CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Math Challenge 2012

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

November 8th (Canada) & 9th (International)

Prize Draw

The Canadian Mathematical Society has conducted a random draw for prizes. All official competitors who wrote the COMC in Canada were included.

The Grand Prize of $500 goes to:

Ryan McIntosh

from Colonel Gray Sr. High School in Charlottetown, P.E.I. !

Congratulations Ryan !

Second Prize Winners

The students listed below each win $100:

  • Aberman, Sabrina of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Anderson-Tench, Sydney of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Cai, Tony of Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary, AB)
  • Esanu, Bianca of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Huang, Andi of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Galloway, Camille of FH Collins S.S. (Whitehorse, YT)
  • Karstad, Seth of École St. Patrick H.S. (Yellowknife, NT)
  • Khong, Edrea of Pickering H.S. (Ajax, ON)
  • Park, Jieun of Fredericton H.S. (Fredericton, NB)
  • Sales, Emmanuel of Eric Hamber S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Shahi, Ankur of Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. (Thunder Bay, ON)
  • Smith, Ashley of Colonel Gray Sr. H.S (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Spicer, Heather of Pasadena Academy (Pasadena, NL)
  • Xue, Kevin of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Yehayes, Henoch of Charles P. Allen H.S. (Bedford, NS)
  • Zhu, Antonia of St. John's-Ravenscourt School (Winnipeg, MB)

Small Prize Winners

The students listed below are winners of a 2012 COMC T-shirt or USB thumb drive:

Alphabetic index: A B C D F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T V W X Y Z

A

  • Abbasi, Sina of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Abdvlghani, Zevad of Meadowvale S.S. (Mississauga, ON)
  • Achar, Rahul of Westmount Charter School (Calgary, AB)
  • Andre, Cantin of École secondaire catholique l'Escale (Rockland, ON)
  • Au, Andrew of North Toronto C.I. (Toronto, ON)

B

  • Barve, Rudra of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Bologea, Paul of Windermere Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Bourgh, Alexis of Swan Valley Regional Secondary School (Swan River, MB)

C

  • Cao, Gary of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Cao, Wei of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Chai, Yu of Semiahmoo Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
  • Chang, Fangwei of Don Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Chang, Nai-Jung of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Charles, Joshua of Kelvin H.S. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Chen, Crystal Hai Ying of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Chen, Han of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)
  • Chen, Jenny of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Chen, Jessica of South Delta S.S. (Delta, BC)
  • Chen, Ke of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Cheung, Kinton of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Chiong, Hermanie of Hugh MacRoberts Secondary (Richmond, BC)
  • Chu, Vivian of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Chung, Kevin of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)

D

  • Dai, Runyu of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Dai, Vivian of Richmond S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Deller, Graham of Glencoe District High School (Glencoe, ON)
  • Deng, Martin of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Deng, Steven of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Diamantakos, Nicholas of Richmond Hill H.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Ding, Oscar of Crosby Heights Public School (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Dionisopoulos, Zachary of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)
  • Du, James of Sir Winston Churchill S. S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Du, Jane of The Woodlands School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Duan, Wendy of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Dunn, Rachel of Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. (Thunder Bay, ON)

F

  • Founk, Michael of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Fu, Cathy of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)

G

  • Gan, Gavin of Agincourt Collegiate Institute (Scarborough, ON)
  • Gao, Yu of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Garg, Akhil of Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Gibbon, Samantha of Archbishop MacDonald H.S. (Edmonton, AB)
  • Giorgi, Michael of Lambton Central C. & V.I. (Petrolia, ON)
  • Gong, Qin of Glebe Collegiate Institute (Ottawa, ON)
  • Grab, Maya of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Grant, Colin of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Grout, Logan of St. Joseph's Catholic High School (Barrie, ON)
  • Grover, Shri of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Guo, Derek of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Guo, Shirley of Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)

H

  • Ha, Nayoung of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Hanna, Verina of Halifax West H.S. (Halifax, NS)
  • Hariboglu, Yaprak of Metropolitan Prep. Academy (North York, ON)
  • Ho, Edward of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Hong, Lynn of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Hossain, Sanwar of Walter Murray Collegiate (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Hu, Dancheng of Fort Richmond Collegiate (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Huang, Evan of R.C. Palmer S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Huang, Tommy Zhiyuan of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Huang, Xingzhi of York Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Huang, Yang of Metropolitan Prep. Academy (North York, ON)
  • Huang, Zi Chen of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Hussain, Sadig of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)

