AB
EMILY CHAN UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
RICKY CHAN FATHER JOHN REDMOND H.S. ETOBICOKE, ON
KEVIN CHANG DOVER BAY S.S. NANAIMO, BC
LIZ CHANG EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
STEVEN CHENG WESTERN CANADA H.S. CALGARY, AB
MAURICE CHEUNG ALBERT CAMPBELL C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
HERVEHF CHOI DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
JOE CHOU DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
OLIVER CHOW UPPER CANADA COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
RICKY CHOW WOBURN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE TORONTO, ON
SHERWIN CHUA VSB/UBC TRANSITION PROGRAM VANCOUVER, BC
FRANCIS CHUNG LISGAR C.I. OTTAWA, ON
KEITH CHUNG WESTERN CANADA H.S. CALGARY, AB
JOHN CONKLIN GRIMSBY S.S. GRIMSBY, ON
JEFF CORNTHWAITE LO-ELLEN PARK S.S. SUDBURY, ON
ANIRUDDHA DHARWATKAR STEPHEN LEACOCK C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
HOWARD FUNG DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
ADRIAN GHIZARU MARIANOPOLIS COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
ELI GIBSON ST. MICHAEL'S UNIV. SCHOOL VICTORIA, BC
ADAM GREEN VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
CINDY GUO SENTINEL S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
RONISH GUPTA ALBERT CAMPBELL C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
ROBERT HENRY MARKVILLE S.S. MARKHAM, ON
JONATHAN HINES HAMILTON DIST. CHRISTIAN H.S. ANCASTER, ON
RON HO CRESCENT SCHOOL WILLOWDALE, ON
AARON HODGSON ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL VANCOUVER, BC
RYAN HOLM ST. IGNATIUS H.S. THUNDER BAY, ON
CHARLES HUANG CENTENNIAL S.S.S. COQUITLAM, BC
JOE HUNG DAVID THOMPSON S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
ALEXANDRE ILIOUCHINE MARIANOPOLIS COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
ZHENMING JIANG COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE HAMILTON, ON
RYAN KABIR SAINT JOHN H.S. SAINT JOHN, NB
ROBERT KARALASH WHITEMOUTH SCHOOL WHITEMOUTH, MB
MUTCH KEVIN GRANT PARK H.S. WINNIPEG, MB
BORIS KHRAMTSOV MOSCROP J.S.S. BURNABY, BC
IOURI KHRAMTSOV MOSCROP J.S.S. BURNABY, BC
RICHARD KIL UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
PAUL KIM ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE SCHOOL TORONTO, ON
ROBERT KITTS ST. MATTHEW H.S. ORLEANS, ON
DAVJD KORDALEWSKI UPPER CANADA COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
PAWEL KOSICKI VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
ALEXANDRU LACATUS EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
ANDREW LAM ONT. SCIENCE CENTRE DON MILLS, ON
CHRIS LAM GLENFOREST S.S. MISSISSAUGA, ON
ANGUS LAU VANCOUVER COLLEGE H.S. VANCOUVER, BC
MICHAEL LEBLANC SACRED HEART C.H.S. NEWMARKET, ON
GABRIEL LEE CARSON GRAHAM S.S. NORTH VANCOUVER, BC
JULIANA LEE CARSON GRAHAM S.S. NORTH VANCOUVER, BC
KANGUK LEE EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
LIKHANG LEE DAVID THOMPSON S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
MONICA LEE COLLINGWOOD C.I. COLLINGWOOD, ON
ALICE LEUNG UNIV .OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
VINCENT LEUNG UPPER CANADA COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
ROBERT LEVIS LAMBRICK PARK S.S. VICTORIA, BC
ALVIN LI MILLIKEN MILLS H.S. UNIONVILLE, ON
SHUO LI MONARCH PARK C.I. TORONTO, ON
TIANTONY LI DAVID THOMPSON S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
CONGBIN LIM COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE HAMILTON, ON
DAVID LIN EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
FRANK LIN SENTINEL S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
HENRY LIN WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE C.I. TORONTO, ON
DEVONTALIN LIU SEMIAHMOO S.S.S. SURREY, BC
JASON LIU SEMIAHMOO S.S.S. SURREY, BC
MIKE LIU WATERLOO C.I. WATERLOO, ON
XIN MA KING'S-EDGEHILL SCHOOL WINDSOR, NS
IAN MACDONALD TOM GRIFFITHS HOME SCHOOL LONDON, ON
KIMBERLEY MAK UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
