CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

2013 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge - Nov 6/7

2013 Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge - Nov 6/7

Sun Life Financial
Canada

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 26/80.

Canadian Champions
Open to students at schools in Canada.
     Gold Award: Qi Qi
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Young Suk Choi
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Zhi Xue Chen
   Markville S.S, Markham, ON
Frank Zhu
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Letian Chen
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Frank Hong
   Inspiration Learning Centre , Aurora, ON
Andrei Purcarus
   Vanier College, Saint-Laurent, QC
Xinyu Shi
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Xiaoze(Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Rui Zhou Yang
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Gavin Zhang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
William Zou
   Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 12 or CĂ©gep
     Gold Award: Young Suk Choi
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Frank Zhu
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Andrei Purcarus
   Vanier College, Saint-Laurent, QC
Xinyu Shi
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Xiaoze(Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Gavin Zhang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Letian Chen
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Jiahui Jiang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Eilon Lavi
   A. B. Lucas Secondary School, London, ON
Antonio Molina Lovett
   Ecole Sainte-Anne, Fredericton, NB
Reena Zhan
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Frank Hong
   Inspiration Learning Centre , Aurora, ON
    
     Silver Award: William Zou
   Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Rongxin (Richard) Du
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Vicly Cao
   New Westminster S.S., New Westminster, BC
Yizhou Deng
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
Donghwan Kim
   Elpis College-Mississauga, Mississauga, ON
Allan Wang
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Dennis Wang
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canada
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Zhi Xue Chen
   Markville S.S, Markham, ON
    
     Silver Award: Joseph Diao
   Unionville H.S., Markham, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Bob Cui
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
Jennifer Guo
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Stephen Liu
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Yizhou Xu
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Yoyo Ding
   Olympic Educational Centre, Vancouver, BC
Senbo Fan
   A.N. Myer, Niagara Falls, ON
ZiYi Feng
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Kevin Jia
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Lillian Zhang
   Markville S.S, Markham, ON
Boan Zhao
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
David Zhou
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
John Zhou
   Oakville Trafalgar High School, Oakville, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Qi Qi
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Rui Zhou Yang
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Ben Wei
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Jeffrey Dawson
   Gleneagle S.S., Coquitlam, BC
Kevin Hu
   Mulgrave School, West Vancouver, BC
Roger Wang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
Jeffrey Zhou
   Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
    
Best in Canada
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Zehao Zhou
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Silver Award: Victor Wang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Steven Chow
   Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Alex You
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Richard Kang
   John Ware School, Calgary, AB
Andrew Lin
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Bill Qin
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Sabrina Zhai
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : https://cms.math.ca/