J

  • Johnston, Jasper of Saint Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)
  • Jones, Steffan of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)

K

  • Kanpustin, Daniel of Academy for Gifted Children (PACE) (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Kasyanchuk, Solomiya of De La Salle College "Oaklands" (Toronto, ON)
  • Kim, Alyssa of Ursula Franklin Academy (Toronto, ON)
  • Kim, Katie of Bernice MacNaughton High School (Moncton, NB)
  • Kim, Min Jae of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Koh, Rapahel of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Kurniawan, Jason of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)

L

  • Lakier, Matthew of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Lee, Justin of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Lee, Lucus of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Lee, Seo Won (Justine) of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Lei, Louie of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Lepp, Karl of Abbey Park H.S. (Oakville, ON)
  • Leroux, Julien of Cégep Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC)
  • Lewis, Mathew of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Li, Larry (yu) of Riverside S.S. (Port Coquitlam, BC)
  • Li, Macy of Ashbury College (Rockcliffe, ON)
  • Li, Ray (Rui) of Johnston Heights Jr. S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Li, Wilson of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Li, Xinglin (Lyn) of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Li, Yang of Bond International College (Toronto, ON)
  • Lim, Alexander of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Lim, Kelly of Eric Hamber S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Lin, Yun-Hsuan (Elena) of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Liu, Esther of Pacific Academy (Surrey, BC)
  • Liu, Taimeng of Don Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Lu, Disen of Don Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Luo, Austin of Fraser Heights S.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Luyi, Lu of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)

M

  • Ma, Alice of Glenforest Secondary School (Mississauga, ON)
  • Ma, Xinhui of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Mader, Bradley of Park View Education Centre (Bridgewater, NS)
  • Magen, Roy of The Abelard School (Toronto, ON)
  • Mahood, Mitchell of Iroquois Ridge High School (Oakville, ON)
  • Matsuoka, Asako of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Meng, Vincent of Mentor College (Mississauga, ON)
  • Menon, Nikhil of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Morgan, John of Resurrection Catholic Secondary School (Kitchener, ON)
  • Moseley, Emma of Aurora High School (Aurora, ON)

N

  • Naida, Artem of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Nakanishi, Masahiro of Lester B. Pearson College (Victoria, BC)
  • Nassif, Mathieu of Collège Jean de Brebeuf (Montréal, QC)
  • Nguyen, An of Windermere Secondary (Vancouver, BC)

O

  • Ong, Zheng Yi of Pacific Academy (Surrey, BC)
  • Ou, Willy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School (Markham, ON)

P

  • Park, Brandon of London Central S. S. (London, ON)
  • Park, Sola of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Park, Younjin of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Peng, Jerry of Bayview S.S. (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Peng, Willis of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Pfeiffer, Trent of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Polonskii, Aleksei of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Prakash, Nikhil of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)

Q

  • Qian, Cheng of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)

R

  • Ramones, Alessandro of Monsignor J. Pereyma (Oshawa, ON)
  • Rana, Jay Phil of Dr. G.W. Williams S.S (Aurora, ON)
  • Rideout, Devin of Monsignor J. Pereyma (Oshawa, ON)
  • Ruan, Keyi of Kitsilano Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
  • Rutar, Alex of Tempo School (Edmonton, AB)

S

  • Salahub, Christopher of Webber Academy (Calgary, AB)
  • Samek, Gabrielle of St. Clement's School (Toronto, ON)
  • Samra, Herman of Queen Elizabeth Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Sangha, Anmol of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)
  • Shen, George of John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Shen, Kathy of Richmond S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Sheng, Jenny of Earl of March S.S. (Kanata, ON)
  • Shi, Yawen of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Singh, Lourence of Holy Cross Reg. H.S. (Surrey, BC)
  • Sivagnanenthirarajah, Ugan of William Lyon Mackenzie CI (North York, ON)
  • Somawardana, Sahan of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Son, Daniel of Westdale S.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Spicker, Dylan of St. Joseph's Catholic High School (Barrie, ON)
  • Stewardson, Paul of Yale Secondary School (Abbotsford, BC)
  • Sullivan, Alexander of Meadowvale S.S. (Mississauga, ON)
  • Sung, George of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Sung, Yu-Ju of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)