SCOTT MCBRIDE ST. MICHAEL'S UNIV. SCHOOL VICTORIA, BC
JESSE MCKEOWN CHAMPLAIN REGIONAL COLLEGE ST. LAMBERT, QC
GY MEHTA WESTDALE S.S. HAMILTON, ON
MORGON MILLS UPPER CANADA COLLEGE TORONTO, ON
ALEX MOFFATT WESTDALE S.S. HAMILTON, ON
NAVID MOHAMMADI WEST VANCOUVER S.S. WEST VANCOUVER, BC
BRAD MOULTON ORANGEVILLE D.S.S. ORANGEVILLE, ON
HWAPYEONG MUN EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
JASHAAN NARRANDES ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL WINNIPEG, MB
SEYEDALIREZA RABI EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
NIMA ROHANI TOM GRIFFITHS HOME SCHOOL LONDON, ON
DAMIEN RYALL ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE SCHOOL TORONTO, ON
ROBERT SALERNO CHAMINADE COLLEGE SCHOOL TORONTO, ON
MAX SIGALOV LAWRENCE PARK C.I. TORONTO, ON
ANDREW SMITH PARKSIDE H.S. DUNDAS, ON
KEITH STANGER ALEXANDER MACKENZIE H.S. RICHMOND HILL, ON
CHRIS STEPHENSON FOREST HEIGHTS C.I. KITCHENER, ON
BRADLEY STOCKS VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
PHOEBE SU VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON
NINGZI SUN MARIANOPOLIS COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
SARAH SUN ST. MARY'S SCHOOL OKOTOKS, AB
SERGEI TAGUER EARL OF MARCH S.S. KANATA, ON
JASON THEAN WOBURN COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE TORONTO, ON
JUSTIN TING ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL WINNIPEG, MB
CHARLES TROSTER RICHMOND HILL H.S. RICHMOND HILL, ON
OSCAR TSAI LORD BYNG S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
ALEXMZ TSAY LORD BYNG S.S. VANCOUVER, BC
ANDREW TURNER BISHOP CARROLL H.S. CALGARY, AB
HEATHER UPHAM DAWSON COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
GABRIEL VERRET COLLEGE DEL'OUTAOUAIS HULL, QC
CASEY WANG JOHNDIEFENBAKER H.S. CALGARY, AB
QINGHUA WANG UNIV. OF TORONTO SCHOOLS TORONTO, ON
JONATHAN WOLFMAN WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE C.I. TORONTO, ON
ALFREDYF WONG THORNHILL S.S. THORNHILL, ON
ALLEN WONG A.Y. JACKSON S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
GARY WONG PINETREE S.S. COQUITLAM, BC
JENNY WONG CENTENNIAL S.S.S. COQUITLAM, BC
STEPHEN WONG PINETREE S.S. COQUITLAM, BC
TERENCE WONG EARL HAIG S.S. NORTH YORK, ON
TSZHO WU WESTERN CANADA H.S. CALGARY, AB
SHIRLEY XING MOUNT DOUGLAS S.S. VICTORIA, BC
ZHUNPING XUE MARIANOPOLIS COLLEGE MONTREAL, QC
LIANGJI YANG BURNABY SOUTH S.S. BURNABY, BC
INGRID YAO WATERLOO C.I. WATERLOO, ON
MASOUD YEGANEGIW DON MILLS C.I. DON MILLS, ON
MARKHORNG YEN RICHMOND S.S.S. RICHMOND, BC
MARCUS YIP ALBERT CAMPBELL C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
ELISA ZHANG MEDICINE HAT H.S. MEDICINE HAT, AB
LUCY LIUXUAN ZHANG CLARKSON S.S. MISSISSAUGA, ON
NAN ZHANG GLENFOREST S.S. MISSISSAUGA, ON
EMILY ZHAO STEPHEN LEACOCK C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
XIAOYUE ZHAO SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD C.I. SCARBOROUGH, ON
AMY ZHOU VSB/UBC TRANSITION PROGRAM VANCOUVER, BC
ZHONGYING ZHOU VINCENT MASSEY S.S. WINDSOR, ON

2000 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge National Ranking List

(This list pertains to the 3802 Official contestants only.)



Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
79 1 56 410 32 2046
78 2 55 470 31 2127
77 3 54 528 30 2209
76 5 53 595 29 2297
75 8 52 641 28 2387
74 12 51 697 27 2460
73 16 50 754 26 2535
72 21 49 817 25 2595
71 24 48 876 24 2671
70 37 47 945 23 2745
69 53 46 1018 22 2820
68 58 45 1086 21 2898
67 67 44 1156 20 2959
66 93 43 1236 19 3031
65 110 42 1304 18 3081
64 132 41 1366 17 3146
63 161 40 1440 16 3209
62 183 39 1512 15 3270
61 216 38 1597 14 3323
60 245 37 1666 13 3371
59 281 36 1738 12 3411
58 326 35 1811 11 3450
57 372 34 1884 10 3499
33 1965

There were 4391 competitors altogether and the averages were: Mean 34.9, Median 34.
Students with scores of 48 and above will receive Certificates of Distinction.


© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : http://www.cms.math.ca/