CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
Canadian Mathematical Society
Education        

Summary of Results
Rank 2010
Participants
# of
Contestant
Total
Score
Gold
Awards
Silver
Awards
Bronze
Awards
Hon.
Men.
1 Republic of KOREA 10 265 1 2 4 3
2 RUSSIA 10 264 1 2 4 3
3 United States of America 10 236 1 2 4 3
4 THAILAND 10 223 1 2 4 3
5 JAPAN 10 221 1 2 4 3
6 CANADA 10 215 1 2 4 3
7 HONG KONG 10 190 1 2 4 3
8 SINGAPORE 10 188 1 2 4 3
9 AUSTRALIA 10 185 1 2 4 3
10 TAIWAN 10 183 1 2 4 3
11 KAZAKHSTAN 10 179 1 2 4 3
12 PERU 10 166 1 1 5 3
13 ARGENTINA 10 162 1 2 4 3
14 BRAZIL 10 143 0 3 4 0
15 MEXICO 10 143 0 2 5 1
16 AZERBAIJAN 10 124 0 2 2 0
17 MALAYSIA 10 122 0 2 2 1
18 COLOMBIA 10 103 0 0 3 0
19 TURKMENISTAN 10 97 0 0 3 0
20 NEW ZEALAND 10 86 0 0 1 0
21 KYRGYZ 10 84 0 0 1 0
22 CAMBODIA 10 83 0 0 1 0
23 INDONESIA 10 79 0 0 0 1
24 BANGLADESH 10 76 0 0 0 0
25 PHILIPPINES 9 75 0 0 1 0
26 TAJIKISTAN 9 70 0 0 0 0
27 PANAMA 6 55 0 0 1 0
28 EL SALVADOR 7 41 0 0 0 0
29 COSTA RICA 7 35 0 0 0 0
30 ECUADOR 5 35 0 0 1 1
31 URUGUAY 5 35 0 0 1 0
32 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 10 21 0 0 0 0
33 QATAR 10 0 0 0 0

Total 298 4184 13 34 79 43


m : 14.040 / σ : 7.393 m + σ = 21.433 m + σ/3 = 16.504 m - σ/3 = 11.576

Awards Cut-offs : Gold ≥ 22 Silver ≥ 17 Bronze ≥ 14


# of Problems 1 2 3 4 5 Total

Mean(m) : 6.35 2.05 3.67 1.06 0.90 14.04


♦ Coordination of the marking not complete hence the number of the participants from Qatar are excluded from the total above.

Award
Award Names of Contestant Country


GOLD
AWARD
Prilo Sebastian Argentina
Liang Alfred Australia
Deng Calvin Canada
Ching Tak Wing Hong Kong
Hosaka Kazuhiro Japan
Satylkhanov Kanat Kazakhstan
Song Sanghun Korea
Raul Arturo Chavez Sarmiento Peru
Matdinov Marsel Russia
Loh Yao ChenIvan Singapore
Wu Yi-Chan Taiwan
Manurangsi Pasin Thailand
Gu Albert U.S.A.


SILVER
AWARD
Stefanich German Ezequiel Argentina
Zylber Ariel Ricardo Argentina
Large Timothy Australia
Chong Aaron Australia
Shukurlu Altun Azerbaijan
Mustafayev Elshad Azerbaijan
De Sa Oliveira Sales Marcelo Tadeu Brazil
Secco Torres da Silva Matheus Brazil
Camelo Sa Joao Lucas Brazil
Sun Chen Canada
Sardarli Mariya Canada
Hung Ka Kin Hong Kong
Chan Kwun Tat Hong Kong
Kishikawa Akio Japan
Minegishi Ryu Japan
Kalsin Sergey Kazakhstan
Ovchinnikov Denis Kazakhstan
Kim Bumsoo Korea
Lyoo Youngwook Korea
How Si Yu Malaysia
Tham Ying Hong Malaysia
Perales Daniel Mexico
Hernandez Flavio Mexico
Jose Gustavo Garcia Sulca Peru
Mokin Vasiliy Russia
Erokhin Stanislav Russia
Aw JinAlan Singapore
Ang Jie Jun Singapore
Hsia Chih-Yang Taiwan
Wang Szu-Po Taiwan
Kamtue Supanat Thailand
Charoenngam Nipith Thailand
Phan Toan Duc U.S.A.
Keller Sam U.S.A.