T

  • Tam, Angus of Richmond Christian S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Thirukailasanathan, Kirishanth of Stephen Leacock C.I. (Scarborough, ON)
  • Tian, Henry of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Tong, Si Yue of Collège Jean de Brebeuf (Montréal, QC)
  • Tran, David of Collège de Bois-de-Boulogne (Montreal, QC)
  • Tsai, Meng-Chiao of Halifax West H.S. (Halifax, NS)
  • Tseng, Peter of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Tsui, David of Victoria Park CI (North York, ON)
  • Tu, Hung of Toronto District Christian High School (Woodbridge, ON)

V

  • Vallis, Geoffrey of St. Mary C.S.S. (Pickering, ON)
  • Venga, Shalini of Catholic Central High School (London, ON)
  • Vgarte, Brandon of St. Mary C.S.S. (Pickering, ON)
  • Vincent, John of Parkdale Junior & Senior Public School (Toronto, ON)

W

  • Wang, Chongning of Earl Marriott Secondary (Surrey, BC)
  • Wang, Coco of John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Wang, Daniel of Charles P. Allen H.S. (Bedford, NS)
  • Wang, Thomas of Waterloo C.I. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Wang, Tony of New Westminster S.S. (New Westminster, BC)
  • Wang, Yibing of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Wei, Daniel of Sir John A. Macdonald S.S. (Waterloo, ON)
  • Wong, Melissa of St. Clement's School (Toronto, ON)
  • Wu, Effy of R.C. Palmer S.S. (Richmond, BC)
  • Wu, Jason of Western Canada H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Wu, Jeffrey of John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph, ON)
  • Wu, Steven of Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC)
  • Wu, Zongda of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Wulkan, Alexander of Lower Canada College (Montreal, QC)

X

  • Xia, Alvana of Point Grey Secondary School (Vancouver, BC)
  • Xia, Yuchen of Earl Haig Secondary School (North York, ON)
  • Xiao, Scott of Burnaby North S.S. (Burnaby, BC)
  • Xu, Hongjie of London Int'l Academy (London, ON)
  • Xu, Shengrong of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Xu, Sherry of South Delta S.S. (Delta, BC)
  • Xu, Xiaoyu (Anita) of Upper Canada College (Toronto, ON)
  • Xuan, Katherine of Dr. Norman Bethune C.I. (Scarborough, ON)

Y

  • Yan, Xianhe of Lord Byng S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yang, Lilian of Pinetree S.S. (Coquitlam, BC)
  • Yang, Qin of A.Y. Jackson S.S. (North York, ON)
  • Yao, Amily of Sager Education Inc (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yao, William of Westdale S.S. (Hamilton, ON)
  • Yip, Annie of Magee S.S. (Vancouver, BC)
  • Yoo, Jeongmin of West Vancouver Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Young, Andrew of Humberside C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Yu, Junting of Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)
  • Yuan, Jacky of Markville S.S (Markham, ON)

Z

  • Zanina, Alexandra of White Oaks Secondary School (Oakville, ON)
  • Zhang, Aijian of Newtonbrook S.S. (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhang, Bochen Jerry of Western Canada H.S. (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhang, Elaine of Henry Wise Wood Sr. H.S (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhang, Shu Chen of Marianopolis College (Westmount, QC)
  • Zhang, Tony of Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. (Windsor, ON)
  • Zhang, Vinson of Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary, AB)
  • Zhang, Yuxin of Bodwell H.S. (North Vancouver, BC)
  • Zhao, Yilun of Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhong, Lynn of Claremont S.S. (Victoria, BC)
  • Zhou, Andrew of Don Mills C.I. (North York, ON)
  • Zhou, Yexinhao of Marc Garneau C.I. (Toronto, ON)
  • Zhou, Zhengtao of St. Andrew's College (Aurora, ON)
  • Zhu, Jialin of Southpointe Academy (Delta, BC)

[List of sponsors]
University of British Columbia University of Calgary Carleton University Dalhousie University Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Sun Life Financial Université Laval University of Manitoba Memorial University Nelson Education University of Toronto Sun Life Financial University of New Brunswick University of Ottawa University of Prince Edward Island University of Saskatchewan Image Map

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : http://www.cms.math.ca/