CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge 2012

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

November 8th (Canada) & 9th (International)

Sun Life Financial
British Columbia

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 57/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 53/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 40/80.

Note: The medians and means shown in the tables below refer to all competitors in the category, not just the award winners listed.

British Columbia Champions
Mean: 32.02
Median: 32.00
     Gold Award: Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Steven Zhang
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Young Suk Choi
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: John Huang
   Steveston London Secondary School, Richmond, BC
Andrew Kang
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Qi Qi
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Suizhi Wu
   Lester B. Pearson College, Victoria, BC
Frank Zhu
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 12
Mean: 32.56
Median: 32.00
     Gold Award: Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Steven Zhang
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Suizhi Wu
   Lester B. Pearson College, Victoria, BC
    
     Honour Roll: John Huang
   Steveston London Secondary School, Richmond, BC
Gordon Li
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Ursula Anne Lim
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Hao Yan
   Rockridge Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 11
Mean: 32.22
Median: 32.00
     Gold Award: Young Suk Choi
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Andrew Kang
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Frank Zhu
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Chendi Wu
   Rockridge Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Xiaoran Huang
   Southpointe Academy, Delta, BC
Yan Ru Pei
   Fleetwood Park Secondary, Surrey, BC
Ci Tian
   Southpointe Academy, Delta, BC
Yi Tao Wang
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Gavin Zhang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Jameson Zhu
   Windermere Secondary, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 10
Mean: 31.50
Median: 31.50
     Gold Award: Ziying Kathy Fan
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Daniel Gao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Freddy Xu
   Hugh Boyd S.S., Richmond, BC
    
     Bronze Award: David Hur
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Hanson Kang
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Yuejun Cao
   Richmond S.S., Richmond, BC
Frank Cheng
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Sung Hwan Shim
   Kitsilano Secondary, Vancouver, BC
Dennis Wang
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Scott Xiao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Simon Xzong
   Sager Education Inc, Vancouver, BC
Jitong Yan
   Sager Education Inc, Vancouver, BC
David Yin
   New Westminster S.S., New Westminster, BC
Yiyi Zhang
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 9
Mean: 30.95
Median: 30.50
     Gold Award: Shu Hao Li
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Jeanne Lim
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Bob Cui
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Yoyo Ding
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
Ziyi Feng
   Saint Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
James Lee
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Ivon Liu
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Jeremy Liu
   Claremont S.S., Victoria, BC
Jaden Park
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 8 or under
Mean: 21.44
Median: 23.00
     Gold Award: Qi Qi
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Victor Wang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Chae Young Shin
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Gary Guang
   St. George's Junior School, Vancouver, BC
Kevin Hu
   Mulgrave School, West Vancouver, BC
    

[List of sponsors]
University of British Columbia University of Calgary Carleton University Dalhousie University Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Université Laval University of Manitoba Memorial University Nelson Education University of Toronto Sun Life Financial University of New Brunswick University of Ottawa University of Prince Edward Island University of Saskatchewan Image Map

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : https://cms.math.ca/