CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society

Disclaimer: Ads shown below do not indicate CMS endorsement.

Sun Life Financial

Canadian Open
Mathematics Challenge

Canada

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repéchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 70/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 66/80 or more for an invitation to the Repéchage.

Note: The medians and means shown in the tables below refer to all competitors in the category, not just the award winners listed.

Canadian Champions
Mean: 37.02
Median: 36.00
     Gold Medal Award: Matthew Brennan
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
Steven Yu
   Pinetree S.S., Coquitlam, BC
    
     Silver Medal Award: James Rickards
   Colonel By Secondary School, Gloucester, ON
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Kevin Zhou
   Woburn Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Vitalik Buterin
   The Abelard School, Toronto, ON
Anqi Dong
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Qinyi (Grace) Geng
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Jae Won Kim
   Boston Education, Burnaby, BC
Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Bobby Qiu
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Desmond Sisson
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Alvin Yonathan Sukmadji
   Earl Haig Secondary School, North York, ON
Susan Sun
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Heng (Henry) Tang
   Vaughan Secondary School, Thornhill, ON
Fei Wu
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
Suizhi Wu
   Lester B. Pearson College, Victoria, BC
Bill Zhao
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 12 or Cégep
Mean: 37.55
Median: 37.00
     Gold Medal Award: Matthew Brennan
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
Steven Yu
   Pinetree S.S., Coquitlam, BC
    
     Silver Medal Award: James Rickards
   Colonel By Secondary School, Gloucester, ON
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Kevin Zhou
   Woburn Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Vitalik Buterin
   The Abelard School, Toronto, ON
Anqi Dong
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Jae Won Kim
   Boston Education, Burnaby, BC
Alvin Yonathan Sukmadji
   Earl Haig Secondary School, North York, ON
Susan Sun
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Heng (Henry) Tang
   Vaughan Secondary School, Thornhill, ON
Bill Zhao
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 11
Mean: 37.59
Median: 37.00
     Gold Medal Award: Qinyi (Grace) Geng
   West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
Leo Lai
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Bobby Qiu
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Suizhi Wu
   Lester B. Pearson College, Victoria, BC
    
     Silver Medal Award: Daniel Hui
   Woburn Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON
Ursula Anne Lim
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Dong Won Kang
   North Toronto C.I., Toronto, ON
Qian (David) Liang
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
Yuanhao Wei
   Earl of March S.S., Kanata, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Robert (Hou Yao) Huang
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Fred Lee
   Boston Education, Burnaby, BC
Hee-Joo Nam
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Daniel Spivak
   Vaughan Secondary School, Thornhill, ON
Shun Da (Simon) Suo
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Chris Waddell
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Ray Wang
   A.Y. Jackson S.S., North York, ON
Ethan White
   Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
Yuchen Xia
   Earl Haig Secondary School, North York, ON
Peter Xie
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Dennis Xu
   Abbey Park H.S., Oakville, ON
Leslie Ying
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Yiwen Zhang
   Crofton House School, Vancouver, BC
Michael Zhu
   Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 10
Mean: 35.88
Median: 35.00
     Gold Medal Award: Desmond Sisson
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Fei Wu
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Medal Award: Letian Chen
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Xiaoze (Jerry) Wu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Reena Zhan
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Tony Zou
   Bell High School, Nepean, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Chen Chang
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Jiaqi Dong
   Don Mills C.I., North York, ON
Billy Jin
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Zi Yan Li
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Johnny Tang
   Markham D.H.S., Markham, ON
Jerry Wang
   Cawthra Park S.S., Mississauga, ON
    
Best in Canada
Grade 9
Mean: 34.73
Median: 30.00
     Gold Medal Award: Yusuf Safadi
   Abbey Park H.S., Oakville, ON
    
     Silver Medal Award: Michael Pang
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Rongxin (Richard) Du
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Frank Cheng
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Gloria (Yuliang) Fang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Casper Tsai
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
Karen Wang
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in Canada
Grade 8 or under
Mean: 22.21
Median: 17.00
     Gold Medal Award: Jeanne Lim
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Medal Award: Shu Hao (Jack) Li
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
Ben Wei
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
     Bronze Medal Award: Kevin Hu
   Mulgrave School, West Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Elbert Lai
   Waterloo C.I., Waterloo, ON
Dan Ursu
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
Bill (Hanyu) Zhu
   The Valleys Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON
Michael Zou
   Eglinton Jr.P.S., Toronto, ON
    

To report errors on this page, please contact Jessica St-James at commsp@cms.math.ca.

 

© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : http://www.cms.math.ca/