CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge 2012

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

November 8th (Canada) & 9th (International)

Sun Life Financial
Canada

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 57/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 53/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 40/80.

Note: The medians and means shown in the tables below refer to all competitors in the category, not just the award winners listed.

Canadian Champions
Open to Canadian citizens/PRs wherever they live.
Mean: 31.18
Median: 31.00
     Gold Award: Zhuo Qun (Alex) Song
   Phillips Exeter Academy, United States
    
     Silver Award: Zhiyao (John) Ma
   Interlake High School, United States
    
     Bronze Award: Daniel Spivak
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Calvin Deng
   NC School of Science & Math, United States
Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Kevin Sun
   Kennedy Jr. High, United States
Alexander Whatley
   North Houston Academy of Science and Mathematics, United States
    
Best in Canada
Grade 12 or Cégep
Mean: 31.88
Median: 32.00
     Gold Award: Daniel Spivak
   Bayview S.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Silver Award: Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Steven Zhang
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Alexandru Gantea
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Bailey Gu
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Jesse K Wang
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
Yukuan Xie
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Yuandi Zhang
   Fredericton H.S., Fredericton, NB
    
Best in Canada
Grade 11
Mean: 31.69
Median: 31.00
     Gold Award: Sang Woo Park
   King's Christian Collegiate, Oakville, ON
    
     Silver Award: Young Suk Choi
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Fei Wu
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Chen Chang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Henry Wu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Xiaoze (Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Letian Chen
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Michael Chow
   Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Xiaoran Huang
   Southpointe Academy, Delta, BC
Billy Jin
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Andrew Kang
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Eun Kee Kim
   Mentor College, Mississauga, ON
Sihao Liu
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Antonio Molina
   Ecole Sainte-Anne, Fredericton, NB
Charlie Wang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Chendi Wu
   Rockridge Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Gavin Zhang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Frank Zhu
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Tony Zou
   Bell High School, Nepean, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 10
Mean: 31.28
Median: 31.00
     Gold Award: Rongxin Du
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Sina Abbasi
   Richmond Hill H.S., Richmond Hill, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Max Deng
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Ziying Kathy Fan
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Yuliang Fang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Tom Feng
   The Woodlands School, Mississauga, ON
Daniel Gao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Dong Hwan Kim
   St. Andrew's College, Aurora, ON
Ling Long
   Old Scona Academic School, Edmonton, AB
Dmitry Paramonov
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Frieda Rong
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Freddy Xu
   Hugh Boyd S.S., Richmond, BC
Fengyuan Zhao
   Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
John Zhou
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Tongqi Zhu
   White Oaks Secondary School, Oakville, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 9
Mean: 24.60
Median: 22.00
     Gold Award: Senbo Fan
   A.N. Myer, Niagara Falls, ON
    
     Silver Award: Shu Hao Li
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Jeanne Lim
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Jun Hyuk Baek
   Kennebecasis Valley H.S., Rothesay, NB
Bob Cui
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
Christopher Gregorian
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Dan Ursu
   j Bruce White Academy, Windsor, ON
Jasime Wang
   Windfields Junior High School, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 8 or under
Mean: 20.01
Median: 16.00
     Gold Award: Qi Qi
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Victor Wang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
Ben Wei
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Daniel Zhou
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Kai Sun
   Math Challenge at Western, London, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Leo Feng
   j Bruce White Academy, Windsor, ON
Chae Young Shin
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
Jeffrey Zhou
   Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
    

[List of sponsors]
University of British Columbia University of Calgary Carleton University Dalhousie University Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Université Laval University of Manitoba Memorial University Nelson Education University of Toronto Sun Life Financial University of New Brunswick University of Ottawa University of Prince Edward Island University of Saskatchewan Image Map

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : http://www.cms.math.ca/