BRONZE
AWARD
Cogorno Nicolas Alejandro Argentina
Cufre Juan Manuel Argentina
Umfurer Alfredo Raul Argentina
Sadofschi Costa Ivan Argentina
Wong Sampson Australia
Gorey Declan Australia
Law Stacey Australia
De Silva Raveen Australia
Rustamli Subhan Azerbaijan
Bagirov Naib Azerbaijan
Lisboa Empinotti Gustavo Brazil
Barbosa Alves Deborah Brazil
Mendes Silva Maria Clara Brazil
De Andrade Silva Carios Henrique Brazil
Vuthea Vong Cambodia
Zung Jonathan Canada
Rickards James Canada
Zhu Yuqi Canada
Cheng Robin Canada
Azuero Juan Camilo Colombia
Castaneda Angela Colombia
Arcila David Colombia
Xavier Andrew Soriano Diaz Ecuador
Wong Mon Lok Hong Kong
Lo Jing Hoi Hong Kong
Lo Chun Tung Hong Kong
Chow Tseung Man Hong Kong
Takigiku Motoki Japan
Noyama Tomoyuki Japan
Koshiyama Hiroki Japan
Matsuo Yoshinori Japan
Zhakupov Kairulla Kazakhstan
Yermakhanov Nurbergen Kazakhstan
Zhanbulatufy Medet Kazakhstan
Duisenbayev Azamat Kazakhstan
Yim Joonhyuk Korea
Jee Eunsoo Korea
Hwang Sunghyun Korea
Park Hyunyoung Korea
Mamarasul uulu Mamatkasim Kyrgyzstan
How Si Wei Malaysia
Lim Joshua Kai Tsen Malaysia
Anorve Fernando Mexico
Miranda Jose-Luis Mexico
Calderon Irving Mexico
Guardiola Jose Mexico
Diaz Julio Mexico
Zhang Robert New Zealand
Fan Antonio Panama
Juan Paucar Zanabria Peru
Jesus Angel Advincula Altamirano Peru
Josue Benjamin Garcia Piscoya Peru
Jose Ruben Matta Ramos Peru
Alejandro Omar Loyola Bartra Peru
Lao Carmela Antoinette Philippines
Pakharev Alexei Russia
Ivlev Fedor Russia
Menshchikov Andrei Russia
Omelyanenko Victor Russia
Chan Jun NengRyan Singapore
Tng Jia HaoBarry Singapore
Wong Ying LinGabriel Singapore
Lim Jeck Singapore
Chen Brain Taiwan
Chen Wei-Jung Taiwan
Chen Yung-Hsin Taiwan
Lin Wu-Cheng Taiwan
Ruangwises Suthee Thailand
Tantipongpipat Uthaipon Thailand
Vachiraprasith Kamron Thailand
Jiradilok Pakawut Thailand
Atayev Serdar Turkmenistan
Hajyyev Rovshen Turkmenistan
Samedov Agageldi Turkmenistan
Rodriguez Ismael Uruguay
Chu Tim U.S.A.
He Xiaoyu U.S.A.
Yang David U.S.A.
Wu Tiangi U.S.A.


H.MEN
AWARD
Pedraza Lucia Ines Argentina
Juncal Mariano Argentina
Lang Carolina Argentina
Li Michael Australia
Yu Angel Australia
Ryba Christopher Australia
Song Alex Canada
Hemmati Soroosh Canada
Jiang Heinrich Canada
Bruno Giuseppe Poggi Cevallos Ecuador
Tam Ka Yu Hong Kong
Wong Ching Hong Kong
Lee Man Ching Hong Kong
Lingga Ivan Wangsa Cipta@ Indonesia
Nakasuka Kengo Japan
Higaki Motohide Japan
Yoshida Kensuke Japan
Khadjimuratov Nursultan Kazakhstan
Nurgabulov Yerniyaz Kazakhstan
Rakhymzhan Altai Kazakhstan
Kim Sungho Korea
Park Sunggi Korea
Lee Sanghoon Korea
Teo Wee Seong Malaysia
Arreola Fernando Mexico
Hector Moises Alcala Ramos Peru
Edison Jordy Meza Ramos Peru
Javier Perales Valerio Peru
Tyshchuk Konstantin Russia
Egorov Dmitry Russia
Bernshtein Anton Russia
Kuan Joseph Singapore
Lee You Jun Singapore
Lin Wayne Singapore
Wu Sheng-Hsien Taiwan
Chen Ting-Wei Taiwan
Lin Yu-Hsuan Taiwan
Sothanaphan Nat Thailand
Siltham Sira Thailand
Ponvilawan Ben Thailand
Firoiu Vlad U.S.A.
Yang Dai U.S.A.
Lee Mitchell U.S.A.


The Mathematical Olympiad Foundation of Japan



© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2014 : https://cms.math.ca/