CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge 2012

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

November 8th (Canada) & 9th (International)

Sun Life Financial
Ontario

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 57/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 53/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 40/80.

Note: The medians and means shown in the tables below refer to all competitors in the category, not just the award winners listed.

Ontario Champions
Mean: 31.23
Median: 31.00
     Gold Award: Daniel Spivak
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Silver Award: Sang Woo Park
   King's Christian Collegiate, Oakville, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Rongxin Du
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Yukuan Xie
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Chen Chang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Alexandru Gantea
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Bailey Gu
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Jesse K Wang
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Fei Wu
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
Henry Wu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Xiaoze (Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Jing Bo Yang
   John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON
Yuan Yao
   Colonel By Secondary School, Gloucester, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 12
Mean: 32.16
Median: 32.00
     Gold Award: Daniel Spivak
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Silver Award: Yukuan Xie
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Jesse K Wang
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Alexandru Gantea
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Bailey Gu
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Jing Bo Yang
   John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON
Yuan Yao
   Colonel By Secondary School, Gloucester, ON
Ted Ying
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
Xinghao Zhao
   Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 11
Mean: 31.83
Median: 31.00
     Gold Award: Sang Woo Park
   King's Christian Collegiate, Oakville, ON
    
     Silver Award: Fei Wu
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Chen Chang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Henry Wu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Xiaoze (Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Letian Chen
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Michael Chow
   Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Billy Jin
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Eun Kee Kim
   Mentor College, Mississauga, ON
Eilon Lavi
   Math Challenge at Western, London, ON
Sihao Liu
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Eric Pan
   London Central S. S., London, ON
Johnny Tang
   Markham D.H.S., Markham, ON
Charlie Wang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Yan Zhang
   A. B. Lucas Secondary School, London, ON
Tony Zou
   Bell High School, Nepean, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 10
Mean: 31.72
Median: 30.00
     Gold Award: Rongxin Du
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Sina Abbasi
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Max Deng
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Yuliang Fang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Tom Feng
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
Andrew Jinwook Kim
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Dong Hwan Kim
   St. Andrew's College, Aurora, ON
Dmitry Paramonov
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Frieda Rong
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Fengyuan Zhao
   Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
John Zhou
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Tongqi Zhu
   White Oaks Secondary School, Oakville, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 9
Mean: 23.60
Median: 22.00
     Gold Award: Senbo Fan
   A.N. Myer, Niagara Falls, ON
    
     Silver Award: Dan Ursu
   j Bruce White Academy, Windsor, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Jasime Wang
   Windfields Junior High School, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Richard Chow
   Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Christopher Gregorian
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
David Kang
   Iroquois Ridge High School, Oakville, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 8 or under
Mean: 20.40
Median: 16.00
     Gold Award: Ben Wei
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Silver Award: Kai Sun
   Math Challenge at Western, London, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Leo Feng
   j Bruce White Academy, Windsor, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Hermish Mehta
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
Lawrence Pang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Lanney Wang
   Courtland Avenue P.S., Kitchener, ON
Peter Wu
   St. Andrew's College, Aurora, ON
    

[List of sponsors]
University of British Columbia University of Calgary Carleton University Dalhousie University Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Université Laval University of Manitoba Memorial University Nelson Education University of Toronto Sun Life Financial University of New Brunswick University of Ottawa University of Prince Edward Island University of Saskatchewan Image Map

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : http://www.cms.math.ca/